Studio Ghibli
by Pedosh | created - 28 Jan 2012 | updated - 2 months ago | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Spirited Away (2001)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
During her family's move to the suburbs, a sullen 10-year-old girl wanders into a world ruled by gods, witches and spirits, and where humans are changed into beasts.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino, Rumi Hiiragi
Votes: 848,638 | Gross: $10.06M
I remember seeing a giant poster of a young girl in a red dress. She was standing alone in the darkness with the words 'Spirited Away' above her head. It was that poster and Miyazaki's Oscar winning film which brought me into the world of Japanese anime and Studio Ghibli.
2. Princess Mononoke (1997)
PG-13 | 134 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
On a journey to find the cure for a Tatarigami's curse, Ashitaka finds himself in the middle of a war between the forest gods and Tatara, a mining colony. In this quest he also meets San, the Mononoke Hime.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Yôji Matsuda, Yuriko Ishida, Yûko Tanaka, Billy Crudup
Votes: 433,416 | Gross: $2.38M
This is one of Miyazaki's best films. On my first viewing I remember thinking it was too long and tedious. I don't think I could fully grasp the story, the graphic violence, or its serious tone.
I’ve re-viewed it a couple of times since and age has not changed my tastes; the violence still shocks (but it was meant to), the film might be too long (at 132 minutes) but it didn’t seem to drag on my last viewing; I think I appreciate the film more every time I see it.
3. My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
G | 86 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
When two girls move to the country to be near their ailing mother, they have adventures with the wondrous forest spirits who live nearby.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Hitoshi Takagi, Noriko Hidaka, Chika Sakamoto, Shigesato Itoi
Votes: 379,911 | Gross: $1.11M
4. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
Not Rated | 89 min | Animation, Drama, War
A young boy and his little sister struggle to survive in Japan during World War II.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Tsutomu Tatsumi, Ayano Shiraishi, Akemi Yamaguchi, Yoshiko Shinohara
Votes: 310,121
5. Castle in the Sky (1986)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A young boy and a girl with a magic crystal must race against pirates and foreign agents in a search for a legendary floating castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Mayumi Tanaka, Keiko Yokozawa, Kotoe Hatsui, Minori Terada
Votes: 182,220
6. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
When an unconfident young woman is cursed with an old body by a spiteful witch, her only chance of breaking the spell lies with a self-indulgent yet insecure young wizard and his companions in his legged, walking castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Chieko Baishô, Takuya Kimura, Tatsuya Gashûin, Akihiro Miwa
Votes: 448,770 | Gross: $4.71M
7. Ponyo (2008)
G | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A five-year-old boy develops a relationship with Ponyo, a young goldfish princess who longs to become a human after falling in love with him.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Matt Damon, Liam Neeson, Tomoko Yamaguchi
Votes: 163,330 | Gross: $15.09M
8. The Secret World of Arrietty (2010)
G | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The Clock family are four-inch-tall people who live anonymously in another family's residence, borrowing simple items to make their home. Life changes for the Clocks when their teenage daughter Arrietty is discovered.
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi | Stars: Bridgit Mendler, Amy Poehler, Will Arnett, Mirai Shida
Votes: 104,266 | Gross: $19.20M
Receiving the highest box-office receipts for a first time director in Japan, Hiromasa Yonebayashi has created a heart-felt film in Arrietty.
If there's one portion of this film that highlights Yonebayashi's potential, watch Arrietty's first foray into borrowing with her father. Perfectly pitched it starts with trepidation and excitement, to delight and fun, to shock and tears.
This film goes along so well until one scene turns the dynamic in such a way that it feels rushed and out of place. There is one character who seemingly holds something strongly against the borrowers and it is never explained why. A little bit more darkness and danger and this film could have been something special.
9. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Warrior and pacifist Princess Nausicaä desperately struggles to prevent two warring nations from destroying themselves and their dying planet.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Sumi Shimamoto, Mahito Tsujimura, Hisako Kyôda, Gorô Naya
Votes: 182,421 | Gross: $0.50M
Based on the successful Manga series created by the director you can tell how much love and care was given to his studio (Studio Ghibli) debut film.
10. The Wind Rises (2013)
PG-13 | 126 min | Animation, Biography, Drama
Jiro Horikoshi studies assiduously to fulfill his aim of becoming an aeronautical engineer. As WWII begins, fighter aircraft designed by him end up getting used by the Japanese Empire against its foes.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Hideaki Anno, Hidetoshi Nishijima, Miori Takimoto, Masahiko Nishimura
Votes: 98,659 | Gross: $5.21M
The Wind Rises forgoes fantasy (albeit several dream sequences) to tell an adult story. This is a story about Jiro, a young boy who grows up pursuing his dream of building planes. We pick up with Jiro during a fantastic intro sequence. We learn that Jiro would love to fly planes but that his poor eyesight means he never will. Inspired by reading a book about an Italian plane engineer – Caproni (as well as having several dream visitations from him) he decides to design planes instead. This is Jiro’s sole and only ambition. There is an earthquake, a depression, a tuberculosis outbreak and a world war but none of these big events seem to impact upon Jiro’s life. It is not until the final third of the film where something significant happens but it either feels rushed or a footnote that required more detail. The Wind Rises may well alienate (but not necessarily disappoint) Miyazaki fans because of its subject matter and its overall lack of fantasy. It is a linear story that doesn’t offer much in the way of adventure and feels somewhat disjointed considering its straightforward nature. There is a romance that feels too fast (a love at first sight), references to war that required more weight, a central character who is largely one dimensional, and the introduction of a German character whose presence seems only to foretell that Germany and Japan will ‘blow up’. But then this isn’t a war film and periphery characters aren’t our focus. Knowing this does not make the film more enjoyable but it adds a weight of integrity once you realise. We are clearly meant to follow Jiro as single mindedly as he pursues his dream of building planes. It’s about the pursuit of passion and happiness. It’s for us to admire the wholesomeness of it and, as the film alludes to, ‘Live’. As with the majority of Ghibli, but especially Miyazaki films, animation is one of the central pulling factors and the breathtaking opening sequence is a personal highlight but there are delightful moments and touches throughout. There is light humour to be had too (in what ends up being a fairly tragic story). It’s not his best film but it is his most personal. For this reason it feels the most poignant and I found it engaging on a level beyond pure entertainment. It is also definitely an anti war film and it’s important that this is recognised. The film does run for longer than the momentum warrants and ‘The Wind Rises’ metaphor is quite heavily signposted although it’s up for grabs what you interpret this to mean. We won’t see the like of Miyazaki again and that’s so sad in a world that’s smothered itself in CGI. But I would personally like to raise a glass to dreams, life, love, passion, happiness and Miyazaki.
11. Tales from Earthsea (2006)
PG-13 | 115 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
In a mythical land, a man and a young boy investigate a series of unusual occurrences.
Director: Gorô Miyazaki | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Willem Dafoe, Mariska Hargitay, Jun'ichi Okada
Votes: 44,156 | Gross: $0.05M
12. Kiki's Delivery Service (1989)
G | 103 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A young witch, on her mandatory year of independent life, finds fitting into a new community difficult while she supports herself by running an air courier service.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Minami Takayama, Rei Sakuma, Kappei Yamaguchi
Votes: 165,340
13. Whisper of the Heart (1995)
G | 111 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A love story between a girl who loves reading books, and a boy who has previously checked out all of the library books she chooses.
Director: Yoshifumi Kondô | Stars: Yoko Honna, Issei Takahashi, Takashi Tachibana, Shigeru Muroi
Votes: 72,560
14. Only Yesterday (1991)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
A twenty-seven-year-old office worker travels to the countryside while reminiscing about her childhood in Tokyo.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Miki Imai, Toshirô Yanagiba, Yoko Honna, Mayumi Izuka
Votes: 37,196 | Gross: $0.45M
15. Porco Rosso (1992)
PG | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In 1930s Italy, a veteran World War I pilot is cursed to look like an anthropomorphic pig.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Shûichirô Moriyama, Tokiko Katô, Bunshi Katsura VI, Tsunehiko Kamijô
Votes: 101,994
16. The Cat Returns (2002)
G | 75 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After helping a cat, a seventeen-year-old girl finds herself involuntarily engaged to a cat Prince in a magical world where her only hope of freedom lies with a dapper cat statuette come to life.
Director: Hiroyuki Morita | Stars: Chizuru Ikewaki, Yoshihiko Hakamada, Aki Maeda, Takayuki Yamada
Votes: 64,440
17. My Neighbors the Yamadas (1999)
PG | 104 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The life and misadventures of a family in contemporary Japan.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Yukiji Asaoka, Tôru Masuoka, Masako Araki, Hayato Isohata
Votes: 15,943
18. Pom Poko (1994)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A community of magical shape-shifting raccoon dogs struggle to prevent their forest home from being destroyed by urban development.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Shinchô Kokontei, Makoto Nonomura, Yuriko Ishida, Norihei Miki
Votes: 34,543
19. The Tale of The Princess Kaguya (2013)
PG | 137 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Kaguya is a beautiful young woman coveted by five nobles. To try to avoid marrying a stranger she doesn't love, she sends her suitors on seemingly impossible tasks. But she will have to face her fate and punishment for her choices.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, James Caan, Mary Steenburgen, James Marsden
Votes: 53,955 | Gross: $1.51M
20. From Up on Poppy Hill (2011)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A group of Yokohama teens look to save their school's clubhouse from the wrecking ball in preparations for the 1964 Tokyo Olympics.
Director: Gorô Miyazaki | Stars: Sarah Bolger, Chris Noth, Anton Yelchin, Christina Hendricks
Votes: 51,960 | Gross: $1.00M
21. When Marnie Was There (2014)
PG | 103 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Anna, a shy 12-year-old girl, is sent to spend time with her aunt and uncle who live in the countryside, where she meets Marnie. The two become best friends. But Anna gradually discovers that Marnie is not quite who she appears to be.
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi | Stars: Sara Takatsuki, Kasumi Arimura, Nanako Matsushima, Susumu Terajima
Votes: 47,838 | Gross: $0.77M
22. The Boy and the Heron (2023)
PG-13 | 124 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
In the wake of his mother's death and his father's remarriage, a headstrong boy named Mahito ventures into a dreamlike world shared by both the living and the dead.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Soma Santoki, Masaki Suda, Kô Shibasaki, Aimyon
Votes: 50,665
This is not a film you will understand on first viewing and potentially not much more on consequent viewings. However, it enables the viewer to interpret events, characters, places etc as they will. It is a dark film which is not appropriate for children and I don’t know whether non Ghibli/Miyazaki fans will give this film much time.
Tell Your Friends