Must-see films
by dj_damaja | created - 02 Mar 2011 | updated - 8 months ago | PublicMovies I think everyone should watch and appreciate. I mostly like Asian movies, so most of the movies on this list are Asian, but there's some of everything. Not in any particular order.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Stray Dog (1949)
Not Rated | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
During a sweltering summer, a rookie homicide detective tries to track down his stolen Colt pistol.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Takashi Shimura, Keiko Awaji, Eiko Miyoshi
Votes: 18,907
Classic Kurosawa examines the spreading impact of choices we make and circumstances we experience, as a cop tries to retrieve his gun stolen by a pickpocket, used in a series of increasingly violent crimes. The atmosphere of a summer heatwave and post-war Japan are captured beautifully.
2. Throne of Blood (1957)
Not Rated | 110 min | Drama
A war-hardened general, egged on by his ambitious wife, works to fulfill a prophecy that he would become lord of Spider's Web Castle.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Minoru Chiaki, Isuzu Yamada, Takashi Shimura
Votes: 55,864
Kurosawa's Japanese treatment of Shakespeare's MacBeth is a masterpiece of cinematic atmosphere.
3. Yojimbo (1961)
Not Rated | 110 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A crafty ronin comes to a town divided by two criminal gangs and decides to play them against each other to free the town.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Eijirô Tôno, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yôko Tsukasa
Votes: 131,174
A drifter with a lightning-fast draw wanders into a town locked in a conflict between two gangs, and hires himself out as a mercenary to both sides, playing the two gangs against each other for fun and profit as the conflict escalated to a bloody climax. This movie set the standard for pretty much all chanbara.
4. Akira (1988)
R | 124 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A secret military project endangers Neo-Tokyo when it turns a biker gang member into a rampaging psychic psychopath who can only be stopped by a teenager, his gang of biker friends and a group of psychics.
Director: Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Mitsuo Iwata, Nozomu Sasaki, Mami Koyama, Tesshô Genda
Votes: 204,887 | Gross: $0.55M
This is the movie that really introduced anime to the world, and it remains a timeless classic. And that motorcycle is so cool, I want one bad.
5. Ghost in the Shell (1995)
TV-MA | 83 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A cyborg policewoman and her partner hunt a mysterious and powerful hacker called the Puppet Master.
Directors: Mizuho Nishikubo, Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Atsuko Tanaka, Iemasa Kayumi, Akio Ôtsuka, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 156,648 | Gross: $0.52M
Motoko Kusanagi. 'Nuff said.
That said, this movie, and it's sequel and the TV series, feature a beautiful graphic style, a beautiful soundtrack, and a deep philosophical theme interspersed with incredible action sequences.
6. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,215,924 | Gross: $107.93M
An unconventional style links loosely connected stories through the perspectives of their various players, while supplying numerous memorable quotes, samples, and references. "Oh, I'm sorry, did I break your concentration?" "'What' ain't no country I ever heard of." "Ima get medieval on yo ass" "It's the one that says 'Bad *beep* "And you will know my name is the Lord, when I lay my vengeance upon thee."
7. The Tale of Zatoichi (1962)
Not Rated | 95 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The adventures of a blind, gambling masseur who also happens to be a master swordsman.
Director: Kenji Misumi | Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Masayo Banri, Ryûzô Shimada, Hajime Mitamura
Votes: 5,889
This is actually for the whole series, 26 movies and a TV series starring Katsu Shintaro, and a movie starring and directed by Takeshi Kitano. Stylish mix of comedy, drama, and lightning swordplay action, this is chanbara at it's finest.
8. Lone Wolf and Cub: Sword of Vengeance (1972)
Not Rated | 84 min | Action, Adventure
The story of a Ronin (i.e. a masterless samurai) who wanders the countryside of Japan with his small child, having various adventures.
Director: Kenji Misumi | Stars: Tomisaburô Wakayama, Fumio Watanabe, Gô Katô, Tomoko Mayama
Votes: 8,858
This is also chanbara at its finest. A 6-film series starring Tomisaburo Wakayama, this is serious samurai chanbara--honour, integrity and loyalty are major themes here--not the more lighthearted yakuza themes of Zatoichi. Itto may abandon his humanity to become the assassin Lone Wolf and Cub, but he never loses his sense of self or the bushido code, and remains a devoted and loving father.
9. Miracles: The Canton Godfather (1989)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A country boy becomes the head of a gang through the purchase of some lucky roses from an old lady. He and a singer at the gang's nightclub try to do a good deed for the old lady when her daughter comes to visit.
Director: Jackie Chan | Stars: Jackie Chan, Anita Mui, Ah-Lei Gua, Chun-Hsiung Ko
Votes: 5,421
Miracles aka Black Dragon is a delightful, heart-warming remake of Frank Capra's "Pocketful of Miracles", Starring Jackie Chan.
10. Dracula (1931)
Passed | 75 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Transylvanian vampire Count Dracula bends a naive real estate agent to his will, then takes up residence at a London estate where he sleeps in his coffin by day and searches for potential victims by night.
Directors: Tod Browning, Karl Freund | Stars: Bela Lugosi, Helen Chandler, David Manners, Dwight Frye
Votes: 58,535
The Bela Lugosi one. Still the best.
11. Nosferatu (1922)
Not Rated | 94 min | Fantasy, Horror
Vampire Count Orlok expresses interest in a new residence and real estate agent Hutter's wife.
Director: F.W. Murnau | Stars: Max Schreck, Alexander Granach, Gustav von Wangenheim, Greta Schröder
Votes: 105,286
The first film rendition of Dracula. A cult classic; the age and the limitations of shooting at the time really add to the atmosphere, even with the night-time scenes shot in bright daylight and then hand-tinted. A masterpiece from the silent era.
12. Ikiru (1952)
Not Rated | 143 min | Drama
A bureaucrat tries to find meaning in his life after he discovers he has terminal cancer.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Takashi Shimura, Nobuo Kaneko, Shin'ichi Himori, Haruo Tanaka
Votes: 87,385 | Gross: $0.06M
Kurosawa's examination the value of meaning and accomplishment in one's life, and what it means to live in the face of death. Not an easy film to watch, emotionally, but beautifully done.
13. Young Frankenstein (1974)
PG | 106 min | Comedy
An American grandson of the infamous scientist, struggling to prove that his grandfather was not as insane as people believe, is invited to Transylvania, where he discovers the process that reanimates a dead body.
Director: Mel Brooks | Stars: Gene Wilder, Madeline Kahn, Marty Feldman, Peter Boyle
Votes: 168,761 | Gross: $86.30M
"Abby someone"
"Abby someone. Abby who?"
"Abby...normal"
"Abby normal?"
"I'm almost sure that was the name."
Inspector Kemp: Vee had better confeerm de fect dat Yunk Frankenshtein iss indeed VALLOWING EEN EES GANDFADDA'S VOOTSHTAPS.
Villagers: What?
Inspector Kemp: Volloving in his gvandvather's vutschtups, vutschtups, vutschtups [stomps]
Villagers: Ohhh. Footsteps.
14. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, War
An unhinged American general orders a bombing attack on the Soviet Union, triggering a path to nuclear holocaust that a war room full of politicians and generals frantically tries to stop.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Peter Sellers, George C. Scott, Sterling Hayden, Keenan Wynn
Votes: 517,458 | Gross: $0.28M
The quintessential black comedy. A comedy about nuclear war, how can you go wrong? With Peter Sellers in 3 roles, you simply can't.
15. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young Chinese warrior steals a sword from a famed swordsman and then escapes into a world of romantic adventure with a mysterious man in the frontier of the nation.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Chow Yun-Fat, Michelle Yeoh, Ziyi Zhang, Chang Chen
Votes: 281,449 | Gross: $128.08M
All these recent wuxia (this, Hero, House of Flying Daggers) are beautifully done, and graced by the presence of the beautiful Zhang Ziyi, but this is the best IMO, with a strong story that really appeals.
16. The Way of the Dragon (1972)
R | 90 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A man visits his relatives at their restaurant in Italy and has to help them defend against brutal gangsters harassing them.
Director: Bruce Lee | Stars: Bruce Lee, Chuck Norris, Nora Miao, Ping-Ou Wei
Votes: 40,981 | Gross: $4.06M
Bruce Lee vs. Chuck Norris
17. The Big Boss (1971)
R | 99 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A young man sworn to an oath of non-violence works with his cousins in an ice factory where they mysteriously begin to disappear.
Directors: Wei Lo, Chia-Hsiang Wu | Stars: Bruce Lee, Maria Yi, James Tien, Marilyn Bautista
Votes: 29,426 | Gross: $0.04M
Fists of Fury aka The Big Boss is, hands down, Bruce Lee's best.
18. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness
Votes: 1,447,916 | Gross: $322.74M
Chanbara in space. All 6 episodes in this list really...Eps 1-3 don't live up to the standard set by Ep. IV, but the series was hugely influential; Ep IV was in many ways revolutionary for its time, yet in many ways is true to classic chanbara from which it is derived (the story is heavily influenced by Kurosawa's Hidden Temple).
19. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,049,688 | Gross: $171.48M
Wu xia style in a sci-fi action movie, enduring enough to be a cult classic, and increasingly relevant as people feel a loss of control over not only their daily lives, but the society in which we live.
20. Drunken Master (1978)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Comedy
Wong Fei-Hung is a mischievous yet righteous young man, but after a series of incidents his frustrated father has him disciplined by a master of drunken martial arts.
Director: Woo-Ping Yuen | Stars: Jackie Chan, Siu-Tin Yuen, Jeong-lee Hwang, Dean Shek
Votes: 43,772
One of two films that launched Jackie Chan's career, defining his style of kung fu comedy. He was in movies before these two, but these defined Jackie Chan.
21. Snake in the Eagle's Shadow (1978)
PG | 90 min | Action, Comedy
An orphan who has been raised at a kung fu school, where he is treated as little more than a dogsbody and practice target for the students, has a life-changing experience after helping an old peripatetic beggar.
Director: Woo-Ping Yuen | Stars: Jackie Chan, Siu-Tin Yuen, Jeong-lee Hwang, Dean Shek
Votes: 12,856
This and Jui Kuen (Drunken Master) are the films that defined the role that Jackie Chan has played through much of his subsequent career. With much of the same cast and crew (Jackie Chan, Hwang Jang Lee, Dean Shek, Yuen Siu Tien (in some of his last roles before his death) and others, and director Yuen Woo Ping), these 2 films are often considered as a series, though the stories and characters are different. In fact, this movie is also known as Snake Fist, Eagle Claw, Cat's Paw, and Drunken Master as Snake Fist, Eagle Claw, Cat's Paw Part 2.
22. Kaidômaru (2001 Video)
45 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Set in the Shoryaku and Chotoku eras of Japan's Heian period, the animated short Kai Doh Maru is set against a background of a capital under threat from disease, outlaws, and political ... See full summary »
Director: Kanji Wakabayashi | Stars: Dan Green, Corinne Orr, Peter Patrikios, Don Puglisi
Votes: 406
Anime, beautifully illustrated in the art style characteristic of the Heian Jidai (roughly 900-1200 CE) during which it's set. Confusing story though, if you don't really get it, you're not alone.
23. Blood of the Dragon (1971)
R | 96 min | Action, Drama
White Dragon must get a list with the names of rebel supporters to Prince Ma Tung, the leader of the rebellion. Trying to stop him in his mission is the evil Prime Minister, who naturally ... See full summary »
Director: Pao-Shu Kao | Stars: Ted Henning, Jimmy Wang Yu, Chiao Chiao, Angela Gale
Votes: 395
Classic wu xia starring Jimmy Wang Yu. One of the better examples of early 70s kung fu film (apart from the bad dubbing).
24. Sister Street Fighter (1974)
R | 86 min | Action, Crime
A young martial artist is on a mission to rescue her brother who's being held captive by a sadistic drug lord.
Director: Kazuhiko Yamaguchi | Stars: Etsuko Shihomi, Shin'ichi Chiba, Asao Uchida, Sanae Ôhori
Votes: 1,629
Billed as part of Sonny Chiba's Street Fighter series, this was actually a star vehicle for Etsuko (Sue) Shihomi, the real star of this film. Her career didn't really go very far, which is a shame because she's quite good.
25. Repo Man (1984)
R | 92 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A young punk, recruited by a car repo agency, finds himself in pursuit of a Chevrolet Malibu with a huge, $20,000 bounty--and something otherworldly stashed in its trunk.
Director: Alex Cox | Stars: Harry Dean Stanton, Emilio Estevez, Tracey Walter, Olivia Barash
Votes: 40,941 | Gross: $3.57M
Cult classic.
26. Beautiful Boxer (2003)
Unrated | 118 min | Action, Biography, Drama
Biopic of transgender Muay Thai boxer Parinya Charoenphol who pursued the sport to pay for her gender reassignment surgery.
Director: Ekachai Uekrongtham | Stars: Asanee Suwan, Sorapong Chatree, Orn Anong Panyawong, Nukkid Boonthong
Votes: 3,308 | Gross: $0.00M
A biography of Parinya Charoenphol, better known as Nong Thoom, the 1998 Thai national muay thai champion. This film explains better than any the life of a transgender person, the struggles and challenges they face. Parinya also happens to be really cute (though in the film she's played by Asanee Suwan) and is one of my top crushes.
27. Taboo (1999)
Unrated | 100 min | Drama, History, Thriller
The new member of a samurai militia unit causes disruption as several of his colleagues fall in love with him, threatening to disturb the rigid code of their squad.
Director: Nagisa Ôshima | Stars: Takeshi Kitano, Ryûhei Matsuda, Shinji Takeda, Tadanobu Asano
Votes: 8,066 | Gross: $0.05M
A gay movie that's not overly sappy, and mixed with some decent samurai action and suspense.
28. Dreams (1990)
PG | 119 min | Drama, Fantasy
A collection of tales based upon eight of director Akira Kurosawa's recurring dreams.
Directors: Akira Kurosawa, Ishirô Honda | Stars: Akira Terao, Mitsuko Baishô, Toshie Negishi, Mieko Harada
Votes: 29,129 | Gross: $1.96M
Simply beautiful. Especially the last of this series of short films by Akira Kurosawa.
29. Shanghai Triad (1995)
R | 108 min | Crime, Drama, History
A provincial boy related to a Shanghai crime family is recruited by his uncle into cosmopolitan Shanghai in the 1930s to be a servant to a ganglord's mistress.
Director: Yimou Zhang | Stars: Gong Li, Baotian Li, Xiaoxiao Wang, Xuejian Li
Votes: 6,020 | Gross: $2.30M
The delectable Gong Li in a Chinese gangster movie.
30. Third World Cop (1999)
R | 98 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A police officer returns to his neighborhood in Kingston, Jamaica to find himself in conflict with his childhood friend who is now the right-hand-man of the local gang-lord in a gun-running racket. Jamaica's highest-grossing film to date.
Director: Chris Browne | Stars: Paul Campbell, Mark Danvers, Carl Bradshaw, Winston 'Bello' Bell
Votes: 486 | Gross: $0.04M
Jamaican action movie, with appearances by many stars of the Jamaican music scene, a great soundtrack, and represents an excellent example of what can be done with modern digital video technology and a fairly minimal budget. The movie itself has a gritty, almost documentary-like feel; it seems more real than most Hollywood movies. The dialogue, mostly in Patois, draws you into the culture portrayed in the film.
31. The Harder They Come (1972)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Music
Wishing to become a successful reggae singer, a young Jamaican man finds himself tied to corrupt record producers and drug pushers.
Director: Perry Henzell | Stars: Jimmy Cliff, Janet Bartley, Carl Bradshaw, Ras Daniel Hartman
Votes: 7,021
A gritty portrayal of life in early 70s Jamaica.
32. Stepping Razor: Red X (1992)
103 min | Documentary, Music
On a fall night in 1987, three men forced their way into Peter Tosh's home in Kingston, Jamaica. Inside, they drew guns and forced their way upstairs where they confronted Tosh and some ... See full summary »
Director: Nicholas Campbell | Stars: Edward 'Bigs' Allen, Lloyd 'Rocky' Allen, Andrea Davis, Roy Garrick
Votes: 158
Peter Tosh's view of the world, and an examination of the circumstances of his murder.
33. Shiri (1999)
R | 125 min | Action, Thriller
South Korean agents Ryu and Lee are tracking a female assassin from North Korea who has mysteriously disappeared. With new killings and the theft of a deadly bomb, time is running out to catch her.
Director: Kang Je-kyu | Stars: Han Suk-kyu, Choi Min-sik, Yunjin Kim, Song Kang-ho
Votes: 8,572 | Gross: $0.10M
Proof that the Koreans can do action-suspense as well as, or better than, Hollywood.
34. Nowhere to Hide (1999)
R | 112 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Detective Woo is on the trail of the mysterious gangster Sungmin, a master of disguise who always manages to elude his pursuers. Eventually, the cop tracks down and confronts the master-criminal in the suburbs of a coal-mining town.
Director: Lee Myung-se | Stars: Park Joong-hoon, Ahn Sung-ki, Jang Dong-Gun, Choi Ji-woo
Votes: 2,213 | Gross: $0.02M
Aka Nowhere To Hide, a Korean artsy action film about police pursuing an assassin. What sets this film apart is the style; not so much the extensive use of slow-mo, but the styles of the characters, especially the main character, and the running gags.
35. Samurai Assassin (I) (1965)
122 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
February 17 to March 3, 1860, inside Edo castle. A group of assassins wait by Sakurada Gate to kill the lord of the House of Ii, a powerful man in the Tokugawa government, which has ruled ... See full summary »
Director: Kihachi Okamoto | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Keiju Kobayashi, Michiyo Aratama, Yûnosuke Itô
Votes: 2,504
Toshiro Mifune, Takashi Shimura, Eijiro Tono in an intrigue that will bring Japan into the modern era.
36. Incident at Blood Pass (1970)
Not Rated | 117 min | Action, Drama
Sent on a secret mission, a ronin must discover who his friends are and who must die.
Director: Hiroshi Inagaki | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Yûjirô Ishihara, Ruriko Asaoka, Shintarô Katsu
Votes: 899
Toshiro Mifune reprising his Yojimbo/Man With No Name role, alongside Katsu Shintaro.
37. A Fistful of Dollars (1964)
R | 99 min | Action, Drama, Western
A wandering gunfighter plays two rival families against each other in a town torn apart by greed, pride, and revenge.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Gian Maria Volontè, Marianne Koch, Wolfgang Lukschy
Votes: 232,319 | Gross: $14.50M
Clint Eastwood in Yojimbo. Directed by Sergio Leone. The classic Eastwood western, referenced in Back To The Future 3.
38. Koyaanisqatsi (1982)
Not Rated | 86 min | Documentary, Music
A collection of expertly photographed phenomena with no conventional plot. The footage focuses on the relationship between nature, humanity, and technology.
Director: Godfrey Reggio | Stars: Edward Asner, Pat Benatar, Jerry Brown, Johnny Carson
Votes: 41,407 | Gross: $1.72M
The Qatsi trilogy. Mesmerizing cinematic eye candy, with a hypnotic soundtrack from Philip Glass. These films are some of my major inspirations as a filmmaker.
39. Enter the Dragon (1973)
R | 102 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A Shaolin martial artist travels to an island fortress to spy on an opium lord - who is also a former monk from his temple - under the guise of attending a fighting tournament.
Director: Robert Clouse | Stars: Bruce Lee, John Saxon, Jim Kelly, Ahna Capri
Votes: 112,861 | Gross: $25.00M
Bruce lee's best-known film.
40. Spirited Away (2001)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
During her family's move to the suburbs, a sullen 10-year-old girl wanders into a world ruled by gods, witches and spirits, and where humans are changed into beasts.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino, Rumi Hiiragi
Votes: 847,511 | Gross: $10.06M
Interestingly designed anime from Studio Ghibli.
41. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 2,004,175 | Gross: $315.54M
The trilogy. Visually stunning. Epic battles. Beautiful landscapes. And a classic tale of heroism and the triumph of good over evil.
42. Sword of the Beast (1965)
Not Rated | 85 min | Action, Drama
After killing a counselor of his clan, a fugitive samurai befriends a couple poaching the shogun's gold in the mountains.
Director: Hideo Gosha | Stars: Mikijirô Hira, Gô Katô, Shima Iwashita, Toshie Kimura
Votes: 3,089
Not much to say here. Classic samurai action, explores what honour and loyalty *really* mean.
43. Alexander Nevsky (1938)
Not Rated | 112 min | Action, Biography, Drama
The story of how a great Russian prince led a ragtag army to battle an invading force of Teutonic Knights.
Directors: Sergei Eisenstein, Dmitriy Vasilev | Stars: Nikolay Cherkasov, Nikolai Okhlopkov, Andrei Abrikosov, Dmitriy Orlov
Votes: 12,247
Based on a true story of a young Russian prince who became a general in the Batu Khan's Golden Horde, then led a ragtag citizen army of Pskov to victory against the much stronger Teutonic Knights; a Soviet propaganda film, a call to arms against the German threat leading into the second world war with the rousing song "Arise You Russian People". Score by Prokofiev. Directed by Sergei Eisenstein.
44. Bicycle Thieves (1948)
Not Rated | 89 min | Drama
In post-war Italy, a working-class man's bicycle is stolen, endangering his efforts to find work. He and his son set out to find it.
Director: Vittorio De Sica | Stars: Lamberto Maggiorani, Enzo Staiola, Lianella Carell, Elena Altieri
Votes: 174,944 | Gross: $0.33M
aka The Bicycle Thief. Classic Italian cinema. THE quintessential classic Italian cinema, in fact.
45. Leningrad Cowboys Go America (1989)
PG-13 | 79 min | Comedy, Music
Siberian rock band Leningrad Cowboys go to the USA in pursuit of fame.
Director: Aki Kaurismäki | Stars: Matti Pellonpää, Kari Väänänen, Sakke Järvenpää, Heikki Keskinen
Votes: 8,417
Just watch it. You'll see why.
46. Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatiana (1994)
Not Rated | 62 min | Comedy, Romance
Lugubrious Finns Valto and Reino take to the road in search of coffee and vodka, without which their lives are not worth living. But their reveries are interrupted by the arrival of ... See full summary »
Director: Aki Kaurismäki | Stars: Kati Outinen, Matti Pellonpää, Kirsi Tykkyläinen, Mato Valtonen
Votes: 3,674
It's kinda surreal...and so atmospheric
47. Raising Arizona (1987)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Crime
When a childless couple--an ex-con and an ex-cop--decide to help themselves to one of another family's quintuplets, their lives become more complicated than they anticipated.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Holly Hunter, Trey Wilson, John Goodman
Votes: 150,143 | Gross: $22.85M
Nicholas Cage in the role he does so well.
48. Red Rock West (1993)
R | 98 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Upon arriving to a small town, a drifter is mistaken for a hitman, but when the real hitman arrives, complications ensue.
Director: John Dahl | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Dennis Hopper, Lara Flynn Boyle, Craig Reay
Votes: 25,140 | Gross: $2.50M
Nicholas Cage in the role he does so well, again.
49. Blazing Saddles (1974)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Western
In order to ruin a western town, a corrupt politician appoints a black Sheriff, who promptly becomes his most formidable adversary.
Director: Mel Brooks | Stars: Cleavon Little, Gene Wilder, Slim Pickens, Harvey Korman
Votes: 152,282 | Gross: $119.50M
A black comedy about racism.
Tell Your Friends