My Favorite Television Shows of All Time.
by atkinsfreddy | created - 28 Jan 2011 | updated - 01 Feb 2011 | PublicGrowing up in Chicago, I have had the benefit of watching WGN since I was a kid. Chicago had some of the best children's programming in the country. I love seeing old shows in reruns. These are my top ten favorites of all time.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Dean Martin Show (1965–1974)
TV-PG | Comedy, Music
Dean Martin hosts, with several celebrities as guests. There are musical acts and comedy sketches that break down comedy, racial, and sexual barriers all at the same time.
Stars: Dean Martin, The Dingaling Sisters, Ken Lane, Lou Jacobi
Votes: 1,428
No rehearsal, was the rule, NBC bought it. Everyone wanted to be on it. One of the coolest guys of all time. Lots of star power every week! I grew up with Dino as my idol! You will never see a variety show like this again!
2. Mister Ed (1961–1966)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
The misadventures of a wisecracking talking horse and his human owner.
Stars: Allan Lane, Alan Young, Connie Hines, Mister Ed
Votes: 4,662
Yea, it's a talking horse, that only talks to Wilber (Alan Young). One of the wackiest shows that I've ever seen. This show is so goofy, its hysterical !! Great theme song too. A 60's delight, that would never work today.
3. Green Acres (1965–1971)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
A New York City attorney and his wife attempt to live as genteel farmers in the bizarre community of Hooterville.
Stars: Eddie Albert, Eva Gabor, Tom Lester, Pat Buttram
Votes: 7,629
This is my favorite of all time, Eddie Albert, Eva Gabor and a cast of some of the best supporting characters you will ever see. This one got even wackier as it went on. Wild situations, and wacky plot lines. Another 60's great, with a catchy theme song too!
4. The Munsters (1964–1966)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
A family of friendly monsters have misadventures, never quite understanding why people react to them so strangely.
Stars: Fred Gwynne, Al Lewis, Yvonne De Carlo, Butch Patrick
Votes: 16,879
I always loved the Universal Monsters. Here they are in a different light! This short lived series made it's mark in TV history. A ghoulish family, that thought that they were the normal ones! Complete with haunted house, dungeon lab, and pet dragon under the stairs. Spawned movies, and mass marketing in the 60's. Typecast Fred Gwynne, as Herman Munster for a long time. Only aired because CBS needed to counter ABC that had signed on The Addams Family!
5. The Andy Griffith Show (1960–1968)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
Widower Sheriff Andy Taylor, and his son Opie, live with Andy's Aunt Bee in Mayberry, North Carolina. With virtually no crimes to solve, most of Andy's time is spent philosophizing and calming down his cousin Deputy Barney Fife.
Stars: Andy Griffith, Ron Howard, Don Knotts, Frances Bavier
Votes: 16,972
Still in syndication somewhere all of the time. Timeless comedy, with never a bad episode to be found. Supporting characters, were as strong as you can get! Don Knotts was comedy genius. Mayberry will live forever in our hearts, and on TV!
6. The Carol Burnett Show (1967–1978)
TV-G | 60 min | Comedy, Family
Television show featuring skits by Carol Burnett and her comedy troupe.
Stars: Carol Burnett, Vicki Lawrence, The Ernie Flatt Dancers, Harvey Korman
Votes: 7,294
Carol and company took comedy sketch variety to new levels. Tim Conway and Harvey Corman broke each other up on a weekly basis. Carol and Lucy probably the two most talented woman comics on television!
7. Barney Miller (1975–1982)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
The Captain of the NYPD 12th Precinct and his staff handle the various local troubles and characters that come into the squad room.
Stars: Hal Linden, Abe Vigoda, Max Gail, Steve Landesberg
Votes: 7,368
This show just got better and better. The writing is superb! The show never leaves the squad room but it works so well because of the immensely talented cast. The loss of Jack Soo was so sad. Ron Glass, Abe Vigoda, Hal Linden, Max Gail, Ron Carey, Steve Landesburg,Gregory Sierra,and of course, James Gregory as inspector Lugar.
8. The Outer Limits (1963–1965)
TV-PG | 51 min | Fantasy, Horror, Sci-Fi
An anthology series of insightful science fiction tales.
Stars: Bob Johnson, Ben Wright, William Douglas, Robert Culp
Votes: 9,299
When the control voice first took control of my television, I was hooked. I was young enough to believe the aliens WERE taking over. This show has always fascinated me. It's atmospheric, great story telling and some of the coolest aliens ever. All star lineups and superb writing and direction make for some of the best Sci-Fi on TV. The two seasons are very different with the first one much eerier than the second. There is nothing wrong with your television set!
9. Seinfeld (1989–1998)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
The continuing misadventures of neurotic New York City stand-up comedian Jerry Seinfeld and his equally neurotic New York City friends.
Stars: Jerry Seinfeld, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Michael Richards, Jason Alexander
Votes: 351,210
Brilliant plot lines, outrageous humor, and wacky cast make this one of the modern age's best sitcoms. Writer Larry David went on to do "Curb Your Enthusiasm " another hilarious show. The entire cast had never had a hit like this one again.
10. Fawlty Towers (1975–1979)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
Hotel owner Basil Fawlty's incompetence, short fuse, and arrogance form a combination that ensures accidents and trouble are never far away.
Stars: John Cleese, Prunella Scales, Andrew Sachs, Connie Booth
Votes: 100,098
John Cleese is brilliant as the hotel owner Basil Fawlty. With only a total of 12 episodes, this is probably the funniest British comedy of all time! Filled with chaos, crisis and very bizarre characters. This one has it all. If you haven't seen it yet, take the time, you won't stop laughing from beginning to end!
Tell Your Friends