The epitome of Sci-Fi
by DuctTapeAvenger | created - 20 Dec 2010 | updated - 20 Dec 2010 | PublicA list of Science Fiction movies/tv shows that everyone should watch at least once. This is a continuing list.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Alien Nation (1988)
R | 91 min | Action, Sci-Fi
In 1988, Earth makes the first contact with an alien civilization. In 1991, these aliens, known as Newcomers, slowly begin to be integrated into human society after three years of quarantine.
Director: Graham Baker | Stars: James Caan, Mandy Patinkin, Terence Stamp, Kevyn Major Howard
Votes: 16,652 | Gross: $25.22M
Pretty much an underrated movie that was years ahead of it's time. Think District 9 except the aliens are integrated and not piled into one huge slum.
2. Total Recall (1990)
R | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When a man goes in to have virtual vacation memories of the planet Mars implanted in his mind, an unexpected and harrowing series of events forces him to go to the planet for real - or is he?
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Sharon Stone, Michael Ironside, Rachel Ticotin
Votes: 354,042 | Gross: $119.39M
This is a must. Period.
3. RoboCop (1987)
R | 102 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
In a dystopic and crime-ridden Detroit, a terminally wounded cop returns to the force as a powerful cyborg haunted by submerged memories.
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Peter Weller, Nancy Allen, Dan O'Herlihy, Ronny Cox
Votes: 282,723 | Gross: $53.42M
This movie, and subsequent series and movies have more than just gore. The underlying story about privatization of public service is intriguing and informative.
4. Lily C.A.T. (1987 Video)
TV-14 | 67 min | Animation, Action, Horror
The expendable crew of a corporate space vessel must stop a murderous shape-shifting alien organism that somehow got on board.
Director: Hisayuki Toriumi | Stars: Hiroyuki Okita, Masako Katsuki, Osamu Saka, Chikao Ôtsuka
Votes: 1,206
5. The Transformers: The Movie (1986)
PG | 84 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Autobots must stop a colossal planet consuming robot who goes after the Autobot Matrix of Leadership. At the same time, they must defend themselves against an all-out attack from the Decepticons.
Director: Nelson Shin | Stars: Orson Welles, Robert Stack, Leonard Nimoy, Norman Alden
Votes: 41,893 | Gross: $5.85M
Screw the Micheal Bay version. This is what it's about. Certain doom for the Earth. Not just enslavement but total destruction. Watch this.
6. Back to the Future (1985)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Marty McFly, a 17-year-old high school student, is accidentally sent 30 years into the past in a time-traveling DeLorean invented by his close friend, the maverick scientist Doc Brown.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Crispin Glover
Votes: 1,304,975 | Gross: $210.61M
A definite must see.
7. Back to the Future Part II (1989)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
After visiting 2015, Marty McFly must repeat his visit to 1955 to prevent disastrous changes to 1985...without interfering with his first trip.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Tom Wilson
Votes: 571,867 | Gross: $118.50M
In this sequel, we see many things that are amazing. Different timelines, hoverboards, and some paradoxes that could have been intentional... a good one to wrap your brain around.
8. Back to the Future Part III (1990)
PG | 118 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Stranded in 1955, Marty McFly learns about the death of Doc Brown in 1885 and must travel back in time to save him. With no fuel readily available for the DeLorean, the two must figure how to escape the Old West before Emmett is murdered.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Mary Steenburgen, Tom Wilson
Votes: 480,243 | Gross: $87.73M
Time travel and the old west. A decent entry in the series and pretty cool in it's own right.
9. Tron (1982)
PG | 96 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A computer hacker is abducted into the digital world and forced to participate in gladiatorial games where his only chance of escape is with the help of a heroic security program.
Director: Steven Lisberger | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Bruce Boxleitner, David Warner, Cindy Morgan
Votes: 129,154 | Gross: $33.00M
Now this is a film that revolutionized film-making and continues to do so.
10. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,049,949 | Gross: $171.48M
This is a definitive film of the 90s and was very nihilistic. If you've never seen it before, be prepared, and if you have seen it, give it a look again.
11. The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
R | 138 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Freedom fighters Neo, Trinity and Morpheus continue to lead the revolt against the Machine Army, unleashing their arsenal of extraordinary skills and weaponry against the systematic forces of repression and exploitation.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 629,843 | Gross: $281.49M
Some people may disagree but this and The Matrix Revolutions, are integral in the storyline. These movies were conceived as an ongoing story, and in this respect can identify with the Star Wars films in a sense.
12. The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
R | 129 min | Action, Sci-Fi
The human city of Zion defends itself against the massive invasion of the machines as Neo fights to end the war at another front while also opposing the rogue Agent Smith.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 542,912 | Gross: $139.31M
As said before, the conclusion to the trilogy is really interesting, especially the first time around.
13. The Animatrix (2003)
Unrated | 100 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
A collection of nine short films featuring stories related to The Matrix (1999).
Stars: James Arnold Taylor, Julia Fletcher, Dwight Schultz, Kevin Michael Richardson
Votes: 81,993
This supplementary storytelling piece takes many different anime artists and uses each style to tell a different story. This was bashed by critics for showing an apparent teen suicide.
14. Severed Ties (1992)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
When a regeneration experiment on his severed arm grows a deadly reptilian creature instead of a limb, a mad scientist uses the serum on homeless crippled veterans to create an army and get his research back from his evil mother.
Director: Damon Santostefano | Stars: Oliver Reed, Elke Sommer, Garrett Morris, Billy Morrissette
Votes: 761
This movie is sci-fi gore with a good idea of a story. Some may find it campy but oh well it's still pretty good.
15. Starship Troopers (1997)
R | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Humans, in a fascist militaristic future, wage war with giant alien bugs.
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Casper Van Dien, Denise Richards, Dina Meyer, Jake Busey
Votes: 320,715 | Gross: $54.81M
This is an extremely underrated flick in the vain of Robocop, and B-Movies of yesteryear. Don't waste time on the sequels, bu this is definitely worth a watch.
16. Johnny Mnemonic (1995)
R | 96 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A data courier, literally carrying a data package inside his head, must deliver it before he dies from the burden or is killed by the Yakuza.
Director: Robert Longo | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Dolph Lundgren, Dina Meyer, Ice-T
Votes: 76,113 | Gross: $19.08M
Another Keanu movie on the list, but this one is well worth it. With an appearance by Ice T and a psychic dolphin, this one is definitely going to get your circuits going.
17. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness
Votes: 1,448,043 | Gross: $322.74M
The first installment of the series takes you to a new galaxy outside our own, where the past and the future seem to be in juxtaposition.
18. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
PG | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the Rebel Alliance are overpowered by the Empire, Luke Skywalker begins his Jedi training with Yoda, while his friends are pursued across the galaxy by Darth Vader and bounty hunter Boba Fett.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,378,091 | Gross: $290.48M
A galactic war. A small rebellion. A loss for the good guys. This is a must see. Directed by Irvin Kershner R.I.P.
19. The Fly (1986)
R | 96 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A brilliant but eccentric scientist begins to transform into a giant man/fly hybrid after one of his experiments goes horribly wrong.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Jeff Goldblum, Geena Davis, John Getz, Joy Boushel
Votes: 201,600 | Gross: $40.46M
The Cronenberg adaptation of the classic film with the same name, is amazing. One of the greatest quotes of all time originates here. "Be afraid, be very afraid".
20. The Thing (1982)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A research team in Antarctica is hunted by a shape-shifting alien that assumes the appearance of its victims.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Kurt Russell, Wilford Brimley, Keith David, Richard Masur
Votes: 465,881 | Gross: $13.78M
21. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
G | 149 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
After uncovering a mysterious artifact buried beneath the Lunar surface, a spacecraft is sent to Jupiter to find its origins: a spacecraft manned by two men and the supercomputer HAL 9000.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, William Sylvester, Daniel Richter
Votes: 718,587 | Gross: $56.95M
Kubrick's stunning vision of the future. The book was written alongside this and both are amazing.
22. 2010: The Year We Make Contact (1984)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A joint USA-Soviet expedition is sent to Jupiter to learn exactly what happened to the "Discovery" and its H.A.L. 9000 computer.
Director: Peter Hyams | Stars: Roy Scheider, John Lithgow, Helen Mirren, Bob Balaban
Votes: 57,097 | Gross: $40.20M
The sequel to Kubrick's masterpiece picks up pace and offers a sense of danger and otherworldly frights.
23. Dreamcatcher (2003)
R | 134 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Friends on a camping trip discover that the town they're vacationing in is being plagued in an unusual fashion by parasitic aliens from outer space.
Director: Lawrence Kasdan | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Thomas Jane, Jason Lee, Damian Lewis
Votes: 96,414 | Gross: $33.72M
This movie is based on the book with the same name. Another Stephen King adaptation that falls short of the fame it needs. Mixing horror and sci-fi together is really interesting to see unfold.
24. Virtuosity (1995)
R | 106 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
When a virtual reality simulation created using the personalities of multiple serial killers manages to escape into the real world, an ex-cop is tasked with stopping its reign of terror.
Director: Brett Leonard | Stars: Denzel Washington, Russell Crowe, Kelly Lynch, Stephen Spinella
Votes: 32,354 | Gross: $24.05M
the mighty Denzel makes an excellent appearance in this amazing sci-fi crimefest. A recommended watch for those that like Judge Dredd, Demolition Man, and Lawnmower Man.
25. Judge Dredd (1995)
R | 96 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
In a dystopian future, Joseph Dredd, the most famous Judge (a police officer with instant field judiciary powers), is convicted for a crime he did not commit and must face his murderous counterpart.
Director: Danny Cannon | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Armand Assante, Rob Schneider, Jürgen Prochnow
Votes: 124,829 | Gross: $34.69M
This comic book friendly dystopian adventure is simply wonderful.
26. Demolition Man (1993)
R | 115 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A police officer is brought out of suspended animation in prison to pursue an old ultra-violent nemesis who is loose in a non-violent future society.
Director: Marco Brambilla | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Wesley Snipes, Sandra Bullock, Nigel Hawthorne
Votes: 193,103 | Gross: $58.06M
One awesome cop. One awesome bad guy. Throw these guys in the deep freeze and thaw them out in a eutopian future and all hell breaks loose.
27. The Lawnmower Man (1992)
R | 108 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A simple man is turned into a genius through the application of computer science.
Director: Brett Leonard | Stars: Jeff Fahey, Pierce Brosnan, Jenny Wright, Mark Bringelson
Votes: 38,990 | Gross: $32.10M
A virtual reality gone killer movie that has many strong points, including but not limited to, Pierce Brosnan.
28. Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996)
R | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
In the 22nd century, a scientist attempts to right the wrong his ancestor created: the puzzle box that opens the gates of Hell and unleashes Pinhead and his Cenobite legions.
Director: Kevin Yagher | Stars: Bruce Ramsay, Valentina Vargas, Doug Bradley, Charlotte Chatton
Votes: 24,539 | Gross: $16.68M
Pinhead in space. What more need be said?
29. Alien (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
The crew of a commercial spacecraft encounters a deadly lifeform after investigating a mysterious transmission of unknown origin.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt, John Hurt, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 949,069 | Gross: $78.90M
The original heartthumper.
30. Aliens (1986)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Decades after surviving the Nostromo incident, Ellen Ripley is sent out to re-establish contact with a terraforming colony but finds herself battling the Alien Queen and her offspring.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Michael Biehn, Carrie Henn, Paul Reiser
Votes: 762,060 | Gross: $85.16M
The action packed sequel.
31. Alien³ (1992)
R | 114 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Returning from LV-426, Ellen Ripley crash-lands on the maximum-security prison Fiorina 161, where she discovers that she has unwittingly brought along an unwelcome visitor.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Charles S. Dutton, Charles Dance, Paul McGann
Votes: 319,038 | Gross: $55.47M
Underrated. I actually like this more than the first one.
32. Alien: Resurrection (1997)
R | 109 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Two centuries after her death, a powerful human/alien hybrid clone of Ellen Ripley aids a crew of space pirates in stopping the aliens from reaching Earth.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Winona Ryder, Dominique Pinon, Ron Perlman
Votes: 263,128 | Gross: $47.75M
This is also underrated but a bit overproduced.
33. Predator (1987)
R | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
A team of commandos on a mission in a Central American jungle find themselves hunted by an extraterrestrial warrior.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Carl Weathers, Kevin Peter Hall, Elpidia Carrillo
Votes: 454,172 | Gross: $59.74M
The Arnold is back in this terrifying look at becoming prey.
34. Predators (2010)
R | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A group of elite warriors parachute into an unfamiliar jungle and are hunted by members of a merciless alien race.
Director: Nimród Antal | Stars: Adrien Brody, Laurence Fishburne, Topher Grace, Alice Braga
Votes: 243,626 | Gross: $52.00M
An excellent homage to the past.
35. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A cyborg, identical to the one who failed to kill Sarah Connor, must now protect her ten year old son John from an even more advanced and powerful cyborg.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Edward Furlong, Robert Patrick
Votes: 1,172,618 | Gross: $204.84M
This is the best. You don't need the others to enjoy this story.
36. Carnosaur (1993)
R | 83 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A genetically manipulated and very hungry dinosaur escapes from a bioengineering company and wreaks havoc on the local desert town. A security guard and a girl environmentalist try to stop both it and the company's doomsday bioweapon.
Directors: Adam Simon, Darren Patrick Moloney | Stars: Diane Ladd, Raphael Sbarge, Jennifer Runyon, Harrison Page
Votes: 4,358 | Gross: $1.75M
A B-Movie horrorific version of Jurassic Park. Worth a few laughs.
37. Jurassic Park (1993)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A pragmatic paleontologist touring an almost complete theme park on an island in Central America is tasked with protecting a couple of kids after a power failure causes the park's cloned dinosaurs to run loose.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Sam Neill, Laura Dern, Jeff Goldblum, Richard Attenborough
Votes: 1,065,571 | Gross: $402.45M
I saw this in theaters and it stuck ever since.
38. E.T. (1982)
PG | 115 min | Adventure, Family, Sci-Fi
A troubled child summons the courage to help a friendly alien escape from Earth and return to his home planet.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Henry Thomas, Drew Barrymore, Peter Coyote, Dee Wallace
Votes: 437,063 | Gross: $435.11M
A family friendly sci-fi film that should be in everyone's library.
39. Mac and Me (1988)
PG | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
An alien trying to escape from NASA is befriended by a wheelchair-bound boy.
Director: Stewart Raffill | Stars: Christine Ebersole, Jonathan Ward, Tina Caspary, Lauren Stanley
Votes: 14,504 | Gross: $6.42M
A seriously underrated movie, similar to ET, but way cuter.
40. Flight of the Navigator (1986)
PG | 90 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
In 1978, a boy travels eight years into the future and has an adventure with an intelligent, wisecracking alien ship.
Director: Randal Kleiser | Stars: Joey Cramer, Paul Reubens, Cliff De Young, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 51,646 | Gross: $18.56M
A Disney classic.
Tell Your Friends