Awards for 2013

OFTA Film Award

Best Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES









Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Director

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

WINNERS


NOMINEES



Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Mirror Mirror: Eiko Ishioka
Eiko Ishioka's nomination was posthumous.

Best Sound Mixing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound Effects Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Makeup and Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Music, Adapted Song

WINNER

Les Misérables: Claude-Michel Schönberg (music by), Alain Boublil (lyrics by), Herbert Kretzmer (lyrics by), Anne Hathaway (performed by)
For the song "I Dreamed a Dream".

NOMINEES

Pitch Perfect: Keith Forsey (music and lyrics by), Steve Schiff (music and lyrics by)
For the song "Don't You (Forget About Me)" performed by Simple Minds.

Les Misérables: Claude-Michel Schönberg (music by), Alain Boublil (lyrics by), Herbert Kretzmer (English-translated lyrics by), Eddie Redmayne (performed by)
For the song "Empty Chairs at Empty Tables".

Mirror Mirror: Nina Hart (music and lyrics by), Sam Hollander (music and lyrics by), Tarsem Singh (music and lyrics by), Lily Collins (performed by)
For the song "I Believe in Love".

Les Misérables: Claude-Michel Schönberg (music by), Alain Boublil (lyrics by), Herbert Kretzmer (English-translated lyrics by), Hugh Jackman (performed by), Eddie Redmayne (performed by), Amanda Seyfried (performed by), Samantha Barks (performed by), Aaron Tveit (performed by), Daniel Huttlestone (performed by), Russell Crowe (performed by), Sacha Baron Cohen (performed by), Helena Bonham Carter (performed by)
For the song "One Day More".

Best Music, Original Song

WINNER

Skyfall: Adele (music, lyrics, and performed by), Paul Epworth (music and lyrics by)
For the song "Skyfall".

NOMINEES

The Hunger Games: Win Butler (music and lyrics by), Régine Chassagne (music and lyrics by), T Bone Burnett (music and lyrics by), Arcade Fire (performed by)
For the song "Abraham's Daughter".

Ted: Walter Murphy (music by), Seth MacFarlane (lyrics by), Norah Jones (performed by)
For the song "Everybody Needs a Best Friend".

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: David Donaldson (music by), David Long (music by), Steve Roche (music by), Janet Roddick (music by), J.R.R. Tolkien (original lyrics by), Richard Armitage (performed by), Jed Brophy (performed by), Adam Brown (performed by), John Callen (performed by), Mark Hadlow (performed by), Peter Hambleton (performed by), Stephen Hunter (performed by), William Kircher (performed by), Graham McTavish (performed by), James Nesbitt (performed by), Dean O'Gorman (performed by), Ken Stott (performed by), Aidan Turner (performed by)
For the song "Misty Mountains".

Les Misérables: Claude-Michel Schönberg (music by), Alain Boublil (lyrics by), Herbert Kretzmer (lyrics by), Hugh Jackman (performed by)
For the song "Suddenly".

Best Music, Original Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER

Amour
Austria

NOMINEES

Holy Motors
France



Best Youth Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Ensemble

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Feature Debut

WINNERS


NOMINEES




Ruby Sparks: Zoe Kazan (director)

Ted: Seth MacFarlane (writer/director)


Chronicle: Josh Trank (writer/director)

Best Breakthrough Performance: Male

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Titles Sequence

WINNER

Skyfall
For the opening titles sequence, set to Adele's "Skyfall".

NOMINEES

The Avengers
For the closing credits sequence featuring silhouettes of the main characters of The Avengers.


Life of Pi
For the opening credits featuring animals in the zoo.

Best Production Design

WINNER

Anna Karenina: Sarah Greenwood (production design), Thomas E. Brown (art direction), Nick Gottschalk (art direction), Niall Moroney (art direction), Tom Still (art direction), Katie Spencer (set decoration)

NOMINEES

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Dan Hennah (production design), Simon Bright (art direction/set decoration), Brian Massey (art direction), Andy McLaren (art direction), Brad Mill (art direction), Ra Vincent (set decoration)

Les Misérables: Eve Stewart (production design), Grant Armstrong (art direction), Gary Jopling (art direction), Hannah Moseley (art direction), Anna Lynch-Robinson (set decoration)

Life of Pi: David Gropman (production design), Al Hobbs (art direction), Dan Webster (art direction), Anna Pinnock (set decoration)

Moonrise Kingdom: Adam Stockhausen (production design), Gerald Sullivan (art direction), Kris Moran (set decoration)

Best Animated Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Movie Trailer

WINNER

Les Misérables
For the first theatrical trailer featuring Anne Hathaway's version of the classic ballad "I Dreamed a Dream".

NOMINEES

Argo
For the first theatrical trailer.

The Dark Knight Rises
For the third official trailer (second theatrical trailer).

The Hunger Games
For the second theatrical trailer.

Zero Dark Thirty
For the second trailer (first theatrical trailer).

Best Voice-Over Performance

WINNER

Ted: Seth MacFarlane
For playing "Ted".

NOMINEES

Brave: Billy Connolly
For playing "King Fergus".

Brave: Kelly Macdonald
For playing "Merida".

Wreck-It Ralph: Sarah Silverman
For playing "Vanellope von Schweetz".

ParaNorman: Kodi Smit-McPhee
For playing "Norman Babcock".

Best Movie Poster

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Dark Knight Rises
For the poster of the bat silhouette above Gotham City in chaos, destruction, and anarchy.


Most Cinematic Moment

WINNER

Zero Dark Thirty
"Storming the Compound".

NOMINEES

The Cabin in the Woods
"The Elevators Open".

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
"Riddles in the Dark".

The Impossible
"The Tsunami".

Lincoln
"Voting on the 13th Amendment".

Best Breakthrough Performance: Female

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Casting

WINNER

NOMINEES




OFTA Television Award

Best Motion Picture or Miniseries

WINNERS


NOMINEES





Best Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Actor in a Motion Picture or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Direction in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Direction of a Motion Picture or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Direction in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Writing of a Motion Picture or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Cinematography in a Non-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Cinematography in a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Costume Design in a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Costume Design in a Non-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Sound in a Non-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Sound in a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Editing in a Non-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Editing in a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Visual Effects in a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Visual Effects in a Non-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Non-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best New Theme Song in a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Music in a Non-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Music in a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Boardwalk Empire
For the Boardwalk Empire soundtrack.





Best Host or Panelist in a Non-Fiction Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Production Design in a Non-Series

WINNER

American Horror Story: Mark Worthington (production design), Andrew Murdock (art direction), Ellen Brill (set decoration)

NOMINEES

Behind the Candelabra: Howard Cummings (production design), Patrick M. Sullivan Jr. (art direction), Barbara Munch (set decoration)

The Girl: Darryl Hammer (production design), Di Sole (art direction/set decoration)

Phil Spector: Patrizia von Brandenstein (production design), Fredda Slavin (art direction), Diane Lederman (set decoration)


Parade's End: Martin Childs (production design), Nick Dent (art direction), Merijn Sep (art direction), Huw Arthur (art direction), James Wakefield (art direction), Barbara Herman-Skelding (set decoration)

Best Non-Fiction Program

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES







Best Fiction Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Kristin Chenoweth: The Dames of Broadway...All of 'Em



Best Animated Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Male Performance in a Fiction Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Voice-Over Performance

WINNER

Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Sam Witwer
For playing "Darth Maul".

NOMINEES

Young Justice: Miguel Ferrer
For playing "Vandal Savage".

Young Justice: Mae Whitman
For playing "Cassandra 'Cassie' Sandsmark / Wonder Girl".

The Legend of Korra: Steve Blum
For playing "Amon / Noatak".

The Legend of Korra: Eva Marie Saint
For playing "Katara".

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mae Whitman
For playing "April O'Neal".

The Legend of Korra: Janet Varney
For playing "Korra".

Young Justice: Stephanie Lemelin
For playing "Artemis Crock / Tigress".

The Legend of Korra: J.K. Simmons
For playing "Tenzin".

Young Justice: Jason Spisak
For playing "Wally West / Kid Flash".

Best Ensemble in a Motion Picture or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best New Titles Sequence

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Ensemble in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Ensemble in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Female Performance in a Fiction Program

WINNER

Kristin Chenoweth
Kristin Chenoweth: The Dames of Broadway...All of 'Em

NOMINEES




Best Production Design in a Series

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Gemma Jackson (production design), Ashleigh Jeffers (art direction), Heather Greenlees (art direction), Andy Thomson (art direction), Tom Still (art direction), Frank Walsh (art direction), Rob Cameron (set decoration), Tina Jones (set decoration)

NOMINEES

Bates Motel: Peter Bodnarus (production design/art direction), Mark S. Freeborn (production design), Margot Ready (art direction), Rose Marie McSherry (set decoration)

Boardwalk Empire: Bill Groom (production design), Adam Scher (art direction), Carol Silverman (set decoration)

Mad Men: Dan Bishop (production design), Christopher Brown (art direction), Shanna Starzyk (art direction), Claudette Didul (set decoration)

The Walking Dead: Graham 'Grace' Walker (production design), Gregory Melton (production design), Doug Fick (art direction), Kristen Donaldson (set decoration)

The Borgias: Jonathan McKinstry (production design), Adam O'Neill (art direction), Antonio Calvo-Dominguez (art direction), Michael Fleischer (art direction), Laszlo Demeter (art direction), Niki Longmuir (art direction), Judit Varga (set decoration)

Downton Abbey: Donal Woods (production design), Charmian Adams (production design/art direction), Mark Kebby (art direction), Tim Blake (art direction), James Collins (art direction), Gina Cromwell (set decoration)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.