Awards for 2014

CinEuphoria

Best Film - National Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES

Trilho: Carla Almeida (producer), Filipe Rodrigues (producer), Luisa Silvestre (producer), Gonçalo Silva (director)

Fontelonga: Luís Costa (director)

Painless: Adolfo Blanco (producer), François Cognard (producer), M.A. Faura (producer), Antoine Simkine (producer), Luís Galvão Teles (producer), Juan Carlos Medina (director)

O Facínora: Rodrigo Areias (producer), Paulo Abreu (director)


O Coveiro: Rodrigo Areias (producer), André Gil Mata (director & producer)

Branco: Daniel Bichinho (producer), Luís Alves (director & producer)

Alabote: João Botelho (director), João Garcia (director & producer)

Best Film - Audience Award

WINNER

Best Film - International Competition

WINNER

The Hunt: Thomas Vinterberg (producer & director), Sisse Graum Jørgensen (producer), Morten Kaufmann (producer)

NOMINEES

Balancing Act: Ivano De Matteo (director), Marco Poccioni (producer), Marco Valsania (producer)

Gravity: Alfonso Cuarón (producer & director), David Heyman (producer)


The Impossible: Belén Atienza (producer), Álvaro Augustin (producer), Ghislain Barrois (producer), J.A. Bayona (director)


Inside Llewyn Davis: Ethan Coen (producer & director), Joel Coen (producer & director), Scott Rudin (producer)



Stoker: Michael Costigan (producer), Ridley Scott (producer), Tony Scott (producer), Chan-wook Park (director)

Harmony Lessons: Anna Kachko (producer), Emir Baigazin (director)

Best Actor in a Short Film - National Competition

WINNERS



Lápis Azul: António Rama
(Posthumously)

NOMINEES










Best Actor - National Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES









Best Actor - International Competition

WINNERS



NOMINEES








Best Actor in a Short Film - International Competition

WINNER

Mauro Muñiz
for the short film "Videoclub"

NOMINEES







Best Actor - Audience Award

WINNERS


Best Actress in a Short Film - National Competition

WINNERS


NOMINEES






Best Actress in a Short Film - International Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Actress - International Competition

WINNERS


NOMINEES








Best Actress - Audience Award

WINNER

Best Actress - National Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES







Best Supporting Actor - International Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES










Best Supporting Actor - National Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES









Best Supporting Actor - Audience Award

WINNERS




Best Supporting Actress - Audience Award

WINNER

Best Supporting Actress - National Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Supporting Actress - International Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES









Best Director in a Short Film - National Competition

WINNERS



NOMINEES







Best Director - International Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES









Best Director - Audience Award

WINNERS


Best Director in a Short Film - International Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES








Best Director - National Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES









Best Screenplay - National Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES








Best Screenplay - International Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES








Best Cinematography - International Competition

WINNERS


NOMINEES








Best Cinematography - National Competition

WINNERS



NOMINEES





Best Art Direction - National Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES








Best Art Direction - International Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES









Best Costume Design - International Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES









Best Costume Design - National Competition

WINNERS


NOMINEES





Best Editing - National Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES









Best Editing - International Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES









Best Special Effects (Sound or Visual) - International Competition

WINNER

The Impossible: Peter Glossop (sound), Marc Orts (sound), Oriol Tarragó (sound), Pau Costa (visual effects), Félix Bergés (visual effects)

NOMINEES


Gravity: Charles Howell (visual effects), Chris Lawrence (visual effects), Tim Webber (visual effects), Glenn Freemantle (sound), Niv Adiri (sound), Skip Lievsay (sound)







Best Special Effects (Sound or Visual) - National Competition

WINNER

O Facínora: Paulo Furtado (sound), Rita Redshoes (sound), Júlio Alves (visual effects)

NOMINEES






Fire & Silver: Tiago Cardoso (sound director)

Best Original Music - International Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES









Best Original Music - National Competition

WINNERS


NOMINEES






Best Short Film - National Competition

WINNERS



NOMINEES










Top Short Films of the Year - National Competition

WINNERS



De mim: Carlos Melim (director)



Fontelonga: Luís Costa (director)



Primária: Hugo Pedro (director)


Alabote: João Botelho (director), João Garcia (director)


Branco: Luís Alves (director)

Top Short Films of the Year - International Competition

WINNERS








Best Short Film - International Competition

WINNERS

The Fall: Kristof Hoornaert (producer & director)

NOMINEES


A Dama do Estácio: Eduardo Ades (producer & director)

Only Solomon Lee: Flavio Alves (producer), Joanna Cabello (producer), Àlex Lora (director)


Silent: L. Rezan Yesilbas (producer & director)

Voice Over: Manuel Calvo (producer), Koldo Zuazua (producer), Sebastián Álvarez (producer), Martín Rosete (director)

Best Documentary - International Competition

WINNERS


NOMINEES


Frontline: Marian Marzynski
For the episode Never Forget to Lie

Best Documentary - National Competition

WINNERS


NOMINEES



Best Animated Film - National Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES



João Alves
For his short animated film xXx

Best Poster - National Competition

NOMINEES









Best Duo - International Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES









Julián López, Mauro Muñiz
In the short film "Videoclub".

Best Ensemble - National Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES






Top Ten of the Year - Audience Award

WINNERS












Best Animated Character - International Competition

WINNER

M Short Animation Film
"Gota", a personagem central.

NOMINEES

The Boy and the Moon
For the character "Boy".

The Croods
For the character "Grug".

Despicable Me 2
For the characters "Minions"

La mano de Nefertiti
For the character "Perro".

La mano de Nefertiti
For the character "Mano de Nefertiti".

El mimo y la mariposa negra
For the character "Mimo".

Paperman
For the character "George".

Paperman
For the character "Meg".

The Smoke Seller
For the character "Vendedor de Humo".

Merit - Honorary Award

WINNERS


To the Academia Portuguesa de Cinema for uniting portuguese film professionals on a time where the industry is experiencing dificulties on producing new films.


To RAI - italian state television on ocasion of it's 60th birthday and for the ongoing efforts to promote and support the italian film industry.

Best Make-Up - International Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES









Las Sexicas
Nominees: Meri Esposito & José Tellez

Best Trailer - International Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES








Top Ten of the Year - National Competition

WINNERS

Alabote: João Botelho (director), João Garcia (director)



Branco: Luís Alves (director)




Fontelonga: Luís Costa (director)


Trilho: Gonçalo Silva (director)

Best Animated Film - International Competition

WINNERS


NOMINEES






Career - Honorary Award

WINNER

Best Poster - International Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES







Best Make-Up - National Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES







Best Ensemble - International Competition

WINNER

NOMINEES









You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.