Awards for 2014

Canadian Screen Award

Best Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES







Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

Flashpoint: Hugh Dillon
For episode "Fit for Duty".

NOMINEES

Being Human: Sam Huntington
For episode "It's a Shame About Ray".

Cracked: David Sutcliffe
For episode "Inquest".

Rookie Blue: Ben Bass
For episode "Friday the 13th".

The Borgias: François Arnaud
For episode "The Prince".

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

WINNER

Call Me Fitz: Tracy Dawson
For the episode "The Totally Legitimate Death of Meghan Fitzpatrick".

NOMINEES

Less Than Kind: Nancy Sorel
For the episode "Before the End Begins".

Less Than Kind: Wendel Meldrum
For the episode "I'm Only Nineteen".

Seed: Carrie-Lynn Neales
For the episode "Zygote Problems".

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Rhymes for Young Ghouls: Devery Jacobs (as Kawennáhere Devery Jacobs)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

WINNER

Satisfaction: Nikki Payne
For the episode "Internship, Relationship, Friendship".

NOMINEES

Call Me Fitz: Amy Sloan
For the episode "Are You There God? I Need to Speak to Frank".

Call Me Fitz: Quancetia Hamilton
For the episode "Thirty Percent Less Pulp Fiction".

Mr. D: Bette MacDonald
For the episode "World Religions".

Seed: Laura de Carteret
For the episodes "The Rhythmic Gymnastics Method" / "Birth of a Salesman".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES


Another House: Florence Blain (as Florence Blain Mbaye)


Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Vikings: Ken Girotti
For the episode "The Sacrifice".

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Alive: Randall Thorne (as Randall 'RT!' Thorne)



Best Direction in a Documentary Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Achievement in Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Seed: James Genn
For the episode "Ill Conceived"

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Royal Canadian Air Farce: Rob Lindsay
For "Air Farce New Years Eve 2012".

Just for Laughs: All-Access: Shelagh O'Brien
For "Just For Laughs All Access: The Muppets All-Star Comedy Gala".

Original Screenplay

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Orphan Black: Graeme Manson
For the episode "Natural Selection".

NOMINEES


Flashpoint: Adam Barken
For the episode "Fit For Duty".

Orphan Black: Alex Levine
For the episode "Unconscious Selection".

Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Seed: Joseph Raso
For the episode "Ill Conceived".

Adapted Screenplay

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Achievement in Art Direction/Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Satisfaction: Mary Kirkland, Rupert Lazarus, Sean Breaugh
For the episode "First Contract".

Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound in an Information/Documentary or Lifestyle Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Don't Drive Here: Toban Mills
For the episode "Delhi".

Air Emergency: Brian Eimer, Jessica Moniz, Josh Vamos, Matt Vandersluys (as Matthew Vandersluys), Michael Bonini, Nadia Awad
For the episode "Focused on Failure".

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts or Animated Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


God's Greatest Hits: Gary Vaughan, Marcone, Richard Spence-Thomas, Steve Bigas
For the episode "The British Invasion: Jerusalem and the English Hymn".

Sidekick: Andrew McDonnell, Brian Fraser, Glenn Barna, John Baktis
For the episodes "Eric of the Board/Pamp My Ride".

Slugterra: Dean Giammarco, Gordon Sproule, Jeff Davis, Johnny Ludgate (as Jonny Ludgate)
For the episode "The World Beneath Our Feet, Part 1".

Achievement in Overall Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound in a Documentary, Factual or Lifestyle Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series

WINNER

Intervention Canada: Aaron Shapero
Additional recipient: John Watson

NOMINEES




Achievement in Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

Less Than Kind: Paul Winestock
For the episode "Before The End Begins".

NOMINEES



Seed: Kimberlee McTaggart
For the episode "Birth of a Salesman".

Seed: Benjamin Duffield
For the episode "Zygote Problems".

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Rookie Blue: Teresa Hannigan
For Rookie Blue: Poison Pill (#4.5)



Achievement in Sound Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Visual Effects

WINNER

Vikings: Bill Halliday, Dennis Berardi, Dominic Remane, Jim Maxwell, Julian Parry, Maria A. Gordon (as Maria Gordon), Mike Borrett (as Michael Borrett), Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Wishart, Wilson Cameron
For the episode "Dispossessed".

NOMINEES




Achievement in Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Achievement in Music - Original Song

WINNER

The Right Kind of Wrong: James Harry, Serena Ryder
For the song "It's No Mistake".

NOMINEES

Down River: Colleen Rennison
For the song "Molly".


Rouge Sang: Michel Cusson
For the song "À la Claire fontaine".

Stay: Maerin Hunting
For the song "Iva / Moses".

Best Original Music Score for a Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Achievement in Music - Original Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Original Music Score for a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Music Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Short

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Live Action Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Documentary

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Documentary Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Beat: Arnie Gelbart (as Arnie Gelbart), Daniel Morin

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary Award

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performing Arts or Arts Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEE

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Nature of Things: Jari Osborne
For the episode "The Beaver Whisperers".

Best Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEES



The National: Reg Sherren, Terry Stapleton
For the segment: "The Gimli Glider: 30 Years Later". Airdate: July 23, 2013.

Best History or Biography Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Engraved on a Nation: Charles Officer, Gordon Henderson
For the episode: "Stone Thrower: The Chuck Ealey Story".

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Engraved on a Nation: John Price
For the episode "Stone Thrower: The Chuck Ealey Story".


Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Achievement in Make-Up

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Lifestyle or Talk Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Chuck's Week Off: Debbie Travis, Hans Rosenstein, Scott Bailey
Official title: Chuck's Week Off: Mexico



Steven and Chris
Recipients: Ilana Banks, Richard Matthews.

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Vikings: John S. Bartley (as John Bartley)

Best Original Interactive Production Produced for Digital Media

WINNER

Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media - Non-Fiction

WINNER

Best Factual Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series

WINNER

The Amazing Race Canada: Peter Rieveschl, Ryan Shaw
For the episode "Where in the World is Ogopogo?".

NOMINEES




Best Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media

WINNER

NOMINEES



Rookie Blue Webisodes: Missy Peregrym
Official Title: "Rookie Blue: In Session". For episode "In Session: Andy McNally".

Rookie Blue Webisodes: Gregory Smith
Official Title: "Rookie Blue: In Session". For episode "In Session: Dov Epstein".

Best Pre-School Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Tumbletown Tales: Daniel Bourré, Marney Malabar, Patricia Ellingson, Steve Diguer
Official title: "TVO Kids Tumbletown Tales".

Best Animated Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




The Magic Hockey Skates: Craig Young, Jonathan Wiseman (as Johnathan Wiseman), Sheldon S. Wiseman (as Sheldon Wiseman)

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Make-Up

WINNER

Being Human: Edwina Voda, Erik Gosselin
For the episode "Always a Bridesmaid, Never Alive".

NOMINEES

Bomb Girls: Eva Coudouloux, Katarina Chovanec
For the episode "Where There's Smoke".


Murdoch Mysteries: Debi Drennan (as Deb Drennan)
For the episode "Victoria Cross".

Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Just for Laughs: All-Access: Andy Nulman, Brent Schiess, Bruce Hills, Gilbert Rozon, Robbie Praw, Sylvie Arbour
For "Just For Laughs All Access: The Muppets All-Star Comedy Gala".

Best Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Host in a Pre-School, Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Cross-Platform Project - Children's and Youth

WINNER

NOMINEES

Cross Country Fun Hunt: Allan Joli-Coeur, Jason Levy, Jonathan Finkelstein, Zsolt Luka
Official title: Cross Country Fun Hunt Online.

Slugterra: Asaph Fipke, Chuck Johnson, Dennis Nian Huah Leong (as Dennis Leong), Ken Faier
Official title: Slugterra Digital.

Tumbletown Tales: Marie Morency-Lee, Pat Ellingson (as Patricia Ellingson)
Official title: "tvokids.com: Tumbletown Yard Sale".

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

WINNER

NOMINEES

Engraved on a Nation: Elspeth Domville, Paul Patskou
For episode "The Photograph".


Best International Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Achievement in Casting

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Dylan Everett
For the episode "Bitter Sweet Symphony, Part One".

NOMINEES

Mr. Young: Brendan Meyer
For the episode "Mr. Time".

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Munro Chambers
For the episode "Ray of Light, Part 2".

Life with Boys: Michael Murphy
For the episode "Young and Stupid with Boys".

Best Original Program or Series Produced for Digital Media - Fiction

WINNER

Space Janitors: Geoff Lapaire (producer), Davin Lengyel (producer)

NOMINEES




Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Rookie Blue: Michael Mando
For episode "The Kids Are Not Alright".

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series

WINNER

Peter Keleghan
For "The War of 1812: Been There, Won That" (Doc Zone).

NOMINEES


Peter Mansbridge
For "CBC News: Mansbridge One on One"


Victor Malarek
For "The Throwaway Children".

Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Seed: David A. Makin (as David Makin)
For the episode "Ill Concieved".

Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, Performing Arts or Talk Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES



Academy Board of Directors' Tribute

WINNERS



Recipient: Marge Anthony

Cineplex Golden Reel Award

WINNER

Claude Jutra Award

WINNER

Fan's Choice for Canada's Screen Star

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.