Awards for 2013

Best in Show

Best Picture

WINNER

Action on Film Award

Best Picture

IN-COMPETITION


Best Actor - Feature

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION


Best Actor in a Leading Role

IN-COMPETITION

Best Young Actor - Short

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Actor - Short

WINNER

Said Faraj (Cedar Films)
The American Failure

IN-COMPETITION


Best Actress - Short

IN-COMPETITION


Best Young Actress - Short

IN-COMPETITION

Best Actress - Feature

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Supporting Actor - Short

IN-COMPETITION

Best Supporting Actor - Feature

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION


Best Supporting Actress - Feature

WINNER

Best Supporting Actress - Short

WINNER

Point Mugu: Amelia Jackson-Gray
Best Supporting Actress- Short- Amelia Jackson-Gray- Point Mugu

IN-COMPETITION

Best Director

IN-COMPETITION

Best Director - Feature

WINNER

Best Director - Short

IN-COMPETITION

WAB Best Director Feature or Short

IN-COMPETITION

Best Director - Documentary

WINNER

Best Produced Screenplay - Feature

IN-COMPETITION


Best Drama Screenplay

WINNER

Best Dramatic Short - Screenplay

WINNER

That Good Night: Kenneth Lemm (Screenwriter)

IN-COMPETITION

Best Dramatic Scene - Screenplay

WINNER

Best Short Screenplay - Comedy

IN-COMPETITION

Mary Krell-Oishi
"A Day at the Office"

Screenplay Competition - Best Dialogue Feature

IN-COMPETITION

Neil Chase (writer)
"Monster Hunters"

Best Dialogue Short - Screenplay

IN-COMPETITION

Mary Krell-Oishi
"Just For Fun"

Neil Chase (writer)
"Room 309"

Best Sci Fi Fantasy Short - Screenplay

IN-COMPETITION

Kenneth Lemm
"Inside Voices"

Neil Chase (writer)
"Room 309"

Most Likely to be Produced - Screenplay

IN-COMPETITION

Kenneth Lemm
"The Twelve Strays of Christmas"

Screenplay Competition - Best Crime Drama

WINNER

Neil Chase (writer)
"St. Patrick's Tear"

Best Produced Screenplay

IN-COMPETITION

Wingmen Incorporated: Ken Gayton (writer), Jason W. Schaver (writer) (Adjusted Gratuity (production company), Moped Jones Entertainment (production company))

These Foolish Things: Kenneth Lemm (Writer)
These Foolish Things

Best Short Comedy Screenplay

IN-COMPETITION

Dean Watts (Writer)
For Short Comedy Screenplay "Justitia Bongo"

Best Screenplay Scene

IN-COMPETITION

Michael Gibrall
for the screenplay "Sadistic"

Best Produced Screenplay - Short

IN-COMPETITION


Best Horror Screenplay

IN-COMPETITION

Michael Gibrall
for the screenplay "Sadistic"

Best Cinematography Documentary

IN-COMPETITION

Best Cinematography Feature

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Art Direction

WINNER

Kill Shelter: Paul Nicoletos (Director), Viet Huynh (Producer) (Reloaded Films (Production Company), Teru Media (Production Company))

Best Art Direction - Feature

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Inja Iran: Hassan Nazer (director), Homayoun Ershadi (actor), Peyman Abbasi (writer), Chris Robb (executive producer), Mahmood Moosavinejad (sound mixer), Mohammad Saeed Shayan (music), Iman Omidvari (makeup artist), Amir Aghaee (actor), Niousha Zeighami (actress), Elham Hamidi (actress) (World Film Production (production company))

Remake: Andy Winters (director of photography) (Northern Iron Productions)

Best Art Direction - Short

IN-COMPETITION

Best Costumes

IN-COMPETITION


Best Sound Design

IN-COMPETITION



Best Editing - Feature

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Editing - Short

IN-COMPETITION


Best Visual Effects

WINNERS


Best Special Effects

IN-COMPETITION

Best Special Effects Feature

WINNER

Best Special Effects - Short

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Score - Short

IN-COMPETITION

Outstanding Cast Performance - Short

IN-COMPETITION

Breakout Action Star - Male - Short

WINNER

Best Female Filmmaker - Short

WINNER

Best Drama - Short

WINNER

Paper: Ivan Kraljevic (director), Daniel Shultz (Producer), Elena Caruso (Associate Producer), Elena Talan (Writer)

Best Action Sequence Short

WINNER

Faith: Nick McKinless (Director)

Best Villain - Short

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Short Film

IN-COMPETITION

Idiot.: Aaron Harvey (director)

Best Short Script

IN-COMPETITION

These Foolish Things: Kenneth Lemm
"These Foolish Things"

Best Comedy Short

IN-COMPETITION

Best Short Short

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION




Breakout Action Star - Female - Short

WINNER

Best Dialogue Short

IN-COMPETITION

Kenneth Lemm
"A Cardboard Sky"

Best Action Short of the Year

IN-COMPETITION


Best Action Sequence - Martial Arts Short

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Dogfight: Emmanuel Manzanares (stunt coordinator), Nate Hitpas (stunts), Jessie Bayani (stunts), Shawn Bernal (stunts)

Best Documentary Political

IN-COMPETITION

Best Documentary

IN-COMPETITION


Best Sports Documentary

WINNER

Best Foreign Film Feature

IN-COMPETITION

Inja Iran: Hassan Nazer (director), Homayoun Ershadi (actor), Peyman Abbasi (writer), Iman Omidvari (makeup artist), Mahmood Moosavinejad (sound mixer), Amir Aghaee (actor), Niousha Zeighami (actress), Elham Hamidi (actress), Mohammad Saeed Shayan (music), Chris Robb (executive producer) (World Film Production (production company))

Best Foreign Film - Short

WINNER

Drake: Cengiz Dervis (Actor, Producer), Azi Rahman (Director) (Fight Me Productions)

IN-COMPETITION


Best Foreign Film

WINNER

Audience Choice Award

IN-COMPETITION

Best Villain

IN-COMPETITION

Best Comedy

IN-COMPETITION


Best Female Filmmaker - Feature

IN-COMPETITION

Best Fight Choreography

IN-COMPETITION


Filmmaker of the Year Award

WINNER

Best Faith-Based Project

IN-COMPETITION

Write Brothers Software Excellence in Comedy Award

IN-COMPETITION

Mara Lesemann
For the short screenplay "Free Pass"

Best Villain - Feature

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Young Filmmaker

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Female Action Performer of the Year

WINNER

Best Horror Film - Feature

WINNER

To Hell with a Bullet: Vick Wright (producer) (Vicktory Films (production company), Hollywood Film Cooperative (production company), Lula Pictures (production company))

IN-COMPETITION


Sick: Survive the Night: Bruno Marino (producer), Cengiz H. Fehmi (executive producer)

Best Script- Writer's Invitational

WINNER

Kenneth Lemm (Writer), Justin Zipprich (Writer), Mamie Jean Calvert (Writer), Rashel Mereness (Writer)
"A Senior Moment"

Excellence in Film Making

IN-COMPETITION

Best Teleplay Script

IN-COMPETITION

Best Title Sequence

IN-COMPETITION

Rising Star Award

WINNER

Best Action Sequence - Feature

IN-COMPETITION


Writer of the Year

IN-COMPETITION


Breakout Action Star - Male - Feature

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Hollywood Scriptwriter 2013 Written Word Award

IN-COMPETITION

Neil Chase (writer)
"Monster Hunters"

Male Action Performer of the Year

IN-COMPETITION

Best Female Filmmaker

WINNER

Best Comedy Scene

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Kenneth Lemm
"The Twelve Strays of Christmas"

Best Comedy - Feature

WINNER

We've Got Balls: Cherie Kerr (producer / director / writer) (Ree-Invent Films (production company))

IN-COMPETITION


Best LGBT Project

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION


Action Film of the Year - Feature

IN-COMPETITION

Best Drama Feature

WINNER

Official Selection

WINNER

Best Children's Film

IN-COMPETITION

Best Dialogue - Feature

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Mary Krell-Oishi
"Going to the Top"

Best Period Piece

IN-COMPETITION

Most Likely to be Produced

IN-COMPETITION

Kenneth Lemm
"The Twelve Strays of Christmas"

Mary Krell-Oishi
"Going to the Top"

Outstanding Cast Performance

WINNERS

We've Got Balls: Andrew Dickler (actor), Dane Posey (actor), Tyler Strateman (actor), Gary Austin (actor), Tamar Stevens (actress), Phyllis Katz (actress), Craig Nelson (actor), Eric Satterberg (actor), Lynne Marie Stewart (actress), Toni Alexander (actress), Kylie Rogers (actress), Eric Halasz (actor), Jose Valdez (actor), Jay Abdo (actor), Patrick Downey (actor), Tony La Hood (actor), Nick Dopuch (actor), Barry Weisenberg (actor), Dave Osborn (actor), David M. Goldman (actor), Cherie Kerr (Ree-Invent Films (production company))

IN-COMPETITION



Best Science Fiction

WINNER

Kill Shelter: Paul Nicoletos (Director), Viet Huynh (Producer) (Reloaded Films (Production Company), Teru Media (Production Company))

IN-COMPETITION

Breakout Action Star

WINNER

Best Spoof

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION


Best Web or TV Series

IN-COMPETITION

AOF/WAB Award

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

IN-COMPETITION

Kid Gloves: Victor Ptak (actor) (Uncanny Films (production company))

Without a Box (WAB) Best Actress

WINNER

Point Mugu: Amelia Jackson-Gray
Winner WAB Best Actress- Amelia Jackson-Gray: Point Mugu

Best Supporting Actor - Short

WINNER

Best Director

IN-COMPETITION


Arthur Rosenfeld Award for Excellence in Dramatic Writing

WINNER

Neil Chase
"Monster Hunters"

Best Score

WINNER

Kid Gloves: Mig Dfoe (composer), Adam Simcox (executive producer) (Uncanny Films (production company))

Best Faith-based Short Film

WINNER

Sun Flower: Taeho Kang (director)

Best Comedy - Short

IN-COMPETITION

Best Performance in an Acting Role Male or Female (Short)

WINNER

Best Short

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Foreign Film

IN-COMPETITION

Kid Gloves: Adam Simcox (director), Kirsty Eyre (producer) (Uncanny Films (production company))

Audience Choice Award

IN-COMPETITION

Best Villain

IN-COMPETITION

Louis Mitchell Award for Excellence in Film Dramatic Performance

WINNER

The Sony Software Award For Excellence in Filmmaking in a Major Genre

WINNER

Best Performance in an Acting Role Male or Female

WINNER

Filmmaker of the Year

IN-COMPETITION

We've Got Balls: Cherie Kerr (director, writer, producer) (Ree-Invent Films (production company))

Best Comedy Scene

IN-COMPETITION

Best Dialogue in a Feature

IN-COMPETITION

Kid Gloves: Adam Simcox (director) (Uncanny Films (production company))

Best in Show

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

We've Got Balls: Cherie Kerr (director/writer/producer) (Ree-Invent Films (production company))
First Runner-Up

Outstanding Cast Performance

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Kid Gloves: Victor Ptak (actor), Edmund Dehn (actor), Heather Nimmo (actor), Julian Shaw (actor), Nigel Williams (actor), Keith How (actor), Gareth Kearns (actor), Paul Hoskins (actor), Sally Lofthouse (actor), Adam Simcox (actor) (Uncanny Films (production company))

Kid Gloves: Victor Ptak (actor), Edmund Dehn (actor), Heather Nimmo (actor), Julian Shaw (actor), Nigel Williams (actor), Keith How (actor), Gareth Kearns (actor), Paul Hoskins (actor), Sally Lofthouse (actor), Adam Simcox (actor) (Uncanny Films (production company))

Xristos Award

Best Actor

WINNER

Red Cloud: Deliverance: Alex Kruz (Sioux Cloud Productions, Wolf Circle Productions)
The foundation of all great motion pictures is its screenplay and its acting... the content. The Xristos Award is given annually to recognize a filmmaker who displays creative and imaginative achievement in film content despite limited resources. This award is sponsored by Sony Creative Services, The Stella Adler Academy LA and Xristos Productions as well The AOF Festival

Best Guerrilla Film

IN-COMPETITION

The Xristos Award

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION



Half-Life Award

Actor

WINNER

Written Word Competition

Most Ambitious Script

IN-COMPETITION

Best Alternative/Social

IN-COMPETITION

Best Comedy Scene

IN-COMPETITION

Most Likely to be Produced

IN-COMPETITION

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.