Awards for 2010

Best in Show

Best New Writer

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Action on Film Award

Best Picture

WINNER

Listen to Your Heart: Kent Moran (producer) (writer) (actor), Luke Moran (producer) (Wishing Well Pictures (production company), Rebel One Pictures (production company))

IN-COMPETITION

Small Days: Brian Graham (executive producer), Stan Harrington (producer), Timothy McNeil (producer)

Best Actor - Feature

WINNER

Heaven Burns: Clayton Stocker Myers (actor) (StrataTek Studios (production company))

Best Actor - Short

WINNER

Best Actor

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION


Scott Frederick Duns

Best Actress

IN-COMPETITION


Best Actress - Feature

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Supporting Actor - Short

WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION


Best Supporting Actress

IN-COMPETITION

Best Director

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION


Notes on Lying: Tirzah Shirai (director) (Blackbird Studios (production company))

Breakthrough Director

WINNER

Best Produced Screenplay

WINNER

Small Days: Brian Graham (executive producer), Stan Harrington (producer), Timothy McNeil (producer)

IN-COMPETITION

Listen to Your Heart: Kent Moran (producer) (Wishing Well Pictures (production company))

Creed: Stan Harrington (writer), Brian Graham (producer)

Creed: Brian Graham (producer)

Best Short Comedy Screenplay

IN-COMPETITION

Dean Watts (writer)
Short Comedy Screenplay "Momfia"

Screenplay Competition "Best Action Sequence Short"

WINNER

Mark Winzer
Awarded to "Keemo the Archer"

Best Cinematography

WINNERS


IN-COMPETITION

White Wall: Harris Charalambous (director of photography) (Avantmark Pictures (production company))

Best Art Direction

WINNER

Listen to Your Heart: Charlotte Newman (art director) (Wishing Well Pictures (production company))

Best Costume Design

IN-COMPETITION

White Wall: Aurelie Kyinn (costume designer) (Avantmark Pictures (production company))

Best Sound Design

WINNER

Caged Dreams: Don Poole (composer)

IN-COMPETITION


Continuity: Ugo Derouard (supervising sound editor)

Black: Andrew Burns (sound designer) (Lullskull)

Best Soundtrack - Short

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION



Best Editing - Feature

IN-COMPETITION

Best Editing - Short

IN-COMPETITION

Best Special Effects Feature

WINNER

Best Special Effects - Short

WINNER

Best Score - Short

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Flint Creek: Chris Hall (director)

Stained: Kurt Oldman (composer)

Best Score - Feature

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION


Breakout Action Star - Male - Short

WINNER

Eastern Army: David Sakurai (actor) (Phenomena Pictures (production company))

Best Villain - Short

IN-COMPETITION

Best Fight Choreography - Short

WINNER

Best Comedy Short

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Breakout Action Star - Female - Short

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Dialogue Short

IN-COMPETITION

Best Drama - Short

IN-COMPETITION

Notes on Lying: Tirzah Shirai (director), Jessica Mathews (producer) (Blackbird Studios (production company))

Best Action Sequence Short

WINNER

6:00: Ben Wagner (director)

Best Documentary Short

IN-COMPETITION

No Pity: Drew Morton Goldsmith (director) (Rolling Credit (production co.))

Best Documentary Political

WINNER

Best Documentary

WINNER

Daddy I Do: Cassie Jaye (director), Nena Jaye (producer), Christina Clack (producer), Jay Pugh (executive producer) (Jaye Bird Productions (production company))

IN-COMPETITION

Best Foreign Film Feature

WINNER

Best Foreign Film

IN-COMPETITION


Male Action Performer of the Year

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

WithoutABox Best Script

WINNER

Best Guerilla Film

IN-COMPETITION

Best Comedy Scene

WINNER

Best Female Filmmaker

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Action Sequence

IN-COMPETITION


Best Fight Choreography

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Student Film

IN-COMPETITION


Action Film of the Year

IN-COMPETITION

Best Villain - Feature

IN-COMPETITION

Excellence in Comedy

WINNER

Best Guerrilla Film - Feature

IN-COMPETITION

Evol: Pascal Aka (producer), Andre Givogue (producer)

Best Fight Choreography - Feature

IN-COMPETITION

Evol: Dennis Lafond (stunt coordinator)

Female Action Performer of the Year

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Best Composition

WINNER

Randin Graves (composer, The Grayham Overture)

Best Period Piece

IN-COMPETITION

Best Title Sequence

WINNER

Best Experimental Project

IN-COMPETITION


Best Action Sequence - Feature

IN-COMPETITION

Evol: Pascal Aka (director), Dennis Lafond (stunt performer), Andre Givogue (stunt performer), Daniel Lavigne (stunt performer)

Outstanding Cast Performance

WINNER

Best Science Fiction

IN-COMPETITION

Breakout Action Star

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Breakout Action Star - Male - Feature

IN-COMPETITION

Best Make-Up

IN-COMPETITION

Best Spoof

IN-COMPETITION

Alan J. Bailey Award

Best Screenplay

WINNER

AOF/WAB Award

Best Soundtrack Feature

IN-COMPETITION

Rock and Roll Stole My Soul: Joe Levi (composer), Adam Simcox (executive producer) (Uncanny Films (production company))

Best Period Piece

WINNER

Half-Life Award

WINNER

Written Word Competition

Best Comedy Short

WINNER

Best New Writer

IN-COMPETITION

Best Alternative/Social

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.