Awards for 2017

Best of Show

Feature Film

WINNER

The Black Prince: Kavi Raz (director/producer) (Brillstein Entertainment Partners (production company))

Award of Excellence

Best Actor

WINNER

Best Leading Actress

WINNER

Editing

WINNER

Documentary Short

WINNER

Adrift: Cath Le Couteur (director)

Documentary Feature

WINNER

Feature Film

WINNER

The Black Prince: Kavi Raz (director/producer) (Brillstein Entertainment Partners (production company))

Women Filmmakers

WINNER

Web Series

WINNER

Television - Pilot Program

WINNER

Award of Merit

Best Film

WINNERS


Rose: Sonia Bajaj (director) (producer), Tushar Tyagi (producer)

Lead Actor

WINNER

Best Actor

WINNER

Life Interrupted: Mason Reese (actor) (Borgasmord Productions (production company))

Leading Actor

WINNERS


Sipped: Ralph Scott (FineLight Films (production company))

Leading Actress

WINNERS

The Cursed Man: Brinna Locke (actress) (Intergalaxy (production company), Intergalaxy Entertainment (distributor))
Brinna Locke as Dr. Anna Lee

Life Interrupted: Alison Arngrim (actress) (Borgasmord Productions (production company))
Alison Arngrim

Supporting Actor

WINNER

Actor Supporting

WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

WINNERS


Supporting Actress

WINNERS

The Cursed Man: Ruth Connell (actress) (Intergalaxy (production company), Intergalaxy Entertainment (distributor))
Ruth Connell as Bonnie

Life Interrupted: Dawn Wells (supporting actress) (Borgasmord Productions (production company))
Dawn Wells

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

Best Director

WINNER

Direction

WINNER

Sipped: Freddie Connor (director) (FineLight Films (production company))

Director

WINNER

Best Screenplay

WINNERS


Best Cinematography

WINNER

Cinematography

WINNER

Costume Design

WINNER

Original Song

WINNER

The Admired: Bridget Brady
When You're Admired

Original Score

WINNERS

1943: Shie Rozow (composer)

Original Score, Song

WINNERS

Los encantados: Iván Ruiz Serrano (composer), Ricardo Dávila (lyrics), Angela Boj (lyrics)
Title song: "My tiredness hasn't limit"

Short Film

WINNERS

Eggs and Soldiers (short film): Imelda O'Reily (director) (Writer) (Faz In Ate Films (producer))


Sipped: Freddie Connor (producer), Ori Segev (producer), Sheraiah Larcher (executive producer) (FineLight Films (production company))

Rose: Sonia Bajaj (director) (producer), Tushar Tyagi (producer)


Best Short Film

WINNERS

The Look: Alicia Hayes (Vero 8 Pictures (production company))

Short Documentary

WINNER

The 30th of May: James Theres (executive producer)

Documentary Feature

WINNERS

John Laurens' War: Chris Weatherhead (producer/director/co-writer), Clarence Felder (executive producer/co-writer/co-star), Robbin Knight (co-producer/leading actor), Richard Almes (co-producer/cinematographer/editor) (Actors' Theatre of South Carolina (main producing company), UniMedia Solutions (secondary producing compnay), Robbin Knight Productions (third producing company))

Feature Documentary

WINNER

The Bullish Farmer: Gerardo Puglia (director of photography)

Feature Film

WINNER

The Cursed Man: James L. Perry (director), Keith Rommel (writer) (Intergalaxy (production company), Intergalaxy Entertainment (distributor))
Screenplay by Keith Rommel and James L. Perry

Pilot Program

WINNER

Life Interrupted: Steven Wishnoff (executive producer) (Borgasmord Productions (production company))
Steven Wishnoff

Webisode

WINNERS

Becca on Call: Jenness Rouse (Rising Monarch Productions)
Jenness Rouse: Becca on Call [USA] (Webisode)

Fauk My Life (web series): Stephanie Neroes (director) (Independent (network))

Woman Filmmaker

WINNER

Script/Writer

WINNER

Animation

WINNER

Web Series

WINNERS

Under the Flowers: Richard T. Wilson (filmmaker) (Mad Shelley Films (production company))

As We Are: Deborah Espect (director) (Moggy Productions (production company))

Women Filmmakers

WINNER

Becca on Call: Jenness Rouse (Rising Monarch Productions)
Jenness Rouse: Becca on Call [USA] (Women Filmmakers)

Creativity/Originality

WINNER

Sipped: Ori Segev (concept)

Experimental

WINNER

Dramatic Impact

WINNER

1943: Elizabeth Dean (director)

Educational/Instructional/Training

WINNERS


Television - Pilot Program

WINNER

Becca on Call: Jenness Rouse (Rising Monarch Productions)
Jenness Rouse: Becca on Call [USA] (Award of Merit: Television - Pilot Program)

Award of Merit Best Shorts

Best Short

NOMINEE

Red City: Kamen Casey (director/producer), Matt Pladsri (executive producer)

Award of Excellence Special Mention

Film Short

WINNER

Popsy: Julien Homsy (director) (Morph Films (production company))

Award of Merit Special Mention

Lead Actor

WINNERS

The Cursed Man: Brahm Gallagher (actor) (Intergalaxy (production company), Intergalaxy Entertainment (distributor))
Brahm Gallagher as Alister Kunkle

Leading Actress

WINNER

Best Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

Supporting Actor

WINNER

The Cursed Man: Jim Tavaré (actor) (Intergalaxy (production company), Intergalaxy Entertainment (distributor))
Jim Tavaré as Terry, the groundskeeper

Short Film

WINNERS

Taste: Danielle Kronenberg (Actress / Producer), Jay Palmieri Jr. (Writer / director / producer)

Canvas: Danielle Kronenberg (Actress / Creator / Producer), Sandra Herlog (Actress / Creator / Producer), Jackie Massar (Writer / Director)



Best Documentary Feature

WINNER

Best Experimental

WINNER

Unseen (short film): Justin Krul (director)

Television - Pilot Program

WINNER

Television - Program/Series

WINNER

Accolade Global Film Competiton

Actor: Leading

NOMINEE

Actress: Leading

NOMINEE

Award of Excellence

WINNERS

Liberty & Slavery: A. Troy Thomas (director), Christopher Marshall (director of photography), Zach Cowan (sound editor) (Inertia Films (production company))
"Liberty & Slavery: The Paradox of America's Founding Fathers"

Gogol: Alexander Dulerayn (producer) (TNT (distributor))

Women Filmmakers

WINNER

Award of Recognition

Film: Short

WINNER

Documentary Short - Student

WINNER

Award Of Recognition

Leading Actor

WINNERS



Best Lead Actress

WINNERS


Direction

WINNERS



Art Direction

WINNER

Film Short (Student)

WINNER

Thirteen (short film): Sasha Sibley (director)

Film Short

WINNERS

House of Dreams: Dennis Colligan (Writer/Director/Producer)
House Of Dreams, Short Film

Documentary Short Film

WINNER

The Honey Badger (short, documentary film): Daniel Hayes (producer), Kb Kutz (director) (KB Kutz (production company))

Feature Film

WINNERS



Webisode

WINNERS

Clever Girl (web series): Joe Zappa (director), Kip Bennett (executive producer), Myra Zimmerman Grubbs (producer) (Brand Old Productions (production company))

Women Filmmakers

WINNER

Best Animation

WINNER

Best Women Filmmakers

WINNERS


You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.