Awards for 2001

Golden Trailer

Best Art and Commerce

WINNER

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: (Alkemi Entertainment)
For the trailer.

NOMINEES

Almost Famous: (Mojo)


Requiem for a Dream: (Artisan Entertainment)

Best Music

WINNER

Almost Famous: (Mojo)

NOMINEES


Dancer in the Dark: (Alkemi Entertainment)

Requiem for a Dream: (Artisan Entertainment)

Best Documentary

WINNER

Running on the Sun: The Badwater 135: (Alkemi Entertainment)

NOMINEES


The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg: (WarmFlash Productions)

Welcome to Hollywood: (TriCoast Studios)

Best Foreign

WINNER

Billy Elliot: (Picture Production Company)

NOMINEES

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: (Winston Davis & Associates)

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: (Alkemi Entertainment)

Winter Sleepers: (WarmFlash Productions)

Best Trailer - No Movie

WINNER

(Kiosk Productions Inc.)
For "AKA".

NOMINEES

(TriCoast Studios)
For "Sweat"

(Cinema Capital)
For "The Play".

(L.P.)
For "Two by Two".

Most Original

WINNER

NOMINEES

102 Dalmatians: (Imaginary Forces, Walt Disney Studios)


Requiem for a Dream: (Artisan Entertainment)

Best Drama

WINNER

Gladiator: (Kaleidoscope Films)
For the teaser.

NOMINEES

Cast Away: (In Sync Advertising)

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: (Alkemi Entertainment)

Best Voice Over

WINNER

Valentine: (Warner Brothers (Idea Place))

NOMINEES

Gangster No. 1: (Picture Production Company)

Gossip: (In Sync Advertising)

Winter Sleepers: (WarmFlash Productions)

The Dark and Stormy Night

WINNER

Hollow Man: (Giaronomo Productions)

NOMINEES

House on Haunted Hill: (Giaronomo Productions)

Lost Souls: (Craig Murray Productions (West))

Best Horror/Thriller

WINNER

Unbreakable: (Touchstone Pictures, Walt Disney Studios)
For the teaser #1.

NOMINEES

Hannibal: (Giaronomo Productions)

Hollow Man: (Giaronomo Productions)

What Lies Beneath: (In Sync Advertising)

Best of Show

WINNER

Requiem for a Dream: (Artisan Entertainment)

NOMINEES

Almost Famous: (Mojo)

Billy Elliot: (Picture Production Company)


Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: (Alkemi Entertainment)

Hollow Man: (Giaronomo Productions)

Best Action

WINNERS

Gone in Sixty Seconds: (Walt Disney Studios)
Tied with Vertical Limit.

Vertical Limit: (Craig Murray Productions (West))
For "Mountain".
Tied with Gone in Sixty Seconds.

NOMINEES


Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: (Alkemi Entertainment)

Best Trailer - No Budget

WINNER

The Big Split: (Asylum)

NOMINEES

Poor White Trash: (Trailer Park)

The Big Empty: (Asylum)

The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg: (WarmFlash Productions)

Best Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Romance

WINNER

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: (Alkemi Entertainment)
For the trailer.

NOMINEES

Love & Basketball: (New Line Cinema)

Return to Me: (MGM)

The Legend of Bagger Vance: (Cimarron Group)

Trashiest

WINNER

A Table for One: (TriCoast Studios)

NOMINEES

Gossip: (In Sync Advertising)


Best Animation/Family

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Emperor's New Groove: (Walt Disney Studios)

How the Grinch Stole Christmas: (Craig Murray Productions (West))

Best Title Sequence

WINNER

NOMINEES

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: (Winston Davis & Associates)

Gossip: (In Sync Advertising)

Snatch.: (Picture Production Company)

Golden Fleece

WINNER

Hollow Man: (Giaronomo Productions)

NOMINEES



What Planet Are You From?: (Craig Murray Productions (Burbank))

Jury:

Mendoça Filho, Kleber: Brazil, critic
Kristi Prenn: Monaco
Siegel, Joel: US, critic
Lorenzo Torres, José Manuel: Spain

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.