Awards for 2013

VES Award

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

The Impossible: Félix Bergés (visual effects supervisor), Sandra Hermida (executive producer), Pau Costa (special effects supervisor)

NOMINEES

Rust and Bone: Béatrice Bauwens (visual effects producer), Cédric Fayolle (visual effects supervisor), Nicolas Rey (on set computer graphics supervisor), Thibert Stephane (CG supervisor)

Argo: Matt Dessero (visual effects supervisor), Gregory L. McMurry (additional visual effects supervisor), Thomas J. Smith (visual effects supervisor), Michele C. Vallillo (visual effects producer)

Flight: Kevin Baillie (visual effects supervisor), Michael Lantieri (special effects supervisor), Chris Stoski (digital art director), Ryan Tudhope (visual effects producer)

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

WINNER

Boardwalk Empire: John Bair (visual effects supervisor), Parker Chehak (visual effects producer), Paul Graff (visual effects supervisor), Lesley Robson-Foster (visual effects supervisor)

NOMINEES

Hemingway & Gellhorn: Nathan Abbot (compositing supervisor), Kip Larsen (visual effects producer), Chris Morley (visual effects supervisor), Chris Paizis (matchmove supervisor)

The Men Who Built America: Glenn Allen (on set VFX supervisor), Matthew Conner (matte painter/compositor), Eran Dinour (VFX supervisor), David Reynolds
For the episode "Bloody Battles".

Hell on Wheels: Matt von Brock (CG supervisor), Jason Fotter (compositing supervisor), Tim Jacobsen (visual effects producer), Bill Kent (visual effects supervisor)
For the episode "Blood Moon".

Hawaii Five-0: Gevork Babityan (visual effects artist), Jon Howard (visual effects producer), Armen V. Kevorkian (visual effects supervisor), Ricardo Ramirez
For the episode "La O Na Makuahine".

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

NOMINEE

Zero Dark Thirty: Geoff Anderson (visual effects producer), Chris Harvey (visual effects supervisor), Jeremy Hattingh (visual effects plate supervisor), Richard Stutsman (special effects supervisor)

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Matt Aitken (visual effects supervisor), Victor Huang (previsualization animator), Christian Rivers (previsualization supervisor), R. Christopher White (visual effects supervisor)

NOMINEES

The Avengers: Colin Benoit (layout supervisor), Jeremy Goldman (digital artist), Tory Mercer (sequence supervisor), Roger Liu (previsualization artist)
For Midtown Manhattan.

Total Recall: Daniel Baldwin (lighting artist), Mattias Forsström (visual effects artist), Sam Schwier (generalist TD), Joshua Wassung (previsualization supervisor)
For the Hover Car Chase.

The Amazing Spider-Man: Rob Engle (3D visual effects supervisor), David Schaub (animation supervisor), Cosku Turhan (senior look development/lighting lead), Max Tyrie (animation lead)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Rainer Gombos (visual effects supervisor), Steve Kullback (visual effects producer), Sven Martin (visual effects artist), Juri Stanossek (visual effects supervisor)
For the episode "Volar Morghulis".

NOMINEES

Once Upon a Time: Dale Fay (visual effects on-set supervisor), Laura Jones (visual effects producer), Nathan Matsuda (compositing supervisor), Andrew Orloff (visual effects supervisor)
For the episode "The Stranger".

Falling Skies: James David Hattin (compositing supervisor), Suzanne MacLennan (visual effects producer), Curt Miller (visual effects supervisor), Andrew Orloff (visual effects supervisor)
For the episode "World's Apart".

Curiosity: Nathan Larouche (CG supervisor), Lon Molnar (visual effects supervisor), Geoff D.E. Scott (visual effects supervisor), Bojan Zoric (digital matte painting supervisor)
For the episode "Battlefield Cell".

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

WINNER

Rafael Colon (Compositing Supervisor), Aladino V. Debert (Visual Effects Supervisor), David Liu (CG Supervisor), Nicola Wiseman (Producer) (Digital Domain)
For Nike: Biomorph

NOMINEE

Greg Teegarden (VFX Supervisor), Kurt Lawson (Compositing Supervisor), Juan S. Gomez (CG Supervisor) (Digital Domain)
Lady Gaga: FAME. Also nominated Kait Boehm (Producer)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

WINNER

Natalis: Jan-Marcel Kuehn (director), Daniel Brkovic (director), David Kirchner (techincal director), Tom Ferstl (techincal director)

NOMINEES

Globosome: Sascha Geddert (director), Johannes Peter (compositor), Patrick Schuler (technical director), Philipp Wolf (producer)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

Life of Pi: Donald Elliott (special effects technician), Susan MacLeod (visual effects co-supervisor and visual effects producer), Guillaume Rocheron (visual effects supervisor), Bill Westenhofer (visual effects supervisor)

NOMINEES

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Joe Letteri (visual effects supervisor), Eileen Moran (visual effects producer), Eric Saindon (visual effects supervisor), Kevin L. Sherwood (visual effects producer)

Prometheus: Paul Butterworth (visual effects supervisor and visual effects lead designer), Charley Henley (visual effects supervisor), Allen Maris (visual effects producer), Richard Stammers (visual effects supervisor)

The Avengers: Susan Pickett (visual effects producer), Janek Sirrs (visual effects supervisor), Jeff White (visual effects supervisor), Guy Williams (visual effects supervisor)

Battleship: Grady Cofer (visual effects supervisor), Kevin Elam (visual effects producer), Pablo Helman (visual effects supervisor), Glen McIntosh (animation supervisor)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

NOMINEE

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

The Avengers: Rene Garcia (digital models and simulations), Bruce Holcomb (digital model supervisor), Polly Ing (computer graphics supervisor), Aaron Wilson (digital artist)
For the Helicarrier.

NOMINEES


Men in Black 3: Craig Feifarek (look development and sequence lead), Hee-Chel Nam (texture painter), Eric Neill (modeler), Taehyun Park (modeler)
For the Cape Canaveral/Apollo Launch.

The Dark Knight Rises: Scott Beverly (mechanical effects supervisor), Alan K.M. Faucher (miniatures supervisor), Ian Hunter (visual effects supervisor), Steve Newburn (special effects supervisor)
For the Airplane Heist.

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

Life of Pi: Harry Mukhopadhyay (CG supervisor), David Stopford (lead effects technical director), Mark Williams (lead software engineer), Derek Wolfe (effects technical director)
For Storm of God.

NOMINEES

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Areito Echevarria (lead effects technical director), Chet Leavai (visual effects artist), Garry Runke (lead effects technical director), Francois Sugny (visual effects artist)

Battleship: Florent Andorra (CG sequence supervisor), Willi Geiger (CG supervisor), Rick Hankins (CG sequence supervisor), Florian Witzel (digital artist)

Life of Pi: Jason Bayever (digital effects supervisor), David Horsley (FX supervisor), Scotty Townsend (effects artist), Miles Vignol (effects technical director)
For Ocean.

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

The Avengers: Richard Bluff (digital matte supervisor), Barry Williams (digital artist), David Meny (CG supervisor), Andrew Proctor (draughtsman)
For Midtown Manhattan.

NOMINEES

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Ryan Arcus (layout technical director), Simon Jung (compositing supervisor), Alastair Maher (lead texture artist), Anthony M. Patti
For the Goblin Caverns.

Prometheus: Julien Bolbach (lead digital artist), Marco Genovesi (head of department: MPC), Martin Riedel (lead digital artist), Marco Rolandi (lead digital artist)
For the LV-233.

Life of Pi: Jason Bayever (digital effects supervisor), Sho Hasegawa (digital effects artist), Jimmy Jewell (ocean and sky supervisor), Walt Jones (water lighting supervisor)
For the Open Ocean.

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

Brave: Kelly Macdonald (actor), Travis Hathaway (character developer and animator), Olivier Soares (simulation artist), Peter Sumanaseni (character shading and paint artist), Brian Tindall (character modeling and articulation artist)
For "Mérida".

NOMINEES

Hotel Transylvania: Adam Sandler (actor), Bill Haller (supervising animator), Tim Pixton (senior character animator), Jorge Vigara (senior character animator)
For "Dracula".

Wreck-It Ralph: Sarah Silverman (actor), John Kahwaty (rigging supervisor), Suzan Kim (modeler), Michelle Lee Robinson (look development artist), Tony Smeed (supervising animator)
For "Vanellope von Schweetz".

The Pirates! Band of Misfits: Hugh Grant (actor), Will Becher (lead animator), Jay Grace (senior animation supervisor), Loyd Price (supervising animator)
For "Pirate Captain".

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

Brave: Tim Best (technical lighting lead), Steve Pilcher (production designer), Inigo Quilez (sets forest development), Andy Whittock (sets forest development)
For the Forest.

NOMINEES

ParaNorman: Alice Bird (assistant art director), Matthew DeLeu (miniature lighting engineer), Caitlin Pashalek (set dresser)
For Main Street.

ParaNorman: Phil Brotherton (art director), Robert DeSue (set dresser), Oliver Jones (animation rigging supervisor), Nick Mariana
For the Graveyard.

Rise of the Guardians: Eric Bouffard (matte painting supervisor), Sonja Burchard (lighting supervisor), Andy Harbeck (surfacing supervisor), Peter Maynez (visual development artist)
For the North Pole.

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Thilo Ewers (environment supervisor: Pixomondo), Adam Figielski (visual effects artist: Pixomondo), Rene Borst (visual effects artist: Pixomondo), Jonas Stuckenbrock (visual effects artist: Pixomondo) (Pixomondo)
For "Pyke"

Founders

WINNER

Craig Barron (visual effects supervisor)

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

Brave: Chris Chapman (development and effects artist), Dave Hale (effects artist), Michael O'Brien (effects technical lead), Bill Watral (development and effects artist)

NOMINEES

ParaNorman: Aidan Fraser (senior compositor), Joe Gorski (CG animator), Eric Kuehne (CG effects artist), Andrew Nawrot (CG and look development supervisor)
For the Practical Volumetrics.

ParaNorman: Michael Cordova (senior compositor), Grant Laker (CG asset creation lead), Susanna Luck (2D effects animator), Peter Vickery (lead creative compositor)
For the Angry Aggie Ink-Blot Electricity.

Rise of the Guardians: Andy Hayes (lead effects developer), Carl Hooper (effects animation lead), Andrew Wheeler (visual effects lead), Stephen Wood (visual effects lead)
For the Last Stand.

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

NOMINEES

Last Resort: Matt von Brock (CG supervisor), Umair Farooq
For the episode "Captain".

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

Life of Pi: Ryan B. Clarke (compositing lead), Jose Fernandez (digital compositor), Sean O'Hara (digital compositor), Hamish Schumacher (compositing supervisor)
For Storm of God.

NOMINEES

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Jean-Luc Azzis (compositing supervisor), Steve McGillen (compositing supervisor), Christoph Salzmann (compositing supervisor), Charles Tait (compositing supervisor)

The Avengers: Christopher Balog (digital artist), Peter Demarest (digital compositor), Nelson Sepulveda (compositing supervisor), Alan Travis (roto/paint supervisor)
For Hulk Punch.

Prometheus: Xavier Bourque (lead compositor), Sam Cole (compositing supervisor), Simone Riginelli (CG sequence supervisor), Denis Scolan (compositing sequence supervisor)
For Engineers & the Orrery.

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

Brave: Mark Andrews (director), Brenda Chapman (director), Katherine Sarafian (producer), Steve May (senior technology team: Pixar and supervising technical director), Bill Wise (supervising technical director)

NOMINEES

ParaNorman: Chris Butler (director), Sam Fell (director), Travis Knight (producer), Arianne Sutner (producer), Brad Schiff (animation supervisor)

Rise of the Guardians: Peter Ramsey (director), Nancy Bernstein (producer), Christina Steinberg (producer), David Prescott (visual effects supervisor)

Wreck-It Ralph: Rich Moore (director), Clark Spencer (producer), Sean Jenkins (CG supervisor), Scott Kersavage (visual effects supervisor)

Hotel Transylvania: Genndy Tartakovsky (director), Michelle Murdocca (producer), Lydia Bottegoni (co-producer), James Crossley (senior animation supervisor), Michael Ford (computer graphics supervisor), Daniel Kramer (visual effects supervisor)

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Chris Stenner (animation supervisor), Florian Friedmann (animation TD), Irfan Celik (lighting artist), Ingo Schachner (animator) (Pixomondo (visual effects))
For "Training the Dragons"

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Falk Boje (visual effects artist), Esther Engel (compositor), Alexey Kuchinsky (compositor), Klaus Wuchta (visual effects artist)
For the episode "White Walker Army".

NOMINEES

Hemingway & Gellhorn: Nathan Abbot (compositing supervisor), Shelley Campbell (digital compositor), Chris Morley (visual effects supervisor), Chris Paizis (matchmove supervisor)

Last Resort: Matt von Brock (CG supervisor), Jason Fotter (digital compositor), Aldo Ruggiero (visual effects artist), Brian D. Williams (digital compositor)
For the episode "Captain".

Hell on Wheels: Antonio Chang (visual effects artist), Jason Fotter (digital compositor), Eric Hayden (digital compositor), Josh Miyaji (visual effects artist)
For the episode "Blood Moon".

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

Life of Pi: Erik De Boer (animation director), Sean Comer (technical animator), Betsy Asher Hall (senior look development), Kai-Hua Lan (animation lead)
For "Richard Parker".

NOMINEES

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Barry Humphries (actor), Jung Min Chang (senior modeller), James Jacobs (digital creature supervisor), David Clayton (animation supervisor), Guillaume François (senior shader writer)
For "Goblin King".

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Andy Serkis (actor), Gino Acevedo (textures supervisor), Alessandro Bonora (facial lead), Jeff Capogreco (digital effects supervisor), Kevin Estey (previsualization artist, lead animator, and motion capture performer)
For "Gollum".

The Avengers: Mark Ruffalo (actor), Marc Chu (animation supervisor), John Doublestein (lead creature technical director), Cyrus Jam (sequence supervisor), Jason Smith (associate visual effects supervisor)
For "The Hulk".

Georges Méliès Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.