Awards for 2010

VES Award

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

Sherlock Holmes: Daniel Barrow (vfx producer), Jonathan Fawkner (vfx supervisor), Chas Jarrett (vfx supervisor), David Vickery (vfx supervisor)

NOMINEES

Angels & Demons: Angus Bickerton (vfx supervisor), Mark Breakspear (vfx supervisor), Ryan Cook (vfx supervisor), Barrie Hemsley (vfx producer)

Invictus: Geoffrey Hancock (vfx supervisor), Dennis Hoffman (head of production), Cyndi Ochs (vfx producer), Michael Owens (vfx supervisor)

The Box: Peter 'Beak' Cvijanovic (compositing supervisor), Mark Kolpack (visual effects producer), Olcun Tan (digital effects supervisor), Thomas Tannenberger (visual effects supervisor)

The Road: Mark O. Forker (vfx supervisor), Paul Graff (vfx supervisor - crazy horse effects), Ed Mendez (compositing supervisor), Phillip Moses (vfx producer)

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

WINNER

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Sabrina Arnold (vfx producer), Steven Meyer (compositor), Rik Shorten (vfx supervisor), Derek Smith (compositor)
For episode 10.01, opening sequence.

NOMINEES

FlashForward: Kevin Blank (visual effects supervisor), Andrew Orloff (vfx producer), Steven Meyer (2d supervisor), Spencer Levy (facility vfx supervisor)
For episode "No More Good Days".

Kings: Ronald B. Moore (vfx producer), Brian Vogt (lead lighting td), Craig Weiss (vfx supervisor), Niel Wray (cg supervisor)
For episode 001, Goliath.

Krupp: A Family Between War and Peace: Thomas Tannenberger (visual effects supervisor), Olcun Tan (digital effects supervisor), Mark Kolpack (visual effects producer), Shane Cook (compositing supervisor)

Lost: Eric Hance (supervising artist), Samantha Mabie-Tuinstra (visual effects producer), Sean M. Scott (character animator), Mitch Suskin (visual effects supervisor)
For episode "The Incident" parts 1 and 2.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

WINNER

Dance of the Dragons - Eastern: Derry Frost (vfx supervisor), Michael Morreale (vfx producer)

NOMINEE

Beyond All Boundaries: Susan Beth Smith (visual effects producer), Cedar Connor (lead compositor), Daren Ulmer (visual effects supervisor)
For the multi-plane visual effects.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

WINNER

Battlestar Galactica: Mike Gibson (vfx producer), Gary Hutzel (vfx supervisor), David R. Morton (cgi artist), Jesse Toves (cgi artist)
For episode "Daybreak".

NOMINEES

Defying Gravity: Dale Fay (vfx supervisor), Jared Jones (lead compositor), Sam Nicholson (vfx producer), Mike Yip (3d lead artist)
For the pilot episode.

Fringe: Robert Habros (vfx supervisor), Eric Hance (visual effects artist), Andrew Orloff (vfx supervisor), Jay Worth (vfx supervisor/producer)
For episode 206, earthling.

SGU Stargate Universe: Shannon Gurney (vfx producer), Andrew Karr (cgi supervisor), Mark Savela (vfx supervisor), Craig Van Den Biggelaar (digital effects supervisor)
For episode "Air".

V: Johnathan R. Banta (lead compositor), Karen Czukerberg (vfx producer), Andrew Orloff (vfx supervisor), Chris Zapara (vfx supervisor)
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

WINNER

Jay Barton (visual effects supervisor), Rafael Colon (compositor), Chris Fieldhouse (visual effects producer), Ronald D. Herbst (cg supervisor)
For Audi: "Intelligently Combined".

NOMINEES

Ashley Bernes (effects td), Louisa Cartwright Tucker (vfx producer), Jake Mengers (vfx supervisor), Stephen Newbold (vfx supervisor)
For Kerry Lowlow: "Mouse".

Murray Butler (vfx supervisor/lead flame), Jenn Dewey (senior vfx producer), Seth Gollub (animation lead), Andy Walker (vfx supervisor/technical lead)
For Pepsi: "The Flight of the Penguin".

Asher Edwards (vfx producer), Jamie O'Hara (lead character modeller), Becky Porter (lead compositor), Robert Sethi (vfx supervisor)
For AMF: "The Caterpillar".

Scott Griffin (vfx producer), Suzanne Jandu (compositor), Jake Mengers (vfx supervisor), Vicky Osborn (cg artist)
For Plane Stupid: "Polar Bears".

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer

WINNER

Halo 3: ODST: Ryan Meredith (vfx producer), Rob Moggach (vfx supervisor), Michael Pardee (executive producer), Jens Zalzala (cg supervisor)
For "The Life".

NOMINEES

DJ Hero: Diarmid Harrison-Murray (vfx supervisor), Sarah Hiddlestone (senior cg producer), Jamie Jackson (game producer), Marco Puig (art director)

Mass Effect 2: Tim Miller (vfx producer), Brandon Riza (vfx supervisor)

Star Wars: The Old Republic: Tim Miller (vfx producer), Brandon Riza (vfx supervisor)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

WINNER

NOMINEES

Het mysterie van de volle maan: Flip Buttinger (vfx supervisor & producer), Jeffrey De Vore (director), David Goubitz (vfx supervisor & producer)
For "The Discovery".

Motherland: Hannes Appell

Urs: Moritz Mayerhofer (graduate)
For "Cliff".

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Prep & Landing: David Hutchins (efx animator), Scott Kersavage (vfx supervisor), Dorothy McKim (vfx producer), Kee Nam Suong (efx animator)
For gadgets, globes, and other garish gizmos.

NOMINEES

Alice: Sebastien Bergeron (dfx supervisor), Les Quinn (cg supervisor), Lisa K. Sepp (vfx producer), Lee Wilson (vfx supervisor)
For night 2.

Ben 10: Alien Swarm: Evan Jacobs (visual effects supervisor), Sean McPherson (visual effects supervisor), Andrew Orloff (visual effects supervisor)
For the montage.

Infestation: Dan Deentremont (animator), P.J. Foley (vfx producer), James Allan May (technical director), Efram Potelle (vfx supervisor)

Skellig: The Owl Man: Sara Bennett (compositing supervisor), Jean-Claude Deguara (senior animation supervisor), Dave Houghton (visual effects supervisor), Jenna Powell (visual effects producer)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

Avatar: Richard Baneham (animation supervisor), Joyce Cox (overall vfx producer), Joe Letteri (senior visual effects supervisor), Eileen Moran (vfx producer)

NOMINEES

2012: Volker Engel (visual effects supervisor), Josh R. Jaggars (visual effects producer), Marc Weigert (visual effects supervisor)

District 9: Stefanie Boose (vfx producer), Dan Kaufman (vfx supervisor), Peter Muyzers (on-set vfx plate supervisor), James Stewart (creature supervisor)

Star Trek: Burt Dalton (special effects supervisor), Russell Earl (visual effects supervisor), Roger Guyett (visual effects supervisor), Shari Hanson (visual effects producer)

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen: Scott Benza (animation director), Wayne Billheimer (visual effects producer), Scott Farrar (visual effects supervisor), John Frazier (special effects supervisor)

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

Up: Alexis Angelidis (effects artist), Eric Froemling (effects artist), Jason Johnston (effects artist), Jon Reisch (effects artist)

NOMINEES

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs: Rob Bredow (vfx supervisor), Matt Hausman (effects animation supervisor), Carl Hooper (effects animation supervisor), Dan Kramer (digital effects supervisor)

Coraline: John Allan Armstrong (vfx animator), Kent Burton (stop motion effects animator), Craig Dowsett (cg modeler)

Monsters vs. Aliens: David P. Allen (effects animator), Amaury Aubel (effects lead), Scott Cegielski (effects lead), Alain De Hoe (effects lead)

Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

Avatar: Shadi Almassizadeh (cg supervisor), Dan Cox (cg supervisor), Ula Rademeyer (lead texture painter), Eric Saindon (visual effects supervisor)
For the jungle/biolume.

NOMINEES

2012: Haarm-Pieter Duiker (cg supervisor), Mårten Larsson (cg effects animation lead), Ryo Sakaguchi (cg effects animation lead), Hanzhi Tang (cg lighting supervisor)
For the destruction of Los Angeles.

Avatar: Thelvin Cabezas (lighting technical director), Miae Kang (lead lighting technical director), Daniel Macarin (lighting technical director), Guy Williams (visual effects supervisor)
For the Willow Glade.

Avatar: Jessica Cowley (senior texture painter), Dan Lemmon (visual effects supervisor), Keith Miller (cg supervisor), Cameron Smith (lead compositor)
For the floating mountains.

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

Avatar: Jean-Luc Azzis (senior compositor), Peter Baustaedter (senior matte painter), Brenton Cottman (lead matte painter), Yvonne Muinde (lead matte painter)
For Pandora.

NOMINEES

Franklyn: Tania Richard (matte painter), Christoph Unger (matte painter)
For the Meanwhile City scapes.


Star Trek: Brett Northcutt (digimatte lead), Shane Roberts (digimatte), Masahiko Tani (digimatte), Dan Wheaton (digimatte)

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

WINNER

Avatar: Joe Letteri (senior visual effects supervisor), Joyce Cox (overall vfx producer), Eileen Moran (vfx producer), Thelvin Cabezas (lighting technical director)
For Neytiri drinking.

NOMINEES

Avatar: Jill Brooks (visual effects producer), John Knoll (visual effects supervisor), Frank Losasso Petterson (simulation technical director), Tory Mercer (compositor)
For Quarich's escape.

2012: Volker Engel (visual effects supervisor), Josh R. Jaggars (visual effects producer), Mohen Leo (visual effects supervisor), Marc Weigert (visual effects supervisor)
For the escape from L.A.

Knowing: Dan Breckwoldt (lead compositor), Camille Cellucci (vfx producer), Andrew Jackson (vfx supervisor), Angelo Sahin (special effects supervisor)
For the plane crash.

Terminator Salvation: Chantal Feghali (studio producer), Charles Gibson (studio visual effects supervisor), Susan Greenhow (visual effects producer), Ben Snow (visual effects supervisor)
For the VLA escape.

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

Up: Edward Asner (voice of carl), Carmen Ngai (character cloth artist), Brian Tindall (character modeling and articulation artist), Ron Zorman (animator)
For Carl - No dad scene.

NOMINEES

Coraline: Travis Knight (lead animator), Trey Thomas (lead animator)
For Coraline.

Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs: Simon Pegg (voice of buck), Peter DeSève (characters designed by)
For Buck.

Monsters vs. Aliens: Terran Boylan (character technical director), David Burgess (head of character animation), Scott Cegielski (effects lead), David Weatherly (animator)
For B.O.B.

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

WINNER

V: Trevor Adams (cg artist), Chris Irving (lead compositor), David R. Morton (matte painter), Chris Zapara (vfx supervisor)
For the "atrium and ship interiors".
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

FlashForward: Colin Feist (compositor), Paul Ghezzo (cg supervisor), Roger Kupelian (matte painter), Steven Meyer (compositor)
For the freeway overpass.
For the pilot episode.

Dariush Derakhshani (cg supervisor), Steve Cummings (cg artist), Harry Michalakeas (technical director), Robert Nederhorst (vfx supervisor)
For AMC Theaters: "Coke - Magic Chairs".

Nadine Homier (compositor), Joseph Kasparian (lead textures and lighting), Mathieu Lalonde (cg modeler), Christian Morin (compositor)
For Assassins Creed: Lineage - Ep. 1: "Duke of Milan Assassination".

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

WINNER

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Steven Meyer (vfx supervisor), Derek Smith (compositor), Christina Spring (compositor), Zachariah Zaubi (compositor)
For episode 10.01, opening sequence.

NOMINEES

Kelly Bruce (compositor), Greg Howe-Davies (compositor), Jake Mengers (vfx supervisor), Stephen Newbold (vfx supervisor)
For Kerry Lowlow: "Mouse" - Overall.

Murray Butler (vfx supervior/lead flame), Ben Cronin (senior flame operator), Andrew Rowan-Robinson (technical director), Miyuki Shimamoto (flame operator)
For Pepsi: "The Flight of the Penguin".

Tim Davies (vfx supervisor/lead compositor), Jeff Willette (lead technical designer)
For Porsche: "Family Tree".

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

WINNER

Kim Taylor (matte painter), Ben Walker (matte painter), Ben Walsh (matte painter), David Woodland (matte painter)
For Kaiser Permanente: "Emerald City".

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

District 9: Janeen Elliott (senior compositor), Simon Hughes (senior compositor), Hamish Schumacher (lead compositor), Shervin Shoghian (compositing supervisor)

NOMINEES

Avatar: Jay Cooper (technical director), Beth D'Amato (digital paint), Eddie Pasquarello (compositing supervisor), Todd Vaziri (compositor)
For the end battle.

Avatar: Erich Eder (compositor), Robin Hollander (compositor), Giuseppe Tagliavini (compositor), Erik Winquist (compositing supervisor)

Sherlock Holmes: Jan Adamczyk (mid compositor), Alex Cumming (junior compositor), Sam Osborne (compositor), Kate Windibank (senior compositor)
For the wharf explosion sequence.

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

WINNER

Steve Beck (lead character animator), Jamie O'Hara (lead character modeller), Becky Porter (lead compositor), Robert Sethi (lead cg artist)
For AMF: The Caterpillar.

NOMINEES

Prep & Landing: Dave Foley (voice of wayne), Mark Mitchell (supervising animator), Hidetaka Yosumi (character technical director), Leo Sanchez Barbosa (modeler)
For Wayne.

Jorge Montiel (lead animator), Jordi Oñate Isal (animator), Emanuele Pavarotti (animator), Wayne Simmons (animator)
For Evian: Skating Babies.

James Dick (technical director), Seth Gollub (animation lead), R. Spencer Lueders (technical director), Andy Walker (vfx supervisor/technical lead)
For Pepsi: Penguin - "The Flight of the Penguin".

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

Up: Gary Bruins (effects supervisor), Pete Docter (director), Steve May (supervising technical director), Jonas Rivera (producer)

NOMINEES

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs: Michael Ford (cg supervisor), Chris Juen (co-producer), Alan Hawkins (supervising animator), Pete Nash (animation director)

9: Ken Duncan (animation supervisor), Jinko Gotoh (co-producer), Daryl Graham (supervising animator), Joe Ksander (animation director)

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs: Chris Juen (co-producer), Alan Hawkins (supervising animator), Pete Nash (animation director)

Coraline: Claire Jennings (animation producer), Henry Selick (animation director)

Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs: Galen T. Chu (supervising animator), Jeff Gabor (senior animator), Anthony Nisi (animation production supervisor), Melvin Tan (senior animator)

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

WINNER

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2: Robert Gaines (lead visual effects artist), David Johnson (visual effects artist), Richard Kriegler (art director), Mark A. Rubin (producer)
For the gulag extraction.

NOMINEES

Fight Night Round 4: Jeff Atienza (producer), Jenny Freeman (art director), Ben Ross (lead character artist), Frank Vitz (cg supervisor)
For the gameplay.

Need for Speed: Shift: Robert Dibley (lead rendering software engineer), Dave Flynn (development director - world), Andreas Moll (art director), Sven Moll (art director)
For the world sequence.

Uncharted 2: Among Thieves: Christophe Balestra (technical lead), Evan Wells (game producer)

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

Avatar: Simon Cheung (senior modeller), Paul Jenness (lead modeller), John Stevenson-Galvin (senior modeller), Rainer Zöttl (senior/lead modeller)
For Samson/home tree/floating mountains/ampsuit.

NOMINEES

Coraline: Deborah Cook (lead costume design fabricator), Matthew Deleu (miniature lighting technician), Paul Mack (model maker), Martin Meunier (facial animation design)

Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian: Robert Chapin (digital fx supervisor), Tony Chen (model maker), Forest P. Fischer (model crew chief), Ian Hunter (vfx supervisor)
For the National Air and Space Museum escape.

Terminator Salvation: Nick D'Abo (model shop supervisor), Brian Gernand (creative director model shops), Geoff Heron (special fx supervisor), Pat Sweeney (director of photography)
For the practical models and miniatures.

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

Avatar: Andrew R. Jones (animation director), Joe Letteri (senior visual effects supervisor), Zoe Saldana (actress), Jeff Unay (facial lead)
For Neytiri.

NOMINEES

District 9: Brett Ineson (motion capture supervisor), Jeremy Mesana (animation lead), Steve Nichols (animation supervisor), Vera Zivny (senior vfx coordinator)
For Christopher Johnson.

G-Force: Benjamin Cinelli (senior character animator), Peter Tieryas (character set-up technical director), Dustin Wicke (lead cloth and hair), Ryan Yee (animator)
For Bucky.

Watchmen: Aaron Campbell (character rigger), Kevin Hudson (cg modeling supervisor), Victor Schutz (lead cg lighting and compositing artist), Keith W. Smith (lead animator)
For Doctor Manhattan.

Georges Méliès Award

WINNER

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.