Awards for 2009

VES Award

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Jericho: Andrew Orloff, Blythe Dalton, Chris John Jones, Michael Cliett
For Patriots and Tyrants.
For episode 7.


Pushing Daisies: William Powloski, Elizabeth Castro, Melanie Rose Tucker, Eric Chauvin
For episode "The Legend of Merle McQuoddy".

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Effects in a Student Project

WINNER

Plastic: Sandy Widyanata, Courtney Wise
For the transformation sequence.

NOMINEES

Hangar No. 5: Nathan Matsuda
For Robot Attack.

La main des maîtres: Adrien Toupet, Clement Delatre, Vivien Looky Chauvet
For Revolution.

Outstanding Special Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

WINNER

Battlestar Galactica: Gary Hutzel, Mike Gibson, Doug Drexler, Kyle Toucher
For BSG space battle (season four).

NOMINEES


Heroes: Eric Grenaudier, Mark Spatny, Diego Galtieri, Michael Cook
For episode "The Second Coming".

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

WINNER

NOMINEES

William Bartlett, Helen Stanley, Dan Seddon, David Mellor
For Stork.
For Monster 'Stork'.

Satoko Iinuma, Murray Butler, David Hulin, R. Spencer Lueders
For Fedex 'Pigeon'.

Angus Kneale, Asher Edwards, Ben Smith, Dan Williams
For Coke - It's Mine.

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Doctor Who: Dave Houghton, Marie Jones, Matthew McKinney, Murray Barber
For Cyber King.For episode "The Next Doctor"


Knight Rider: Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Christopher D. Martin, Michael Enriquez
For episode "Knight Rider (#1.0)".For episode "Prometheus".

Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES

Cloverfield: David Vickery, Phil Johnson, Victor Wade, Sean Stranks
For the Brooklyn Bridge sequence.



Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program or Commercial

WINNER

James Sindle, Jesus Parra, Josh Fourtwells
For Brains Dance.

NOMINEES

James J. Atkinson, John Cooper, Phillip Prahl, Charles Felix Chabert
For Bacardi - Sundance.

Ben Smith, Andrew Proctor, Jim Choi Jong, Keith Kim
For Coke - Stewie.

Who's Gonna Save My Soul: Thomas Tannenberger, Olcun Tan

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES


Speed Racer: Lubo Hristov, Dennis A. Martin, Ron Crabb
For the overall matte painting presentation.

Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game

WINNER

World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King: Jeff Chamberlain, Phillip Hillenbrand
For the intro cinematic.

NOMINEES

Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3: Richard Taylor, Benjamin Hopkins, Katai Tang, Mical Pedriana
For the chrono-lab, empire and allied scenes.

Need for Speed: Undercover: Henry Labounta, Steve Barcia, Dave Taylor, Mark Raham
For the cinematics.

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

WINNER

Ian Hunter, Jon Warren, Matt Burlingame, Raymond Moore
For New Balance - Anthem.

NOMINEE

Ghost Whisperer: Eric Hance
For the Claridon Ship shots.
For episode 404.

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES

Cloverfield: Mike Ellis, Chantal Feghali, David Vickery, Ben Taylor
For the Statue of Liberty crash and Woolworth Tower collapse.



Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

WALL·E: Ben Burtt, Victor Navone, William Austin Lee, Jay Shuster
For the Wall-E and Eve truck sequence.

NOMINEES

Bolt: Becky Bresee, Bob Davies, Renato Dos Anjos, Wayne Unten Jr.
For various sequences - Bolt.

Bolt: Adam Dykstra, Dave Gottlieb, Clay Kaytis, Hyrum Osmond
For various sequences - Rhino.

Kung Fu Panda: Jack Black, Dan Wagner, Nicolas Marlet, Peter Farson
For This Kung Fu Stuff Is Hard Work: The Animation of Po.

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

WINNER

John Adams: Paul Graff, Robert Stromberg, Adam Watkins
For the Boston harbor.
For episode "Join or Die".

NOMINEES


Ludo Fealy, Dean Robinson, Adam Leary, Michael Gregory
For the fruit shredder.
For Wrigley's 5.

Jack Zaloga, Jake Montgomery, Andy Boyd, Sean Durnan
For the living room.
For Audi - Living Room.

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

WINNER

John Adams: Paul Graff, Joshua Lacross, Matthew Collorafice
For the Boston harbor.
For episode "Join or Die".

NOMINEES

Richard De Carteret, Paul Downes, Oliver Dadswell, John Price
For Toshiba - Time Sculpture.

Angus Kneale, Dan Williams, Andrew Proctor
For ballons.
For Coke - It's Mine.

Andy Walker, R. Spencer Lueders, Maryanne Butler, Murray Butler
For the pigeon.
For Fedex - Pigeon,

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

WINNER

Doctor Who: Simon Wicker, Charlie Bennett, Tim Barter, Arianna Lago
For silence in the library (series 4).

NOMINEES


Merlin: Dave Early, Simon Wicker, Bryan Bartlett, Sara Bennett
For the Mark of Nimueh.
For series 1.

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES


Iron Man: Jonathan Rothbart, Dav Rauch, Kyle McCulloch, Kent Seki
Head Under Display: For the Hud compositing.

Quantum of Solace: Anthony Smith, Christian Kaestner, Adrian Metzelaar, Jon Thum
For the Sienna chase and fight sequence.

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs: Daniel Kramer (digital effects supervisor), Rob Bredow (vfx supervisor), Matthew Hausman (effects animation supervisor), Carl Hooper (effects animation supervisor) (Sony Pictures Imageworks (SPI))


Kung Fu Panda: Markus Manninen, Alex Parkinson, Amaury Aubel, Li-Ming 'Lawrence' Lee
For The Secret Ingredient: Visual Effects of Kung Fu Panda.

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

WINNER

Crysis Warhead: Zoltan Pocza, Gabor Mogyorosi, Tamas Schlagl

NOMINEES

Dead Space: Ian Milham, Ben Wanat, Christopher Stone

Need for Speed: Undercover: Henry Labounta, Steve Barcia, Dave Taylor, Carl Jarrett
(Xbox 360).

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES


Kung Fu Panda: Markus Manninen, Dan Wagner, Alex Parkinson, Raymond Zibach
For Everybody Was Kung Fu Fighting: The Animation of Kung Fu Panda.


Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

The Dark Knight: Ian Hunter, Forest P. Fischer, Scott Beverly, Adam Gelbart
For the garbage truck crash models and miniatures.

NOMINEES



My Darling of the Mountains: Taro Kiba, Kenji Nagatani, Yuki Minagawa, Hideo Udo
For Hot Springs.

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES



Georges Méliès Award

WINNER

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNERS


You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.