Awards for 2008

VES Award

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

WINNER

Rome: James Madigan, Barrie Hemsley, Duncan Kinnaird, Gary Brozenich
For "Philippi".
For episode 6.

NOMINEES

Drive: Raoul Bolognini, Loni Peristere, Steven Meyer, Chris John Jones
For the driving sequence.
For episode "The Starting Line".

Grey's Anatomy: Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Valeri Pfahning, Michael Enriquez
For the ferryboat crash.
For episode "Walk On Water".


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture

WINNER

Outstanding Special Effects in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

WINNER

David Peterson, Anthony De La Cruz
For Actively Safe - Lexus Hydrant.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

WINNER

NOMINEES


Monsters, Inc. Laugh Floor: Roger Gould, Liz Gazzano, Joe Garlington, Daniele Colajacomo
For the show edit.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Doctor Who: Dave Houghton, Will Cohen, Jean-Claude Deguara, Nicolas Hernandez
For episode "The Last of the Time Lords".


Outstanding Effects in an Animated Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES




Surf's Up: Rob Bredow, Daniel Kramer, Matt Hausman, Danny Dimian
For the riding Wave - CG style.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

WINNER

William Bartlett, Scott Griffin, Dan Seddon, David Mellor
For Smirnoff - Sea.

NOMINEES

Chris Fieldhouse, Jay Barton, Ronald D. Herbst, Dave Stern
For BMW - Road.

Vittorio Giannini, Franck Lambertz, Robin Carlisle, Nicolas Cotta
For Bacardi - Bacardi Sun.

Simon Maddison, Dave Kelly, Michael Bain, Sam Cole
For BMW Commercial - Hydrogen.

Luisa Murray, Laurent Ledru, Katrina Salicrup, Miles Essmiller
For Zune - The Ballad of Tina Pink.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Doctor Who: Dave Houghton, Will Cohen, Nicolas Hernandez, Sara Bennett
For the voyage of the damned.For the Christmas Special 2007.

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

WINNER

Nicklas Andersson, Mike Mellor, Sylvain Marc, Florent Dela Taille
For The Chemical Brothers: Salmon Dance - Fatlip Shots.

NOMINEES

Doctor Who: Nicolas Hernandez, Adam Burnett, Neil Roche, Jean-Claude Deguara
For "The Last of the Time Lords".For episode "The Last of the Time Lords".

Primeval: Mathieu Vig, Antoine Birot, Simon Thistlethwaite, Kevin O'Sullivan
For the predator animation.For episode 6.


Fred Raimondi, Chris De Santis, Angie Jones, Narbeh Mardirossian
For Amp - Paper.

Ben 10: Race Against Time: Brent Young, Michael Smith
For the grey matter sequence.

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

WINNER

James Allen, Rob Trent
For Nike - Leave Nothing.

NOMINEES




Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

WINNER

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

WINNER

NOMINEES

Smallville: Kaz Yoshida, Jack Matsumoto, Andrea Shear, Eli Jarra
For episode "Metropolis City".



Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Witcher: Tomek Baginski, Marcin Kobylecki, Grzegorz Kukus, Maciek Jackiewicz
For the cinematic intro.

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

WINNER

Transformers: Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Shawn Kelly, Mike Jamieson
For the desert highway sequence.

NOMINEES

300: Chris Watts, Gayle Busby, Kirsty Millar
For the crazy horse sequence.



Surf's Up: Rob Bredow, Lydia Bottegoni, Daniel Kramer, Matt Hausman
For riding the visual effects tube.

Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES


Live Free or Die Hard: Ian Hunter, Scott Schneider, Scott Beverly, John Cazin
For the freeway sequence - F35 miniature and effects.


Spider-Man 3: Ian Hunter, Scott Beverly, Forest P. Fischer, Ray Moore
For the building/crane destruction miniature and effects.

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

WINNER

NOMINEES

Crysis: Michael Endres, Michael Khaimzon
For the realtime visuals.

Mass Effect: Derek Watts, Casey Hudson
For the game sequence.

Need for Speed: ProStreet: Michael Mann, Wilson Tang, Eduardo Agostini, Carl Jarrett
For the Prostreet.

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES




Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

Founders Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.