Awards for 2007

VES Award

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

WINNER

ER: Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Adam Ealovega, Anthony Ocampo
For episode "Scoop and Run".

NOMINEES

Alias: Kevin Blank, Jay Worth, Steve Fong, Kevin Kutchaver
For episodes "Reprisal" and "All the Time in the World".

Commander in Chief: Mark Kolpack, Adam Ealovega, Mark Spatny, Michael Enriquez
For episode "The Wind Beneath Her Wings".

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

WINNER

NOMINEES

Andy Boyd, Stéphane Allender, Dan Seddon, Abby Orchard
For Rexona - Go Wild.

Rich Rama, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Laurent Ledru
For Sears Tools - Arboretum.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video

WINNER

Matt Winkel, Mark Glaser, Wayne England, Graham Fyffe
For U2 and Green Day - The Saints are Coming.

NOMINEE

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

WINNER

Laure Lacroix, Lyse Beck, Steve McGillen, Matt Holland
For Travelers - Snowball.

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Lane Jolly, Don W. Kim, R. Matt Smith, Chris Zapara
For episode "Resurrection Ship", part 2.

Murray Butler, Maryanne Lauric, Nathan Hughes, Pedro Sabrosa
For Coke - The Greatest Gift.

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

WINNER

Battlestar Galactica: Steve Graves, Jose Perez, Mark Shimer, Chris Zapara
For episode "Resurrection Ship", part 2.

NOMINEES

Commander in Chief: Michael Enriquez
For episode "Air Force One".

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial or Music Video

NOMINEE

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video

WINNER

NOMINEES

David Hulin, Nathan Hughes, Jenny Bichsel, Andy Walker
For Coke - The Greatest Gift.

Luke McDonald, Danny Braet, Minoru Sasaki, Josh McGuire
For ESPN - Monday Night Football Remote Open.

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

WINNER

NOMINEE

Assassin's Creed: Jade Raymond, Nicolas Cantin, Raphael Lacoste, Christophe Martin
For the X06 trailer.

Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES


Happy Feet: Damien Gray, Tim Gibson, Carl Prud'homme
For "Mumble's Banishment".

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

Honorary Membership

WINNERS


Founders Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.