Awards for 2011

DGC Team Award

Short Film

WINNER

Taxi Libre: Kaveh Nabatian (Director, Producer)

NOMINEES


She Said Lenny: Jim Donovan (Director), Avi Federgreen (Producer)

The Waking: John Stead (Director), Mark Arcieri (Editor)

Allan King Award For Excellence in Documentary

WINNER

Force of Nature: Sturla Gunnarsson (Director), Nick Hector (Picture Editor), Michael Bonini (Sound Editor)

NOMINEES

The Nature of Things: Mike Downie (Director)
For the episode "One Ocean: The Birth of an Ocean"


Where Did I Put ... My Memory?: Barbara Doran (Field Director, Producer)

Feature Film

WINNER

Barney's Version: Richard J. Lewis (Director), Susan Shipton (Picture Editor), Marc Roussel (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Jane Tattersall (Supervising Sound Editor), Fred Brennan (ADR Editor), Dale Sheldrake (ADR Editor), Kevin Banks (Music Editor), Sue Fawcett (1st Assistant Sound Editor), Steve Medeiros (1st Assistant Sound Editor)

NOMINEES

Score: A Hockey Musical: Michael McGowan (Director), Avi Federgreen (Production Manager), John Pace (1st Assistant Director), Ken A. Smith (2nd Assistant Director), Karl Irvine (2nd Assistant Director), Neille Brockie (3rd Assistant Director), Giselle Selim (Trainee Assistant Director), Eardley Wilmot (Location Manager), Catherine Crawford (Assistant Location Manager), Neesha Patki (Production Assistant), Kimberly Killam (Production Accountant), Rhea Lavery (1st Assistant Accountant), Sonia Terzyan (Trainee Assistant Accountant), Tamara Deverell (Production Designer), Jason Graham (Art Director), Celeste Koon (Art Department PA), Roderick Deogrades (Picture Editor), Michelle Szemberg (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Anna Sofrygina (Trainee Assistant Editor), Jane Tattersall (Supervising Sound Editor), David McCallum (Supervising Sound Editor), Robert Warchol (Effects Editor), Barry Gilmore (ADR Editor), Brent Pickett (1st Assistant Sound Editor)

A Beginner's Guide to Endings: Pazz Neglia (1st Assistant Director), David Forsyth (2nd Assistant Director), Kyle O'Connor (Location Manager), Joseph A. Dewar (Location Production Assistant), Cam Mansfield (Production Accountant), Svjetlana Jaklenec (Production Designer), Geoff Ashenhurst (Picture Editor), Mark Gingras (Supervising Sound Editor), John Douglas Smith (Supervising Sound Editor), Katie Halliday (Sound Editor), Adam Stein (Effects Editor), Dale Lennon (Dialogue, ADR Editor), James Robb (Assistant Sound Editor)

Splice: Todd Cherniawsky (Production Designer), Erin Deck (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Joshu de Cartier (Art Director), Felix Gray (1st Assistant Director), Andrew Shea (1st Assistant Director), Sandy Pereira (Assistant Picture Editor), Marty Dejczak (Location Manager), Vincenzo Natali (Director), Andreas Hass (Trainee Assistant Accountant), Matt Middleton (2nd Assistant Art Director), Joseph Boccia (Production Manager), Jonathan Walker (Trainee Assistant Accountant), Gordon Lebredt (1st Assistant Art Director), Anna Nguyen Hubert (2nd Assistant Accountant), Kati Moore (Location Production Assistant), Michele Conroy (Picture Editor), Sarah Campbell (2nd Assistant Director), Kira McCord (Trainee Assistant Director), Sam Hudecki (2nd Assistant Art Director), Dan Norton (1st Assistant Art Director), Fiona MacPherson (2nd Assistant Accountant), Shelley McCreight (Production Accountant), Scott Alexander (Assistant Location Manager), Robert Nowacki (1st Assistant Art Director), Jody Lynn Clement (2nd Assistant Art Director), Sue Len Quon (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Karen Sharp (1st Assistant Accountant), Adam Meaden (Location Production Assistant), Kevin Banks (Music Editor), William Cheng (1st Assistant Art Director), Janice Ierulli (Dialogue Editor), David McCallum (Supervising Sound Editor), David Rose (Sound Designer), Roderick Deogrades (Effects Editor), Brent Pickett (1st Assistant Sound Editor), Mark Shnuriwsky (Effects Editor), Jill Purdy (Dialogue Editor)

Television Series - Comedy

WINNER

Call Me Fitz: Ewen Dickson (Art Director), Luke Merdsoy (1st Assistant Art Director), Kimberlee McTaggart (Picture Editor), Sarah Byrne (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Caley MacLennan (Assistant Picture Editor), Fred Brennan (Supervising Sound Editor), Scott Smith (Director), Shauna Hatt (Production Coordinator), Jesse Fawthrop (Assistant Production Coordinator), Megan Malet-Veale (Trainee Assistant Director), Preston Hudson (3rd Assistant Director), Jason Shipley (1st Assistant Director), Colleen McMaster (1st Assistant Accountant), Jeff Bowes (Production Assistant), Cailin O'Neil (Production Assistant), Lisa Fennel (Set Production Assistant), Sue Fawcett (Assistant Sound Editor, Dialogue Editor), Rob Bertola (Effects Editor), Derek Filiatrault (1st Assistant Director), Robert Cotterill (2nd Assistant Director), Shaun Clarke (Location Manager), Joseph McKibbon (Assistant Location Manager), William Fleming (Production Designer)
For the episode "The Pilot".

NOMINEES

Hiccups: David Storey (Director), Bonnie Benwick (Production Manager), Collin Leadlay (1st Assistant Director), Gary Blair Smith (1st Assistant Director), Mindy Heslin (2nd Assistant Director), Vince Coates (2nd Assistant Director), Marijke Richman (3rd Assistant Director), Trevor Ralph (3rd Assistant Director), Jamie Skelton (Trainee Assistant Director), Sarah Patricia Hansen (Trainee Assistant Director), Alan Bartolic (Location Manager), Ryan Mains (Assistant Location Manager), Andrzej Dec-Williams (Assistant Location Manager), Dylan Kilgour (Trainee Assistant Location Manager)
For the episode "Car Pool".

The Yard: Thom J. Pretak (Production Manager), Sorcha Vasey (1st Assistant Director), Rick Kush (2nd Assistant Director), Neille Brockie (3rd Assistant Director), Dominika Jurek (Trainee Assistant Director), Zachary Beckwith (Location Manager), Fermin Balado (Assistant Location Manager), Michael Campbell (Location Scout), Markian Saray (Production Assistant), Coleen Snyder (Production Accountant), Carla Spizziri (1st Assistant Accountant), Edward Goldin (3rd Assistant Accountant), Peter Emmink (Production Designer), Aaron Morrison (1st Assistant Art Director), Gareth C. Scales (Picture Editor), Stephen Roque (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Robert Warchol (Effects Editor), Barry Gilmore (Sound Editor), David Caporale (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
For the episode "The Catcher".

Less Than Kind: James Dunnison (Director), Lesley Oswald (Production Manager), Tamara Mauthe (Production Coordinator), Roman Buchok (1st Assistant Director), Martin Ellis (2nd Assistant Director), Megan Heke (3rd Assistant Director), Cathie J. Edgar (Location Manager), Andrew Gallinger (Assistant Location Manager), Kate Godley (Production Assistant), Milt Bruchanski (Production Assistant), Ryan Wuckert (Production Assistant), Rose Lister (Production Accountant), Paul Courchaine (1st Assistant Accountant), Paul Winestock (Picture Editor), Graham Tucker (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Nelson Ferreira (Sound Editor), Tyler Whitham (Assistant Sound Editor)
For the episode "That's Somebody's Knish".

Television Series - Drama

WINNER

The Tudors: Dale Sheldrake (ADR Editor), Jane Tattersall (Sound Editor), David McCallum (Sound Editor), Hugh Elchuk (Assistant Picture Editor), Lisa Grootenboer (Picture Editor), Jeremy Podeswa (Director), Linda Gillespie (Production Accountant), Martin Gwynn Jones (1st Assistant Sound Editor), Dan Briceno (1st Assistant Editor), Ana Yavari (Assistant Editor)
For the episode "Sixth and Final Wife".

NOMINEES

Flashpoint: David Frazee (Director), Anne Marie Cormier (Production Manager), Michael Johnson (1st Assistant Director), Marcel Saumure (2nd Assistant Director), Raj Singh (3rd Assistant Director), Dominika Jurek (Trainee Assistant Director), Randy Morgan (Location Manager), Jamie Wilson (Assistant Location Manager), Shaun Cengiz (Assistant Location Manager), Tracey Savein (Location Scout), Alex Angus (Location Production Assistant), Daniela Zomparelli (Production Accountant), Gina Boulougouris (1st Assistant Accountant), Kevin Michael Schembri (2nd Assistant Accountant), Darren Wilson (2nd Assistant Accountant), Steve Sheridan (2nd Assistant Accountant), John Dondertman (Production Designer), Rory Cheyne (Art Director), David Best (1st Assistant Art Director), Jody Lynn Clement (1st Assistant Art Director), Michaela Cheyne (1st Assistant Art Director), Timothy Peel (1st Assistant Art Director), Mike Stanek (1st Assistant Art Director), Nazgol Goshtasbpour (2nd Assistant Art Director), Christopher Donaldson (Picture Editor), Stephen Roque (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Janice Ierulli (Dialogue Editor), Matthew Hussey (ADR Editor), Joe Mancuso (Music Editor), Mark Shnuriwsky (Sound Editor), Gren-Erich Zwicker (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
For the episode "Acceptable Risk".

Murdoch Mysteries: Laurie Lynd (Director), Elizabeth Young (Production Manager), Joshua Gray (1st Assistant Director), Richard Black (2nd Assistant Director), Jessica Giles (Trainee Assistant Director), Kira McCord (Trainee Assistant Director), Greg McMaster (Location Manager), Robin Greavette (Assistant Location Manager), Will Hoddinott (Location Scout), John Teixeira (Locations Production Assistant), Joanne Barrington (Production Accountant), Rhea Lavery (1st Assistant Accountant), Susan Starre McKibbin (1st Assistant Accountant), Aidan Leroux (Production Designer), Kim McQuiston (Art Director), Deirdre Hughes (1st Assistant Art Director), Jacques Raphoz (1st Assistant Art Director), Martha Sparrow (2nd Assistant Art Director), Tom Joerin (Picture Editor), Mark Beck (Sound Effects Editor), Richard Calistan (ADR Editor), Jonas Kuhnemann (Dialogue Editor), Joseph Doane (Assistant Sound Editor)
For the episode "The Murdoch Identity".

Being Erica: Gina Fowler (Production Manager), Simon Board (1st Assistant Director), Grant Lucibello (1st Assitant Director), Giselle Selim (Trainee Assistant Director), Mark Logan (Location Manager), Drazen Baric (Assistant Location Manager), Robert Jones (Location Production Assistant), Bev Ross (Production Accountant), Cathy Coulson-Alfonso (1st Assistant Accountant), Luz Magcawas (1st Assistant Accountant), Barbara J. Rankin (2nd Assistant Accountant), Monica Babic (2nd Assistant Accountant), John Dondertman (Production Designer), Rory Cheyne (Art Director), Britt Doughty (1st Assistant Art Director), Jody Lynn Clement (1st Assistant Art Director), Michaela Cheyne (1st Assistant Art Director), Itsuko Kurono (2nd Assistant Art Director), Craig Webster (Picture Editor), Chuck Kahn (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Tom Bjelic (Effects Editor), John Laing (Sound Editor), John Douglas Smith (Dialogue Editor), James Robb (1st Assistant Sound Editor), Anna Sofrygina (Post PA)
For the episode "Erica, Interrupted".

Television Series - Family

WINNER

Heartland: Rob Hegedus (Dialogue Editor), Tony LaHaye (4th Assistant Director), Jesse Cooper (3rd Assistant Director), Brad Moerke (2nd Assistant Director), Pierre Tremblay (1st Assistant Director), Matt Babinec (Trainee Production Coordinator), Joe D'Addetta (Assistant Production Coordinator), Hudson Cooley (Production Coordinator), Lorenz Augustin (Production Manager), T.W. Peacocke (Director), Jason MacNeill (1st Assistant Sound Editor), Richard Calistan (ADR Editor), Kevin Banks (Music Editor), Kevin Howard (Sound Effects Editor), Neshe Delici (2nd Assistant Picture Editor), Todd Buttenham (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Ken Filewych (Picture Editor), Aly Gustafson (Production Assistant), Jim Gilfillan (Production Assistant), Jerry Skibinsky (Trainee Location Manager), Linda Gee (2nd Assistant Accountant), Brenda Rampp (1st Assistant Accountant), Brian Dunne (Location Manager), Jane Morrison (Picture Editor)
For the episode "Jackpot!".

NOMINEES

Tower Prep: Brenton Spencer (Director), Jim O'Grady (Production Manager), David McLennan (1st Assistant Director), Bryan C. Knight (1st Assistant Director), Cory Faulkner (2nd Assistant Director), Michele E. Dutka (2nd Assistant Director), Bryant Marshall (3rd Assistant Director), Alex Burnett (3rd Assistant Director), Kevin Royce (Trainee Assistant Director), Sarah Patricia Hansen (3rd Assistant Director), Gregory Astop (Location Manager), Karen Lo (Assistant Location Manager), Chris Wilson (Assistant Location Manager)
For the episode "Dreams".

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Philip Earnshaw (Director), Michael Bawcutt (Production Manager), John Loranger (Assistant Sound Editor), Eric Banz (2nd Assistant Director), Christine Harrington (Trainee Assistant Director), Sean McLoughlin (1st Assistant Art Director), Michael J. Bowman (1st Assistant Director), Anthony Thomas-Costa (Production Accountant), Donnie Saville (Location Production Assistant), Chris Moulson (Assistant Location Manager), Keith P. Carey (Location Production Assistant), Sheri McGrath (1st Assistant Accountant), Danielle McBride (Dialogue Editor), Mark Pancer (1st Assistant Director), Nicholas Wong (Assistant Picture Editor), Chris Martin (Location Manager), Jason Irvine (1st Picture Editor), Emma Polimac (2nd Assistant Art Director), Lee-Ann Cass (Assistant Picture Editor), Jimmy Palferro (Trainee Assistant Director), Paul Whitehead (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Marvyn Dennis (Dialogue Editor), Anthony Grosse (1st Assistant Accountant), Andrew McNeill (3rd Assistant Director), Stephen Stanley (Production Designer), Dan Sexton (Effects Editor)
For the episode "My Body is a Cage: Part 2".

Wingin' It: Shawn Thompson (Director), Noella Nesdoly (Production Manager), Derby Crewe (1st Assistant Director), Avra Fein (2nd Assistant Director), Nora Simmons (Production Accountant), Karen Chandler (1st Assistant Accountant), Bill Layton (Production Designer), Mayuko Udea (Art Director), Michael John Bateman (Picture Editor), John Nicholls (Assistant Picture Editor), Elma Bello (Dialogue Editor), Alex Bullick (Sound Editor), Adam Stein (Sound Editor), James Robb (1st Assistant Sound Editor), P.J. Diaz (2nd Assistant Director)
For the episode "Bully Elliot".

Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

John A.: Birth of a Country: George Assimakopoulos (1st Assistant Director), Sonia Terzyan (Trainee Assistant Accountant), Mindy May Jenkins (Location Production Assistant), Srdjan Vilotijevic (Assistant Location Manager), Peter Boboras (Location Manager), Giselle Selim (Trainee Assistant Director), Kevin Hennelly (3rd Assistant Director), P.J. Diaz (2nd Assistant Director), Deborah Marks (Production Manager), Jerry Ciccoritti (Director), Kelly Gilbert (Production Accountant), Clive Turner (Sound Editor), Allan Fung (Supervising Sound Editor), Wendy Robbins (1st Assistant Art Director), George Roulston (Picture Editor), Majda Drinnan (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Stephanie Collins (Art Director), Tim Bider (Production Designer)

NOMINEES

The Devil's Teardrop: Norma Bailey (Director), Brian Campbell (Production Manager), David Antoniuk (1st Assistant Director), Rick Kush (2nd Assistant Director), Markian Saray (3rd Assistant Director), Emily Drake (Trainee Assistant Director), Zachary Beckwith (Location Manager), Kyle O'Connor (Assistant Location Manager), Luis M. Mendoza (Location Scout), Mike Bruce (Location Production Assistant), Siobhan Rowand (Production Accountant), Karen Chandler (1st Assistant Accountant), Doug McCullough (Production Designer), Marion Pon (Art Director), Jerry Nicolaou (1st Assistant Art Director), Andy Tsang (2nd Assistant Art Director), Ron Wisman (Picture Editor), Ron Wisman Jr. (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Richard Harkness (Sound Editor), Paul Germann (Dialogue Editor), Mark Gingras (Effects Editor), John Laing (ADR Editor), Adam Stein (1st Assistant Sound Editor)

The Santa Suit: Robert Vaughn (Director), Chris Martin (Location Scout), Katie Halliday (Effects Editor), Greg Chown (Art Director), Mike Nesbitt (First Assistant Art Director), Mark Arcieri (Picture Editor), Ryan Kovack (1st Assistant Picture Editor), John Douglas Smith (Dialogue Editor), Marek Posival (Production Manager), Mary Robbie (Production Accountant), Gavin Mitchell (Production Designer), Morton Dorrell (Location Manager), Steven Tabachnik (Assistant Location Manager), Nelson Ferreira (ADR Editor), Mark Gingras (Effects Editor), James Robb (Assistant Sound Editor), Alejandro Valbuena (2nd Assistant Director)

Storming Juno: Tim Wolochatiuk (Director), Sarah James (Production Manager), Joel Hay (1st Assistant Director), Jason M. Washington (2nd Assistant Director), Malcolm McCulloch (Location Manager), Paul Zonneveld (Production Accountant), Brian Rice (Production Designer), Lyle Jobe (Art Director), John Whitcher (Picture Editor), Geoff Raffan (Sound Editor), Rob Hutchins (1st Assistant Sound Editor)

DGC Craft Award

Direction - Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Picture Editing - Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Sound Editing - Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Production Design - Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Direction - Television Series

WINNER

The Tudors: Jeremy Podeswa
For the episode "Sixth and Final Wife".

NOMINEES

Durham County: Adrienne Mitchell
For the episode "Distance, Hunting and Home".

Flashpoint: Kelly Makin
For the episode "Jumping at Shadows".

Murdoch Mysteries: Laurie Lynd
For the episode "The Murdoch Identity".

Direction - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Picture Editing - Television Series

WINNER

Flashpoint: Lara Mazur
For the episode "Jumping at Shadows".

NOMINEES

Flashpoint: Christopher Donaldson
For the episode "Acceptable Risk".

The Tudors: Lisa Grootenboer
For the episode "Bottom of the Pot".

The Tudors: Wendy Hallam Martin
For the episode "As It Should Be".

Picture Editing - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Sound Editing - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

Heartland: Kevin Banks, Jason MacNeill, Kevin Howard, Richard Calistan, Marvyn Dennis, Rob Hegedus
For the double length episode "A Heartland Christmas".

NOMINEES



Sound Editing - Television Series

WINNER

Durham County: Jill Purdy, Alex Bullick, Rose Gregoris
For the episode "Family Day".

NOMINEES


Lost Girl: Tom Bjelic, John Laing, James Robb, Alex Bullick
For the episode "Dead Lucky".

Production Design - Television Series

WINNER

Being Human: Zoe Sakellaropoulo
For the episode "There Goes the Neighbourhood: Part 1".

NOMINEES

Bloodletting & Miraculous Cures: Sandra Kybartas
For the episode "All Souls"

Call Me Fitz: William Fleming
For the episode "The Pilot"

Lost Girl: Ian Brock
For the episode "Vexed"

Production Design - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



DGC Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

Don Haldane Distinguished Service Award

WINNER

DGC Honourable Life Member Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.