Awards for 2010

DGC Team Award

Outstanding Team Achievement in a Short Film

WINNER

Quiet at Dawn: Rob Blackie (Director), Tony Butt (Producer), Terry Stone (1st Assistant Director), Kelly Bruton (Production Designer)

NOMINEES

The Familiar: Kody Zimmermann (Director), Riley Walsh (Producer)

Remote: Marc Roussel (Director)

Serum 1831: Anand Kanna (Director), Geoff Teoli (Producer), Catherine Middleton (Producer), Grace Gilroy (Producer), Monty Bannister (Production Manager), Shea Rowan (1st Assistant Director), Dan Kuzmenko (Location Manager), Alan Bartolic (Picture Editor)

Allan King Award For Excellence in Documentary

WINNER

The Experimental Eskimos: Barry Greenwald (Director), Nick Hector (Picture Editor), Michael Bonini (Sound Editor)

NOMINEES

Ballet High: Elise Swerhone (Director), Robert Lower (Picture Editor)


Love Letters: Tim Southam (Director), Sean Breaugh (Production Designer), Joyce McPherson (1st Assistant Art Director)

Outstanding Team Achievement in a Feature Film

WINNER

Cairo Time: Andrew Cullen (Production Manager), Daniel J. Murphy (1st Assistant Director), Alan McKenna (2nd Assistant Director), Nora Simmons (Post Production Accountant), Teresa Hannigan (Picture Editor), Matthew Anas (1st Assistant Picture Editor), David McCallum (Supervising Sound Editor), Janice Ierulli (Sound Editor), Mark Shnuriwsky (Sound Editor), David Rose (Effects Editor), Barry Gilmore (Dialogue Editor), Brent Pickett (Effects Editor), Jean Bot (1st Assistant Editor), David Caporale (Post PA)

NOMINEES

The Trotsky: Hélène Ross (Production Manager), Anne Pritchard (Production Designer), Colombe Raby (Art Director), François Choinière (Assistant Accountant)

Love & Savagery: John N. Smith (Director), Hélène Ross (Production Manager), Angèle Gagnon (2nd Assistant Director), Erin French (Production Assistant), Raymond Dupuis (Production Designer), Luke Merdsoy (1st Assistant Art Director)

Chloe: Atom Egoyan (Director), Stephen Traynor (Production Manager), Daniel J. Murphy (1st Assistant Director), Richard Black (2nd Assistant Director), Adam Bocknek (3rd Assistant Director), Melanie Foley (Trainee Assistant Director), Doug Gillespie (Production Accountant), Angela 'Mega' Clarke (1st Assistant Accountant), Edward Goldin (2nd Assistant Accountant), Phillip Barker (Production Designer), Kim McQuiston (Art Director), Mayumi Konishi-Valentine (1st Assistant Art Director), Aaron Morrison (1st Assistant Art Director), Jacques Raphoz (2nd Assistant Art Director), Tracey Strikwerda-Valeriote (Art Department PA), Eardley Wilmot (Location Manager), Catherine Crawford (Assistant Location Manager), Kyle O'Connor (Assistant Location Manager), Igor Zambeli (Locations PA), Robin Greavette (Locations PA), Gordon Pong (Locations PA), Susan Shipton (Picture Editor), Marc Roussel (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Steve Munro (Supervising Sound Editor), David Drainie Taylor (Sound Editor), Paul Shikata (Effects Editor), Richard Cadger (Dialogue/ADR Editor), John Loranger (1st Assistant Editor)

Outstanding Team Achievement in a Television Series - Family

WINNER

Heartland: Todd Buttenham (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Jane Morrison (Picture Editor), Chris Cinnamon (3rd Assistant Director), Brad Moerke (2nd Assistant Director), Joe D'Addetta (Assistant Production Coordinator), Tony LaHaye (Trainee Assistant Editor), Rob Hegedus (Dialogue Editor), Jason MacNeill (1st Assistant Sound Editor), Hudson Cooley (Production Coordinator), Richard Calistan (ADR Editor), Lorenz Augustin (Production Manager), Kevin Banks (Music Editor), Pierre Tremblay (1st Assistant Director), Kevin Howard (Effects Editor), Brian Dunne (Location Manager), Dean Bennett (Director)
For the episode "The Haunting of Hanley Barn"

NOMINEES

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Eleanor Lindo (Director), Michael Bawcutt (Production Manager), Michael J. Bowman (1st Assistant Director), Eric Banz (2nd Assistant Director), John Sauvé (2nd Assistant Director), Andrew McNeill (3rd Assistant Director), Anthony Thomas-Costa (Production Accountant), Anthony Grosse (1st Assistant Accountant), Sheralyn McGrath (1st Assistant Accountant), Chris Martin (Location Manager), Michael Campbell (Assistant Location Manager), Stephen Stanley (Production Designer), Max MacDonald (1st Assistant Art Director), Sean McLoughlin (1st Assistant Art Director), Hubert Hsu (2nd Assistant Art Director), Jason Irvine (Picture Editor), Nicholas Wong (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Danielle McBride (Dialogue Editor), Dan Sexton (Effects Editor), John Loranger (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
For the episode "Innocent When You Dream"

How to Be Indie: Stefan Scaini (Director), Colin Brunton (Production Manager), James Mauro (Assistant Production Manager), Chi Fung (1st Assistant Director), John Sauvé (2nd Assistant Director), Matt West (3rd Assistant Director), Jessica Giles (Trainee Assistant Director), Peter Muldoon (Production Accountant), Susan Bassett (1st Assistant Accountant), Angela 'Mega' Clarke (1st Assistant Accountant), Cassandra Lammerding (Location Production Assistant), Brendan Smith (Production Designer), Roxanne Borris (1st Assistant Art Director), Terrance Odette (Picture Editor), Jeff Geisel (Picture Editor), Marcel Brassard (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Richard Segal (Supervising Sound Editor), Michael Mancuso (Sound Editor)
For the episode "How To Party Like Chandra"

Overruled!: Paul Fox (Director), Stephen Montgomery (Production Manager), Tony Poffandi (1st Assistant Director), Jill Girling (2nd Assistant Director), Bryan McMeeken (3rd Assistant Director), Jessica Giles (Trainee Assistant Director), Andrew Kostiuk (Production Accountant), Marilyn Kiewiet (Production Designer), Christian Huffman (1st Assistant Art Director), Andrea H. Greaney (Production Accountant), Michelle Berrigan (1st Assistant Accountant), Rose Chalker (Post Production Accountant), Craig Webster (Picture Editor), Berenicci Hershorn (Assistant Picture Editor), Jonas Kuhnemann (Dialogue Editor), Mark Beck (Effects Editor), Richard Calistan (ADR Editor), Joseph Doane (Assistant Sound Editor)
For the episode "Two Boys and a Baby"

Outstanding Team Achievement in a Television Series - Drama

WINNER

Being Erica: Jeff Woolnough (Director), Gina Fowler (Production Manager), Simon Board (1st Assistant Director), Grant Lucibello (2nd Assistant Director), Craig Newman (3rd Assistant Director), Kathryn Hughes (Trainee Assistant Director), Mark Logan (Location Manager), Warner Strauss (Assistant Location Manager), Fernando DaSilva (Assistant Location Manager), Robert Jones (Locations PA), Bev Ross (Production Accountant), Monica Ionson (1st Assistant Accountant), Vess Stoeva (2nd Assistant Accountant), John Dondertman (Production Designer), Rory Cheyne (Art Director), Ian Brock (1st Assistant Art Director), John MacNeil (1st Assistant Art Director), Sam Hudecki (2nd Assistant Art Director), Michelle Conroy (Picture Editor), Susan Maggi (Picture Editor), Robert Doyle (1st Assistant Picture Editor), John Douglas Smith (Dialogue Editor), Tom Bjelic (Effects Editor), James Robb (1st Assistant Sound Editor), Dale Lennon (2nd Assistant Sound Editor), Andrea Davis (Post Production Assistant)
For the episode "Everything She Wants"

NOMINEES

The Bridge: Helen Shaver (Director), James Crouch (Production Manager), Gerrod Shully (Assistant Production Manager), Sorcha Vasey (1st Assistant Director), Catherine Lew (2nd Assistant Director), Michael T. Burgess (3rd Assistant Director), Matt Hunwicks (3rd Assistant Director), Giselle Selim (Trainee Assistant Director), Siobhan Rowand (Production Accountant), Denise Taylor (1st Assistant Accountant), Patricia Aguirre (2nd Assistant Accountant), Jennifer Dyer (2nd Assistant Accountant), Sue Nelson (2nd Assistant Accountant), Albert Yoon (3rd Assistant Accountant), Luis Mendoza (Location Manager), Catherine Crawford (Assistant Location Manager), Oleg M. Savytski (Production Designer), John MacNeil (Art Director), Jacques Raphoz (1st Assistant Art Director), Aaron Morrison (1st Assistant Art Director), Tracey Strikwerda-Valeriote (2nd Assistant Art Director), Richelle Wilks (Art Department PA), Christopher Donaldson (Picture Editor), Michelle Szemberg (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Kevin Howard (Effects Editor), Marvyn Dennis (Sound Editor), Dan Sexton (Effects Editor), Richard Calistan (ADR Editor), Rob Hegedus (Dialogue Editor), Jason MacNeill (1st Assistant Sound Editor), Joseph Doane
For the episode "The Blame Game"

Flashpoint: David Frazee (Director), Anne Marie Cormier (Production Manager), Jill Compton (1st Assistant Director), David Forsyth (2nd Assistant Director), Raj Singh (3rd Assistant Director), Elliott Ell (Trainee Assistant Editor), Dominika Jurek (Production Assistant), Daniela Zomparelli (Production Accountant), Gina Boulougouris (1st Assistant Accountant), Steve Sheridan (2nd Assistant Accountant), Kevin Michael Schembri (2nd Assistant Accountant), John Dondertman (Production Designer), Rory Cheyne (Art Director), Jody Lynn Clement (1st Assistant Art Director), Michaela Cheyne (1st Assistant Art Director), Nazgol Goshtasbpour (Art Department Coordinator), Andrew Gainor (Location Manager), Brandon Long (Assistant Location Manager), Tracey Savein (Location Scout), Lara Mazur (Picture Editor), Paul Whitehead (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Jane Tattersall (Sound Editor), Mark Shnuriwsky (Sound Editor), Janice Ierulli (Dialogue Editor), Sue Conley (ADR Editor), Gren-Erich Zwicker (Assistant Sound Editor), Matthew Hussey (Assistant Sound Editor)
For the episode "One Wrong Move".

Sanctuary: Martin Wood (Director), Doug Brons (Production Manager), Gordon MacDonald (1st Assistant Director), Eddy Hardy (2nd Assistant Director), Gisela Schulte (3rd Assistant Director), Chantal Cholette (Trainee Assistant Director), Tanner Adams (Production Assistant), Amanda Egilsson (Production Assistant), Mike McAree (Production Assistant), Bruce L. Brownstein (Location Manager), Heather Vedan (Location Manager), Scott Walden (Location Manager), Steve Sangster (Assistant Location Manager), Terry Brooks (Location Scout), Doug White (Location Scout)
For the episode "Kali Part 2".

Outstanding Team Achievement in a Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

Keep Your Head Up, Kid: The Don Cherry Story: Jeff Woolnough (Director), Dave Mahoney (Production Manager), Ronaldo Nacionales (1st Assistant Director), Megan Basaraba (2nd Assistant Director), Mike Lee (Picture Editor), Bill Oliver (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Allan Fung (Supervising Sound Editor), Tom Bjelic (Effects Editor), Rob Bertola (Sound Editor), Geoff Raffan (ADR Editor)

NOMINEES

Nova: John Bradshaw (Director), Valerie Halman (Production Manager), Rob Chapman (Production Coordinator), Bruce Zwicker (1st Assistant Director), John Shurko (2nd Assistant Director), Heather Harvey (3rd Assistant Director), Susan Diamond (Production Assistant), Ryan Kamperman (Production Assistant), Sonja Smith (Production Assistant), Jason Van Houten (Location Manager), Terry Quennell (1st Assistant Art Director), Matt Likely (1st Assistant Art Director), Dean Soltys (Picture Editor), Ehren Davis (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
For the episode "Darwin's Darkest Hour"

Sea Wolf: Ginny Jones-Duzak (Production Manager), Anita Reilly McGee (Assistant Production Manager), Adele MacDonald (Production Coordinator), John Shurko (Assistant Production Coordinator), Christine MacDonald (1st Assistant Accountant), Heather Macdonald (2nd Assistant Accountant), Avrel Fisher (1st Assistant Director), Ken A. Smith (2nd Assistant Director), Luke Fisher (3rd Assistant Director), Susan Diamond (Trainee Assistant Director), Keith White (Production Assistant), David Hyslop (Location Manager), Andrew Sheridan (Assistant Location Manager), Rob Gray (Production Manager), Terry Quennell (Art Director), Glenn Coolen (1st Assistant Art Director), Jason Clarke (2nd Assistant Art Director), Dean Soltys (Picture Editor), Ehren Davis (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Victoria McGregor (Post Production Coordinator), Chris Turner (Post PA)

The White Archer: John Houston (Director), Luke Fisher (1st Assistant Director), Christopher Cooper (Picture Editor)

Outstanding Team Achievement in a Television Series - Comedy

WINNER

Little Mosque on the Prairie: Trevor Ambrose (Picture Editor), Susan Bassett (1st Assistant Accountant), Jessica Giles (Trainee Assistant Director), Matt West (3rd Assistant Director), Cassandra Lammerding (Locations PA), Alicia Remigio (2nd Assistant Art Director), Darren Wilson (1st Assistant Accountant), Brendan Smith (Production Designer), Brian K. Roberts (Director), Nelson Ferreira (Sound Editor), Rose Gregoris (1st Assistant Sound Editor), Tracey Phillips (2nd Assistant Accountant), Roxanne Borris (1st Assistant Art Director), Neil Winemaker (2nd Assistant Director), Peter Muldoon (Production Accountant), James Mauro (Production Manager), David Manion (1st Assistant Director), Denis Chouinard (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Kevin Banks (Effects Editor)
For the episode "Break & Enter"

NOMINEES

G-Spot: Shauna Hatt (Production Coordinator), Ewen Dickson (Art Director), Fred Brennan (Dialogue Editor), Jennifer Stewart (Production Designer), Joseph McKibbon (Assistant Location Manager), Kevin Banks (Effects Editor), Brian K. Roberts (Director), Preston Hudson (3rd Assistant Director), Luke Merdsoy (1st Assistant Director), Michael Pacek (Picture Editor), Rob Cotterill (2nd Assistant Director), Joe Bracciale (Dialogue Editor), Jesse Fawthrop (Assistant Production Coordinator), Alison Barnim (Trainee Assistant Director), Mary Reynolds (1st Assistant Director), Mike Welker (1st Assistant Sound Editor), Jason Shipley (1st Assistant Director), Alex Bullick (1st Assistant Sound Editor), John Cameron (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Shaun Clarke (Location Manager), Nelson Ferreira (Effects Editor)
For the episode "Mumble Jumble"

Kids in the Hall: Death Comes to Town: Kelly Makin (Director), D.J. Carson (Production Manager), Joanne Jackson (Production Manager), Reid A. Dunlop (1st Assistant Director), Tom Quinn (1st Assistant Director), Patrick Arias (2nd Assistant Director), Adam Bocknek (3rd Assistant Director), Taylor Flook (Trainee Assistant Director), Travis McConnell (Production Assistant), Paul Jennison (Production Accountant), Neil Olsen (1st Assistant Accountant), Peter Boboras (Location Manager), David McIlroy (Assistant Location Manager), Kati Moore (Assistant Location Manager), Jared Burton (Locations PA), Gregory P. Keen (Production Designer), James Oswald (Art Director), Sean Scoffield (1st Assistant Art Director), Christopher Donaldson (Picture Editor), Luis Freitas (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Barry Gilmore (Dialogue Editor), Robert Warchol (Effects Editor), Jean Bot (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
For episode 102

Less Than Kind: Kelly Makin (Director), Lesley Oswald (Production Manager), Tamara Mauthe (Production Coordinator), Robb Inniss (Assistant Production Coordinator), Douglas Mitchell (1st Assistant Director), Roman Buchok (1st Assistant Director), Martin Ellis (2nd Assistant Director), Megan Heke (3rd Assistant Director), Kate Godley (Production Assistant), Rose Lister (Production Accountant), Paul Courchaine (1st Assistant Accountant), Cathie J. Edgar (Location Manager), Neal Baksh (Assistant Location Manager), Paul Winestock (Picture Editor), Graham Tucker (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Nelson Ferreira (Sound Editor), Tyler Whitham (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
For the episode "Third Death's the Charm"

DGC Craft Award

Outstanding Achievement in Direction - Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Picture Editing - Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Production Design - Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Direction - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Direction - Television Series

WINNER

Durham County: Adrienne Mitchell
For the episode "Little Lost Children"

NOMINEES

SGU Stargate Universe: Robert C. Cooper
For the episode "Human"

The Bridge: Helen Shaver
For the episode "The Blame Game"

Flashpoint: Holly Dale
For the episode "Perfect Storm"

Outstanding Achievement in Picture Editing - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Picture Editing - Television Series

WINNER

The Bridge: Jeff Warren
For the episode "Never Let Me Down Again"

NOMINEES

Durham County: Teresa De Luca
For the episode "Little Lost Children"

Flashpoint: Gareth C. Scales
For the episode "Good Citizen"

The Border: Paul Winestock
For the episode "Missing in Action"

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Television Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Bridge: Kevin Howard (supervising sound editor), Dan Sexton (sound effects editor), Rob Hegedus (dialogue editor), Jason MacNeill (first assistant sound editor), Richard Calistan (adr editor), Joseph Doane (first assistant sound editor), Marvyn Dennis (sound editor)
For the episode "Chain of Fools"

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Production Design - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Production Design - Television Series

WINNER

Durham County: Donna Noonan
For the episode "Little Lost Children"

NOMINEES

Flashpoint: John Dondertman
For the episode "Behind the Blue Line"

Murdoch Mysteries: Aidan Leroux
For the episode "The Great Wall"

The Border: Benno Tutter
For the episode "Missing in Action"

DGC Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

Don Haldane Distinguished Service Award

WINNER

DGC Honourable Life Member Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.