Awards for 2009

DGC Team Award

Allan King Award For Excellence in Documentary

WINNER

Air India 182: Sturla Gunnarsson (director), Alexandra Lane (assistant production manager), Wendy Ord (first assistant director), Terry Stone (second assistant director), Ian Brock (production designer), Shawn Thomas (first assistant art director), Marilyn Jang (production accountant), Melissa Warry-Smith (location manager), Dominic Main (location manager), Boris Radivojevic (assistant location manager), Brandon Gowing (assistant location manager), Nick Hector (picture editor), Michael Bonini (sound editor)

NOMINEES

Prom Night in Mississippi: Paul Saltzman (director), Stephen Philipson (picture editor), David Ransley (picture editor), Geoff Raffan (supervising sound editor), Rob Hutchins (dialogue editor)


Feature Film

WINNER

Passchendaele: Paul Gross (director), Francis Damberger (second unit director), Linda Rogers-Ambury (unit production manager), Phil Chipera (1st assistant director), Cory Faulkner (2nd assistant director), Michele Williams (2nd assistant director), Lorie Gibson (3rd assistant director), Jesse Cooper (trainee assistant director), Brian Sepanzyk (set pa), Joy Bond (production coordinator), Cameron Chapman (assistant production coordinator), Tracy Noga (trainee production coordinator), John Lacroix (production accountant), Barbara Unrau (1st assistant accountant), Nancy Ruschin (2nd assistant accountant), Eva MacGregor (2nd assistant accountant), Carol Spier (production designer), Kimberley Zaharko (assistant art director), Peter Horn (location manager), Ryan Monaghan (assistant location manager), Ed Huery (trainee location manager), William Wagner (location pa), Andrew Campbell (location pa), David Wharnsby (picture editor), Chuck Kahn (assistant editor), Jane Tattersall (supervising sound editor), David Rose (sound editor), Kevin Banks (sound editor), Sue Conley (sound editor), Roderick Deogrades (effects editor), Barry Gilmore (dialogue editor), David Caporale (first assistant sound editor), Kathy Choi (first assistant sound editor), Steve Medeiros (second assistant sound editor)

NOMINEES

Heaven on Earth: Deepa Mehta (Director), Stephen Traynor (Production Manager), David McAree (1st Assistant Director), Lorin Raine (2nd Assistant Director), David C. Malcolm (3rd Assistant Director), Divya D'Souza (Trainee Assistant Editor), Doug Gillespie (Production Accountant), Susan Bassett (1st Assistant Accountant), Eardley Wilmot (Location Manager), Catherine Crawford (Assistant Location Manager), Kyle O'Connor (Assistant Location Manager), William Layton (Art Director), Jerry Nicolaou (1st Assistant Art Director), Diane Brunjes (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Mark Gingras (Supervising Sound / Effects Editor), Geoff Raffan (ADR / Dialogue Editor), James Robb (1st Assistant Sound Editor)

One Week: Michael McGowan (Director), Avi Federgreen (Production Manager), Fergus Barnes (1st Assistant Director), David Flaherty (Location Manager), Lenore Nemani (Location Scout), Marilyn Hassen (2nd Assistant Art Director), Roderick Deogrades (Editor, ADR and Music Editor), Kathy Choi (Dialogue Editor), Martin Gwynn Jones (Dialogue Editor), Steve Medeiros (Sound Effects Editor), David Meredith (Assistant Sound Editor)

High Life: Gary Yates (director), Avi Federgreen (production manager), Hanna Tower (production coordinator), David Antoniuk (first assistant director), Richard Duffy (second assistant director), Markian Saray (third assistant director), Amanda Wowryk (trainee assistant director), Neal Baksh (location manager), Andrew Gallinger (assistant location manager), Jeff Warren (picture editor), Michelle Szemberg (assistant picture editor), Sue Conley (dialogue editor), Robert Warchol (sound effects editor), David Caporale (assistant sound editor)

Television Series - Comedy

WINNER

Corner Gas: David Storey (Director), Darin Wilson (Production Manager), Andrea Baker-Fraser (Assistant Production Manager), Tannis McDonald (Production Coordinator), Holly Baird (Production Coordinator), Gary Blair Smith (1st Assistant Director), Shayne Putzlocher (2nd Assistant Director), Sheree Fondeur (3rd Assistant Director), Hugh Shankland (Production Designer), Dan Wright (1st Assistant Art Director), Susan Schrader (Production Accountant), Garth Yakymyk (1st Assistant Accountant), Tami Bailey (1st Assistant Accountant), Bill Sorochan (Location Manager), Wanda Schmockel (Picture Editor), Jason Shabatoski (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
For the episode "You've Been Great, Goodnight"

NOMINEES

Less Than Kind: Shawn Thompson (Director), Anastasia Geras (Production Manager), Colleen Wowchuk (Production Coordinator), Douglas Mitchell (1st Assistant Director), Martin Ellis (2nd Assistant Director), Adam Wilton (3rd Assistant Director), Ross Ikeda (Production Accountant), Becky Pelto (1st Assistant Accountant), Mike Cowles (Location Manager), Craig Webster (Picture Editor), Todd Buttenham (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Nelson Ferreira (Supervising Sound Editor), Tyler Whitham (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
For the episode "French is my Kryptonite"

Little Mosque on the Prairie: Michael Kennedy (director), James Mauro (production manager), Debbie Breeze (production manager - regina), David Manion (first assistant director), Neil Winemaker (second assistant director), Brendan Smith (production designer), Roxanne Borris (first assistant art director), Alicia Remigio (art p.a.), Cassandra Lammerding (location manager), Peter Muldoon (production accountant), Susan Bassett (production accountant - regina), James Bredin (picture editor), Marc Roussel (first assistant picture editor), Kevin Banks (sound effects editor), Nelson Ferreira (dialogue editor), Mike Welker (first assistant sound editor)
For episode "Lord of the Ring".

Robson Arms: Gary Harvey (director), Ken Lawson (production manager), Rob Vouriot (first assistant director), Harry S. Keith (second assistant director), Blake Banbury (third assistant director), Shaun Moskie (trainee assistant director), Peter Munro (location manager)
For episode "Hero".

Family Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

Anne of Green Gables: A New Beginning: Kevin Sullivan (Director), Lynn Mallay (Production Manager), Felix Gray (1st Assistant Director), Szonja Jakovits (2nd Assistant Director), Kevin Hourigan (2nd Assistant Director), Jason M. Washington (3rd Assistant Director), Melanie Foley (Trainee Assistant Director), Fatima Palhetas (Production Accountant), Jeff Nelson (Location Manager), Quincy Morgan (Assistant Location Manager), Donnie Saville (Locations PA), Raymond Lorenz (Production Designer), Vladislav Fyodorov (1st Assistant Art Director), Marilyn Hassen (2nd Assistant Art Director), Gordon McClellan (Picture Editor), Steve Corcoran (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Geoff Raffan (ADR & Dialogue Editor), Jeremy MacLaverty (Effects Editor), Rob Hutchins (1st Assistant Sound Editor)

NOMINEES

An Old Fashioned Thanksgiving: Graeme Campbell (Director), Alexandra MacKenzie (Production Coordinator), George Assimakopoulos (1st Assistant Director), Mark Easey (2nd Assistant Director), Matt Hunwicks (3rd Assistant Director), Giselle Selim (Trainee Assistant Director), Karen Colaco (Production Accountant), Gina Boulougouris (1st Assistant Accountant), Karen Perez (Location Manager), Matt Graver (Assistant Location Manager), Melissa Warry-Smith (Assistant Location Manager), Dimitri Komessarios (Location PA), Tim Bider (Production Designer), Greg Chown (Art Director)

Every Second Counts: John Bradshaw (Director), Gilles LaPlante (Production Manager), Genevieve Bridges (Production Coordinator), John Penhall (1st Assistant Director), Michele E. Dutka (2nd Assistant Director), Alex Burnett (3rd Assistant Director), Gary Seebaran (Trainee Assistant Director), Darryl Griffiths (Location Manager), John Knowlton (Assistant Location Manager), Mary Robbie (Post Production Accountant), Marvin Lawrence (Supervising Picture Editor), Mark Arcieri (Picture Editor), Ryan Kovack (1st Assistant Picture Editor), John Douglas Smith (Dialogue Editor), Rob Hegedus (ADR Editor), Clive Turner (Sound Effects Editor), Mark Gingras (Sound Effects Editor), James Robb (Assistant Sound Editor)

Booky's Crush: Peter Moss (director), Mary Pantelidis (production manager), David Antoniuk (first assistant director), Emily Drake (second assistant director), Markian Saray (third assistant director), Giselle Selim (trainee assistant director), Wendie Saltarski (production accountant), Neil Olsen (first assistant accountant), Andrew O'Sullivan (location manager), Catherine Crawford (assistant location manager), Boris Radivojevic (locations pa), Michael De Oliveira (locations pa), Aidan Leroux (production designer), Martha Sparrow (art director), Michaela Cheyne (first assistant art director), Jody Lynn Clement (first assistant art director), Tracey Strikwerda-Valeriote (art pa), Diane Brunjes (picture editor), Ursula Mazurkiewicz (first assistant picture editor), Janice Ierulli (dialogue editor), Allistair Gray (dialogue editor), Jonas Kuhnemann (dialogue editor), Danielle McBride (dialogue editor), Richard Calistan (adr editor), Mark Shnuriwsky (sound effects editor), Dan Sexton (sound effects editor), Matthew Hussey (first assistant sound editor), Gren-Erich Zwicker (first assistant sound editor)

Television Series - Drama

WINNER

Flashpoint: David Frazee (director), Derek Rappaport (production manager), Ross Leslie (assistant production manager), Felix Gray (first assistant director), Karl Irvine (second assistant director), Raj Singh (3rd assistant director), Dominika Jurek (trainee assistant director), Michael Burgess (production assistant), Raymond Duff (production assistant), Shelley Pearson (production accountant), Karen Sharp (1st assistant accountant), Alex Kontsalakis (1st assistant accountant), Andreas Hass (trainee assistant accountant), John Dondertman (production designer), Rory Cheyne (art director), Jody Lynn Clement (1st assistant art director), Mike Stanek (1st assistant art director), Jeff Smith (2nd assistant art director), Randy Morgan (location manager), James Wilson (assistant location manager), Sean Cengiz (locations pa), Mike Lee (picture editor), Paul Whitehead (1st assistant picture editor), David McCallum (supervising sound editor), Janice Ierulli (dialogue editor), Mark Shnuriwsky (sound effects editor), Barry Gilmore (adr editor), Joe Mancuso (music editor), Gren-Erich Zwicker (1st assistant sound editor), Matthew Hussey (1st assistant sound editor)
For episode "Haunting the Barn".

NOMINEES

Murdoch Mysteries: Don McBrearty (Director), Michael Wray (Production Manager), Joshua Gray (1st Assistant Director), Richard Black (2nd Assistant Director), John Sauvé (3rd Assistant Director), Brandon Tataryn (3rd Assistant Director), David Tebby (3rd Assistant Director), Lindsey Hermer-Bell (Production Designer), Michele Brady (Art Director), Paul Greenberg (1st Assistant Art Director), Jacques Raphoz (2nd Assistant Art Director), Greg McMaster (Location Manager), Robin Greavette (Assistant Location Manager), Bryn Garrison (Location Scout), Philip Spurvey (Location Scout), John Teixeira (Location PA), Joanne Barrington (Production Accountant), Rhea Lavery (1st Assistant Accountant), Susan Starre McKibbin (2nd Assistant Accountant), Vesna Svilanovic (Picture Editor), Chris MacLean (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Jonas Kuhnemann (Dialogue Editor), Mark Beck (Sound Effects Editor), Richard Calistan (ADR Editor), Joseph Doane (Assistant Sound Editor)
For the episode "Shades of Grey".

The Border: Sandra Mikki (Assistant Location Manager), Wendy Robbins (1st Assistant Art Director), Arthur Clarke (Location Manager), John Fawcett (Director), Jacinta Cooper (2nd Assistant Art Director), Linda Pope (1st Assistant Director), Rachel Clarke (2nd Assistant Accountant), Mark Easey (2nd Assistant Director), Michael Johnson (1st Assistant Director), Timothy Clarkin (1st Assistant Accountant), Jae Pak (2nd Assistant Art Director), Brad Alexander (Assistant Location Manager), David Flaherty (Location Manager), George Assimakopoulos (3rd Assistant Director), Anne Richardson (Location Manager), Emma Polimac (Art PA), Dominika Jurek (Trainee Assistant Director), Maribeth Daley (Production Manager), Marcel Saumure (2nd Assistant Director), Mark Duffield (Art Director), Douwe Rozema (1st Assistant Accountant), Benno Tutter (Production Designer), Marilyn Moore (Production Accountant), Dale Lennon (1st Assistant Sound Editor), Christopher Donaldson (Picture Editor), Brett Sullivan (Picture Editor), Alastair Gray (ADR Editor), Allan Fung (Supervising Sound Editor), Jeffrey Collins (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Richard Harkness (Sound Effects Editor), James Robb (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
For the episode "Blowback".

Rabbit Fall: Alan Goluboff (director), Avi Federgreen (production manager), Tamara Mauthe (production coordinator), Fergus Barnes (first assistant director), Kimberly Killam (production accountant), Jeannine Sharp (first assistant accountant), Jackie Dzuba (picture editor)
For episode "Happiness Hotel".

Television Series - Family

WINNER

Heartland: Ron Murphy (director), Lorenz Augustin (production manager), Hudson Cooley (production coordinator), Joe D'Addetta (assistant production coordinator), Pierre Tremblay (first assistant director), Brad Moerke (second assistant director), Chris Cinnamon (third assistant director), Brian Dunne (location manager), Jason Nolan (assistant location manager), Ken Filewych (picture editor), Warren Langford (first assistant picture editor), Todd Buttenham (first assistant picture editor), Kevin Howard (sound effects editor), Rob Hegedus (dialogue editor), Richard Calistan (adr editor), Jason MacNeill (first assistant sound editor)
For episode "Dancing in the Dark".

NOMINEES

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Eleanor Lindo (Director), David Lowe (Production Manager), Michael Bawcutt (Assistant Production Manager), Michael J. Bowman (1st Assistant Director), Eric Banz (2nd Assistant Director), Andrew McNeill (3rd Assistant Director), Christine Harrington (Trainee Assistant Director), Anthony Thomas-Costa (Production Accountant), Anthony Grosse (1st Assistant Accountant), Sheralyn McGrath (1st Assistant Accountant), Chris Martin (Location Manager), Brad Alexander (Assistant Location Manager), Michael Campbell (Assistant Location Manager), Stephen Stanley (Production Designer), Max MacDonald (1st Assistant Art Director), Sean McLoughlin (1st Assistant Art Director), Hubert Hsu (2nd Assistant Art Director), D. Gillian Truster (Picture Editor), Jason Irvine (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Danielle McBride (Sound Editor), Dan Sexton (Sound Editor), John Loranger (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
For the episode "Fight the Power".

Life with Derek: Moze Mossanen (Director), Stephen Montgomery (Production Manager), Tony Poffandi (1st Assistant Director), Rick Kush (2nd Assistant Director), Yari Azzopardi (3rd Assistant Director), Andrea H. Greaney (Production Accountant), Michelle Berrigan (1st Assistant Accountant), Andrew Kostiuk (Location PA), Marilyn Kiewiet (Production Designer), Christian Huffman (1st Assistant Art Director), Ben Wilkinson (Picture Editor), Berenicci Hershorn (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Janice Ierulli (Sound Editor), Jonas Kuhnemann (Dialogue Editor), Mark Beck (Sound Effects Editor), Joseph Doane (1st Assistant Sound Editor), Matthew Hussey (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
For the episode "How I Met Your Stepbrother".

Soul: Stefan Scaini (Director), Margaret Harrison (Production Manager), Cathy Grant (Production Coordinator), Cailin O'Neil (Assistant Production Coordinator), Jason Shipley (1st Assistant Director), Karen McGarroch (2nd Assistant Director), Nicole Close (3rd Assistant Director), Susan Diamond (Trainee Assistant Director), Nick Trim (Production Assistant), Eva MacGregor (1st Assistant Accountant), Christine MacDonald (2nd Assistant Accountant), Jennifer Stewart (Production Designer), Ann Bromley (Art Director), John Hencher (1st Assistant Art Director), Luke Merdsoy (1st Assistant Art Director), Gary Swim (Location Manager), Phil Hatcher (Assistant Locations Manager), Cory Pioveson (Locations PA), Christopher Cooper (Supervising Editor), Andrew Sibley (Assistant Editor)
For the episode "My Way".

Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

The Summit: Nick Copus (director), Tony Thatcher (production manager), Stefan Steen (production coordinator), Jill Compton (first assistant director), David Forsyth (second assistant director), Rick Morris (third assistant director), Brian Chapman (trainee assistant director), Jennifer Stivala-Beckwith (production accountant), Gerry Alfonso (first assistant accountant), Alex Kontsalakis (first assistant accountant), Cathy Coulson (first assistant accountant), Brian Campbell (location manager), Trevor A. Weber (assistant location manager), David Korchok (location scout), Gordon Byford (location pa), Tim Bider (production designer), Greg Chown (art director), Sara Mukherjee (first assistant art director), Katy Thatcher (art pa), David B. Thompson (picture editor), John Cameron (first assistant picture editor), Rob Hegedus (supervising dialogue editor), Danielle McBride (dialogue editor), Kevin Howard (supervising effects editor), Nathan Robitaille (effects editor), Richard Calistan (adr editor), John Loranger (first assistant sound editor), Jason MacNeill (first assistant sound editor)

NOMINEES

The Last Templar: Paolo Barzman (Director), Irene Litinsky (Production Manger), Sandrine Gros d'Aillon (Production Manager), Suzanne Girard (Production Accountant), Mireille Brassard (1st Assistant Accountant), Pierre-Alexandre Chartier (2nd Assistant Accountant), François Choinière (Assistant Accountant), Zoe Sakellaropoulo (Production Designer), Pierre Perrault (Art Director), Guy Pigeon (Art Director), Céline Lampron (Set Designer), Raymond Larose (Set Designer), Alex Touikan (Set Designer), Lucie Tremblay (Set Designer), Real Capuano (Assistant Art Director)

ZOS: Zone of Separation: Fermin Balado (Locations PA), Zachary Beckwith (Assistant Location Manager), Christopher Comrie (1st Assistant Accountant), Pierre Bonhomme (1st Assistant Art Director), Andrea Raffaghello (Production Manager), Genevieve Anthony (Production Assistant), Giselle Selim (Trainee Assistant Director), Mario Azzopardi (Director), Melissa Warry-Smith (Location Manager), Edward Goldin (2nd Assistant Accountant), Emir Geljo (Art Director), Woody Sidarous (1st Assistant Director), Boris Radivojevic (Locations PA), Andrea Wassell (Production Accountant), Rocco Gismondi (2nd Assistant Director), David A. Baran (Art PA), Giles Vanderholt (2nd Assistant Art Director), Coleen Snyder (1st Assistant Accountant), Ronald McKenzie (Assistant Location Manager), Gavin Mitchell (Production Designer), Ross Leslie (Production Manager), Chris Shaw (Location Scout), Yari Azzopardi (3rd Assistant Director), Susan Starre McKibbin (1st Assistant Accountant), Janina Barrett (Production Accountant), Bill Oliver (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Barry Gilmore (Dialogue Editor), Paul Germann (Sound Effects Editor), Mike Lee (Picture Editor), Roderick Deogrades (Sound Effects Editor), Jane Tattersall (Supervising Sound Editor), Brent Pickett (1st Assistant Sound Editor)

XIII: The Conspiracy: Larry A. McLean (second unit director), Wanda Chaffey (production manager), Woody Sidarous (first assistant director), Rob Urquhart (first assistant director), David Vaughan (first assistant director - second unit), Darrin Brown (second assistant director), Jack Boem (second assistant director), Raj Singh (third assistant director), Craig Lathrop (production designer), Andrew Hull (art director), David Gonzales (first assistant art director), Paul Greenberg (first assistant art director), Timothy Peel (first assistant art director), Andrea Kristof (second assistant art director), Matt Likely (second assistant art director), Bryn Garrison (location manager - second unit), Ron Gwynne (location scout), Desmond Paes (production accountant), Aloma Taylor (first assistant accountant), Kate Clark (assistant accountant), Mark Gingras (sound effects editor), Kevin Howard (sound effects editor), Kevin Banks (music editor), Clive Turner (sound editor), Alastair Gray (dialogue editor), Rob Hegedus (dialogue editor), Tom Bjelic (sound editor), Allan Fung (sound editor), Dale Lennon (assistant sound editor), James Robb (assistant sound editor)

DGC Craft Award

Direction - Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Picture Editing - Feature

WINNER

NOMINEES



Sound Editing - Feature

WINNER

Death Race: Stephen Barden (supervising sound editor), Jill Purdy (adr editor/dialogue editor), Alex Bullick (adr editor), Rose Gregoris (first assistant sound editor), Nathan Robitaille (sound effects editor), Tyler Whitham (first assistant sound editor)

NOMINEES

Passchendaele: Jane Tattersall (supervising sound editor), David Rose (sound editor), Kevin Banks (sound editor), Sue Conley (sound editor), Roderick Deogrades (effects editor), Barry Gilmore (dialogue editor), David Caporale (first assistant sound editor), Kathy Choi (first assistant sound editor), Steve Medeiros (second assistant sound editor)


Heaven on Earth: Mark Gingras (supervising sound editor/effects editor), Geoff Raffan (adr editor/dialogue editor), James Robb (first assistant sound editor)

Production Design - Feature

WINNER

NOMINEES



Direction - Television Series

WINNER

Flashpoint: Holly Dale
For episode "Attention Shoppers".

NOMINEES

Smallville: Mairzee Almas
For episode "Identity"

Murdoch Mysteries: Don McBrearty
For episode "Shades of Grey"

Robson Arms: James Genn
For episode "Il Pagliacci".

Direction - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Picture Editing - Television Series

WINNER

The Tudors: Wendy Hallam Martin
For episode "Matters of State"

NOMINEES

The Border: George Roulston
For episode "Articles of Faith"

Degrassi: The Next Generation: D. Gillian Truster
For episode "Fight The Power".

Flashpoint: Mike Lee
For episode "Haunting The Barn".

Picture Editing - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Sound Editing - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

Every Second Counts: John Douglas Smith (dialogue editor), Rob Hegedus (adr editor), Clive Turner (sound effects editor), Mark Gingras (sound effects editor), James Robb (assistant sound editor)

NOMINEES



The Summit: Rob Hegedus (supervising dialogue editor), Danielle McBride (dialogue editor), Kevin Howard (supervising sound effects editor), Nathan Robitaille (sound effects editor), Richard Calistan (adr editor), John Loranger (first assistant sound editor), Jason MacNeill (first assistant sound editor)

Sound Editing - Television Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Instant Star: Danielle McBride, Dan Sexton, John Loranger
For episode "London Calling"

Production Design - Television Series

WINNER

The Border: Benno Tutter
For episode "Blowback"

NOMINEES

Instant Star: Stephen Stanley
For episode "London Calling"

Murdoch Mysteries: Lindsey Hermer-Bell
For episode "Shades of Grey

Flashpoint: John Dondertman
For episode "Planets Aligned".

Production Design - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



DGC Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

Don Haldane Distinguished Service Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.