Awards for 2005

DGC Team Award

Outstanding Team Achievement in a Documentary

WINNER

NOMINEES

Continuous Journey: Ali Kazimi (director/editor)

Popcorn with Maple Syrup: Peter Rowe (director/editor), Ion Webster (supervising editor), Mark Arcieri (editor/post production coordinator), Allan Levine (production manager)

Outstanding Team Achievement in a Feature Film

WINNER

Childstar: Steve Munro (Sound Editor), John Dondertman (Production Designer), Reginald Harkema (Editor), Maribeth Daley (Production Manager), David Manion (1st Assistant Director), Richard Black (2nd Assistant Director), Neil Winemaker (3rd Assistant Director), Man Lan Chan (1st Assistant Art Director), David Sauder (1st Assistant Art Director), Jennifer MacDonald (2nd Assistant Art Director), Kimberly Killam (Accountant), Monica Ionson (1st Assistant Accountant), Branko Vasovic (1st Assistant Picture Editor), A.J. Hordal (Location Manager), Gordon Brooks (Assistant Location Manager), Elizabeth Parker (Assistant Location Manager), Alix Davis (Location Scout), Vicki Henton (Location Production Assistant), John Temou (Location Scout), David Drainie Taylor (Sound Editor), Timothy Mehlenbacher (1st Assistant Sound Editor)

NOMINEES

Desolation Sound: Scott Weber (Director), Julia Neville (Production Manager), Matthew Blecha (1st Assistant Director), Josy Capkun (2nd Assistant Director), Sarah Rogers (2nd Assistant Director), David Heimbecker (3rd Assistant Director), John Dreyer (Location Manager), Allan J. Ross (Assistant Location Manager)

The Good Shepherd: Lewin Webb (Director), Nick Rotundo (Editor), Evan Webber (Art Director), Paul Spike Lees (Production Manager), Karl Jason (1st Assistant Director), John Jay Hebert (2nd Assistant Director), Eric Beldowski (Production Coordinator), Effy Papadopoulos (3rd Assistant Director), Kim Palmen (Production Assistant), Jennifer Heimpel (2nd Assistant Art Director), Michael Yankovitch (Location Manager), Wendy Eaman (Assistant Location Manager), David O'Neill (Location Production Assistant), Igor Zambeli (Location Production Assistant), Paul Jennison (Production Accountant), Neil Olsen (1st Assistant Accountant), Chuck Kahn (1st Assistant Editor), Jane Tattersall (Sound Editor), Janice Ierulli (Dialogue Editor), Barry Gilmore (ADR Editor), Kathy Choi (1st Assistant Sound Editor)

Touch of Pink: Susan Maggi (Editor), Gavin Mitchell (Production Designer), Lena Cordina (Production Manager), Trent Hurry (1st Assistant Director), George Jeffery (2nd Assistant Director), Humberto Garcia (Art Director), Melinda Sutton (Art Department Trainee), Karen Perez (Location Manager), Malcolm McCulloch (Assistant Location Manager), Donna Demers (Production Accountant), Janet Martel (3rd Assistant Director), Jordana Lieberman (Production Assistant), Lianne Seal (1st Assistant Accountant), Sarah Ostwald (3rd Assistant Accountant), Derek Brady (Location Scout), Matt Graver (Location P. A.), Baynu Misir (Location P. A.), Erin Deck (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Jane Tattersall (Supervising Sound Editor), Garrett Kerr (Dialogue Editor), Kathy Choi (Sound Effects Editor), Martin Gwynn Jones (1st Assistant Sound Editor)

Outstanding Team Achievement in a Family Feature Film

WINNER

Saint Ralph: Michael McGowan (Director), Michael Tough (Location Manager), Susan James (Production Coordinator), Matthew Davies (Production Designer), September Death (2nd Assistant Director), Fergus Barnes (1st Assistant Director), Jane Kim (Production Assistant), Mark MacDonald (3rd Assistant Director), Michael Shocrylas (1st Assistant Art Director), Gordon Yang (Unit Production Manager), Richelle Wilks (Art Department Apprentice), Vess Stoeva (3rd Assistant Accountant), Ken Watkins (Art Director), Rick Whalen (Location P.A.), James Stevens (Assistant Location Manager), Dennis Jacobson (1st Assistant Accountant), Sean Scoffield (2nd Assistant Art Director), Velvet Andrews-Smith (Production Assistant), Irene Phelps (Production Accountant), Mark Shnuriwsky (Sound Effects Editor), Erin Deck (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Ronayne Higginson (Dialogue Editor), Brent Pickett (1st Assistant Dialogue Editor), Susan Maggi (Editor), Alan Tang (1st Assistant Sound Editor), Christopher Miller (1st Assistant Sound Effects Editor), Janice Ierulli (Dialogue Editor), Michele Cook (Dialogue Editor), David Rose (Sound Effects Editor), David McCallum (Dialogue Editor), Jane Tattersall (Sound Editor)

NOMINEES

Bailey's Billion$: David Devine (Director), Cameron Porteous (Production Designer), Tony Lucibello (1st Assistant Director), Rocco Gismondi (2nd Assistant Director), Branko Racki (2nd Unit Director), Derek Rappaport (Production Manager), Mary Petryshyn (Assistant Production Manager), Greg Edmunds (3rd Assistant Director), Andrew Pritchard (3rd Assistant Director), Yolanda Graci (3rd Assistant Director), Bob Sher (Art Director), Deborah Gibson (1st Assistant Art Director), Abbie Weinberg (2nd Assistant Art Director), Stephen Paisley (3rd Assistant Art Director), Karen Colaco (Production Accountant), Sheralyn McGrath (1st Assistant Accountant), Monica Babic (2nd Assistant Accountant), David Lancaster (Location Manager), Craig Gradwell (Assistant Location Manager), Ian Cunliffe (Assistant Location Manager), Ken Moyer (Location PA), Rik Morden (Additional Editing), D. Gillian Truster (1st Assistant Editor)

Some Things That Stay: Gail Harvey (Director), Wendy Morrow (Production Designer), Andrea Boyd (Production Manager), John Rainey (1st Assistant Director), Stephen Bélanger (2nd Assistant Director), Alta Louise Doyle (Art Director), Wendy Gaboury (Accountant), Denise P. Taylor (1st Assistant Accountant), Monica Glanert (Location Manager), Michael Wendell Knox (Assistant Location Manager), Kyra Rattray (Locations P.A.), Andrew Pritchard (3rd Assistant Director), Marnie Sutherland (Production Assistant), Fiona Paterson (Assistant Editor)

Outstanding Team Achievement in a Television Series - Family

WINNER

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Stefan Scaini (Director), Stephen Stanley (Production Designer), Stephen Withrow (Editor), David Lowe (Production Manager), Derby Crewe (1st Assistant Director), Avra Fein (2nd Assistant Director), P.J. Diaz (2nd Assistant Director), Greg Holmgren (Location Manager), Max MacDonald (1st Assistant Art Director), Sean McLoughlin (1st Assistant Art Director), Melinda Sutton (2nd Assistant Art Director), D. Gillian Truster (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Mark Arcieri (Assistant Picture Editor), Danielle McBride (Dialogue Editor), Dave Moffat (Sound Effects Editor), Ben Burke (1st Assistant Sound Editor), Anthony Thomas-Costa (Production Accountant), Marilyn Jang (Assistant Production Accountant), Patricia Aguirre (Assistant Production Accountant), Andrew McNeill (Production Assistant), Kira McCord (Production Assistant), Ryan Kovack (Trainee Assistant Editor), Keith P. Carey (Locations Production Assistant)
For episode "Time Stands Still", part 2.

NOMINEES

Dark Oracle: Ron Murphy (Director), Kathleen Climie (Production Designer), Stephen Withrow (Editor), Peter Light (Editor), Shauna Jamison (Production Manager), Mark Pancer (1st Assistant Director), Jill Girling (2nd Assistant Director), Bryan McMeeken (3rd Assistant Director), Mary Redmond (Trainee Assistant Director), Elmer Jones (Location Manager), Judy Chui (Assistant Location Manager), Drew Taylor (Location Production Assistant), Joanne Barrington (Production Accountant), Marnie Mason (1st Assistant Accountant), Lisa Thomas (1st Assistant Accountant), Patricia Aguirre (2nd Assistant Accountant), Sharon McDonagh (1st Assistant Art Director), Sean Scoffield (2nd Assistant Art Director), Stephanie Collins (2nd Assistant Art Director), Richelle Wilks (Trainee Assistant Art Director), Mark Arcieri (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Marcel Brassard (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Jonas Kuhnemann (Dialogue Editor), Mark Beck (Sound Effects Editor)
For episode "Dark Oracle".

Instant Star: Graeme Campbell (director), Stephen Stanley (production designer), James Bredin (editor), David Lowe (production manager), Mark Pancer (first assistant director), Avra Fein (second assistant director), P.J. Diaz (third assistant director), Max MacDonald (first assistant art director), Sean McLoughlin (first assistant art director), Melinda Sutton (sdecond assistant art director), Greg Holmgren (location manager), Keith Carey (location production assistant), Anthony Thomas-Costa (production accountant), Marilyn Jang (first assistant accountant), Patricia Aguirre (third assistant accountant), Mark Arcieri (assistant editor), D. Gillian Truster (assistant editor), Ryan Novak (trainee assistant editor), Danielle McBride (dialogue editor), Dave Moffat (sound effects editor), Ben Burke (audio assistant), Kira McCord (production assistant), Andrew McNeil (production assistant)
For episode "Kiss Me Deadly".

Radio Free Roscoe: Marni Banack (director), Betty Orr (production manager), Marilyn Kiewiet (art director), Mark Sanders (editor), Joshua Gray (1st assistant director), Tony Poffandi (1st assistant director), Darren Doyle (2nd assistant director), Jennifer Stock (3rd assistant director), Jennifer McSweeney (trainee assistant director), David Lancaster (location manager), Paul Callaghan (location production assistant), Terry Doyle (production assistant), Stephanie Collins (1st assistant art director), Shelley Pearson (production accountant), Reinel Payumo (production accountant), Chuck Kahn (1st assistant editor)
For episode "Truth or Consequence".

Outstanding Team Achievement in a Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

H2o: Charles Binamé (Director), George Roulston (Editor), John Dondertman (Production Designer), Thom J. Pretak (Production Manager), Woody Sidarous (1st Assistant Director), Sam Snidal (2nd Assistant Director), Alexandra Lane (Assistant Production Manager), James Oswald (Art Director), David Flaherty (Location Manager), Melissa Warry-Smith (Location Manager), Janina Barrett (Production Accountant), Edward York (Assistant Location Manager), Ainslie S. Wiggs (Location Manager), John Wade (3rd Assistant Director), Michel Poirier (Production Assistant), Diana Harding-Pretak (Accountant), Sandra Galloway (1st Assistant Accountant), Coleen Snyder (1st Assistant Accountant), D. Gillian Truster (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Brent MacLean (2nd Assistant Picture Editor), Janice Ierulli (Sound Editor), Mark Shnuriwsky (Sound Editor), Ronayne Higginson (Sound Editor), Garrett Kerr (Sound Editor), David McCallum (Sound Editor), Barry Gilmore (Dialogue Editor), Kathy Choi (1st Assistant Editor), Jane Tattersall (Sound Effects Editor), Robert Warchol (Sound Effects Editor), Sue Conley (ADR Editor)

NOMINEES

Lives of the Saints: Jerry Ciccoritti (Director), George Roulston (Editor), Rocco Matteo (Production Designer), Joseph Boccia (Unit Production Manager), Reid A. Dunlop (1st Assistant Director), Michele Rakich (2nd Assistant Director), Neil Morfitt (Art Director), Yassara Monteleone (2nd Assistant Art Director), Debra Beers (Location Manager), Fernando DaSilva (Assistant Location Manager), Karen de Montbrun (Production Accountant), Virginia Alves (1st Assistant Accountant), Ryan Heimpel (2nd Assistant Accountant), Gina Fowler (Production Coordinator), Andreas Hass (3rd Assistant Director), Jennifer Stock (Production Assistant), Bradley Tagieff (Production Assistant), Jonathan Davis (Art Department Apprentice), Grant Van Der Slagt (Set Designer), John Cameron (1st Assistant Editor), John Laing (Supervising Sound Editor), Mark Gingras (Supervising Sound Editor), Jill Purdy (Dialogue Editor), Rob Bertola (Sound Effects Editor), Robin Crumley (Assistant Sound Editor)

The Murdoch Mysteries: Michael DeCarlo (Director), Ralph Brunjes (Editor), Ellen Rutter (Production Manager), David Antoniuk (1st Assistant Director), Richard Hirschfield (2nd Assistant Director), Andrea Hutchison (Production Coordinator), Scott Layton (Assistant Production Coordinator), Paul Hurst (Production Assistant), Martin Ellis (3rd Assistant Director), Bernard Narvey (Location Manager), Shane Clements (Assistant Location Manager), Michael Chirsky (Key Location Production Assistant), Emily Drake (Set Production Assistant), Adeline Elias (Production Accountant), Crystal Mikoluff (1st Assistant Accountant), Diang Iu (Post Production Accountant), Diane Brunjes (Assistant Picture Editor), Jonas Kuhnemann (Dialogue Editor), Mark Beck (Sound Effects Editor), Cailey Milito (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
For the episode "Except the Dying".

The Murdoch Mysteries: John L'Ecuyer (Director), Sandra Kybartas (Production Designer), Vesna Svilanovic (Editor), Shauna Jamison (Production Manager), Kevin Walker (1st Assistant Director), Richard Black (2nd Assistant Director), Armando Sgrignuoli (Art Director), Izabela Keyes-Krysakowski (Trainee Assistant Art Director), Neil Winemaker (3rd Assistant Director), Elmer Jones (Location Manager), Judy Chui (Assistant Location Manager), Rick Whalen (Locations Production Assistant), Chris Minifie (Locations Production Assistant), Kim Palmen (Trainee Assistant Director), Joanne Barrington (Production Accountant), Gordon MacKeracher (1st Assistant Accountant), Jennifer MacDonald (2nd Assistant Art Director), Man Lan Chan (2nd Assistant Art Director), Jeff Geisel (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Jonas Kuhnemann (Dialogue Editor), Mark Beck (Sound Effects Editor), Matthew Hussey (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
For the episode "Under the Dragon's Tail".

Outstanding Team Achievement in a Television Series - Drama

WINNER

Da Vinci's Inquest: Stephen Surjik (Director), Julia Neville (Production Manager), Bonnie Benwick (1st Assistant Director), Kate Vanderbyl (2nd Assistant Director), Shelley Cox (3rd Assistant Director), Cy Peck (3rd Assistant Director), Monty Bannister (Location Manager), Hans Dayal (Assistant Location Manager), Scott 'Big Dog' Franklin (Trainee Assistant Location Manager)
For episode "Before They Twist The Knife".

NOMINEES

Queer as Folk: Kelly Makin (Director), Ingrid Jurek (Production Designer), Wendy Hallam Martin (Editor), Noella Nesdoly (Production Manager), Felix Gray (1st Assistant Director), Rick Kush (2nd Assistant Director), James Phillips (Art Director), Dan Norton (Set Designer), Brad Greaves (1st Assistant Art Director), Chris Gotzamanis (Trainee Assistant Art Director), Alexander Galant (Art Department Apprentice), Chris Martin (Location Manager), Jarrod Price (Assistant Location Manager), Mark Alleyne (Location Production Assistant), Anthony David Pace (Location Production Assistant), Jeremy Hood (Assistant Production Manager), Bev Ross (Production Accountant), Cam Mansfield (1st Assistant Accountant), Lorraine J. Proctor (2nd Assistant Accountant), Darren Wilson (2nd Assistant Accountant), Jennifer Weber (Payroll Accountant), George Assimakopoulos (3rd Assistant Director), Jennifer Haufler (Trainee Assistant Director), Diane Brunjes (1st Assistant Editor), Hugh Elchuk (2nd Assistant Editor), Dale Sheldrake (Dialogue Editor), Sue Conley (ADR Editor), Mishann Lau (Sound Effects Editor), Martin Gwynn Jones (1st Assistant Sound Editor), Joseph Doane (2nd Assistant Sound Editor)
For episode #501.

Bury the Lead: David Wellington (director), Raymond Lorenz (production designer), Teresa Hannigan (editor), Tina Grewal (production manager), Roman Buchok (1st assistant director), Pazz Neglia (2nd assistant director), Chris Shaw (location manager), Peter Muldoon (production accountant), Matthew Anas (assistant picture editor), Douglas Earl (2nd assistant editor), Barry Gilmore (dialogue editor), Garrett Kerr (sound effects editor), Matt Ahrens (assistant sound editor), Susan Bassett (1st assistant accountant), Darren Wilson (2nd assistant accountant), Brent McGillivray (assistant art director), Marilyn Hassen (2nd assistant art director), Edward York (assistant location manager), Janet Martel (3rd assistant director), J.L. Crosbie (trainee assistant director)
For episode "Hit Delete".

Godiva's: Gary Harvey (director), Gigi Boyd (production manager), Gary Blair Smith (1st assistant director), Glenn Bottomley (2nd assistant director), Leanna Inokoshi (3rd assitant director), Bryant Marshall (trainee assistant director), Catou Kearney (location manager), Julie Slater (assistant location manager), Devin Senft (trainee assistant location manager)
For episode "Fast & Loose".

Outstanding Team Achievement in a Family Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

A Bear Named Winnie: Ron Wisman (Editor), Ellen Rutter (Production Manager), David Antoniuk (1st Assistant Director), Richard Duffy (2nd Assistant Director), Tamara Mauthe (Production Coordinator), Scott Layton (Assistant Production Coordinator), Bernard Narvey (Location Manager), Cliff Sumter (Assistant Location Manager), Colette Desjardins (Production Accountant), Cameron Neuman (Production Accountant), Lisa Craik (1st Assistant Accountant), Philip Doerksen (2nd Assistant Accountant), Paul Hurst (Office Production Assistant), Emily Drake (Set Production Assistant), Ron Wisman Jr. (1st Assistant Picture Editor)

NOMINEES

Plain Truth: Michael Pacek (Editor), David Barkham (Production Designer), Valerie Halman (Production Manager), Steve Webb (1st Assistant Director), Bruce Zwicker (2nd Assistant Director), Heather Harvey (3rd Assistant Director), Nicole Trask (Trainee Assistant Director), Gary Swim (Location Manager), Phil Hatcher (Assistant Location Manager), Jason Van Houten (Assistant Location Manager), Terry Quennell (Art Director), Jason Clarke (1st Assistant Art Director), Morgan Gentle (3rd Assistant Art Director), Rob Chapman (Production Coordinator), Kate Mahoney (Assistant Production Coordinator), Marc Roussel (Assistant Editor), Kevin Banks (Sound Editor), Geoff Raffan (Dialogue Editor), Alison Clark (Sound Effects Editor), Rob Hutchins (Assistant Sound Editor), Ryan Blades (Production Accountant)

A Beachcombers Christmas: Anne Wheeler (Director), Randy Cheveldave (Production Manager), Gary Blair Smith (1st Assistant Director), Glenn Bottomley (2nd Assistant Director), Leanna Inokoshi (3rd Assistant Director), Liz Staniforth (Location Manager), Cory Kinney (Location Scout)

Eve's Christmas: Timothy Bond (Director), Dwane Launt (Unit Production Manager), Collin Leadlay (1st Assistant Director), Eddy Hardy (2nd Assistant Director), Dustin Marks (3rd Assistant Director), Richard Phoenix (Location Manager)

Outstanding Team Achievement in a Television Series - Comedy

WINNER

The Newsroom: Ken Finkleman (Director), David Wharnsby (Editor), Colin Brunton (Production Manager), Daniel J. Murphy (1st Assistant Director), Alan McKenna (2nd Assistant Director), James Oswald (Art Director), B.E. Sharp (Production Accountant), Douwe Rozema (1st Assistant Accountant), Gilbert Demers (1st Assistant Art Director), Christian Huffman (2nd Assistant Art Director), Jeff Nelson (Unit Locations Manager), Glenn Brooks (Location Production Assistant), Matt West (3rd Assistant Director), Riel Stone (Trainee Assistant Director), Gordon Brooks (Assistant Location Manager), Branko Vasovic (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Matt Cluett (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Allan Fung (Dialogue Editor), Tom Bjelic (Sound Effects Editor)
For episode "Baghdad Bound".

NOMINEES

Corner Gas: David Storey (Director), Mark T. Reid (Line Producer), Hugh Shankland (Production Designer), Jason Nielsen (Editor), Rhonda Baker (Production Supervisor), Alfie Kiernan (1st Assistant Director), Devin Keefe (2nd Assistant Director), Andrea Baker-Fraser (Assistant Production Manager), Tannis McDonald (Production Coordinator), Tim Smith (Production Coordinator Trainee), Bill Sorochan (Location Manager), Dan Wright (1st Assistant Art Director), Crystal Waddell-Gardiner (Art Department Coordinator), Susan Schrader (Production Accountant), Heather Malek (1st Assistant Editor)
For episode "Slowpitch".

15/Love: Craig Pryce (director), Peter Watson (editor), André Chamberland (production designer), Marek Posival (1st assistant director), Renato De Cotiis (2nd assistant director), Martine Orban (production accountant), Gary Fluxgold (first assistant picture editor), Dev Singh (first assistant picture editor)
For episode "The Big Adjustment".

Robson Arms: Gary Harvey (director), Dan Schlanger (production manager), Jason Furukawa (1st assistant director), Harry S. Keith (2nd assistant director), Leanna Inokoshi (3rd assistant director), Andrew Moore (locations manager)
For episode "Dancing The Horizontal Mambo".

DGC Craft Award

Outstanding Achievement in Direction - Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Picture Editing - Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Production Design - Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Direction - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Murdoch Mysteries: Michael DeCarlo
For episode "Except the Dying (#1.1)".

Outstanding Achievement in Direction - Television Series

WINNER

The Newsroom: Ken Finkleman
For episode "Baghdad Bound".

NOMINEES

Da Vinci's Inquest: Mina Shum
For episode "That's Why They Call It A Conspiracy".

Da Vinci's Inquest: Stephen Surjik
For episode "Before They Twist The Knife".

ReGenesis: Don McBrearty
For episode "Spare Parts".

Outstanding Achievement in Picture Editing - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Picture Editing - Television Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Bury the Lead: Teresa Hannigan
For episode "Hit Delete".

Instant Star: James Bredin
For episode "You Can't Always Get What You Want".

ReGenesis: Tom Joerin
For episode "Spare Parts".

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Television Series

WINNER

The Newsroom: Tom Bjelic, Allan Fung
For episode "Learning To Fly".

NOMINEES

Mutant X: Mark Gingras, Jill Purdy
For episode "The Assault".

Sue Thomas: F.B.Eye: Kevin Banks, Nelson Ferreira
For episode "Simon Says".

Wild Card: Joe Bracciale, Nathan Robitaille
For episode "Russian Missus Gets No Kisses".

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Production Design - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

The Murdoch Mysteries: Sandra Kybartas
For episode "Under the Dragon's Tail (#1.3)".

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Production Design - Television Series

WINNER

Queer as Folk: Ingrid Jurek
For episode #408.

NOMINEES

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Stephen Stanley
For episode "Goin Down The Road".

The Newsroom: James Oswald
For episode "Baghdad Bound".

ReGenesis: Sandra Kybartas
For episode "The Source".

DGC Distinguished Service Award

WINNER

DGC Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.