Awards for 2003

DGC Team Award

Outstanding Achievement in a Documentary

WINNER

NOMINEES

Mob Stories: Mitchell Gabourie (Director), Michael Knox (1st Assistant Director), Andrew Gainor (Location Manager), David Rose (Sound Editor), Susan Fairbairn (Sound Editor)
For the episode "Rocco Perri: King Of The Bootleggers"

Turning Points of History: Manfred Becker (Director), Vince Agostini (Audio Post Production), J.C. Caveen (Production Accountant)
For the episode "Death Of A Warrior".

Outstanding Achievement in a Feature Film

WINNER

Spider: David Cronenberg (director), Ronald Sanders (picture editor), Marilyn Stonehouse (unit production manager), Walter Gasparovic (first assistant director), Penny Charter (second assistant director), Arvinder Grewal (art director), Jon Hunter (second assistant art director), Abbie Weinberg (third assistant art director), Barbara Pullan (location manager), George Ploszczansky (assistant location manager), John Rakich (location production assistant), Anna Beben (production coordinator), John Roy (accountant), Sue Sparling (first assistant accountant), Rachel Clarke (second assistant accountant), Jody K. MacPherson (construction accountant), Jennifer Côté (third assistant director), Mike Manzato (trainee assistant director), Lynda McKenzie (post production supervisor), Tad Seaborn (assistant picture editor), David Evans (supervising sound editor), Wayne Griffin (sound editor), Tony Currie (dialogue editor), Gren-Erich Zwicker (assistant dialogue editor), Joanne McLeish (assistant sound effects editor)

NOMINEES

Ararat: Atom Egoyan (Director), Steve Munro (Sound Designer), Phillip Barker (Production Designer), Susan Shipton (Picture Editor), Fergus Barnes (1st Assistant Director), D. Joanne Malo (2nd Assistant Director), Garfield Russell (3rd Assistant Director), Matthew Kershaw (3rd Assistant Director), Cindy L. Irwin (Trainee Assistant Director), Pierrette Pretty (Trainee Assistant Director), Janine Anderton (Prod. Coordinator/Prod. Manager), Kim Goddard-Rains (Production Coordinator), Barbara Chisholm (Assistant Prod. Coordinator), Janet Stephen (Trainee Coordinator), Anthony Hart (Production Assistant), Douglas Piepgrass (Production Assistant), Troy Rudolph (Production Assistant), Stuart Becker (Production Assistant), Kathleen Climie (Art Director), Stephanie Collins (1st Assistant Art Director), Pat Flood (Set Designer), Emir Geljo (2nd Assistant Art Director), Robert Hilton (Location Manager), Eardley Wilmot (Location Manager), Peter Horn (Assistant Location Manager), Malcolm McCulloch (Assistant Location Manager), James Duffy (Location P.A.), Irene Phelps (Production Assistant), Jill Antal (Assistant Accountant), Darren Wilson (2nd Assistant Accountant), Sue Conley (ADR Editor), Michele Francis (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Ken Cade (Sound Effects Editor), Wiebke von Carolsfeld (Director Observer), David J. Webb (Crew Consultant), David Drainie Taylor (Dialogue Editor), Colin Baxter (Assistant Sound Effects Editor)

The Bay of Love and Sorrows: Tim Southam (Director), Wiebke von Carolsfeld (Picture Editor), Rob Gray (Production Designer/2nd Unit Director), Monique Malenfant (Production Coordinator), John Board (1st Assistant Director), Shawn Pegg (2nd Assistant Director), Rob Cotterill (3rd Assistant Director), Karla Morash (Assistant Production Manager), Iain Reynolds (Art Director), Bernice Butler (1st Assistant Art Director/Location Scout), Jacquie Anderson (Location Manager), Michelle Szemberg (1st Assistant Editor), Garrett Kerr (Sound Editor), Ronayne Higginson (Dialogue Editor), Roderick Deogrades (Sound Effects Editor), Martin Gwynn Jones (Assistant Sound Editor), Desiree Marshall (Sound Department Intern)

Bollywood/Hollywood: Deepa Mehta (Director), Tamara Deverell (Production Designer), Barry Farrell (Supervising Editor), David McAree (1st Assistant Director), September Death (2nd Assistant Director), Effy Papadopoulos (3rd Assistant Director), Adam Bocknek (Trainee Assistant Director), Andrea Wassell (Production Accountant), Jason Graham (Art Director), Bryn Garrison (Location Manager), Alex McNaughton (Location Scout), Hubert Davis (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Mark Gingras (Supervising Sound Effects Editor), John Laing (Supervising Dialogue Editor), Rob Bertola (Sound Effects Editor), Joe Lafontaine (ADR Editor)

Outstanding Achievement in a Television Series - Children's

WINNER

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Bruce McDonald (director), Stephen Withrow (picture editor), Stephen Stanley (art director), David Lowe (production manager/line producer), Derby Crewe (first assistant director), Avra Fein (second assistant director), Max MacDonald (first assistant art director), Sean Moore (third assistant art director), Mark Arcieri (assistant picture editor), Danielle McBride (dialogue editor), David Moffat (sound effects editor), Anthony Thomas-Costa (production accountant), Marilyn Jang (assistant production accountant), P.J. Diaz (third assistant director), Jordana Aarons (trainee assistant director), Anthony Kadak (location manager), Michael Yankovitch (assistant location manager)
For episode "When Doves Cry".

NOMINEES

Ace Lightning: Don McCutcheon (Director), Peter Light (Picture Editor), Rupert Lazarus (Production Designer), Jayne Couch (Art Director), Charles Dunlop (2nd Assistant Art Director), Chris Power (3rd Assistant Art Director), Paula Devonshire (Production Manager), Ted Hanlan (2nd Unit Director), David Carruthers (1st Assistant Director), Pix Black (2nd Assistant Director), Tiffany Merrit (3rd Assistant Director), Nazima Nagdee (Trainee Assistant Director), Kimberly Killam (Production Accountant), Doug Allen (Assistant Accountant), John Temou (Locations Manager), Ed Reiter (Locations P.A.), Marcel Brassard (Assistant Editor)
For the episode "Face The Music".

Strange Days at Blake Holsey High: Pat Williams (Director), Charlotte Disher (Picture Editor), Thomas Carnegie (Production Designer), Elizabeth Young (Production Manager), John Pace (1st Assistant Director), Alex Bako (Location Manager), Christopher Rose (Assistant Location Manager), Tony Desmond (Production Accountant), Peter McCubbin (Post Production Supervisor), Brian Verhoog (Art Director), Ralph Chiaravalloti (Dialogue Editor), Bill Mather (Sound Effects Editor)
For the episode "Wormhole".

Mentors: Grant Harvey (Director), Doug Forbes (Picture Editor), Don McLean (Production Manager), Pierre Tremblay (1st Assistant Director), Brad Moerke (2nd Assistant Director), Cory Faulkner (3rd Assistant Director), Ron Schuster (Trainee Assistant Director), Laurette Bourassa (Production Coordinator), Michelle Gougeon (Assistant Production Coordinator), Eric Rebalkin (Locations Manager), Ed Huery (Assistant Locations Manager), Jake Chapman (Locations Manager Trainee), David Drainie Taylor (Sound Editor)
For the episode "Remembrance Day".

Outstanding Achievement in a Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

Trudeau: Jerry Ciccoritti (director), Dean Soltys (picture editor/post production supervisor), Jennifer Stewart (production designer), Elizabeth Guildford (production manager), Mark Tataryn (first assistant director), Mary Reynolds (second assistant director), David MacLeod (second unit director), Cathy Grant (production coordinator), Catherine Wallace (third assistant director), Eileen Norman (assistant coordinator), Kay Robertson (trainee assistant director), Michele Brady (art director), Ewen Dickson (first assistant art director), Jason Clark (third assistant art director), Gary Swim (location manager), Phil Hatcher (assistant location manager), Eva MacGregor (second assistant accountant), June Bourque (assistant editor/associate editor), Cory Gibson (assistant online editor)

NOMINEES

Random Passage: John N. Smith (Director), Louise Renault (2nd Assistant Director), Kelly Stone (2nd Assistant Director), Terry Stone (3rd Assistant Director), Normand Sarazin (Production Designer), Christian Fluet (Production Account Supervisor), Pam Hall (Art Director Consultant), Luke Fisher (Production Assistant)

100 Days in the Jungle: Sturla Gunnarsson (Director), Roger Mattiussi (Picture Editor), Todd Cherniawsky (Production Designer), Lisa Byrne (Production Manager), Ehud Ellman (1st Assistant Director), Karen Sowiak (2nd Assistant Director), Doug Steeden (Unit Manager), Kym Trowell (Assistant Director), Cory Faulkner (Assistant Director), Laurette Bourassa (Production Coordinator), Michelle Gougeon (Assistant Production Coordinator), Tracy Noga (Office Production Assistant), Jill Antal (Accountant), Elizabeth Bolstler (1st Assistant Accountant), Leslie Maynes (Accounting Clerk), Eric Rebalkin (Location Manager), Ed Huery (Location Assistant), Jake Chapman (Location Assistant), Brian Campbell (Dialogue Editor)

Torso: The Evelyn Dick Story: Alex Chapple (Director), Ralph Brunjes (Picture Editor), Sandra Kybartas (Production Designer), Tina Grewal (Line Producer), Mark Tataryn (1st Assistant Director), Ross Mirsky (2nd Assistant Director), Janet Martel (3rd Assistant Director), Jeremy Graham (Trainee Assistant Director), Elmer Jones (Location Manager), Judy Chui (Assistant Location Manager), Drew Taylor (Locations Productions Assistant), Lisa Lavorato (Production Accountant), Susan Rosset (Assistant Production Accountant), Keitha M. Redmond (Production Manager), Armando Sgrignuoli (Art Director), Jennifer MacDonald (1st Assistant Art Director), Aaron Morrison (3rd Assistant Art Director), James C. Christie (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Marvyn Dennis (Dialogue Editor)

Outstanding Achievement in a Television Series - Drama

WINNER

Queer as Folk: Kelly Makin (director), Noella Nesdoly (line producer), Ingrid Jurek (production designer), Wendy Hallam Martin (picture editor), Tom Willey (first assistant director), Jill Girling (second assistant director), James Phillips (art director), Dan Norton (set designer), Brad Greaves (first assistant art director/graphic designer), Cynthia Chau (art department apprentice), Chris Martin (location manager), Michael Campbell (assistant location manager), Roger Lumyoung (location production assistant), Bev Ross (production accountant), Cam Mansfield (first assistant accountant), Ginny Campbell (payroll), Lori Mather-Welch (third assistant director), Mary Redmond (trainee assistant director), Mark Alleyne (production assistant), Todd Farrell (assistant editor), Hugh Elchuk (trainee assistant editor), Dale Sheldrake (supervising dialogue editor), Sue Conley (adr editor), Mishann Lau (sound effects editor), Martin Gwynn Jones (assistant sound editor), Marc Joubert (assistant sound editor)
For episode #305.

NOMINEES

Blue Murder: Don McBrearty (Director), Andrea Raffaghello (Production Manager), Christopher Binney (1st Assistant Director), Joshua Gray (2nd Assistant Director), Justin Craig (Art Director), Robin Brinsmead (Location Manager), Roxanne Borris (1st Assistant Art Director), Shannon Hill (2nd Assistant Art Director), Michal Page (3rd Assistant Art Director), Walter Lawlor (Trainee Assistant Director), Ryan Monaghan (Assistant Location Manager), Igor Zambeli (Location P.A.), Jackie Bowness (Production Accountant), Peggy Mrace (1st Assistant Production Accountant), John Ruttan (2nd Assistant Production Accountant), Dove O'Shea (Accounting Clerk), Jeff Geisel (Assistant Picture Editor), Grant Bone (Sound Effects Editor), Phong Tran (Dialogue Editor), Vesna Svilanovic (Picture Editor)
For the episode "Spank Daddy".

Da Vinci's Inquest: Nicholas Campbell (Director), Jane Morrison (Picture Editor), Monty Bannister (Production Manager), Mairzee Almas (1st Assistant Director), Patrick Weir (2nd Assistant Director), Geoff Teoli (Location Manager)
For the episode "For Just Bein Indian".

Bury the Lead: Philip Earnshaw (Director), Paul Winestock (Picture Editor), John Dondertman (Production Designer), Tashi Bieler (Production Manager), Daniel J. Murphy (1st Assistant Director), Stephen Bélanger (2nd Assistant Director), Greg Beale (Art Director), Marilyn Moore (Production Accountant), Astrid Sealey (Assistant Picture Editor), Alastair Gray (Dialogue Editor), Michele Cook (ADR Editor), Paul Germann (Sound Effects Editor), Richard Crosthwait (Assistant Sound Editor), Matthew Hussey (Assistant Sound Editor), Cindy L. Irwin (3rd Assistant Director), Adam Bocknek (Trainee Assistant Director), Douwe Rozema (1st Assistant Accountant), Leah State (2nd Assistant Accountant), Michael Blecher (Location Manager), Jeremy Pinard (Location Production Assistant), David Sauder (1st Assistant Art Director)
For the episode "Shelter".

Outstanding Achievement in a Television Series - Comedy

WINNER

The Industry: Michael Kennedy (director), Ginny Jones-Duzak (production supervisor), Stephen Osler (production designer), Adele MacDonald (production coordinator), Derek Filiatrault (first assistant director), Kelly Stone (second assistant director), Jody Johns (third assistant director), Susan MacDonald (art director), John Hencher (first assistant art director), Margo Mosher (locations manager), Andrew Sheridan (studio/locations manager), Natalie Angelucci (post production coordinator), Cory Gibson (offline assistant editor)
For episode "Beaver Creek Valentine".

NOMINEES

Blackfly: David Storey (Director), Michael Mahoney (Production Supervisor), Terry Quennell (Art Director), Valerie Halman (Production Manager), Andrew Price (1st Assistant Director), Bruce Zwicker (2nd Assistant Director), Jason Van Houten (3rd Assistant Director), Kate Mahoney (Trainee Assistant Director), Morgan Gentle (Location Manager), Rob Chapman (Assistant Production Coordinator), Cory Gibson (Assistant Online Editor)
For the episode "Casino Madness".

An American in Canada: Shawn Thompson (Director), Evan Landis (Picture Editor), Sean Breaugh (Production Designer), Reid A. Dunlop (1st Assistant Director), Richard Black (2nd Assistant Director), Effy Papadopoulos (3rd Assistant Director), Pat Flood (Art Director), Terry Hanlon (Assistant Art Director), Allan Fung (Dialogue/ADR Editor)
For the episode "True North Strong and Free".

The Industry: Henry Sarwer-Foner (director), Ginny Jones-Duzak (production supervisor), Stephen Osler (production designer), Adele MacDonald (production coordinator), Derek Filiatrault (first assistant director), Kelly Stone (second assistant director), Jody Johns (third assistant director), Susan MacDonald (art director), John Hencher (first assistant art director), Andrew Sheridan (studio/locations manager), Natalie Angelucci (post production coordinator), Cory Gibson (offline assistant editor)
For the episode "Bestseller".

DGC Craft Award

Outstanding Achievement in Direction - Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Picture Editing - Short Form

WINNER

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Stephen Withrow
For episode "When Doves Cry".

NOMINEES


Street Time: Don Cassidy
For episode "Anger Management".

Witchblade: Gordon McClellan
For episode "Veritas".

Outstanding Achievement in Picture Editing - Long Form

WINNER

NOMINEES

Witchblade: Mike Lee
For episode "Emergence & Destiny".


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Long Form

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Short Form

WINNER

NOMINEES


Mutant X: Mark Gingras, Rose Gregoris, Jill Purdy
For episode "Inferno".

Witchblade: Rob Hegedus, Kevin Howard
For episode "Ubique".

Outstanding Achievement in Production Design - Short Form

WINNER

Street Time: Ian Brock
For episode "No Excuses".

NOMINEES


Mutant X: John Blackie
For episode "Inferno".

Queer as Folk: Ingrid Jurek
For episode #305.

Outstanding Achievement in Production Design - Long Form

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Direction - Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Direction - Television Series

WINNER

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Bruce McDonald
For episode "White Wedding".

NOMINEES

The Atwood Stories: Lynne Stopkewich
For episode "Man From Mars".

Just Cause: Holly Dale
For episode "Buried Past".

Queer as Folk: Kelly Makin
For episode #305.

DGC Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.