Awards for 2002

DGC Team Award

Outstanding Achievement in a Documentary

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in a Feature Film

WINNER

Rare Birds: Sturla Gunnarsson (director), Alex Pappas (first assistant director), Kelly Stone (second assistant director), Terry Stone (third assistant director), Luke Fisher (production assistant), Gary Swim (location manager consultant), Pam Hall (production designer), Jeff Warren (film editor), David Evans (sound designer/supervisor), D. Gillian Truster (assistant editor)

NOMINEES

The Barber: Micheal Bafaro (Director), Jennifer Kidd (2nd Assistant Director), Tristan Calvo (3rd Assistant Director), Chris Rudolph (Line Producer/Production Manager), Ian R. Smith (Production Accountant), Yanick Henrico (Key Production Assistant), Yukio Yamada (Production Assistant), Mel Weisbaum (Unit Manager/Location Manager), Chris Thoma (Assistant Location Manager)

Lost and Delirious: Léa Pool (Director), Chantale Fortin (Production Accountant), Serge Bureau (Production Designer)

Who Is Cletis Tout?: Andrew Shea (1st Assistant Director), Christopher Binney (2nd Assistant Director), Cassandra Cronenberg (3rd Assistant Director), Julie O'Neill (Trainee Assistant Director), Dennis Chapman (Production Manager), Debbie Wilkinson (Production Coordinator), Heather McIntosh (Production Accountant), Vay Trong (Post Production Accountant), Sarah McIntosh (Payroll), Sara Holmes (Assistant Accountant), Monica Ionson (Assistant Accountant), Phay Wills (Assistant Accountant), Peter Boboras (Location Manager), Dennis Sincic (Assistant Location Manager), James Campbell (Location Production Assistant), Peter Emmink (Art Director), Brent McGillivray (1st Assistant Art Director), Garrett Kerr (Supervising Sound Editor), Elma Bello (Dialogue Editor), Fred Brennan (Dialogue Editor), Richard Cadger (Dialogue Editor), Ronayne Higginson (Dialogue Editor), Sean Kelly (Dialogue Editor), Martin Gwynn Jones (Assistant Dialogue Editor), Kevin Banks (Foley Editor), Roderick Deogrades (SFX Editor), Richard Harkness (SFX Editor), David McCallum (SFX Editor), Jane Tattersall (SFX Editor), Mark Shnuriwsky (SFX Editor), Brent Pickett (Assistant SFX Editor), Kathy Choi (Assistant SFX Editor), Matt Ahrens (Assistant SFX Editor), Robert Warchol (SFX Editor)

Outstanding Achievement in a Television Series - Children's

WINNER

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Bruce McDonald (director), Derby Crewe (first assistant director), Avra Fein (second assistant director), Shawn Flynn (third assistant director), P.J. Diaz (fourth assistant director), David Lowe (production manager), Anthony Thomas-Costa (production accountant), Tamara Deverell (production designer), Lisa Lev (art director), Christian Huffman (assistant art director), Mayumi Konishi-Valentine (assistant art director), Grant Van Der Slagt (assistant art director), Wendy Eaman (locations manager), Caedmon Malowany (locations scout), Stephen Withrow (editor), Mark Arcieri (assistant editor), Katherine Fitzgerald (supervising sound editor/dialogue editor)
For episode "Mother and Child Reunion".

NOMINEES

The Famous Jett Jackson: Pat Williams (Director), Jill Compton (1st Assistant Director), David Forsyth (2nd Assistant Director), Jeremy Graham (3rd Assistant Director), Gordon Yang (Production Manager), Tony Desmond (Production Accountant), Katherine Doyle (1st Assistant Accountant), Esther Scannell (2nd Assistant Accountant), Brian Chapman (Production Assistant), David Banigan (Location Manager), C. Louis Braid (Assistant Location Manager), Stephen Merrick (Location Scout), Neil Wilcox (Location Production Assistant), James McAteer (Production Designer), Astra Burka (Art Director), Douglas Slater (Assistant Art Director), Scott Lyons (Assistant Art Director), Shelley Silverman (Art Apprentice), Peter McCubbin (Post Production Supervisor), Mark Arcieri (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Janice Ierulli (Dialogue Editor), Mark Shnuriwsky (SFX Editor)
For the episode "Holly".

Screech Owls: Alan Goluboff (Director), Jennifer Deathe (1st Assistant Director), Delanie Prasek (2nd Assistant Director), Tyler Pichach (3rd Assistant Director), Avi Federgreen (Production Manager), Sara Holmes (Production Accountant), Sarah McIntosh (1st Assistant Accountant), Brad Gratkowski (Locations Manager), Jed Metzger (Assistant Locations Manager), Jair Cayetano (Locations Production Assistant), Stephen Stanley (Art Director), Sean McLoughlin (1st Assistant Art Director), Sean Moore (Art Department Apprentice), Dona Noga (Editor), John Hektor (Assistant Editor)
For the episode "Instant Replay".

The Zack Files: Craig Pryce (Director), Rick Kush (1st Assistant Director), Catherine Gourdier (2nd Assistant Director), Anthony Tedesco (3rd Assistant Director), Kareen Yalandy Glynn (Trainee Assistant Director), Norah Wakula (Production Manager), Terry Holmes (Production Accountant), Shelley McCreight (1st Assistant Accountant), Anthony Kadak (Location Manager), Michael Yankovitch (Assistant Location Manager), Marian Wihak (Production Designer), Lisa Lev (Art Director), Sandy Smirle (1st Assistant Art Director), Yassara Monteleone (3rd Assistant Art Director), Christina Lamey (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
For the episode "Photo Double".

Outstanding Achievement in a Television Movie/Mini-Series - Children's

WINNER

Jett Jackson: The Movie: Shawn Levy (director), Kevin May (second unit director), Larry A. McLean (second unit director), Gordon Yang (production manager), Jill Compton (first assistant director), David Forsyth (second assistant director), Jeremy J.K. Graham (third assistant director), Tony-Hoare Desmond (production accountant), Luz Magcawas (first assistant accountant), Esther Scannell (second assistant accountant), Brian Chapman (production assistant), Patrick Hagarty (production assistant), Drew Taylor (production assistant), Elmer Jones (location manager), Louis Braid (assistant location manager), Judy Chui (assistant location manager), Linda Fogt (assistant location manager), James McAteer (production designer), Astra Burka (art director), Scott Lyons (first assistant art director), Vladislav Fyodorov (second assistant art director), Douglas Slater (second assistant art director), Sharon Lacoste McDonagh (art apprentice), Peter McCubbin (post production supervisor), Stephen Withrow (picture editor), Mark Arcieri (assistant editor), Michele Cook (adr editor), Janice Ierulli (dialogue editor), Etoile Stewart (assistant dialogue editor), Bonnie Whitehall (second assistant sound editor), Mark Shnuriwsky (sfx editor), John Palmieri (assistant sfx editor)

NOMINEES

The Impossible Elephant: Martin Wood (Director), Joanne Gerein (1st Assistant Director), Matt Maloney (2nd Assistant Director), Kym Trowell (3rd Assistant Director), Dale Ross Braun (Production Manager), Tamara Mauthe (Production Coordinator), Natalie Kangropool (Accountant), Philip Doerksen (Accounting Clerk), Ellen McEachern (Accountant Trainee), Kathleen Climie (Production Designer), Stephanie Collins (1st Assistant Art Director), Shayne Metcalfe (Art Department Trainee), Colin Murray (Locations Manager), Crawford Hawkins (Post Production Supervisor), Brad Rines (Editor)

I Was a Rat: Laurie Lynd (Director), Stewart Young (2nd Assistant Director), Rob Chalmers (3rd Assistant Director), Rick Morris (Trainee Assistant Director), Igor Stephen Rados (Production Assistant), Brian Kring (Location Manager), Michael Campbell (Location Scout), Valerie Kaelin (Art Director), Cynthia Chau (Art Apprentice), Brett Sullivan (Picture Editor), Shannon Perreault (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Fred Brennan (Supervising Sound Editor), Garrett Kerr (Supervising Sound Editor), Janice Ierulli (Dialogue Editor), Julie Saragosa (Dialogue/ADR Assistant), Richard Harkness (SFX Editor)

Voyage of the Unicorn: Philip Spink (Director), Peter Dashkewytch (1st Assistant Director), Glenn Bottomley (2nd Assistant Director), Chris Ferguson (3rd Assistant Director), Pascal Verschooris (Production Manager), Louisa Gradnitzer (Location Manager), Trevor Fieldhouse (Assistant Location Manager), Graeme Murray (Production Designer), Matthew O'Connor (2nd Unit Director), Ian Samoil (2nd Unit Assistant Director)

Outstanding Achievement in a Television Movie/Mini-Series

WINNER

After the Harvest: Jeremy Podeswa (director), Glenn MacIntosh (first assistant director), Phil Chipera (second assistant director), Trevor Seitz (second assistant director), Susan Bristow (third assistant director), Andrew Aitkenhead (trainee assistant director), David Rider (production manager), Miles Gorovich (production coordinator), Lisa Ungarian (assistant production coordinator), Val Brown (accounting clerk), Peter Horn (location manager), David Thompson (assistant location manager), Louise Middleton (production designer), Wiebke von Carolsfeld (picture editor), Roderick Deogrades (assistant editor), Fred Brennan (supervising sound editor), Garrett Kerr (adr editor), Etoile Stewart (assistant dialogue editor), Robert Warchol (sound effects editor), Kathy Choi (assistant effects editor)

NOMINEES

An American in Canada: Shawn Thompson (Director), Reid A. Dunlop (1st Assistant Director), Patrick Arias (2nd Assistant Director), Jeremy Graham (3rd Assistant Director), Daniel Horvat (Production Accountant), Jennifer Kiefaber (Production Accountant), Lilit 'Hank' Malins (Location Manager), Cathy Loria (Assistant Location Manager), Maureen Sless (Production Designer), Stephanie Collins (1st Assistant Art Director), Manse James (Post Production Supervisor), James Bredin (Picture Editor), Fiona Paterson (Assistant Picture Editor), Astrid Sealey (Assistant Picture Editor), Wayne Swingle (Dialogue/ADR Editor), Mara Ladico (Assistant Dialogue Editor)

Jewel: Paul Shapiro (Director), Steve Webb (1st Assistant Director), Pix Black (2nd Assistant Director), Sarah Buell (3rd Assistant Director), Helene C. Valinsky (Production Manager), Brian Backman (Production Assistant), Michael T. Burgess (Production Assistant), Munaf Husain (Production Assistant), Michael Lynch (Production Assistant), Barbara McCullam (Production Assistant), Ron McKenzie (Production Assistant), Michel Poirier (Production Assistant), Donna Demers (Production Accountant), B.E. Sharp (Production Accountant), Natalie Fokes (1st Assistant Accountant), Breigh Radford (2nd Assistant Accountant), Kristine Child (3rd Assistant Accountant), Anne Jurenas-Polyak (3rd Assistant Accountant), Robin Brinsmead (Location Manager), Craig McLaren (Assistant Location Manager), Laurance Wiese (Assistant Location Manager), Mario Mercuri (Location Scout), Guy Lalande (Production Designer), David Ferguson (Art Director), Vladislav Fyodorov (2nd Assistant Art Director), Mary O'Dell (3rd Assistant Art Director), Fiona Paterson (1st Assistant Picture Editor), Fred Brennan (Supervising Sound Editor), Etoile Stewart (1st Assistant Sound Editor), Brent Pickett (2nd Assistant Sound Editor), Robert Warchol (SFX Editor), Michele Cook (ADR Editor)

My Daughter's Secret Life: John Fawcett (Director), Annie Bradley (1st Assistant Director), Maria Popoff (2nd Assistant Director), Jack Boem (3rd Assistant Director), Karen Young (Trainee Assistant Director), Claire Welland (Production Manager), Riel Stone (Production Assistant), Michael T. Burgess (Production Assistant), Andreas Hass (Production Assistant), Janet Martel (Production Assistant), Candis Buder (Production Accountant), Guy Méthot (Location Manager), Tom Enright (Assistant Location Manager), Mark Pelesh (Locations Productions Assistant), Peter Cosco (Production Designer), Greg Chown (Art Director), David Chevalier (2nd Assistant Art Director), Brett Sullivan (Picture Editor), Shannon Perreault (Assistant Editor), Richard Cadger (ADR Editor), David McCallum (Supervising Sound Editor), Steve Kostick (Assistant Sound Editor), Brent Pickett (Assistant Sound Editor), Robert Warchol (SFX Editor)

Outstanding Achievement in a Television Series - Drama

WINNER

Twice in a Lifetime: David Winning (director), Robyn Basian (first assistant director), Patrick Murphy (first assistant director), Melinda Ramsay (second assistant director), Christen Reynolds (third assistant director), Avi Federgreen (production manager), Anna Beben (production coordinator), Andrea H. Greaney (production accountant), Lyn Towers (first assistant accountant), Tracy Fedak (payroll accountant), Keith Park (production assistant), Barbara Pullan (location manager), Lisa Jensen (location scout), Stephen Le Trung (location production assistant), Rolf Harvey (production designer), Stephen Stanley (art director), Sean McLoughlin (second assistant art director), Alexander Galant (art apprentice), Jean Coulombe (picture editor), Colin Kish (assistant editor), Joe Bracciale (dialogue editor), Nelson Ferreira (dialogue editor), Nathan Robitaille (first assistant sound editor), Andrew Bray (sfx editor)
For episode "Moonshine Over Harlem".

NOMINEES

Da Vinci's Inquest: Alan Simmonds (Director), Mairzee Almas (1st Assistant Director), Caroline Battista (2nd Assistant Director), Shelby Johnstone (3rd Assistant Director), Michael Collins (Trainee Assistant Director), Monty Bannister (Production Manager), Geoff Teoli (Location Manager), Renee Bella (Assistant Location Manager), Jedrzej Kowalski (Assistant Location Manager)
For the episode "Oppenheimer Park".

Emily of New Moon: Michael Kennedy (Director), Wanda Chaffey (Production Manager), Cathy Grant (Production Coordinator), Eileen Norman (Assistant Coordinator), David Hyslop (Location Manager), Phillip Pineau (Assistant Location Manager), Wade Biggar (Location Production Assistant), Don McEwen (Art Director), Perri Gorrara (Production Designer)
For the episode "Rites of Passage".

Queer as Folk: Jeremy Podeswa (Director), Kim MacLachlan (1st Assistant Director), Allison Winn (2nd Assistant Director), Bryan McMeeken (3rd Assistant Director), Lori Mather-Welch (Trainee Assistant Director), Susan James (Head Production Coordinator), Mindy May Jenkins (Production Accountant), Vicky Middleton (1st Assistant Accountant), Aine Furey (Location Manager), Zachary Beckwith (Assistant Location Manager), Joseph A. Dewar (Location Production Assistant), Ingrid Jurek (Production Designer), James Phillips (Art Director), Brad Greaves (Assistant Art Director), Dan Norton (Set Designer), Bill Goddard (Supervising Editor), Lisa Grootenboer (Picture Editor), Todd Farrell (Assistant Editor), Sue Conley (ADR Editor), Dale Sheldrake (Supervising Dialogue Editor), Mike Palmer (Assistant Dialogue Editor), Tera Goldblatt (Post Production Assistant), Mishann Lau (Sound Effects Editor), Susan Fairbairn (Assistant Sound Effects Editor)
For episode 116.

Outstanding Achievement in a Television Series - Comedy

WINNER

The Industry: Michael Kennedy (director), Derek Filiatrault (first assistant director), Kelly Stone (second assistant director), Jody Johns (third assistant director), Luke Fisher (trainee assistant director), Ginny Jones-Duzak (production supervisor), Siobhan Kennedy-Cameron (production manager), Adele MacDonald (production coordinator), Margo Mosher (location manager), Wade Biggar (assistant location manager), Stephen Osler (production designer), Susan MacDonald (art director), John Hencher (second assistant art director), Natalie Angelucci (post production coordinator), Kimberlee McTaggart (editor)
For episode "Creative Bookkeeping".

NOMINEES

Big Sound: Robert Lee (Director), Alysse Leite-Rogers (1st Assistant Director), Harry S. Keith (2nd Assistant Director), Jennifer Kidd (3rd Assistant Director), Craig Forrest (Production Manager), Michael C. Young (Location Manager), Heather Vedan (Assistant Location Manager), Hugh McClelland (Post Production Supervisor), Richard Schwadel (Editor)
For the episode "The Song Remains The Same".

Blackfly: Giles Walker (Director), Karen Sowiak (1st Assistant Director), Kayla Popp (2nd Assistant Director), Sarah Dunsworth (3rd Assistant Director), Michael Mahoney (Production Supervisor), Dugald McLaren (Assistant Production Manager), Adele MacDonald (Production Coordinator), Morgan Gentle (Locations Manager), Mark Laing (Art Director), Terry Quennell (2nd Assistant Art Director), Stewart Dowds (Picture Editor), June Bourque (Assistant Picture Editor)
For the episode "Lady & the Tramps".

DGC Craft Award

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES

A Nero Wolfe Mystery: Holly Dale
For episode "The Christmas Party".

Queer as Folk: Jeremy Podeswa
For episode #116.

Twice in a Lifetime: David Winning
For episode "Moonshine Over Harlem".

Outstanding Achievement in Picture Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Stephen Withrow
For episode "Mother and Child Reunion".

A Nero Wolfe Mystery: Stephen Lawrence
For episode "The Door Bell Rang".

Witchblade: Mike Lee
For episode "Apprehension".

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing

WINNER

Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows: Brandon Walker (supervising sound editor), Angie Pajek (adr editor), Janice Ierulli (dialogue editor), Phong Tran (dialogue editor), Grant Bone (sound editor), Kathy Choi (sound editor), Garrett Kerr (sound editor)

NOMINEES

Mutant X: Mark Gingras, Jill Purdy
For episode "The Shock of the New".


Outstanding Achievement in Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Associates: Bob Sher
For episode "Headfirst Into Hell".

Witchblade: Franco De Cotiis
For episode "Apprehension".

DGC Distinguished Service Award

WINNER

DGC Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.