Awards for 2009

WGA Award (TV)

Comedy/Variety - Music, Awards, Tributes - Specials

WINNER

NOMINEE

Documentary - Other Than Current Events

WINNER

Nova: Gary Glassman
For episode "Secrets of the Parthenon".

NOMINEES

The American Experience: Michelle Ferrari
For episode "Kit Carson".

The Jewish Americans: David Grubin
For episode "The Best of Times, The Worst of Times (1924-1945)".


Documentary - Current Events

WINNER

Frontline: Michael Kirk
For episode "Bush's War: Part One".

NOMINEES

Frontline: Marcela Gaviria
For episode "The Medicated Child".

Frontline: Arun Rath
For episode "Rules of Engagement".

Nova: Joseph McMaster
For episode "Judgment Day: Intelligent Design on Trial".

Comedy/Variety - (Including Talk) Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





News - Analysis, Feature or Commentary

WINNER

Bill Moyers' Journal: Bill Moyers, Michael Winship
For episode "Yankee Stadium and the New Gilded Age".

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Tom Anderson, Jenny Dubin
For episode "Exonerated".

Good Morning America: Lisa Ferri
For episode "The Warren Buffett Challenge: Are the Rich Taxed Enough?".

Good Morning America: Raquel Hecker
For episode "Show Me the Love: Amazing Pen Pal Connection".

Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Childrens Script - Long Form or Special

WINNER

The Naked Brothers Band: Polly Draper
For episode "Polar Bears".

Episodic Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES





Episodic Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES





Long Form - Adaptation

WINNER

John Adams: Kirk Ellis
For episodes "Join or Die" and "Independence".

NOMINEES

Generation Kill: Ed Burns (teleplay ep. 6/story), David Simon (teleplay ep. 7/story)

News - Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report

WINNER

ABC Weekend News: Joel Siegel, Karen Mooney, David Muir

NOMINEE

CBS News: Matt Nelko
For episode "Up to the Minute".

Children's Episodic & Specials

WINNER

Sesame Workshop: Joey Mazzarino
For episode "Elmo's Christmas Countdown".

NOMINEES

Imagination Movers: Scott Gray, Richard Gitelson
For episode "The Un-Party".

South of Nowhere: Arika Lisanne Mittman
For episode "Spencer's 18th Birthday".

Animation

WINNER

NOMINEES





Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Daytime Serials

WINNER

NOMINEE

New Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Long Form - Original

WINNER

NOMINEES

Fringe: J.J. Abrams, Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci
For the pilot episode.

Television Graphic Animation

WINNER

CBS Evening News with Dan Rather: David Rosen
For "Medical Animations".

NOMINEES


David Keller
For "Coverage of PGA Golf" (CBS).

Videogame Writing

WINNER

NOMINEES


Dangerous High School Girls in Trouble!: Keith Nemitz (writing), Adrianne Ambrose (additional writing)

Fallout 3: Emil Pagliarulo (lead writer), Erik J. Caponi (quest writing), Brian Chapin (quest writing), Jon Paul Duvall (quest writing), Kurt Kuhlmann (quest writing), Alan Nanes (quest writing), Bruce Nesmith (quest writing), Fred Zeleny (quest writing), Nate Ellis (additional quest writing), William Killeen (additional quest writing), Mark Nelson (additional quest writing), Justin McSweeney (additional quest writing)

Tomb Raider: Underworld: Eric Lindstrom (story/screenplay), Toby Gard (story)

Animation Writers Caucus Animation Award

WINNER

Jean Renoir Award for Screenwriting Achievement

WINNER

Laurel Award for TV Writing Achievement

WINNER

Valentine Davies Award

WINNERS


Morgan Cox Award

WINNER

Paul Selvin Honorary Award

WINNER

Herb Sargent Award

WINNER

John Merriman Award

WINNER

Sarah Tobianski

Michael Collyer Memorial Fellowship in Screenwriting

WINNER

Sara Van Acker

Evelyn F. Burkey Award

WINNER

(Committee to Protect Journalists)
Board Chairman Paul Steiger and Executive Director Joel Simon accepted the award on behalf of the committee.

Ian McLellan Hunter Award

WINNER

Richard B. Jablow Award

WINNERS


You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.