Awards for 2016

Grand Award

Best Film & Video Production

WINNER

Platinum Award

Directing Shorts

WINNER

Screenplays - Teleplays/Short Screenplays

WINNER

Music - Shorts

WINNER

Short Film - Student

WINNER

Independent Short Subject-Films & Video - Fantasy/Horror

WINNER

Best Short Film

WINNERS


Independent Short Subject - Family / Children

WINNER

Dramatic Original Short

WINNERS

Regression: Milan Andrijasevic (writer/director/producer), Nick Mancuso (producer), Leanne Melissa Bishop (executive producer), Michael P. Mason (co-producer/editor), Vladimir Druts (executive producer/director of photography), Kyle Skjodt Christian (co-executive producer), Vladimir Bondarenko (co-executive producer), Fred Mletzko (co-executive producer), Christopher Jack (associate producer)


Best Original Dramatic Short Film

WINNER

Independent Short Subject-Films & Video - Documentary

WINNER

Best Documentary Feature

WINNER

Documentary

WINNER

Liberty & Slavery: A. Troy Thomas (director), Christopher Marshall (director of photography), Zach Cowan (sound editor) (Inertia Films (production company))

Independent Student Film & Videos - College Level Student Productions

WINNER

Best Romantic Comedy

WINNER

Dramatic-Adaptation

WINNER

Suspense / Thriller

WINNERS


Family / Children

WINNER

Gold Award

Best Screenplay

WINNER

Best Editing

WINNER

Independent Short Subject-Films & Video - Fantasy/Horror

WINNER

Best Short Film

WINNERS



Independent Short Subject-Films & Video - Family/Children

WINNER

Broken Wings: Elizabeth Blake-Thomas (producer, writer), James Takata (director), Isabella Blake-Thomas (writer, actress) (U+ Entertainment)

Short Film Competition: Suspense/Thriller

WINNER

Dramatic Short Film

WINNERS


Original Comedy/Short Subject Film & Video

WINNER

Independent Short Subject-Film & Video - Comedy-Original

WINNER

Short Subject Film and Video Awards - Dramatic Original

WINNERS

I Am Henry: Jan Hendrik Verstraten (director) (Flying Dutchman Films (production company))

Best New Media

WINNER

Independent Student Film & Videos - College Level Student Productions

WINNER

Film & Video Production - Medical/Health/Fitness

WINNER

Feature Film - Science Fiction

WINNER

Dark Comedy

WINNER

Best Movie Trailer

WINNER

Silver Award

NASA Award - Independent Short Subject

WINNER

Short Film/Horror

WINNER

Theatrical Feature Film - Christian

WINNER

Experimental Dogma

WINNER

Independent Student Film & Videos - College Level Student Productions

WINNER

Bronze Award

Music Video Production - New Artist

WINNER

Best Short Film

WINNERS

Pan Zhog: Hsin-Wei Chen (director), Pei-An Chao (producer), Hsin-Yi Cho (producer)

Original Dramatic Short Film

WINNER

Immortality in Blue: Gianlorenzo Albertini (creator/producer/actor/composer)

Best Documentary

WINNERS


Fantasy/Horror

WINNERS


Suspense Thriller

WINNER

Comedy

WINNER

Independent Student Film & Video - College Level Student Productions

WINNER

Family/Children

WINNER

Animation

WINNER

Special Jury Award

Best Film

WINNER

Po: John Asher (director) (Commonwealth Film Manufacturing (production company))

Dramatic Short Film, Original

WINNERS


Independent Short Subjects-Films & Video - Documentary (Under 60 Minutes)

WINNERS


Apollo 8: A Christmas Moon: Kevin Stirling (executive producer) (NCI Productions (production company))

Documentary

WINNER

Feature Documentary

WINNER

Independent Theatrical Feature Films - Suspense/Thriller

WINNER

Love Me Do: Martin Stitt (Writer/Director)

Theatrical Feature Film

WINNER

Romantic Comedy

WINNER

Gold Remi Award

Actor Performance Original Dramatic

WINNER

Best Actor

WINNER

Rising Star - Actor

WINNER

Po: Julian Feder (actor)

Best Actress

WINNER

Last Man Club: Kate French (actress) (Pandolph Productions (production company), Cactus Films (production company))

Rising Star - Actress

WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

Last Man Club: William Morgan Sheppard (actor) (Pandolph Productions (production company), Cactus Films (production company))

Best Directing

WINNER

Independent Short Subject Awards: Directing

WINNER

Directing

WINNERS


Best Music Score

WINNER

Comedy - Original Shorts

WINNER

Best Short Film (Human Sexuality)

WINNERS

The Sin of Those Who Love Us: Vasco de Oliveira (executive producer), Rita Nobre (producer)

3000: Antonis Tsonis (director), Tia Spanos Tsonis (producer) (Ficino Films (production company))

Best Drama (Short)

WINNER

Shallow Creek: Jack McConnell (producer), Gregory Brown (director), Oryan West (actor), Sarah Joy Byington (actor), Destiny Baldwin (assistant director), Dave Novak (sound recordist/mixer), Brenden Mack (casting associate)

Best Short

WINNER

Split End: Edward Shieh (director) (Red Rope Productions (production company))

Independent Short Subject - Science Fiction

WINNERS


Dramatic Shorts

WINNER

Work in Progress - Shorts

WINNER

Death Key: Origins: J.A. Steel (writer/producer/director/editor/vfx/music), Christian K. Koch (co-producer), Frederick W. Mercer (Executive Producer), John A. Ruffner III (Executive Producer), Diana L. Ruffner (Executive Producer), Rodney Ridenour (co-executive producer), Leslie Ridenour (co-executive producer), Jill Adler (actor/b camera operator), Sage Adler (b camera assistant)

Dramatic Original Short

WINNERS

Underwater: Bryan Fitzgerald (writer/director/producer), Valéry Lessard (director/producer), Monica Palmieri (producer) (Sow the Seeds Productions (production company))

Black/Dark Comedy Short

WINNER

Shotgun: Maverick Moore (director)

Independent Short Subject-Films & Video - Comedy-Original

WINNER

Dramatic - Original Shorts

WINNER

The Mother: Paolo Monico (director) (Pogo Piggybackers (production company))

Independent Shorts - Fantasy/Horror

WINNERS

The Halloween Girl: Richard T. Wilson (writer & director) (Mad Shelley Films (production company))

Documentary (Under 60 Minutes)

WINNER

Documentary

WINNERS



Crime/Drama

WINNER

Features Dramatic

WINNER

Religion, ethic & Spirituallity

WINNER

Animated (Classic Cell)

WINNER

Battle of Surabaya: Aryanto Yuniawan (director) (MSV Pictures (production company))

Comedy - Black / Dark

WINNER

Best Dark Comedy

WINNER

Fantasy/Horror

WINNER

Social / Economic Issues

WINNER

Comedy - Romantic

WINNER

Stall: Jared Kudabeck (director) (JAEKAE Films (production company))

Suspense/Thriller

WINNER

Bronze Remi Award

Directing

WINNER

Independent Shorts - Dramatic - Original

WINNER

Babaton: Taylor Miller (director)

Independent Short Subject - Science Fiction

WINNER

Original Dramatic Short

WINNER

Independent Short Subject-Films & Video - Documentary (Under 60 Minutes)

WINNER

Independent Experimental Awards: Dramatic

WINNER

Theatrical Feature Films: Suspense/Thriller

WINNER

Lake Eerie: Meredith Majors (producer), Chris Majors (producer) (Savage Beast Films (production company))

Animated (Clay & Other)

WINNER

Best Comedy - Romantic

WINNER

College Level Student Productions

WINNER

Platinum Remi Award

Short Subject Film & Video Awards - Visual / Special Effects / CGI

WINNER

The Wager: Joss Maines (director) (Subliminal Films (production company))

Music-Video: Classical

WINNER

Best Original Drama Short Film

WINNER

Another Love: Victor Perez (producer), Maria Chiara Ranieri (producer) (Masked Frame Pictures (production company))

Independent Shorts - Dramatic - Original

WINNERS

Shooting star: Lyubo Yonchev (director/producer), Lyubo Kirov (producer) (Crystal Frame)


Independent Shorts - Science Fiction

WINNERS


Jacob's Paradox: Michael Peake (executive producer) (Plum St. Productions (production company))

Beautiful Dreamer (short): David Gaddie (Director) (Colony Media, The (prodction Company))

Best Short - Suspense Thriller

WINNER

Best Short Film- Dramatic Original

WINNERS


Original Dramatic Short

WINNERS


The Correspondent: Alan King (director), Angela Ling (executive producer) (White Cube Picture Lab (production company))

Rotten: Katerina Gorshkov (director/writer/producer)

Iris: Cheryl McQueen (producer) (McQueen Productions (production company), Cylence Entertainment (production company))

Coming of Age

WINNER

Dramatic Original

WINNER

Animation (any technique)

WINNER

Best Feature Film

WINNER

Sci Fi

WINNER

Planet X: Rohit Gill (director)

Student Film and Video Awards-College Level

WINNER

Women's Issues

WINNER

TV Series - Documentary

WINNER

Backroads Europe: On Roman Routes: Jeremy J.P. Fekete (author/director) (Maha Productions (production company), Arte G.E.I.E. [fr] (in association with))

Silver Remi Award

Black/Dark Comedy Short

WINNER

Independent Theatrical Feature Documentary

WINNERS


Reality-Based Programs

WINNER

Making It with Moraes: Marcelo M. Silva (executive producer), Paul S. Berry (executive producer) (Back For More Productions (Production Company))

Best Dramatic Feature

WINNERS


Dramatic Original

WINNER

Fantasy/Horror

WINNER

Suspense/Thriller

WINNER

Platinum Remi

Independent Short - Dramatic Original

WINNER

Fantasy/Horror

WINNER

Suspense / Thriller

WINNER

The Rat: Vasily Chuprina (director), Svetlana Bondareva (producer)

Science Fiction

WINNER

Grand Remi Award

Best of Show - Feature Film

WINNER

Last Man Club: Linda Pandolph (executive producer), Mike Parrish (executive producer), Cowden Ward (executive producer), Bo Brinkman (director/producer), Ken Schwenker (producer), Barry Strickland (co-producer), Mark Clark (co-producer), Scott Carr (co-producer) (Pandolph Productions (production company), Cactus Films (production company))

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.