Awards for 2012

Excellence in Production Design Award

Commercials and Music Videos

WINNER

Neil Spisak (production designer), Steve Arnold (art director), Tony Fanning (art director), Jennifer Fullwood (assistant art director), Jann K. Engel (set designer), Kate J. Sullivan (set decorator)
Activision: Call of Duty, "Modern Warfare 3"

NOMINEES

Marcos Lutyens (production designer), Marco Bittner Rosser (art director), Toni-Maria Anschütz (assistant art director), Jacob von Dohnanyi (scenic artist)
Audi A8, "The Art of Progress"

Jeremy Reed (production designer), Peter Beck (illustrator), Jenny Beltran (set decorator)
Chevy Volt, "Discovery"

Christopher Glass (production designer), Quito Cooksey (art director), Tracy Gaydos (assistant art director), David Lowery (illustrator), Sandy Lindstedt (set decorator)
Jim Beam, "Parallels"

Jeffrey Beecroft (production designer), Martin Vackár (art director), Sebastian Schroder (art director), Dawn M. Severdia (assistant art director), Scott Purcell (graphic designer), Rosemary Brandenburg (set decorator)
Victoria's Secret, "Red"

Awards, Music or Game Show

WINNER

The 83rd Annual Academy Awards: Steve Bass (production designer), Kristen Merlino (art director), Joe Celli (art director), Gloria Lamb (assistant art director)

NOMINEES

MTV Video Music Awards 2011: Florian Wieder (production designer), Tamlyn Wright (art director), Isabell Rauert (art director), Matt Steinbrenner (assistant art director), Thomas Richter (illustrator), Georg Boerner (second illustrator), Falk Rosenthal (graphic designer), Kevin Ward (scenic artist), Thomas Neese (assistant graphic designer)

The 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards: Steve Bass (production designer), Kristen Merlino (art director)


MTV Video Music Awards 2011: Florian Wieder (production designer), Tamlyn Wright (art director), Isabell Rauert (art director), Matt Steinbrenner (assistant art director), Thomas Richter (illustrator), Georg Boerner (second illustrator), Falk Rosenthal (graphic designer), Kevin Ward (scenic artist), Thomas Neese (assistant graphic designer)

It's Worth What?: John Ivo Gilles (production designer), John Sabato (art director), Mickey Moscynski (art director), Jerry Ortega (assistant art director), Pat Degreve (scenic artist), Daryn-Reid Goodall (set decorator)

Episode of a Multi-Camera, Variety or Unscripted Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Keith Raywood (production designer), Eugene Lee (production designer), Akira Yoshimura (production designer), Joe DeTullio (production designer), Gillian Speers (set designer), Tara Donnelly (graphic designer), Mark Rudolf (scenic artist), Halina Marki (scenic artist)

NOMINEES

2 Broke Girls: Glenda Rovello (production designer), Conny Boettger (set designer), Amy Feldman (set decorator)
For episode "And the Rich Peoples Problems"

American Idol: James Yarnell (production designer), David Edwards (art director)
For episode "Top 12 Boys Perform"

Dancing with the Stars: James Yarnell (production designer), David Edwards (art director), Jeremiah Gastinell (art director), Lou A. Trabbie III (set decorator)

How I Met Your Mother: Steve Olson (production designer), Daniel Saks (set sesigner), Susan Mina Eschelbach (set decorator)
For episode "Ducky Tie"

Period Film

WINNER

Hugo: Dante Ferretti (production designer), David Warren (supervising art director), Rod McLean (art director), Luca Tranchino (art director), Christian Huband (art director), Stuart Rose (art director), Martin Foley (art director), Steve Carter (art director), Alastair Bullock (art director - miniatures), Peter Dorme (assistant art director), David Doran (assistant art director), Dermot Power (concept artist), Peter Popken (concept artist), Dominic Lavery (concept artist), Ingo Putze (concept artist), Andrew Palmer (draughtsman), Will Coubrough (draughtsman), Gavin Fitch (draughtsman), Amanda Leggatt (draughtsman), Rhys Ifan (junior draughtsman), Ketan Waikar (junior draughtsman), Catherine Whiting (junior draughtsman), Jordana Finkel (junior draughtsman), Laura Dishington (graphic designer), Liz Colbert (graphic designer), Francesca Lo Schiavo (set decorator)

NOMINEES

The Help: Mark Ricker (production designer), Curt Beech (art director), Cosmas A. Demetriou (assistant art director), George Lee (set designer), Paul Sonski (set designer), Gregory Hill (illustrator), Timothy Burgard (storyboard artist), Ellen Lampl (graphic designer), Tom Johnson (scenic artist), Rena DeAngelo (set decorator)

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: Maria Djurkovic (production designer), Mark Raggett (supervising art director), Tom Brown (supervising art director), Pilar Foy (art director), Sarah Stuart (standby art director), Emma Vane (assistant art director), Julianna Kasza (graphics artist), Felicity Hickson (graphics artist), Magnus Jonason (storyboard artist), Max Berman (sketchup artist), Tatiana Macdonald (set decorator), David Packard (scenic artist), Greg Winter (scenic artist), Jason Line (scenic artist), Gabriel Schucan (storyboard artist - 2nd unit), Zsuzsa Kismarty-Lechner (art director - Budapest), Bence Erdelyi (assistant art director - Budapest), Laszlo Demeter (standby art director - Budapest), Zsuzsa Mihalek (set decorator - Budapest), Deniz Göktürk (art director - Istanbul), Guliz Kaymaksüt (assistant art director - Istanbul), Özden Hürdogan (graphic designer - Istanbul), Jille Azis (set decorator - Istanbul)

Anonymous: Sebastian T. Krawinkel (production designer), Stephan O. Gessler (supervising art director), Stefan Speth (art director), Sabine Engelberg (art director), Bryce Tibbey (art director), Kim Frederiksen (art director), Axel Eichhorst (conceptual artist), Jan Jericho (graphic artist), Simon-Julien Boucherie (set decorator)

The Artist: Laurence Bennett (production designer), Gregory S. Hooper (art director), Josh Lusby (assistant art director), Adam Mull (set designer), Jamie Rama (illustrator), Martin Charles (graphic designer), Robert Gould (set decorator)

Contemporary Film

WINNER

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: Donald Graham Burt (production designer), Tom Reta (art director), Charlie Campbell (art director), Adam Davis (art director), Lorrie Campbell (set designer), Anshuman Prasad (set designer), Sally Thornton (set designer), Tex Kadonaga (set designer), Theodore Sharps (set designer), Randall D. Wilkins (set designer), Jane Wuu (set designer), Hank Giardina (scenic artist), K.C. Fox (set decorator), Mikael Varhelyi (supervising art director - Sweden), Frida Arvidsson (art director - Sweden), Kajsa Severin (art director - Sweden), Pernilla Olsson (art director - Sweden), Linda Janson (set decorator - Sweden), Josef Norén (graphic designer - Sweden), Sven R. Ohlson (graphic designer - Sweden), Martin Ring (graphic designer - Sweden), Henrik Tamm (illustrator - Sweden), Lotta Dinass (assistant art director - Sweden), Martin Reintz (graphic artist - Sweden), Patrik Johäll (graphic artist - Sweden), Patrick Rolfe (art director - UK)

NOMINEES

Drive: Beth Mickle (production designer), Christopher Tandon (art director), James Doh (storyboard artist), Megan Greydanus (graphic designer), Lisa K. Sessions (set decorator)

The Descendants: Jane Ann Stewart (production designer), T.K. Kirkpatrick (art director), Jason Garner (assistant art director), Nathan Carlson (title art & graphic design), Matt Callahan (set decorator)

Bridesmaids: Jefferson Sage (production designer), Keith P. Cunningham (art director), C. Scott Baker (set designer), Steve Arnold (set designer), Zachary Fannin (graphic designer), Darrin Denlinger (storyboard artist), Douglas A. Mowat (set decorator)

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close: K.K. Barrett (production designer), Peter Rogness (art director), Hugh Landwehr (art director), Michael Auszura (assistant art director), I. Javier Ameijeiras (illustrator/assistant art director), Derrick Kardos (graphic designer), Jay Hendrickx (scenic artist), George DeTitta Jr. (set decorator)

Fantasy Film

WINNER

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2: Jordana Finkel (junior draughtsman), Molly Sole (junior draughtsman), Lottie Sveaas (junior draughtsman), Jane Clark (storyboard artist), James Cornish (storyboard artist), Stephen Forrest-Smith (storyboard artist), Martin Asbury (storyboard artist), Eduardo Lima (graphic designer), Miraphora Mina (prop concept artist), Andrew Williamson (conceptual artist), Rob Bliss (conceptual artist), Adam Brockbank (conceptual artist), Paul Catling (conceptual artist), Peter McKinstry (concept artist - props), Thomas Ball (assistant graphics), Nicholas Saunders (assistant graphics), Lauren Wakefield (assistant graphics), Steve Hedinger (hod letter & decor artist), Clive Ingleton (letter & decor artist), Francis Martin (letter & decor artist), Marcus Williams (hod scenic artist), Matthew Walker (scenic artist), Jack Candy-Kemp (assistant scenic artist), Stephenie McMillan (set decorator), Molly Hughes (art director), Nicholas Henderson (art director), Martin Foley (art director), Ashley Lamont (junior draughtsman), Gary Tomkins (art director), Alastair Bullock (art director), Elizabeth Loach (junior draughtsman), Ed Symon (junior draughtsman), Peter Dorme (assistant art director), Stuart Craig (production designer), Stephen Swain (art director), Denise Ball (draughtsman), Hattie Storey (art director), Andrew Palmer (draughtsman), Emma Vane (draughtsman), Kate Grimble (art director), Matthew Kerly (junior draughtsman), Oliver Roberts (art director), Ketan Waikar (junior draughtsman), Andrew Ackland-Snow (senior art director), Mark Bartholomew (art director), Sloane U'Ren (art director), Amanda Leggatt (junior draughtsman), Andrew Proctor (junior draughtsman), Neil Lamont (supervising art director), Julia Dehoff (props draughtsman), Ashley Winter (assistant art director), Alex Smith (draughtsman), Tino Schaedler (art director - digital sets), Christian Huband (art director)

NOMINEES

Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides: John Myhre (production designer), Tomas Voth (supervising art director), Zack Grobler (art director - Oahu), Drew Boughton (art director - Los Angeles), John Chichester (art director - Los Angeles), Lisa Vasconcellos (assistant art director), Luis G. Hoyos (set designer), Noelle King (set designer), Mark Hitchler (set designer), Dawn Brown (illustrator), Dean Tschetter (illustrator), Darek Gogol (illustrator), Wil Rees (illustrator), Miles Teves (illustrator), John Eaves (props illustrator), Ron Mendell (model maker), Richard K. Buoen (concept illustrator - visual effects), Gary Freeman (supervising art director - UK), David Allday (senior art director - UK), Robert Cowper (art director - UK), Guy Bradley (assistant art director - UK), Gary Jopling (assistant art director - UK), Gavin Fitch (assistant art director - UK), Patricia Johnson (senior draughtsperson - UK), Oliver Carroll (senior draughtsperson - UK), Oliver Goodier (senior draughtsperson - UK), Bethan Jones (junior draughtsmen - UK), Andrew Proctor (junior draughtsmen - UK), Simon McGuire (concept artist - UK), Tina Charad (graphic artist - UK), Nick Pelham (storyboard artist - UK), Heather Pollington (graphic artist - UK), Greg Winter (scenic artist - UK), Missy Parker (set decorator - Hawaii/Los Angeles), Gordon Sim (set decorator)

Cowboys & Aliens: Scott Chambliss (production designer), Christopher Burian-Mohr (supervising art director), Lauren E. Polizzi (art director), Harry E. Otto (assistant art director), Marisa Frantz (assistant art director), Lorrie Campbell (set designer), John Chichester (set designer), Kevin Cross (set designer), Mark Hitchler (set designer), Tex Kadonaga (set designer), Amahl Lovato (set designer), Anne Porter (set designer), Suzan Wexler (set designer), Scott Schneider (set designer), James Clyne (concept artist), Phil Saunders (concept artist), Christopher S. Ross (concept artist), Ryan Meinerding (illustrator), Andrea Dopaso (illustrator), Richard K. Buoen (illustrator), Tim Wilcox (illustrator), David Lowery (storyboard artist), John Mann (storyboard artist), Ed Natividad (storyboard artist), Mark Vena (storyboard artist), Ryan Jeremy Woodward (storyboard artist), Patrick J. Rodriguez (storyboard artist), James Rothwell (storyboard artist), Jeff Frost (modelmaker), Jason Mahakian (modelmaker), Clint Schultz (graphic designer), Karen Manthey (set decorator), Gabriella McKenna (sign writer)

Captain America: The First Avenger: Rick Heinrichs (production designer), John Dexter (supervising art director), Chris Lowe (supervising art director), Andy Nicholson (supervising art director), Clint Wallace (art director), Phil Harvey (art director), Jason Knox-Johnston (art director), Dean Clegg (art director), Paul Kirby (art director), Phil Sims (art director), Richard Selway (assistant art director), Helen Xenopoulos (assistant art director), Charles Leatherland (assistant art director), John Bush (set decorator), Neal Callow (standby art director - second unit), Anita Dhillon (graphic artist), Kathy Heaser (graphic artist), Dan Walker (conceptual artist), Alice Biddle (draughtsperson), Emma Vane (draughtsperson), Chris Tooth (assistant graphic artist), Natasha Jones (assistant graphic artist), Julian Walker (decor & lettering artist), Paul Catling (concept artist), Andrew Williamson (concept artist), Adam Brockbank (concept artist), James Gemmill (head scenic artist), James Hunt (head scenic artist), Roxana Alexandru (draughtsperson), Jim Barr (draughtsperson), Andrew Bennett (draughtsperson), Gregory Fangeaux (draughtsperson), Mary Mackenzie (draughtsperson), Tara Ilsley (draughtsperson), Daniel Simon (lead vehicle designer), Denise Ball (model maker), Rodolfo Damaggio (storyboard artist), Darrin Denlinger (storyboard artist), Martin Asbury (storyboard artist), Ryan Meinerding (illustrator), Mauro Borrelli (illustrator), Jim Martin (illustrator), Nathan Schroeder (illustrator), James Hegedus (illustrator), Ted Haigh (graphic designer), Kevin Loo (set designer), Mike Stassi (set designer)

The Adventures of Tintin: Kim Sinclair (art director), Andrew L. Jones (supervising art director), Jeff Wisniewski (art director), Robert C. Powers (vad supervisor), Simon Bright (art director - second unit), John P. Goldsmith (set designer), Jim Wallis (set designer), David Moreau (set designer), Jackson Bishop (set designer), John Lott (set designer - second unit), Martha Eidsness Mitchell (junior set designer), Tony Bohorquez (modelmaker), Ernie Avila (modelmaker), Gregory Jein (modelmaker), Adam Mull (modelmaker), Jason Mahakian (modelmaker)

Television Movie or Mini-Series

WINNER

Mildred Pierce: Mark Friedberg (production designer), Peter Rogness (art director), Deborah Jensen (art director), Kim Jennings (assistant art director), Michael Auszura (set designer), I. Javier Ameijeiras (illustrator), Mark Pollard (graphic designer), Don Nace (scenic artist), Ellen Christiansen (set decorator)

NOMINEES

The Bling Ring: Robb Wilson King (production designer), Steven Maes (art director), Linda Spheeris (set decorator)

Cinema Verite: Patti Podesta (production designer), Christopher Tandon (art director), Dawn Masi (art director), Philip Toolin (set designer), Eric Rosenberg (graphic designer), Martin Charles (graphic designer), Meg Everist (set decorator), James V. Kent (set decorator)

The Hour: Eve Stewart (production designer), Leon McCarthy (art director), Beverley Gerard (art director), Amy Merry (graphic designer), Heather Gordon (assistant graphic designer), Julia Castle (set decorator)

Too Big to Fail: Bob Shaw (production designer), Miguel López-Castillo (art director), Katya Blumenberg (assistant art director), Larry M. Gruber (set designer), Holly Watson (graphic designer), Peter Hackman (scenic artist), Carol Silverman (set decorator)

Episode of a One Hour Single-Camera Television Series

WINNER

Boardwalk Empire: Bill Groom (production designer), Charley Beal (art director), Adam Scher (art director), Larry M. Gruber (assistant art director), Emily Beck (assistant art director), Ted Haigh (graphic designer), Jon Ringbom (scenic artist), Carol Silverman (set decorator)
For episode "21"

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Mark Worthington (production designer), Edward L. Rubin (art director), Kenneth A. Larson (set designer), Robert Bernard (set decorator), Ellen Brill (set decorator)
For episode "Murder House"

Pan Am: Bob Shaw (production designer), Adam Scher (art director), John Pollard (assistant art director), Ruth Falco (set designer), Rumiko Ishii (set designer), Gary Cergol (graphic designer), Ginger Ingram LaBella (graphic artist), Liz Bonaventura (scenic artist), Jacqueline Jacobson Scarfo (set decorator)
For episode "Pilot"

Game of Thrones: Gemma Jackson (production designer), Paul Inglis (art director), Thomas Brown (art director), Tom McCullagh (art director), Ashleigh Jeffers (assistant art director), Heather Greenlees (set designer), Kimberley Pope (illustrator), Jim Stanes (graphic designer), Rohan Harris (scenic artist), William Simpson (storyboard artist), Richard Roberts (set decorator)
For episode "A Golden Crown"

The Playboy Club: Scott P. Murphy (production designer), Gary Baugh (art director), Jonathan Arkin (assistant art director), Stephen Morahan (assistant art director), David Tennenbaum (set designer), Dorothy Street (graphic designer), Fontaine Beauchamp Hebb (set decorator), Tricia Schneider (set decorator)
For episode "The Scarlet Bunny"

The Newsroom: Kevin Mahoney (Scenic Artist) (Paint Dept.Supervisor)

Downton Abbey: Charmian Adams (Supervising Art Director), Mark Kebby (Art Director), Philippa Broadhurst (Standby Art Director), Judy Farr (Set Decorator)

Episode of a Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series

WINNER

Modern Family: Richard Berg (production designer), Claire Bennett (assistant art director), Tara Stephenson (set decorator)
For episode "Express Christmas"

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Keith Raywood (production designer), Teresa Mastropierro (production designer), Peter Baran (art director/graphic designer), Elina Kother (scenic artist), Jennifer Greenberg (set decorator)
For episode "Double-Edged Sword"

Weeds: Joseph P. Lucky (production designer), William J. Durrell Jr. (art director), Sharon Busse (set designer), Meagen Minnaugh (graphic designer), Julie Bolder (set decorator)
For episode "Game-Played"

Californication: Michael Wylie (production designer), Caroline Quinn (art director), Timothy Stepeck (set decorator)
For episode "Monkey Business"

New Girl: Jefferson Sage (production designer), Michael Budge (art director), Kenneth A. Larson (set designer), Ronald R. Reiss (set decorator)
For episode "Pilot"

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.