Awards for 2011

Excellence in Production Design Award

Awards, Music or Game Show

WINNER

The 82nd Annual Academy Awards: David Rockwell (production designer), Joe Celli (art director), Barry Richards (art director), Gloria Lamb (assistant art director), Resa Deverich (set designer)

NOMINEES

MTV Video Music Awards 2010: Florian Wieder (production designer), Isabell Rauert (art director), Tamlyn Wright (art director), Matt Steinbrenner (assistant art director), Georg Boerner (Georg Boerner, illustrator), Thomas Richter (illustrator), Falk Rosenthal (graphic designer)

The 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards: Steve Bass (production designer), Kristen Merlino (art director)


Super Bowl XLIV: Bruce Rodgers (production designer), Sean Dougall (art director), Mai Sakai (art director), Jake Kavanaugh (assistant art director)

Commercial, Promo, PSA or Music Video

WINNER

Jesse Benson (production designer), Bianca Ferro (set decorator)
Dos Equis: "Ice Fishing"

NOMINEES

Kenny Averill (production designer), Thomas P. Wilkins (art director), Scott Heineman (assistant art director), Elizabeth Ragagli (set decorator)
Farmers Insurance: "Frozen Pipes"

Jeremy Reed (production designer), Robert Sills (illustrator)
Capital One: "Rapunzel"

Jeffrey Beecroft (production designer), Simon Murton (art director), Sebastian Schroder (art director), Dawn M. Severdia (assistant art director), Scott Purcell (graphic designer), Karen O'Hara (set decorator)
Milk: "The Dentist"

Floyd Albee (production designer), Alexander Wei (art director), Andrew Clark (assistant art director), Gail Otter (set decorator)
Ford Fiesta: "Launch"

Episode of a Multi-Camera, Variety or Unscripted Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Keith Raywood (production designer), Eugene Lee (production designer), Akira Yoshimura (production designer), Joe DeTullio (production designer), Mark Rudolf (scenic artist), Halina Marki (scenic artist)
For episode with host "Betty White' and musical guest Jay-Z

NOMINEES

Two and a Half Men: John Shaffner (production designer), Francoise Cherry-Cohen (art director), Ann Shea (set decorator)
For episode "Hookers, Hookers, Hookers"

How I Met Your Mother: Steve Olson (production designer), Daniel Saks (set designer), Susan Mina Eschelbach (set decorator)
For episode "Natural History"

Hell's Kitchen: John Janavs (production designer), Robert Frye (art director), Kevin P. Lewis (art director), Jen Swanston (assistant art director), Libby Wampler (graphic designer), Heidi Miller (set decorator), Stephen Paul Fackrell (set decorator)
For episode #810

Conan: John Shaffner (production Designer), Joe Stewart (production Designer), Christopher Goumas (art director), Matthew Russell (art director)
For episode #1.1

Contemporary Film

WINNER

Black Swan: Thérèse DePrez (production designer), David Stein (art director), Derrick Kardos (graphic designer), Greg Sullivan (scenic artist), Tora Peterson (set decorator)

NOMINEES

The Fighter: Judy Becker (production designer), Laura Ballinger (art director), Jeremy Rosenstein (assistant art director), I. Javier Ameijeiras (illustrator), Kevin L. Raper (graphic designer), Daniel J. Courchaine (key scenic), Mary Hopkins (scenic foreman), Ralph Contrado (camera scenic), Romina Diaz-Brarda (scenic artist), Lori Hruska (scenic artist), David Costello (scenic artist), David Rickson (scenic artist), Kim Nelson (scenic artist), Craig S. Pasco (scenic artist), Gene Serdena (set decorator)

The Social Network: Donald Graham Burt (production designer), Curt Beech (art director), Keith P. Cunningham (art director), Robyn Paiba (art director), Carl Sprague (art director), Aaron Haye (set designer), Theodore Sharps (set designer), Randall D. Wilkins (set designer), Jane Wuu (set designer), Fante Zamora (set designer), Richard Bennett (storyboard artist), Matthew Merenda (storyboard artist), Joanna Bush (illustrator), David Scott (graphic designer), Victor J. Zolfo (set decorator)

The Town: Sharon Seymour (production designer), Peter Borck (art director), George Lee (set designer), Brandon Smith (graphic artist), Joseph Barillaro (scenic charge), Maggie Martin (set decorator)

127 Hours: Suttirat Anne Larlarb (production designer), Christopher R. DeMuri (art director), Linden Snyder (set designer), Tyler Astrope (scenic artist), Les Boothe (set decorator)

Period Film

WINNER

The King's Speech: Eve Stewart (production designer), David Hindle (supervising art director), Leon McCarthy (art director), Netty Chapman (standby art director), Amy Merry (graphic designer), Douglas Ingram (storyboard artist), Judy Farr (set decorator)

NOMINEES

True Grit: Jess Gonchor (production designer), Christina Ann Wilson (supervising art director), Stefan Dechant (art director), Adele Plauche (set designer), Jeff B. Adams Jr. (set designer), John Frick (set designer), Gregory Hill (illustrator), Ellen Lampl (graphic designer), Thomas E. Brown (scenic artist), Nancy Haigh (set decorator)

Shutter Island: Dante Ferretti (production designer), Robert Guerra (supervising art director), Christina Ann Wilson (art director), Max Biscoe (art director), Hinju Kim (assistant art director), Marion Kolsby (assistant art director), Barbra Matis (assistant art director), Patricia Woodbridge (assistant art director), Garf Brown (scenic foreperson), Sean Bernard (scenic foreperson), Alejandra Martinez (scenic foreperson), Haven Storey (scenic foreperson), Tony Aponte (scenic artist), Erin Elizabeth Bowman (scenic artist), Ralph Contrado (scenic artist), Patrick Glover (scenic artist), Hannah King (scenic artist), Mitchell Landsman (scenic artist), Robert T. McPherson (scenic artist), Peter Oktavec (scenic artist), Katherine Parker (scenic artist), Randy L. Parisian (scenic artist), Craig S. Pasco (scenic artist), Jeremy M. Pereira (scenic artist), Mikhail Romanov (scenic artist), John S. Schlicter (scenic artist), Rae Signer (scenic artist), Terry Synnott (scenic artist), James Tolman (scenic artist), Peter Tupitza (scenic artist), Francesca Lo Schiavo (set decorator)

Robin Hood: Arthur Max (production designer), John King (supervising art director), David Allday (senior art director), Ray Chan (art director), Marc Homes (art director), Adam O'Neill (art director), Matthew Robinson (art director), Mike Stallion (art director), Tom Still (art director), Mark Swain (art director), Remo Tozzi (art director), Ben Munro (art director), Karen Wakefield (set decorating art director), Sonja Klaus (set decorator)

Get Low: Geoffrey Kirkland (production designer), Korey Washington (art director), Chris Hunter (storyboard artist), James Passanante (scenic charge), Sean Bernard (scenic foreman), Kevin Fleming (scenic artist), Lee Ivey (scenic artist), Cindy Jordan (scenic artist), Frank Galline (set decorator)

Fantasy Film

WINNER

Inception: Guy Hendrix Dyas (production designer), Brad Ricker (supervising art director), Frank Walsh (supervising art director), Luke Freeborn (art director), Dean Wolcott (art director), Josh Lusby (assistant art Director), Mark Hitchler (set designer), Gregory S. Hooper (set designer), Robert Fechtman (set designer), Lawrence A. Hubbs (set designer), Sam Page (set designer), Nathaniel West (illustrator), William Eliscu (graphic designer), Larry Dias (set decorator), Douglas A. Mowat (set decorator)

NOMINEES

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1: Stuart Craig (production designer), Neil Lamont (supervising art director), Andrew Ackland-Snow (senior art director), Mark Bartholomew (art director), Alastair Bullock (art director), Gary Tomkins (art director), Hattie Storey (art director), Nicholas Henderson (art director), Martin Foley (art director), Molly Hughes (art director), Christian Huband (art director), Kate Grimble (art director), Oliver Roberts (art director), Stephen Swain (on-set art director), Peter Dorme (assistant art director), Ashley Winter (assistant art director), Alex Smith (set designer), Amanda Leggatt (set designer), Andrew Palmer (set designer), Emma Vane (set designer), Julia Dehoff (set designer), Adam Brockbank (illustrator), Andrew Williamson (illustrator), Peter McKinstry (illustrator), Paul Catling (illustrator), Miraphora Mina (graphic designer), Eduardo Lima (graphic designer), Marcus Williams (scenic artist), Matt Walker (scenic artist), Stephenie McMillan (set decorator)

Alice in Wonderland: Robert Stromberg (production designer), Stefan Dechant (supervising art director), Todd Cherniawsky (art director), Andrew L. Jones (art director), Mike Stassi (art director), Kasra Farahani (assistant art director), Scott Herbertson (assistant art director), William O. Hunter (lead set designer), C. Scott Baker (set designer), Tammy S. Lee (set designer), Richard F. Mays (set designer), Jeff Markwith (set designer), David Moreau (set designer), Anne Porter (set designer), Dawn Brown (illustrator), Dylan Cole (illustrator), Seth Engstrom (illustrator), Scott Lukowski (illustrator), Warren Manser (illustrator), Jim Martin (illustrator), Steven Messing (illustrator), Craig Shoji (illustrator), Daphne Yap (illustrator), Jason Mahakian (lead model maker), Jeff Frost (model maker), Gregory Jein (model maker), Brett Phillips (model maker), Karen O'Hara (set decorator)

TRON: Legacy: Darren Gilford (production designer), Kevin Ishioka (art director), Mark W. Mansbridge (art director), Grant Van Der Slagt (art director), Ben Procter (art director), Sean Haworth (art director), Kevin Loo (assistant art director), Benjamin Edelberg (set designer), Joseph Hiura (set designer), Robert Andrew Johnson (set designer), Luis G. Hoyos (set designer), Andrew Reeder (set designer), David Vyle Levy (illustrator), Neville Page (illustrator), David Simon (illustrator), Ed Natividad (illustrator), Phil Saunders (illustrator), Dylan Cole (illustrator), David Scott (graphic designer), Lin MacDonald (set decorator)

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader: Barry Robison (production designer), Ian Gracie (supervising art director), Mark Robins (art director), Karen Murphy (art director), Marco Niro (art director), Jacinta Leong (assistant art director), Min Yum (illustrator), Matt Connors (scenic artist), Rebecca Cohen (set decorator)

Television Movie or Mini-Series

WINNER

Secrets in the Walls: Robb Wilson King (production designer), Nelson Anderson (art director), Steven Maes (graphic designer), Sandhya Huchingson (set decorator)

NOMINEE

Revenge of the Bridesmaids: Marcia Hinds (production designer), John Sanchez (assistant art director), Kristin Lekki (assistant art director), Trinh Vu (graphic designer), Sue Ford (scenic artist), Ellen Brill (set decorator)

Episode of a One Hour Single-Camera Television Series

WINNER

Mad Men: Dan Bishop (production designer), Christopher Brown (art director), Shanna Starzyk (assistant art director), Camille M. Bratkowski (set designer), Geoffrey Mandel (graphic designer), Claudette Didul (set decorator)
For episode "Public Relations"

NOMINEES

True Blood: Suzuki Ingerslev (production designer), Catherine Smith (art director), Macie Vener (assistant art director), Daniel Bradford (set designer), Laura Richarz (set decorator), Robert Greenfield (set decorator)
For episode "Trouble"

The Tudors: Tom Conroy (production designer), Colman Corish (art director), Carmel Nugent (assistant art director), Briana Hegarty (set designer), Brendan Rankin (set designer), Lesley Oakley (set designer), Annie Atkins (graphic designer), Crispian Sallis (set decorator)
For episode #407

24: Carlos Barbosa (production designer), Carlos Osorio (art director), Amy Maier (assistant art director), Miehe (set designer), Ron Yates (set designer), Cameron Birnie (set designer), Adam Tankell (graphic designer), Cloudia Rebar (set decorator)
For episode "4:00 pm - 5:00 pm"

Glee: Mark Hutman (production designer), Michael Rizzo (art director), Timothy M. Earls (set designer), Jason Sweers (graphic designer), Barbara Munch (set decorator)
For episode "Britney/Brittany"

Episode of a Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series

WINNER

Modern Family: Richard Berg (production designer), Claire Bennett (assistant art director), Amber Haley (set decorator)
For episode "Halloween"

NOMINEES

United States of Tara: Cabot McMullen (production designer), Colin De Rouin (art director), Beth Wooke (set decorator)
For episode "Trouble Junction"

30 Rock: Keith Raywood (production designer), Teresa Mastropierro (production designer), Peter Baran (production designer), Elina Kother (scenic artist), Jennifer Greenberg (set decorator)
For episode "Live Show"

Outsourced: Joseph P. Lucky (production designer), William J. Durrell Jr. (art director), Viva Wang (set designer), Meagen Minnaugh (graphic designer), Cherie Day Ledwith (set decorator)
For episode "Home for the Diwalidays"

Community: Derek R. Hill (production designer), Robert W. Joseph (assistant art director), Denise Pizzini (set decorator)
For episode "Basic Rocket Science"

Contribution to Cinematic Imagery Award

WINNERS


Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.