Awards for 2017

Excellence in Production Design Award

Short Format - Web Series, Music Video or Commercial

NOMINEES

Ruth De Jong
Adidas "Basketball Needs Creators"




James Chinlund
iPhone 7 "Balloons"

Awards or Event Special

NOMINEES





Contemporary Film

NOMINEES





Period Film

WINNER

Hidden Figures: Wynn Thomas (production designer), Jeremy Woolsey (art director), Danny Brown (assistant art director), Carla Martinez (set designer), Nathan Krochmal (set designer), Jason Sweers (graphic designer), Chris Brandt (storyboard artist), Missy Parker (set decorator)

NOMINEES

Café Society: Santo Loquasto (production designer), Michael E. Goldman (art director: Los Angeles), Doug Huszti (art director: New York), Katya Blumenberg (assistant art director), Peter Dorsey (set designer), Joseph Garzero (scenic artist), Ralph Cava (scenic artist), Janet Cleveland (scenic artist), Colin Brantley (scenic artist), Dianne Chadwick (graphic artist: Los Angeles), Perry Grebin (graphic artist: New York), Nancy Haigh (set decorator: Los Angeles), Regina Graves (set decorator: New York), Nashon Petrushkin (set decorator: LA reshoots)

Fences: David Gropman (production designer), Karen Gropman (supervising art director), Gregory A. Weimerskirch (assistant art director), Christina Myal (graphic designer), Christopher St. Pierre (scenic artist), Warren Drummond (storyboard artist), Rebecca Brown (set decorator)

Hacksaw Ridge: Barry Robison (production designer), Mark Robins (supervising art director), Jacinta Leong (art director), Brian Nickless (assistant art director), Andy Robinson (scenic artist), Brian Carlin (graphic artist), Jacek Irzykowski (matte artist), Finn Spencer (title design, title artist), Andy Sutton (digital matte painter), Yvonne Muinde (digital matte painter), Kurtis Richmond (digital matte painter), Nicole Mather (digital matte painter), Peter Pound (storyboard artist), Evan Shipard (concept artist), Dale Mackie (concept artist), Mara Garanzini (set designer), Nicholas Dare (set designer), Andrew Kattie (set designer), Geoff Kemmis (concept model maker), Rebecca Cohen (set decorator)

Hail, Caesar!: Jess Gonchor (production designer), Dawn Swiderski (supervising art director), Cara Brower (art director), Samantha Englender (assistant art director), Scott Lukowski (assistant art director), Bradley Rubin (assistant art director), J. Todd Anderson (storyboard artist), Ellen Lampl (graphic designer), Greg Papalia (set designer), Easton Smith (set designer), Barbara Mesney (set designer), Adam Gelbart (model maker), Gregory Hill (illustrator), Nancy Haigh (set decorator)

Jackie: Jean Rabasse (production designer), Mathieu Junot (art director), Emmanuel Prévot (art director), Halina Gebarowicz (art director: Washington), Yves Deligne (graphic designer), Jonathan Delerue (concept artist), Nathalie Roubaud (draughtsman), Flavia Marcon (draughtsman), Aurélia Michelin (draughtsman), Augustin Collet (draughtsman), Maite Goblet (draughtsman), Thierry Poulet (draughtsman), Bertrand Hée (draughtsman), Pauline Faisant (draughtsman), Gladys Garot (draughtsman), Noémie Brunet (draughtsman), Véronique Melery (set decorator)

Variety, Reality, or Competition Series

NOMINEES






Fantasy Film

NOMINEES





Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series

NOMINEES





One Hour Period or Fantasy Single-Camera Television Series

WINNER

Westworld: Nathan Crowley (production designer), Naaman Marshall (art director), Erik Osusky (assistant art director), Jenne Lee (assistant art director), Martha Johnston (set designer), Adam Mull (set designer), Paul Sonski (set designer), Andrew Birdzell (set designer), Romek Delmata (illustrator), Phillis Lehmer (graphic designer), Cesar E. Lemus (storyboard artist), Julie Ochipinti (set decorator)
Episode: "Westworld: The Original (#1.1)"

NOMINEES

Game of Thrones: Deborah Riley (production designer), Paul Ghirardani (supervising art director), Christina Moore (supervising art director), Philip Elton (art director), Hauke Richter (art director), Jan Walker (art director), Brendan Rankin (art director), Iain White (art director), Vanessa O'Connor (set designer), Jim Stanes (graphic designer), Nick Ainsworth (concept artist), Kieran Belshaw (concept artist), Magdalena Kusowska (concept artist), Rob Cameron (set decorator)
Episodes: "Game of Thrones: Blood of My Blood (#6.6)", "Game of Thrones: The Broken Man (#6.7)", and "Game of Thrones: No One (#6.8)"


The Crown: Martin Childs (production designer), Mark Raggett (supervising art director), Hannah Moseley (art director), James Wakefield (art director), Lizzie Kilham (art director), Louise Lannen (art director), Damian Léon Watts (assistant art director), Ben Turner (digital set designer), Neil Floyd (graphic designer), Tom Turner (draughtsman), Danny Hirsch (title artist), Sophie Coombes (set decorator), Alison Harvey (set decorator), Celia Bobak (set decorator)
Episodes: "The Crown: Wolferton Splash (#1.1)", "The Crown: Hyde Park Corner (#1.2)", and "The Crown: Smoke and Mirrors (#1.5)"

The Man in the High Castle: Drew Boughton (production designer), Dawn Swiderski (art director), Teresa Weston (art director), Roxanne Methot (art director), Lisa Pouliot (set designer), Paul Sonski (set designer), Tristan Paris Bourne (set designer), Howard Lau (illustrator), Keli Manson (graphic designer), Crystal Strode (graphic artist), Darcy Yurchuk (scenic artist), Jonathan Lancaster (set decorator)
Episodes: "The Man in the High Castle: The Tiger's Cave (#2.1)", "The Man in the High Castle: Land O' Smiles (#2.7)", and "The Man in the High Castle: Fallout (#2.10)"

Multi-Camera Television Series

NOMINEES





One Hour Contemporary Single-Camera Television Series

NOMINEES





Television Movie or Limited Series

NOMINEES





Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNERS




Hall of Fame

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.