Awards for 2001

Golden Gate Award

Film & Video - Shorts for Kids

WINNER


Not awarded.

Best Short Film

WINNER

Minute Matrimony: Yoav Potash (director) (Summit Pictures (production company))

Bay Area Film & Video - Short Works

WINNERS


Inside/Out: Jennifer Petrucelli


The Ride: Bill Basquin

Film & Video - Short Narrative

WINNER

Film & Video - Short Documentary

WINNER

Bay Area Film & Video - Documentary

WINNERS




We Just Tellin' Stories: Lawrence Andrews

Film & Video - First Person Documentary

WINNERS


Film & Video - History

WINNER

Film & Video - Animation

WINNER


Not awarded.

New Visions - Video

WINNER

Apple Grown in Wind Tunnel: Steven Matheson

Film & Video - Society & Culture International

WINNER

Film & Video - Society & Culture U.S.

WINNER

New Visions - Film

WINNER

Film & Video - Youth Works

WINNER

Film & Video - Biography

WINNER

Film & Video - Current Events

WINNER

Film & Video - The Arts

WINNER

Television - History

WINNER

Television - Children's Programs

WINNER

When We Were Young: Natalie Chan
For episodes #1 and #2.

Television - Society & Culture

WINNER


Not awarded.

Television - The Arts

WINNER

Television - Science & Nature

WINNER

Television - Environment

WINNER

Television - Current Events

WINNER

Close and Far Away: Tzipi Trope

Television - Comedy

WINNER


Not awarded.

Television - Drama - Miniseries

WINNER


Not awarded.

Television - Drama - 60 Minutes or Less

WINNER


Not awarded.

Television - Drama - Television Feature

WINNER

Certificate of Merit

Film & Video - Shorts for Kids

WINNERS

55 Queensberry: Ed Howe



All I See Is What I Know: Zachariah Webb

Charlie Brown: "Montera Middle School Students"

Film & Video - Short Narrative

WINNERS





Film & Video - Short Documentary

WINNERS

Classifieds: Richard Hill

Do's and Don'ts: Johan Eriksson

Film & Video - First Person Documentary

WINNER

Film & Video - History

WINNERS



Film & Video - Animation

WINNERS



Ramblin' Man: Aaron Augenblick

New Visions - Video

WINNERS

The Back Steps: Leighton Pierce

My Home: Andrei Zaitsev

Triptych: Robert F. Arnold

Film & Video - Society & Culture International

WINNERS


Film & Video - Society & Culture U.S.

WINNERS


New Visions - Film

WINNERS

Images of Flying and Falling: Ariana Gerstein-McCollum

Team Red: Ann Alter

Film & Video - Biography

WINNERS


Film & Video - Current Events

WINNERS



Film & Video - The Arts

WINNERS


Television - History

WINNER

Television - Children's Programs

WINNER

Hilltop Hospital: Robin Lyons
For episode "Pamela's Secret" (#26).

Television - Society & Culture

WINNERS

Breakaway - A Tale of Two Survivors: Mathew Welsh

Diving School: Ed Punchard, Julia Redwood

In a World of Exceptions - Children in Fostercare: Noomi Liljefors

Television - The Arts

WINNER

Dawn in Granada: Dominique Abel

Television - Science & Nature

WINNERS

A Ballad of a Waterhole: Paul Van Schalkwyk

Elephants of the Sand River: Martyn Colbeck, Brian Leith

Television - Environment

WINNER

Breathing Space - Long Valley: Ray Mak Kai Chung

Television - Current Events

WINNERS

Hong Kong Connection - Destitute I & II: Dominica Siu

Television - Comedy

WINNER

Television - Drama - Miniseries

WINNERS


Television - Drama - 60 Minutes or Less

WINNER

Book Flash: Father: Ka Kin Fung

Television - Drama - Television Feature

WINNERS

Brimstone and Treacle: (URO, De Luwte Film Productions)

Morning Swimmers: (Egmond Film and Television)

Audience Award

Best Documentary Feature

WINNER

Best Narrative Feature

WINNERS


Golden Gate Persistence of Vision Award

WINNER

Mel Novikoff Award

WINNERS

(San Francisco Cinematheque)

(Cahiers du Cinéma)
To the French film journal.

Peter J. Owens Award

WINNER

Akira Kurosawa Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.