Awards for 2000

Golden Spire

Film & Video - Music Video

WINNER

Music Videos: Jonathan Inksetter

Bay Area Film & Video - Short Works

WINNERS




Film & Video - Short Narrative

WINNERS


Film & Video - Short Documentary

WINNER

Bay Area Film & Video - Documentary

WINNERS




Film & Video - First Person Documentary

WINNER

Film & Video - History

WINNER

Film & Video - Animation

WINNER

New Visions - Video

WINNER

Film & Video - Society & Culture International

WINNER

Film & Video - Society & Culture U.S.

WINNERS


New Visions - Film

WINNER

Film & Video - Youth Works

WINNER

Film & Video - Biography

WINNER

Film & Video - Current Events

WINNER

Film & Video - The Arts

WINNER

Television - History

WINNER


Not awarded.

Television - Society & Culture

WINNER

Television - Drama-Television Feature

WINNER


Not awarded.

Television - Drama-60 Minutes or Less

WINNER

Gypsies: Elizabeth Wong Lo Tak, Willy Ngai Kwok Wai

Television - The Arts

WINNER

Television - Science & Nature

WINNER

Television - Environment

WINNER


Not awarded.

Television - Current Events

WINNER

Television - Drama-Miniseries

WINNER

The Secrets of Kineret: Omri Levi, Micha Shagrir

Television - Comedy

WINNER


Not awarded.

Silver Spire

Film & Video - Music Video

WINNER

2 Spellbound: Les LeVeque

Film & Video - Short Narrative

WINNERS

The Case of Majella McGinty: Kirsten Sheridan
Tied with _Hungry (2000)_.

Film & Video - Short Documentary

WINNER

Film & Video - First Person Documentary

WINNER

Film & Video - History

WINNER

Film & Video - Animation

WINNER

New Visions - Video

WINNER

Amateurist: Miranda July

Film & Video - Society & Culture International

WINNER

New Visions - Film

WINNER

Film Is: Gustav Deutsch

Film & Video - Youth Works

WINNERS

Crossing Borders: "Skyline Community Students"
Tied with What the Pho?.

What the Pho?: Jonathan Chen
Tied with _Crossing Borders (2000)_.

Film & Video - Biography

WINNER

Life and Times: Carl Bessai
For episode "Out of Orbit: The Life & Times of Marshall McLuhan".

Film & Video - Current Events

WINNER

Film & Video - The Arts

WINNER

Television - History

WINNERS


Television - Children's Programs

WINNERS


Television - Society & Culture

WINNER

Television - Drama-Television Feature

WINNER

Television - Drama-60 Minutes or Less

WINNER

Ballykissangel: Chris Clough, Mike Cocker
For episode "He Healeth the Sick".

Television - The Arts

WINNER

William Kentridge - Drawing the Passing: Maria Anna Tappeiner, Reinhard Wulf

Television - Science & Nature

WINNER

Intimate Strangers: Unseen Life on Earth: (RM Associates, Baker & Simon Associates)

Television - Current Events

WINNER

Television - Drama-Miniseries

WINNER

Television - Comedy

WINNERS


Certificate of Merit

Film & Video - Music Video

WINNER

Oz Mix: Harada Ippei

Film & Video - Short Narrative

WINNERS


Film & Video - Short Documentary

WINNERS


Documentary

WINNER

Film & Video - First Person Documentary

WINNERS



Film & Video - History

WINNERS


Film & Video - Animation

WINNERS


New Visions - Video

WINNERS


The Dead Weight of a Quarrel Hangs: Walid Raad

Film & Video - Society & Culture International

WINNERS




Film & Video - Society & Culture U.S.

WINNERS


New Visions - Film

WINNERS

Fedia, Three Minutes After the Big Bang: Audrius Stonys

Preponderance of Evidence: Sandra Davis

A Tick by the White Tower: Mori Fumitake

Film & Video - Youth Works

WINNERS


Film & Video - Biography

WINNERS


Film & Video - Current Events

WINNERS


Film & Video - The Arts

WINNERS


Television - History

WINNERS

American Masters: St. Claire Bourne, Susan Lacy
For episode "Paul Robeson: Here I Stand".

Untangling the Mind: The Legacy of Dr. Heinz Lehmann: Catherine Mullins, Tom Puchniak

Television - Children's Programs

WINNERS

Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child: Anthony Bell, Libby Simon
For episode "The Bremen Town Musicians (#6.3)".

The Day I Decided... Tatjana: Machteld van Gelder

Television - Society & Culture

WINNERS



Weird-Ohs: Owen Hurley

Television - Drama-Television Feature

WINNERS

The Rest Is Silence: Frans Weisz

Television - Drama-60 Minutes or Less

WINNERS


Taxa: Sven Clausen
For episode #50.

Television - The Arts

WINNERS


Television - Science & Nature

WINNER

Television - Environment

WINNERS

Champions of the Wild: Christian Bruyère
For episode "Bald Eagles".

Javelina: A Desert Stew: James Horner, Liz McBee

Television - Current Events

WINNERS

Laredo and the Law: Folke Rydén

The Magazine: As Time Goes By: Pat Softly

Television - Drama-Miniseries

WINNERS


SKYY Prize

WINNER

Golden Gate Persistence of Vision Award

WINNER

Mel Novikoff Award

WINNER

Don Krim (Kino Cinema), David Shepard (Kino Cinema)
For their preservation and distribution efforts.

Peter J. Owens Award

WINNER

Akira Kurosawa Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.