Awards for 1997

Golden Gate Award

Best Short Film

WINNER

Golden Spire

Film & Video - Music Video

WINNER

Jem Cohen
For R.E.M.: E-Bow.

Bay Area Film & Video - Short Works

WINNER


Not awarded.

Film & Video - Short Narrative III (31-60 Minutes)

WINNER

Film & Video - Short Narrative II (16-30 Minutes)

WINNER


Not awarded.

Film & Video - Short Narrative I (15 Minutes and Under)

WINNER

Film & Video - Short Documentary

WINNER

Film & Video - First-Person Documentary

WINNER

Bay Area Film & Video - Documentary

WINNER

Film & Video - Sociology-U.S.

WINNER


Not awarded.

New Visions - Video

WINNER

These Places We've Learned to Call Home: Joshua Oppenheimer, Jacob Silber

Film & Video - Environment

WINNER


Not awarded.

Film & Video - Youth Works

WINNER

Film & Video - Biography

WINNER

Film & Video - Current Events

WINNER

Film & Video - History

WINNERS


American Experience: Richard P. Rogers
For episode "A Midwife's Tale (#10.8)".

Film & Video - Animation

WINNER


Not awarded.

Film & Video - Sociology-International

WINNER

Blagodat: Vitaliy Manskiy

New Visions - Film

WINNER

Train: Wellington Bowler

Film & Video - Media & Society

WINNER

Film & Video - The Arts

WINNER

Television - History

WINNER

Gold Rush Memories: Jonathan Gili

Television - Children's Programs

WINNER


Not awarded.

Television - Public Service Announcements

WINNER

David Weissman
For "HIV un-infected ? un-affected".

Television - Drama-Television Feature

WINNER

All Mixed Up: Eric Styles

Television - Media & Society

WINNER


Not awarded.

Television - Current Events

WINNER

Television - Drama-Miniseries

WINNER

Television - Drama-60 Minutes or Less

WINNER

Television - The Arts

WINNER

American Masters: Susan Lacy
For episode "Lena Horne: In Her Own Words".

Television - Science & Nature

WINNER

Mountain Gorilla: A Shattered Kingdom: Bruce Davidson

Television - Environment

WINNER

Trinkets and Beads: Christopher Walker

Television - Comedy

WINNER


Not awarded.

Television - Performance Special

WINNER

Television - Animation

WINNER

Television - Sociology

WINNER

Momentary Fit of Insanity: Sonia El Eini

Silver Spire

Film & Video - Music Video

WINNER

Jes Benstock, Luke Losey
For Orbital: The Box.

Bay Area Film & Video - Short Works

WINNER

Seven Virtues: Myke Zykoff

Film & Video - Short Narrative III (31-60 Minutes)

WINNER

Film & Video - Short Narrative I (15 Minutes and Under)

WINNER

Film & Video - Short Documentary

WINNER

Film & Video - First-Person Documentary

WINNER

Bay Area Film & Video - Documentary

WINNER

Film & Video - Sociology-U.S.

WINNERS


New Visions - Video

WINNER

Given Leave to Enter: Jo Law

Film & Video - Youth Works

WINNER

Cultural Heritage Videos of Española, New Mexico: "Española Valley High School Students"

Film & Video - Biography

WINNER

Film & Video - Current Events

WINNER

Film & Video - Sociology-International

WINNER

New Visions - Film

WINNER

La Vida: The Strength Within: Lawan Jirasuradej

Film & Video - The Arts

WINNER

Television - History

WINNER

Remember Aberfan: Catrine Clay

Television - Children's Programs

WINNERS


Shakespeare: The Animated Tales: Renat Zinnurov
For episode "The Winter's Tale".

Television - Public Service Announcements

WINNER

Stephen Minichiello
For "Alone".

Television - Drama-Television Feature

WINNER

Television - Media & Society

WINNER

November: Aleksandr Adabashyan, Sebastian Alarkon

Television - Current Events

WINNER

Television - Drama-Miniseries

WINNER

Television - The Arts

WINNER

Television - Comedy

WINNER

The Newsroom: Ken Finkleman
For episode "Walking Shoe Incident".

Television - Animation

WINNER

Television - Sociology

WINNER

Scenes from a Corner Store: Sun-Kyung Yi, John Westheuser

Certificate of Merit

Film & Video - Music Video

WINNERS

E. Elias Merhige
For Marilyn Manson: Anti-Christ Superstar.

Peter Christopherson
For Rage Against the Machine: Bulls on Parade.

Bay Area Film & Video - Short Works

WINNERS



Film & Video - Short Narrative III (31-60 Minutes)

WINNERS


Film & Video - Short Narrative I (15 Minutes and Under)

WINNER

Film & Video - Short Documentary

WINNERS



Film & Video - First-Person Documentary

WINNERS


Frontline: Ross McElwee
For episode "Six O'Clock News (#15.2)".

Bay Area Film & Video - Documentary

WINNERS

Lost in the Translation: Igrid Schulz

Film & Video - Sociology-U.S.

WINNERS


New Visions - Video

WINNERS


Slow Gin Soul Stallion: Jim Fetterley, Rich Bott

Film & Video - Youth Works

WINNERS

Piece by Piece, SYEP (Summer Youth): (Downtown Community TV Center)

Film & Video - Biography

WINNERS


Film & Video - Current Events

WINNERS


Film & Video - History

WINNERS


Film & Video - Animation

WINNERS




Film & Video - Sociology-International

WINNERS




New Visions - Film

WINNERS


Film & Video - Media & Society

WINNERS


Film & Video - The Arts

WINNERS



Television - History

WINNERS


Making Babies: The Story of the Dionne Quintuplets: Jane Treays

Television - Children's Programs

WINNERS

Amazing Animals: Animal Babies: Anne Neale

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Frank Doelger, Howard Meltzer
For episode "Someone Had to Be Benny (#1.15)".

Television - Public Service Announcements

WINNER

Charlie Canfield
For "Rock the Vote: Ocean".

Television - Drama-Television Feature

WINNERS



Television - Media & Society

WINNER

The Fifth Estate: Butting In: Neil Docherty

Television - Current Events

WINNERS


Television - Drama-Miniseries

WINNERS

The King of the Cattle: Luiz Fernando Carvalho

Television - Drama-60 Minutes or Less

WINNERS

Judith Triumphans - When Women Kill: Christina Haberlik


Two Eyes from Lemberg: Gerrard Verhage

Television - The Arts

WINNER

Television - Environment

WINNER

Harvesting the City: The Wonder of Garbage: Janet Thomson

Television - Science & Nature

WINNERS

Eyewitness II: Volcano: Sanjida O'Connell


Night of the Bogongs: Klaus Toft

Television - Comedy

WINNERS


Television - Performance Special

WINNERS

Dance for the Camera Series: (Arts Council Films)

Nabucco: Hilary Boulding

Television - Animation

WINNERS


Television - Sociology

WINNERS

Mistresses: Dominique Deruisseau

Rising Above: Women of Vietnam: Heiny Srour

SKYY Prize

Best First Feature

WINNER

Golden Gate Persistence of Vision Award

WINNER

Mel Novikoff Award

WINNERS


Peter J. Owens Award

WINNER

Akira Kurosawa Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.