Awards for 2012

RTS Television Award

Best Actor (Female)

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Actor (Male)

WINNER

NOMINEES


Undergraduate - Fiction

WINNER

New with Tags: Matthew Nesbeth (Director), Adam Lyduch (director of photography)

Single Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Drama: North East

WINNER

Best Writer - Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Scripted Comedy

WINNER

Fresh Meat: Sam Bain (co-creator), Jesse Armstrong (co-creator)

NOMINEES

Rev.: Tom Hollander (co-creator), James Wood (co-creator/writer)

PhoneShop: Phil Bowker (creator/writer/director/producer)

Best Single Drama

WINNER

Eric & Ernie: Peter Bowker (writer), Victoria Wood (creator/executive producer), Tim Bricknell (producer), Jonny Campbell (director)

NOMINEES

United: James Strong (director), Chris Chibnall (writer), Julia Stannard (producer)

Random: Debbie Tucker Green (writer/director), Polly Leys (producer), Kate Norrish (producer)

Best Writer - Comedy

WINNER

Fresh Meat: Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong
For episode (#1.01)

NOMINEES


Best Entertainment

WINNER

Best Children's Drama

WINNER

Best Drama Serial

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Promise: Peter Kosminsky (writer/director), Hal Vogel (producer), David Aukin (executive producer)

The Crimson Petal and the White: Marc Munden (director), Lucinda Coxon (writer), Lucy Richer (executive producer), David M. Thompson (producer), Steve Lightfoot (producer)

Best Science & Natural History

WINNER

Best Comedy Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Drama Series

WINNER

Luther: Neil Cross (creator/writer), Katie Swinden (producer)
For Series 2.

NOMINEES

Scott & Bailey: Sally Wainwright (creator/writer), Yvonne Francas (producer), Diane Taylor (co-creator)

The Fades: Jack Thorne (creator/writer), Susan Hogg (producer), Caroline Skinner (producer)

Student Television Award

Undergraduate - Fiction

WINNERS

For Elsie: Gemma Priggen (producer), Patrick Shead Simmons (editor), Joseph Kelly Jones (director of photography), Martin Webbe (actor), Gregory John Madge (composer), Katie Clarke (production designer), David Winstone (director), Blake Ritson (actor), Mark Fox (actor), Olegar Fedoro (actor), Caroline Blakiston (actor), Eline Powell (actor), Vincent Klueger (writer), Aidan McCarthy (University of Westminster (feature film department))


Carbooty: Lucy Lincoln (producer), Amy McIntyre (director)

Between Viewings: Raphaël Biss (director), Daniel Cripps (writer), Vaia Ikonomou (cinematographer), Ashleigh Whitfield (camera), Craig Lewis (editor), Joseph Michael Gidley (sound recordist)

Postgraduate Animation

WINNER

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

RTS Craft & Design Award

Best Picture Enhancement

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Costume Design: Entertainment & Non-Drama

NOMINEE

Best Costume Design: Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Sound: Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Misfits: Roger Dobson (Adr And Dialogue editor), Tony Gibson (Sound Designer), Russell Jeffery (Sound Mixer), Billy Mahoney (Re Recording Mixer)

Best Sound: Entertainment & Non-Drama

WINNER

Best Tape and Film Editing: Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Digital Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES


Sinbad: (The Mill)
For episode (#1.01)

Best Music, Original Score

NOMINEES


Best Music, Original Titles

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Production Design: Drama

WINNER

Best Multicamera Work

WINNER

Best Photography: Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Make-Up Design: Entertainment & Non-Drama

NOMINEE

Facejacker: Kristyan Mallett (make up designer), Sarah Lockwood (make up artist)

Best Production Design: Entertainment & Non-Drama

WINNER

Best Make-Up Design: Drama

WINNER

Appropriate Adult: Janet Horsfield (Make-up Designer)

NOMINEES



RTS West Television Award

Best Director Drama

NOMINEE

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.