Awards for 2016

Big Golden Arena

National Competition: Best Film

WINNER

On the Other Side: Zrinko Ogresta (director) (Interfilm Produkcija (production company))

Golden Arena

International Competition: Best Film

WINNER

Illegitimate: Adrian Sitaru (director) (Domestic Film (production company))

National Competition: Best Actor

WINNER

On the Other Side: Lazar Ristovski (actor) (Interfilm Produkcija (production company))

Best Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

On the Other Side: Lazar Ristovski (actor) (Interfilm (production company))

National Competition: Best Actress

WINNER

On the Other Side: Ksenija Marinkovic (actress) (Interfilm Produkcija (production company))

Best Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

On the Other Side: Ksenija Marinkovic (actress) (Interfilm (production company))

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

Trampolin: Tena Nemet Brankov (actress) (Interfilm (production company))

Best Director

WINNER

On the Other Side: Zrinko Ogresta (director) (Interfilm (production company))

National Competition: Best Director

WINNER

On the Other Side: Zrinko Ogresta (director) (Interfilm Produkcija (production company))

Best Director, Croatian Minority Coproductions

WINNER

Sparrows: Rúnar Rúnarsson (director) (Nimbus Film Productions (production company), Nimbus Iceland (production company))

Best Screenplay

WINNER

On the Other Side: Zrinko Ogresta (writer), Mate Matisic (writer) (Interfilm (production company))

National Competition: Best Screenplay

WINNER

On the Other Side: Mate Matisic (writer), Zrinko Ogresta (writer) (Interfilm Produkcija (production company))

Best Cinematography

WINNERS

Narodni heroj Ljiljan Vidic: Tamara Cesarec (director of photography) (Interfilm (production company))

Best Art Direction

WINNER

Sve najbolje: Zeljka Buric (art director) (Kinorama (production company))

Best Costume Design

WINNER

Sve najbolje: Ivana Zozoli (costume designer) (Kinorama (production company))

National Competition: Best Sound

WINNER

On the Other Side: Martin Semencic (sound designer), Ivan Zelic (sound mixer) (Interfilm Produkcija (production company))

Best Sound

WINNER

On the Other Side: Martin Semencic (sound designer), Ivan Zelic (sound designer) (Interfilm (production company))

Best Editing

WINNER

On the Other Side: Tomislav Pavlic (editor) (Interfilm (production company))

National Competition: Best Editing

WINNER

On the Other Side: Tomislav Pavlic (editor) (Interfilm Produkcija (production company))

National Competition: Best Visual Effects

WINNER

Best Music Score

WINNER

Best Make Up

WINNER

Narodni heroj Ljiljan Vidic: Slavica Snur (makeup artist) (Interfilm (production company))

Croatian Minority Coproductions

WINNER

A Good Wife: Sinisa Juricic (producer) (Nukleus film (production company))

Best Acting, Croatian Minority Coproductions

WINNER

Lazar: Vedran Zivolic (actor) (Small Moves (production company))

Golden Birch

National Competition

WINNER

Sve najbolje: Renata Pokupic (actress) (Kinorama (production company))

Special Mention

International Competition

WINNER

Tramontane: Vatche Boulghourjian (director) (Rebus Films (production company))

Audience Award "Golden Gate Pula"

WINNER

Lazar: Svetozar Ristovski (producer) (Small Moves (production company))

Croatian Society of Film Critics Award

Octavian Award

WINNERS

On the Other Side: Zrinko Ogresta (director) (Interfilm Produkcija (production company))

On the Other Side (feature film): Zrinko Ogresta (director) (Interfilm (production company))

Grand Golden Arena

Best Festival Film

WINNER

On the Other Side: Ivan Maloca (producer) (Interfilm (production company))

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.