Awards for 2012

Emmy

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Lighting Direction & Scenic Design

WINNER

Education Nation Summit: Jim Fenhagen (senior vice president: design), Patrick Larsen (vice president: design director), Marc Greenstein (vice president: creative production design), Mark Lukasiewicz (senior vice president: NBC News Specials), Steven Brill (lighting designer), Daniel Kelley (lighting designer), Ray Herbert (director), Adam Mancini (director), Adam Benalt (technology director), Christin Kennelly (manager of production), Tom Bussey (technical director), Danielle Cuiule Fernandez (co-producer), Cori Weiss (vice president: head of creative services), Andrew Rockman (senior producer), Alison Zullo (associate designer), Michael Appel (automated lighting designer), Sheryl Wisniewski (lighting director), Wolfram Ott (lighting director), Trevor Gooch (lighting director), George Gountas (lighting director), Stanley Bernstein (lighting director), Kevin Hardy (lighting director), Robert Dembo (senior broadcast producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

NOMINEES

The 5th Annual CNN Heroes: An All-Star Tribute: Anne Brahic (Production Designer), Allen Branton (Lighting Designer), Matt Steinbrenner (Art Director), Kevin Lawson (Lighting Director), Felix Peralta (Lighting Director)
CNN Heroes: An All-Star Tribute CNN

Rock Center with Brian Williams, NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: Erik Ulfers (president: Clickspring Design), Bryan Higgason (vice president of design: Clickspring Design), Marc Greenstein (vice president: creative production design), Lori Nadler (senior vice president: finance & operations), Christine Dewitte (designer), Kevin Kievit (designer), Paul Benson (design director), Jeff Taylor (lighting designer), Christin Kennelly (production coordinator), Brett Holey (director), Tommy Popple (manager: staging operations), Adam Benalt (technology director) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Studio 3B"

Secrets of the Taj Mahal: Stephan Koester (lighting director & scenic designer) (Smithsonian Channel)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Writing

WINNER

60 Minutes: Robert G. Anderson (writer), Scott Pelley (writer), Nicole Young (writer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Hard Times Generation: Families in Cars"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Michael Karzis (writer), Harry Radliffe (writer), Bob Simon (writer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Mount Athos"

60 Minutes: James Jacoby (writer), Steve Kroft (writer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Prosecuting Wall Street"

60 Minutes: Robert G. Anderson (writer), Scott Pelley (writer), Daniel Ruetenik (writer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The Next Housing Shock"

60 Minutes: Robert G. Anderson (writer), Scott Pelley (writer), Daniel Ruetenik (writer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "There Goes the Neighborhood"


Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Cinematography - Documentary and Long Form

WINNER

Human Planet: Doug Allen (cinematography), Rod Clarke (cinematography), Jonathan Clay (cinematography), Robin Cox (cinematography), William Edwards (cinematography), Simon Enderby (cinematography), Mike Fox (cinematography), Pete Hayns (cinematography), Richard Kirby (cinematography), Justin Maguire (cinematography), Ian McCarthy (cinematography), Pete McCowen (cinematography), David McKay (cinematography), Mark MacEwen (cinematography), Jamie McPherson (cinematography), Matt Norman (cinematography), Keith Partridge (cinematography), Johnny Rogers (cinematography), Steve Romano (cinematography), Warren Samuels (cinematography), Warwick Sloss (cinematography), Toby Strong (cinematography), Gavin Thurston (cinematography), Simon Werry (cinematography) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEES

Madagascar: Barrie Britton (cinematography), John Brown (cinematography), Jonathan Linus Fiely (cinematography), Kevin Flay (cinematography), Alistair MacEwen (cinematography), Robin Smith (cinematography), Paul Stewart (cinematography), Gavin Thurston (cinematography) (Animal Planet)

Nature: Joe Pontecorvo (director of photography) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For "Bears of the Last Frontier"

Nature, Broken Tail: John Murray (cinematography), Robin Cox (cinematography), Colin Stafford-Johnson (cinematography) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Broken Tail: A Tiger's Last Journey"

Nature: Mark Smith (cinematography), David Allen (cinematography) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "My Life as a Turkey"

P.O.V., Armadillo: Lars Skree (cinematography) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Armadillo"

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Graphic Design and Art Direction

WINNER

Rising: Rebuilding Ground Zero: Dbox (graphics) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Stories from the Pile"

NOMINEES

Superheroes: Syd Garon (title design/animation), Antonio Canobbio (comic design art director), Chris Prynoski (comic design supervising producer), Shannon Barrett Prynoski (comic design supervising producer), Ben Kalina (comic design producer), Jeremy Arambulo (designer/illustrator), Richard Pose (designer/illustrator), Dave Johnson (designer/illustrator), Andy Suriano (designer/illustrator), Jeff Chen (designer/illustrator) (Home Box Office (HBO))

History of the World in 2 Hours: Jeff Stoyer (senior animator), Matt Drummond (vfx supervisor), Christopher Gaal (vfx supervisor), John R. McConnell (vfx supervisor), Juan Carlos Vargas (3d supervisor), Steffen Schlachtenhaufen (vfx producer) (History Channel)

Can You Live Forever: Mark Sherwood (visual effects producer), Les Davis (lighting), Helen Bucknall (animator), Katrina De Graaff (animator), Boris Kossmehl (animator), Yousef Tareen (animator), Al Gotsis (motion graphics), Nick Ward (motion graphics), William Rockall (vfx director), Tom Brass (creative lead), Rafael Martin Coronel (matte painter), Jessica Ott (modelling), Alice Chen-Fang Chiang (compositing), Nick Chong (compositing), Jamie Wong (compositing), Antonio Mossucca (texturing), Tim Goodchild (vfx director: Dangerous Films) (Discovery Channel)

Inside: Coca Cola: John Newhouse (art director), Jonathan Reyes (senior animator) (Bloomberg Television)
For "The Economy of Coca Cola"

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Music and Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Battle for Marjah: Ben Baird (re-recording mixer), Adam Wilks (re-recording mixer), Andrew Phillips (composer)

The Desert of Forbidden Art, Independent Lens: Miriam Cutler (composer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "The Desert of Forbidden Art"

Madagascar: Sarah Class (composer), Elizabeth Purnell (conductor), Martyn Harries (sound mixer), Andy Peterson (sound mixer), Paul Cowgill (sound editor), Max Bygrave (sound editor) (Animal Planet)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Editing - Documentary and Long Form

WINNER

Armadillo, P.O.V.: Per K. Kirkegaard (editor), Per Sandholt (assistant editor), Sara Bøgh Jensen (assistant editor), Christopher White (additional editing) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Armadillo"

NOMINEES





P.O.V., Better This World: Greg O'Toole (editor) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Better This World"

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Editing - News

WINNER

60 Minutes: Robert Shattuck (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Gospel for Teens"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Stephanie Palewski (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Hard Times Generation: Families in Cars"

60 Minutes: Matthew Danowski (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Mount Athos"

Dateline NBC: Tim Al-Harby (editor), Robert O. Allen (editor), Frank Bido (editor), Deb Brown (editor), Bruce Burger (editor), Saverio Camporeale (editor), Sam Casalino (editor), Justin Cece (editor), Beverly Allyn Chase (editor), Linda Diehl (editor), Colin Dow (editor), Andy Finkelstein (editor), Richard Lynch (editor), Paul Nichols (editor), Billy Ray (editor), Bob Spencer (editor), Irene Trullinger (editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "Taking the Hill: Inside Congress"

New Approaches to News & Documentary Programming: Arts, Lifestyle and Culture

WINNER

Touch of Evil: Joanna Milter (producer), Kathy Ryan (producer), Arem Duplessis (producer), Alex Prager (director), Ross Richardson (cinematographer), Ali Helnwein (music), Jonathan Schwartz (editor), Meghan Louttit (interface design), John Niedermeyer (interface design), Hilary Greenbaum (interface design) (New York Times Magazine, New York Times, The)

NOMINEES

P.O.V.: Mike Rauch (director/producer), Tim Rauch (director), Donna Galeno (supervising producer), Isaac Kesternbaum (producer), Michael Garofalo (co-producer), Lizzie Jacobs (co-producer), David Isay (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer), Christopher White (vice president: programming and production), Yance Ford (series producer), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For segment "StoryCorps: Miss Devine" in the episode "POV Short Cuts" (8/23/2011)

7 Billion: Are You Typical?: Gil Pimentel (executive producer), Jason Orfanon (senior producer), Jamie Lee Godfrey (producer), Beth Foster (producer) (Nationalgeographic.com)

Coming Out: Sarah Kramer (reporter/series producer), Nicole Bengiveno (photographer), Meaghan Looram (series producer), Jon Huang (interactive producer), Tom Jackson (interactive producer), Andrew Kueneman (designer), Samantha Stark (contributing producer), Lori Moore (contributing producer), Jacqui Maher (contributing producer), David Nolen (contributing producer), Andrew DeVigal (supervising editor), Lisa Tozzi (supervising editor) (New York Times, The)

Best Documentary

WINNER

P.O.V., Last Train Home: Lixin Fan (director/producer), Daniel Cross (producer), Mila Aung-Thwin (producer), Bob Moore (co-producer), Qi Zhao (executive producer), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer), Stephen Gong (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer), Christopher White (vice president: programming and production), Yance Ford (series producer), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Last Train Home"

NOMINEES

How to Die in Oregon: Peter Richardson (producer/director), Melody Korenbrot (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Jacqueline Glover (supervising producer) (Home Box Office (HBO), HBO Documentary Films)

P.O.V., Better This World: Kelly Duane (director/producer), Katie Galloway (director/producer), Mike Nicholson (producer), Chana Ben-Dov (executive producer), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer), Julie Goldman (executive producer), John Battsek (executive producer), Nicole Stott (executive producer), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer), Christopher White (vice president: programming and production), Yance Ford (series producer), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Better This World"

P.O.V., Armadillo: Janus Metz Pedersen (director), Ronnie Fridthjof (producer), Sara Stockmann (producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer), Christopher White (vice president of programming and production), Yance Ford (series producer), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Armadillo"

P.O.V., Enemies of the People: Rob Lemkin (director/producer), Thet Sambath (director/producer), Mike Wang (executive producer), Sandra Whipham (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer), Christopher White (vice president: programming and production), Yance Ford (series producer), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Enemies of the People"

New Approaches to News & Documentary Programming: Current News Coverage

WINNER

Crisis Guide: Iran: Michael Moran (executive producer: Council on Foreign Relations), Brian Storm (executive producer: MediaStorm), Robert McMahon (supervising producer: Council on Foreign Relations), Jeremy Sherlick (managing producer: Council on Foreign Relations), Hagit Bacharach (producer: Council on Foreign Relations), Jayshree Bajoria (producer: Council on Foreign Relations), Roya Wolverson (producer: Council on Foreign Relations), Lauren Rosenfeld (producer: MediaStorm), Jacky Myint (design and development: MediaStorm) (Cfr.org, MediaStorm)

NOMINEES

Inside Hamas: Patrick Martin (correspondent), Heidi Levine (videographer), Stephen Northfield (deputy managing editor), Chris Manza (senior interactive designer), Philippe Devos (digital editor), Julian Liurette (video coordinator) (Globeandmail.com)

Punched Out: The Life and Death of a Hockey Enforcer: Shayla Harris (writer/director), Marcus Yam (videographer), John Branch (reporter), Josh Williams (series producer), Becky Lebowitz Hanger (series producer), Jacky Myint (series producer), Andrew Kueneman (series producer), Joe Ward (series producer), Andrew DeVigal (supervising editor), David Rummel (supervising editor), Justine Simons (supervising editor) (New York Times, The)

Target: Bin Laden - The Death and Life of Public Enemy Number One: Andrew Morse (executive producer/corresponden), Edward O'Keefe (executive producer), Courtney Chapman (producer), Michael Milberger (producer), James Finley (producer), Christina LaRosa-Wurm (producer), Christiane Amanpour (correspondent), Clark Bentson (correspondent), Bill Blakemore (correspondent), Chris Cuomo (correspondent), John Donvan (correspondent), Richard Esposito (correspondent), Dan Harris (correspondent), Nancy Han (correspondent), Habibullah Khan (correspondent), Luis Martinez (correspondent), John Miller (correspondent), Sunlen Miller (correspondent), Terry Moran (correspondent), Tom Nagorski (correspondent), Kirit Radia (correspondent), Martha Raddatz (correspondent), Brian Ross (correspondent), Diane Sawyer (correspondent), Nick Schifrin (correspondent), Jim Sciutto (correspondent), Mark Schone (correspondent), Rhonda Schwartz (correspondent), Lara Setrakian (correspondent), George Stephanopoulos (correspondent), Jake Tapper (correspondent), Pierre Thomas (correspondent), David Wright (correspondent), Kimberly Brown (senior producer), Joe Ruffolo (senior vice president), James Holbrook (design director), Mark Mooney (national editor), Jonathan Brauer (video editor), Brad Marxer (video editor), Mark Morison (video editor), Jessie Schwartz (photo editor), Wajmah Yaqubi (photo editor), Marc Rullo (technical production), Stephen Wells (technical production) (ABC News)

The Stream: James Wright (executive producer), Jennifer Salan (senior producer), Derrick N. Ashong (presenter), Ahmed Shihab-Eldin (presenter), Atirath Aich (producer), Dania Yousef (producer), Kylene Kiang (producer), Rami Khater (social media producer), Ben Connors (social media producer), Mitchell Williams (social media producer), Dan Ming (social media producer), Hebah Abdalla (interview producer), Melissa Giaimo (interview producer), Zuleqa Husain (interview producer) (Al Jazeera English)
For episode "Bahrain"

Soraya Gage (producer), Colleen Nowers (producer), Chris Tine (producer), Dana Chivvis (reporter) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
To "NBC News" for "Education Nation"

New Approaches to News & Documentary Programming: Documentaries

WINNER

Beyond 9/11: Portraits of Resilience: Richard Stengel (executive producer), Kira Pollack (director/producer), Marco Grob (photography & video), Karlyn Michelson (editor) (Time.com)

NOMINEES

When Strangers Click: Robert Kenner (producer/director), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Lisa Heller (supervising producer), Melissa Robledo (producer), Marc Weiss (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO), HBO Documentary Films)

P.O.V.: Andrea Dorfman (director), Annette Clarke (producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer), Christopher White (vice president of programming and production), Yance Ford (senior producer), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For segment "Flawed" in the episode "POV Short Cuts" (8/23/2011)

Starved for Attention: Jeremiah Zagar (creative director/editor), Jason Cone (executive producer/communications director), Stephen Mayes (executive producer), Jeremy Yaches (executive producer), Cassidy Gearhart (editor), Galen Summer (editor), Lynsey Addario (photography & video production), Marcus Bleasdale (photography & video production), Antonin Kratochvil (photography & video production), Franco Pagetti (photography & video production), Stephanie Sinclair (photography & video production), Jessica Dimmock (photography & video), Ron Haviv (photography & video), John Stanmeyer (photography & video), Melissa Pracht (videography), Michael Goldfarb (videography), Jody Lambert (multimedia producer), Emily Gann (co-producer), Whit Hansen (assistant editor), Julie Whitaker (web & social media strategist), Josh Goldblum (interactive creative director), Troy LaChance (interactive designer), Rebecca Sherman (interactive producer) (Doctors Without Borders/Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF), Bluecadet Interactive, VII Photo Agency, Union HZ)

A Darkness Visible: Afghanistan: Brian Storm (executive producer), Eric Maierson (producer), Ian Bodenham (camera), Seamus Murphy (photography & video), Bruce Strong (sound mixer), Timothy Klimowicz (graphics) (MediaStorm)

Oustanding Promotional Announcement - Episodic

NOMINEE

The Wereth Eleven: Frederic Lumiere (executive producer), Joseph Small (executive producer), Robert Child (executive producer) (National Geographic Channel)

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form

WINNER

P.O.V., Where Soldiers Come From: Heather Courtney (director/producer), Megan Gilbride (co-producer), David Hartstein (co-producer), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer), Christopher White (vice president of programming and production), Yance Ford (series producer), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Where Soldiers Come From"

NOMINEES

Frontline: David Fanning (executive producer), Raney Aronson (series senior producer), Marcela Gaviria (director/producer), Martin Smith (producer/correspondent) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Wikisecrets"

Bhutto, Independent Lens: Duane Baughman (director/producer), Johnny O'Hara (director), Mark Siegel (producer), Arleen Sorkin (producer), Darius Fisher (co-producer), Pamela B. Green (co-producer), Jarik Van Sluijs (co-producer), Glenn Aveni (executive producer), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer: ITVS), Lois Vossen (senior series producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Bhutto"

The Battle for Marjah: Anthony Wonke (director), Ben Anderson (producer), Guy Davies (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Nancy Abraham (senior producer) (Home Box Office (HBO), HBO Documentary Films)

Nova: David Shadrack Smith (producer/director), Anthony Cicatiello (executive producer), Timothy Smith (executive producer), Paula Apsell (senior executive producer), Terri Randall (senior producer), Melanie Wallace (senior series producer), Tennaly Fortier (co-producer), Jeff Seelbach (co-producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Engineering Ground Zero"

P.O.V., Armadillo: Janus Metz Pedersen (director), Ronnie Fridthjof (producer), Sara Stockmann (producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer), Christopher White (vice president of programming and production), Yance Ford (series producer), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Armadillo"

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a News Magazine

WINNER

48 Hours: Susan Zirinsky (executive producer), Judy Tygard (senior producer), Nancy Kramer (senior producer), Lourdes Aguiar (producer), Jenna Jackson (producer), Jennifer Ashmawy (field producer), Atticus Brady (co-producer), David A. Spungen (co-producer), George Baluzy (co-producer), Richard Schlesinger (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "Grave Injustice"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Robert G. Anderson (producer), Nicole Young (co-producer), Daniel Ruetenik (co-producer), Robert Shattuck (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Lara Logan"

Dateline NBC: David Corvo (executive producer), Elizabeth Cole (senior producer), Ellen Mason (senior producer), Justin Balding (producer), Izhar Harpaz (producer), Rayner Ramirez (producer), Ann Curry (anchor), Bob Brandel (additional producer), Colin Dow (additional producer), Andy Finkelstein (additional producer), Paul Nichols (additional producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For segment "Rescue in the Mountains"

Dan Rather Reports: Bill Thomas (producer), Dan Madden (producer), Wayne Nelson (executive producer), Steve Tyler (supervising editor), Dan Rather (correspondent), Elliot Kirschner (senior producer), Guy Calaf (field producer) (HDNet)
For episode "What Really Happened at Bari Alai"

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNER

ABC World News Tonight with David Muir, ABC News Nightline: Jon Banner (executive producer), Marc Burstein (executive producer), Jeanmarie Condon (executive producer), Tom Nagorski (senior producer), Felicia Biberica (senior producer), Nancy Gabriner (senior producer), Ricki Goldberg (senior producer), Almin Karamehmedovic (senior producer), David Reiter (senior producer), Susan Archer (producer), Steven Baker (producer), Ursula Fahy (producer), Katie Hinman (producer), Bartley Price (producer), Robyn Weil (producer), Diane Sawyer (anchor), Christiane Amanpour (correspondent) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For segment "Gadhafi Speaks" (2/28/2011)

NOMINEES

ABC World News Tonight with David Muir, ABC News Nightline: Jon Banner (executive producer), Marc Burstein (executive producer), James Goldston (executive producer), Tom Nagorski (senior producer), Felicia Biberica (senior producer), Jeanmarie Condon (senior producer), Nancy Gabriner (senior producer), Ricki Goldberg (senior producer), David Reiter (senior producer), Dimitrije Stejic (coordinating producer), Susan Archer (producer), Nasser Atta (producer), Katie Hinman (producer), Eric Johnson (producer), Ben Newman (producer), Bartley Price (producer), Wonbo Woo (producer), Karson Yiu (producer), Diane Sawyer (anchor), Christiane Amanpour (correspondent) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For segment "Finding Mubarak" (2/3/2011)

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley: Patricia Shevlin (executive producer), Heather Abbott (senior producer), Pete Gow (producer), Nick Turner (producer), Jane Whitfield (producer), Scott Pelley (anchor/managing editor), Barry Petersen (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Fall of Tripoli"

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: Bob Epstein (executive producer), Aurelia Grayson (senior broadcast producer), James Kraft (senior broadcast producer), Carol Eggers (senior producer), Andy Franklin (senior producer), Brett Holey (director/senior broadcast producer), Stephen Lucas (director/producer), Yuka Tachibana (producer), Bill Angelucci (producer), Donna Bass (producer), Beverly Allyn Chase (producer), John Cheang (producer), Waan Chomchuen (producer), Bob Croce (producer), Jane Derenowski (producer), Melissa Dunlop (producer), Kyle Eppler (producer), Sarah Ford (producer), Mario Garcia (producer), Maggie Kassner (producer), Susan Kroll (producer), Joo Lee (producer), Adrienne Mong (producer), Kevin Monahan (producer), David Naggiar (producer), Arata Yamamoto (producer), Kerri Zimmer (producer), Robert Bazell (correspondent), Lee Cowan (correspondent), Ann Curry (correspondent), Kaori Enjoji (correspondent), Ian Williams (correspondent), Anne Thompson (correspondent), Brian Williams (anchor/managing editor), Lester Holt (anchor/correspondent) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Disaster in Japan"

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: Bob Epstein (executive producer), James Kraft (senior broadcast producer), Brett Holey (director/senior broadcast producer), Andy Franklin (senior producer), Madeleline Haeringer (senior producer), Ghazi Balkiz (producer), Charlene Gubash (producer), Yuka Tachibana (producer), Sohel Uddin (producer), Baruch Ben-Chorin (producer), Susan Becerra (producer), Beverly Allyn Chase (producer), Bredun Edwards (producer), Rob Kaplan (producer), Maggie Kassner (producer), John Kooistra (producer), Joo Lee (producer), Mohammed Muslemany (producer), Bruno Trepanier (producer), Magdy Youssef (producer), Brian Williams (anchor/managing editor), Richard Engel (chief foreign correspondent), Ron Allen (correspondent) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "The Fall of Mubarak"

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: Sam Singal (senior broadcast producer), Patrick Burkey (executive producer), Beverly Allyn Chase (producer), Joo Lee (producer), James Kraft (senior broadcast producer), John Yang (correspondent), Kelly Venardos (producer), Thanh Truong (correspondent), Truus Bos (producer), Stephanie Himango (producer), Shane Bishop (producer), Christina Vallice (producer), Doug Stoddart (producer), Amber Payne (producer), Al Henkel (producer), Rob Kaplan (producer), Mark Hudspeth (producer), Maggie Kassner (producer), Bob Epstein (executive producer), Mario Garcia (producer), Megan Marcus (producer), Brett Holey (director/senior broadcast producer), Kevin Monahan (producer), Tracey Lyons (senior producer), A.J. Goodwin (producer), Lester Holt (correspondent), Erika Angulo (producer), Mark Potter (correspondent), Bob Croce (producer), Ron Mott (correspondent), Charles Hadlock (producer), Andrew Gross (producer), Bob Gilmartin (producer), Garrett Haake (producer), Mike Sulzberger (producer), Brian Williams (anchor/managing editor), Janet Stone (producer), Malinda Adams (producer), Donna Bass (producer), Lee Cowan (correspondent) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Blown Away: Southern Tornadoes"

Outstanding News Discussion & Analysis

WINNER

Anderson Cooper 360°: Charlie Moore (executive producer), Kara Kasarjian (senior broadcast producer), Mary Anne Fox (senior producer), Penny Manis (senior producer), Kerry Rubin (senior producer), Sean Yates (senior producer), Chuck Hadad (producer), Ben Finley (producer), Eli Lazar (director), Anderson Cooper (anchor) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For episode "Bullying: It Stops Here"

NOMINEES

Fareed Zakaria GPS: Tom Goldstone (executive producer), Ravi Agrawal (senior producer), Maite Amorebieta (producer), Jessica Gutteridge (producer), Sujata Thomas (producer), Fareed Zakaria (host) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For segment "America's Economy in a Post American World"

Fareed Zakaria GPS: Tom Goldstone (executive producer), Ravi Agrawal (senior producer), Maite Amorebieta (producer), Jessica Gutteridge (producer), Sujata Thomas (producer), Fareed Zakaria (host) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For segment "Inside Iran"

The Rachel Maddow Show: Rachel Maddow (host), Bill Wolff (executive producer), Cory Gnazzo (senior show producer), Tina Cone (senior producer), Eelin Reily (senior producer), Rob Katko (director), Kim Harvey (line producer), Rani Kahle (coordinating producer), Andrew Dallos (senior planning producer), Laura Conaway (producer), Brian Drew (producer), Rebekah Dryden (producer), Will Femia (producer), Kent Jones (producer), Isabel Lopez (producer), Tricia McKinney (producer), Eric Pfriender (producer), Vanessa Silverton-Peel (producer), Jessica Rodriguez (producer), Jamil Smith (producer), Sunita Sohoni (producer), Anthony Terrell (producer), Michael Yarvitz (producer) (MSNBC Network)
For segment "Know Nukes"

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Video Journalism - News

WINNER

Dateline NBC: Nicholas Capote (camera), Kristen Powers (camera), Rayner Ramirez (camera), Mike Simon (camera), Terrell Tangonan (camera), Paul Thiriot (camera) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For segment "Rescue in the Mountains"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Ron Dean (camera), Chris Everson (camera) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "After the Wave"

60 Minutes: Chris Albert (camera), John DeTarsio (camera), Peter Mortimer (camera), Rob Frost (camera), Mikey Schaefer (camera), Ben Ditto (camera), Kyle Berkompas (camera), Dave Turner (camera) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Alone on the Wall"

60 Minutes: Ron Dean (camera), Aaron Tomlinson (camera) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Catastrophe"

60 Minutes: Chris Albert (camera), Wim de Vos (camera) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Mount Athos"

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine

WINNERS

Frontline: David Fanning (executive producer), Raney Aronson (series senior producer), Michael Kirk (producer), Caroline Pare (producer), Elizabeth Jones (reporter) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Revolution in Cairo." Tied with episode "Syria Undercover" from Frontline.

Frontline: David Fanning (executive producer), Raney Aronson (series senior producer), Eamonn Matthews (executive producer: Quicksilver), George Waldrum (executive producer: Quicksilver), Wael Dabbous (producer/director), Ramita Navai (correspondent) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Syria Undercover." Tied with the episode "Revolution in Cairo" from Frontline.

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Robert G. Anderson (producer), Daniel Ruetenik (producer), Henry Schuster (producer), Nicole Young (producer), Rachael Kun (co-producer), Andy Soto (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For the segment "Catastrophe"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Draggan Mihailovich (producer), Nathalie Sommer (producer), Daniel Glucksman (co-producer), Bob Simon (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For the segment "The Spark"

Dateline NBC: David Corvo (executive producer), Jim Gerety (senior producer), Adam Gorfain (senior producer), Ellen Mason (senior producer), Elizabeth Cole (executive editor), Shane Bishop (producer), Donna Bass (producer), Rob Buchanan (producer), Anthony Galloway (producer), Bob Gilmartin (producer), Solly Granatstein (producer), Izhar Harpaz (producer), Tom Keenan (producer), Lynn Keller (producer), Kim Krawitz (producer), Liz Brown (producer), Susan Leibowitz (producer), Mary Ann Rotondi (producer), Ellen Sherman (producer), Kathy Singer (producer), Dan Slepian (producer), Jane Stone (producer), Esther Zucker (producer), Michael Nardi (producer), Luz Villarreal (producer), Mario Garcia (producer), Justin Smith (producer), Rayner Ramirez (producer), Brian Williams (anchor), John Libretto (director), Chris Hansen (correspondent), Lester Holt (correspondent), Josh Mankiewicz (correspondent), Keith Morrison (correspondent), Dennis Murphy (correspondent), Colin Dow (additional producer), Bob Spencer (additional producer), Rich Platt (additional producer), Justin Cece (additional producer), George Liebert (additional producer), Anthony Innarelli (additional producer), Bruce Burger (additional producer), David Varga (additional producer), David Ketterling (additional producer), Paul Venus (additional producer), Warren Potter (additional producer), Alvaro Trenchi (additional producer), Sam Casalino (additional producer), Andy Finkelstein (additional producer), Saverio Camporeale (additional producer), Lou Borella (additional producer), Meredith Kramer (additional producer), Tim Al-Harby (additional producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For segment "Path Of Destruction"

Outstanding Science and Technology Programming

WINNER

Immortal: Sonya Pemberton (director/executive producer), Joy Galane (executive producer), Tony Wright (producer/executive producer), David Royle (executive vice president: programming and production), Charles Poe (vice president: production) (Smithsonian Channel)

NOMINEES

Through the Wormhole: Lisa Andreae (executive producer), Morgan Freeman (executive producer), Lori McCreary (executive producer), Bernadette McDaid (executive producer), Tracy Mercer (executive producer), Deborah Adler Myers (executive producer), James Younger (executive producer), Geoffrey Sharp (producer), Anthony Lund (co-producer) (Science Channel)
For episode "Is There an Edge to the Universe?"

Curiosity: Ben Bowie (executive producer), Alan Eyres (executive producer), John Smithson (executive producer), Susan Winslow (executive producer), Simon Andreae (senior executive producer), Iain Riddick (series producer), John Cavanagh (coordinating producer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Did God Create The Universe?"

Nova, tt2364345: Brian Greene (host/executive editor), Ricardo Andrade (co-producer), Anna Lee Strachan (producer), Jonathan Sahula (series producer), Paula Apsell (senior executive producer), Randall MacLowry (producer/director), Sabin Streeter (producer/director), Josh Rosen (producer/director), Julia Cort (producer/director), Joseph McMaster (series executive producer), David Elisco (consulting producer), Rushmore DeNooyer (producer/director), Ana Salceda (consulting producer), Graham Judd (producer/director), Doug Quade (producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

Outstanding Nature Programming

WINNER

Nature: David Allen (producer), Joe Hutto (host/narrator), Fred Kaufman (executive producer), Andrew Ruhemann (executive producer), Bill Murphy (series producer), Janet Hess (series editor), Steve Greenwood (series editor) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "My Life as a Turkey"

NOMINEES

Nature: John Murray (director/producer), Colin Stafford-Johnson (director/host), Cepa Giblin (line producer), Fred Kaufman (executive producer), Bill Murphy (series producer), Janet Hess (series editor) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Broken Tail: A Tiger's Last Journey"

Polar Bears: Spy on the Ice: John Downer (executive producer), Cassian Harrison (executive producer), Mick Kaczorowski (executive producer), Philip Dalton (producer) (Animal Planet)

Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form

WINNER

The Tillman Story: Amir Bar-Lev (director), John Battsek (producer), Caitrin Rogers (co-producer), Alice Henty (line producer), Molly Thompson (executive producer), Robert DeBitetto (executive producer), Rob Sharenow (executive producer), Michael Davies (executive producer), Kerstin Emhoff (executive producer), Andrew Ruhemann (executive producer) (Showtime Networks)

NOMINEES


Brick City: Marc Levin (executive producer/director), Mark Benjamin (executive producer/director), Sarah Barnett (executive producer), Michael Klein (executive producer), Evan Shapiro (executive producer), Forest Whitaker (executive producer) (Sundance Channel)

Poster Girl: Sara Nesson (producer/director), Mitchell Block (producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Sara Bernstein (supervising producer) (Home Box Office (HBO), HBO Documentary Films)

P.O.V., Mugabe and the White African: Lucy Bailey (director), Andrew Thompson (director), David Pearson (producer), Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock (producer), Steve Milne (executive producer), Pauline Burt (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer), Christopher White (vice president: programming and production), Yance Ford (series producer), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Mugabe and the White African"

Page One: Inside the New York Times: Andrew Rossi (producer/director), Josh Braun (producer), David Hand (producer), Kate Novack (producer), Alan Oxman (producer), Adam Schlesinger (producer), Daniel Pine (executive producer), Daniel Stern (executive producer) (History Channel)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Research

WINNER

60 Minutes: Robert G. Anderson (researcher), Scott Pelley (researcher), Aaron Weisz (researcher), Nicole Young (researcher) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Hard Times Generation: Families in Cars"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Robert G. Anderson (researcher), Scott Pelley (researcher), Daniel Ruetenik (researcher), Nicole Young (researcher) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Hard Times Generation: Homeless Kids"

60 Minutes: Steve Kroft (researcher), Ira Rosen (researcher), Gabrielle Schonder (researcher), Tadd J. Lascari (researcher) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Insiders"

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting - Long Form

WINNER

P.O.V., Last Train Home: Lixin Fan (director/producer), Daniel Cross (producer), Mila Aung-Thwin (producer), Bob Moore (co-producer), Qi Zhao (executive producer), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer), Stephen Gong (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer), Christopher White (vice president: programming and production), Yance Ford (series producer), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

NOMINEES

National Geographic Explorer: Marc Shaffer (producer/director), Robert Zakin (executive producer), Gabriel Garza (co-producer), Brook Holston (co-producer) (National Geographic Channel)
For episode "Marijuana Gold Rush"

Vanguard: Adam Yamaguchi (executive producer), Jim Fraenkel (senior executive producer), Jeff Plunkett (producer), Alex Simmons (producer), Christof Putzel (correspondent) (Current TV)
For episode "Sex, Lies and Cigarettes"

Outstanding Investigative Journalism - Long Form

WINNER

P.O.V., Enemies of the People: Rob Lemkin (director/producer), Thet Sambath (director/producer), Mike Wang (executive producer), Sandra Whipham (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer), Christopher White (vice president: programming and production), Yance Ford (series producer), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Enemies of the People"

NOMINEES

Frontline: David Fanning (executive producer), Raney Aronson (series senior producer), Tom Jennings (producer/director), Sebastian Rotella (correspondent: Propublica), Tom Detzel (senior editor: Propublica) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "A Perfect Terrorist"

Frontline: David Fanning (executive producer), Raney Aronson (series senior producer), Michael Kirk (director/producer), Jim Gilmore (producer/reporter), Mike Wiser (producer/reporter), Stephen Engelberg (managing editor: Propublica), Tom Detzel (senior editor: Propublica), Greg Gordon (reporter: McClatchy Company), James Asher (bureau chief: McClatchy Company) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "The Anthrax Files"

Dan Rather Reports: Wayne Nelson (executive producer), Elliot Kirschner (senior producer), Sari Aviv (producer), Steve Tyler (director), Dan Rather (correspondent) (HDNet)
For episode "A National Disgrace"

Marathon Boy: Gemma Atwal (producer/director), Matt Norman (producer), Alan Hayling (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Lisa Heller (senior producer) (Home Box Office (HBO), HBO Documentary Films)

P.O.V., Better This World: Kelly Duane (director/producer), Katie Galloway (director/producer), Mike Nicholson (producer), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer), Julie Goldman (executive producer), John Battsek (executive producer), Nicole Stott (executive producer), Chana Ben-Dov (executive producer), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer), Christopher White (vice president: programming and production), Yance Ford (series producer), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Better This World"

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine

WINNER

20/20: Brian Ross (chief investigative reporter), Rhonda Schwartz (chief investigative producer), David Sloan (executive producer), Anna Schecter (producer), Angela Hill (field producer), Mark Schone (digital managing editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "Peace Corps: A Trust Betrayed" (1/14/2011)

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Michael Radutzky (senior producer), Keith Sharman (producer), Tanya Simon (producer), Flora Tartakovsky (producer), Oriana Zill de Granados (producer), Richard Koppel (co-producer), Tom McEneny (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Armstrong"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Ira Rosen (producer), Gabrielle Schonder (producer), Steve Kroft (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Insiders"

Frontline: David Fanning (executive producer), Raney Aronson (series senior producer), Ken Dornstein (senior producer), A.C. Thompson (correspondent: Propublica), Catherine Upin (producer/director/reporter), Susanne Reber (deputy managing editor), Robin Fields (senior editor: Propublica) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For segment "The Child Cases"

Rock Center with Brian Williams: Rome Hartman (executive producer), Ellen Mason (senior broadcast producer), David Corvo (senior executive producer), Katie Boyle (senior producer), Andrew Tkach (producer), Richard Engel (correspodent), Richard O'Kelly (additional producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For segment "The Price of Gold" (12/5/2011)

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNER

Good Morning America, ABC World News Tonight with David Muir, ABC News Nightline: Brian Ross (chief investigative correspondent), Rhonda Schwartz (chief investigative producer), Jon Banner (executive producer), Jeanmarie Condon (executive producer), James Goldston (executive producer), Matthew Mosk (producer), Ronnie Greene (producer), Mark Schone (digital managing editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For "The Center for Public Integrity and ABC News Brian Ross Investigates: Green Energy - Contracts, Connections and the Collapse of Solyndra"

NOMINEES

CBS News Sunday Morning: Rand Morrison (executive producer), Estelle Popkin (senior broadcast producer), Gavin P. Boyle (senior producer), Steve Glauber (producer), Carol Ross (producer), Mark Strassmann (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "One in Six" (11/20/2011)

CBS News Sunday Morning: Rand Morrison (executive producer), Estelle Popkin (senior broadcast producer), Gavin P. Boyle (senior producer), Mary Raffalli (producer), Patrick Lee (co-producer), Michael Hernandez (field producer), Martha Teichner (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Don't Count On It" (2/20/2011)

ABC World News Tonight with David Muir: Michael Corn (executive producer), Dan Arnall (senior producer), Judy Isikow (senior producer), Christine Brouwer (producer), Karson Yiu (producer), Diane Sawyer (anchor), David Muir (correspondent) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For "Visa Problems"

Street Signs: Jessica Golden (producer), Tom Rotunno (producer), Brian Shactman (reporter) (CNBC)
For segment "Boomtown U.S.A."

Outstanding Historical Programming - Long Form

WINNERS

Reagan: Eugene Jarecki (producer/director), Kathleen Fournier (producer), Nick Fraser (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Lisa Heller (senior producer), Christopher St. John (co-producer), Melinda Shopsin (co-producer) (Home Box Office (HBO), HBO Documentary Films)

NOMINEES

The Strange History of Don't Ask, Don't Tell: Fenton Bailey (director/producer), Randy Barbato (director/producer), Mona Card (producer), Gabriel Rotello (producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Jacqueline Glover (supervising producer) (Home Box Office (HBO), HBO Documentary Films)

Independent Lens, A Film Unfinished: Yael Hersonski (director/producer), Itai Ken-Tor (producer), Noemi Schory (producer), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer), Lois Vossen (senior series producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "A Film Unfinished"

National Geographic Explorer: Steven Hoggard (director), Char Serwa (executive producer), Daphna Rubin (producer), Allison Sargent (field producer), Michael Cascio (senior vice president: production) (National Geographic Channel)
For episode "Hitler's G.I. Death Camp"

Rising: Rebuilding Ground Zero: Deborah Adler Myers (executive producer), Christo Doyle (executive producer), Justin Falvey (executive producer), Danny Forster (executive producer), Darryl Frank (executive producer), Jonathan Hock (executive producer), Bill Hunt (executive producer), Vincent Kralyevich (executive producer), Kristine Sabat (executive producer), Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Mark E. Breeze (producer), Christopher Cassel (producer), Jessica Conway (producer), Zaida Espada (producer), Kaitlin McIntyre (producer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Stories from the Pile"

Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNER

ABC News Nightline: Jeanmarie Condon (executive producer), Almin Karamehmedovic (senior producer), Tom Nagorski (senior producer), Carlos Boettcher (producer), Ely Brown (producer), Mike Boettcher (correspondent) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For "American Valor: The Land of the Brave"

NOMINEES

ABC World News Tonight with David Muir: Jon Banner (executive producer), Sarah Amos (senior producer), Dan Arnall (senior producer), Judy Isikow (senior producer), Bradley Blackburn (producer), Christine Rakowsky (producer), Eric Noll (producer), Polson Kanneth (producer), Roy Garlisi (producer), Tom Gubar (producer), Zunaira Zaki (producer), Diane Sawyer (anchor), Sharyn Alfonsi (correspondent), David Muir (correspondent) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For segment "Made in America"

BBC World News America: Kate Farrell (executive producer), Mark Perrow (executive editor), Tony Fallshaw (producer), Chris Rogers (correspondent) (BBC World News America)
For segment "Uganda: Child Sacrifice"

BBC World News America: Kate Farrell (executive producer), Claudia Milne (executive producer), Ben Bevington (producer), Franz Strasser (producer), Natalia Antelava (correspondent) (BBC World News America)
For segment "America's Child Death Shame"

International Desk: Arwa Damon (correspondent), Bonnie Berry (producer), Christian Streib (producer), Isha Sesay (anchor), Parisa Khosravi (senior vice president), Candace Pickett (supervising producer), Elizabeth Joseph (line producer) (CNN International)
For segment "Syria: Underground Doctors"

ABC News Nightline: Jeanmarie Condon (executive producer), Almin Karamehmedovic (senior producer), Mark Lima (senior producer), Ely Brown (producer), Beth Loyd (producer), Clarissa Ward (correspondent) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For "American Valor: The Joey Jones Story"

Outstanding Arts & Culture Programming

WINNER

The Woodmans, Independent Lens: Scott Willis (director/producer), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer), Lois Vossen (senior series producer), Neil Barrett (producer), Jeff Werner (producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episod "The Woodmans"

NOMINEES

The Desert of Forbidden Art, Independent Lens: Tchavdar Georgiev (director/producer), Amanda Pope (director/producer), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer), Lois Vossen (senior series producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "The Desert of Forbidden Art"

Planet Rock: The Story of Hip-Hop and the Crack Generation: Richard Lowe (producer/director), Martin Torgoff (producer/director), Brad Abramson (executive producer), Ice-T (executive producer), Stephen Mintz (executive producer), Jeff Olde (executive producer), Shelly Tatro (executive producer), Pam Widener (coordinating producer) (VH-1)

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a News Magazine

WINNER

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Robert G. Anderson (producer), Daniel Ruetenik (producer), Nicole Young (co-producer), Robert Shattuck (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The Next Housing Shock"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Robert G. Anderson (producer), Daniel Ruetenik (producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "There Goes the Neighborhood"

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel: Rick Bernstein (executive producer), Kirby Bradley (senior producer), Nick Dolin (coordinating producer), Joe Perskie (producer), Josh Fine (producer), Jake Rosenwasser (field producer), Bernard Goldberg (correspondent) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For segment "Numbers Game" (3/30/2011)

Outstanding Feature Story in a News Magazine

WINNER

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Shari Finkelstein (producer), Jennie Held (co-producer), Robert Shattuck (co-producer), Lesley Stahl (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Gospel for Teens"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Robert G. Anderson (producer), Nicole Young (producer), Stephanie Palewski (co-producer), Aaron Weisz (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Hard Times Generation: Families in Cars"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Robert G. Anderson (producer), Daniel Ruetenik (producer), Nicole Young (producer), Matt Richman (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Hard Times Generation: Homeless Kids"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Henry Schuster (producer), Rachael Kun (co-producer), Warren Lustig (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Operation Proper Exit"

20/20: David Sloan (executive producer), Teri Lichstein (senior producer), Ann Reynolds (senior producer), Jessica Velmans (senior producer), Elissa Stohler (producer), Claire Weinraub (producer), Diane Sawyer (anchor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "A Hidden America: Children of the Plains"

Dateline NBC: David Corvo (executive producer), Ellen Mason (senior producer), Elizabeth Cole (executive editor), Dorothy Newell (producer), Yonatan Pomrenze (field producer), Keith Morrison (correspodent), Paul Nichols (additional producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "The Boy From Baby House 10"

Rock Center with Brian Williams: Rome Hartman (executive producer), Ellen Mason (senior broadcast producer), David Corvo (senior executive producer), Katie Boyle (senior producer), Ami Schmitz (producer), Nancy Snyderman (correspodent), Beverly Allyn Chase (additional producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For segment "State of Shame" (11/7/2011)

Outstanding Live Coverage of a Current News Story - Long Form

WINNER

CNN Breaking News: Revolution in Egypt - President Mubarak Steps Down: Arwa Damon (correspondent), Ian James Lee (correspondent), Frederik Pleitgen (correspondent), Nic Robertson (correspondent), Fionnuala Sweeney (correspondent), Ivan Watson (correspondent), Ben Wedeman (correspondent), Saad Abedine (producer), Amir Ahmed (producer), Housam Ahmed (producer), Pierre Bairin (producer), Tommy Evans (producer), Tom Fenton (producer), Raja Razek (producer), Mary Rogers (producer), Joe Duran (producer), Christian Streib (producer), Clayton Nagel (producer), Wojciech Treszczynski (producer), Sara Sidner (producer), Vishpal Mapara (producer), David Molko (producer: CNN International), Valerie Butler (producer: CNN), Sonya Houston (producer: CNN), Katie Baratone (producer: CNN), Christina Ginn (producer: CNN), Sara McDonald (producer: CNN), Jennifer Cooke (executive producer: CNN), Patricia DiCarlo (senior producer: CNN), Melissa Block (senior producer: CNN), Melanie Buck-Parks (senior producer: CNN), Suzanne Malveaux (anchor), Jim Clancy (anchor), Hala Gorani (anchor), Wolf Blitzer (anchor), Anderson Cooper (anchor), Tony Maddox (executive vice president and managing director: CNN International), Parisa Khosravi (senior vice president: International Newsgathering CNN), Will King (senior operations director: CNN International), Cynde Strand (director of coverage), Roger Clark (director of coverage), Samson Desta (director of coverage), Lonzo Cook (supervising editor), Jennifer Deaton (supervising editor), Paul Ferguson (supervising editor), Gena Somra (supervising editor), Pierre Meilhan (supervising editor), Waffa Munayyer (supervising editor), John Raedler (supervising editor), Stefan Simons (supervising editor), Earl Casey (director of international planning), Sara Yeglin (director of international planning), Katherine Green (senior vice president and general manager: CNN International), Ryan Cooper (executive producer: CNN International), Armie Jarin-Bennett (executive producer: CNN International), Candace Pickett (supervising producer: CNN International), Bronwyn McLaren (supervising producer: CNN International), Janelle Rodriguez (vice president of programming: CNN), Sam Feist (vice president of programming: Washington), John Antonio (deputy director of programming: CNN), Dan Evans (director), Michael Fleisch (director) (Cable News Network (CNN), CNN International)

NOMINEES

Anderson Cooper 360°: Charlie Moore (executive producer), Kara Kasarjian (senior broadcast producer), Jill Billante (senior producer), Penny Manis (senior producer), Sean Yates (senior producer), Tommy Evans (producer), Mary Anne Fox (producer), Neil Hallsworth (producer), Anderson Cooper (anchor), Jill Dougherty (correspondent), John King (correspondent), Nic Robertson (correspondent), Ivan Watson (correspondent), Ben Wedeman (correspondent), Hala Gorani (correspondent), Parisa Khosravi (senior vice president of international newsgathering: CNN worldwide) (CNN International)
For "Unrest Escalates in Egypt"

CNN Breaking News: Libya Revolution - Rebels Enter Tripoli and Gadhafi Compound: Sara Sidner (correspondent), Raja Razek (producer), Sanjiv Talreja (producer), Pamela Steffey (producer: CNN), Antionette Campbell (producer: CNN), Valerie Butler (producer: CNN), Jamie Magflietta (producer: CNN), Elizabeth Hayden (producer: CNN), Alicia Eakin (producer: CNN), Terri Elmore (producer: CNN International), Sara McDonald (producer: CNN International), Laura Wheeler (producer: CNN International), Candace Pickett (supervising producer: CNN International), Bronwyn McLaren (supervising producer: CNN International), Fionnuala Sweeney (anchor), Kyra Phillips (anchor), Michael Holmes (anchor), Randi Kaye (anchor), Isha Sesay (anchor), Pauline Chiou (anchor), Ryan Cooper (executive producer: CNN International), Armie Jarin-Bennett (executive producer: CNN International), Kelly Frank (executive producer: CNN), Marie Malzberg (editorial producer: CNN), Nyja Greene (editorial producer: CNN), Tony Maddox (executive vice president and managing director: CNN International), Parisa Khosravi (senior vice president: International Newsgathering CNN), Will King (senior operations director: CNN International), Cynde Strand (director of coverage), Roger Clark (director of coverage), Samson Desta (director of coverage), Earl Casey (director of international planning), Katherine Green (senior vice president and general manager: CNN International), Janelle Rodriguez (vice president of programming: CNN), John Antonio (deputy director of programming: CNN), Lonzo Cook (supervising editor), Jennifer Deaton (supervising editor), Paul Ferguson (supervising editor), Gena Somra (supervising editor), Pierre Meilhan (supervising editor), Waffa Munayyer (supervising editor), John Raedler (supervising editor), Stefan Simons (supervising editor), Deidre Wenokur (director), Michael Fleisch (director) (Cable News Network (CNN), CNN International)

Best Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNER

ABC News Nightline: Jeanmarie Condon (executive producer), Almin Karamehmedovic (senior producer), Tom Nagorski (senior producer), Carlos Boettcher (producer), Ely Brown (producer), Mike Boettcher (correspodent) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For "American Valor: The Land of the Brave"

NOMINEES

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley: Patricia Shevlin (executive producer), Heather Abbott (senior producer), Randall Joyce (producer), Scott Pelley (anchor/managing editor), Clarissa Ward (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For "Inside Syria"

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: Patrick Burkey (executive producer), Bob Epstein (executive producer), James Kraft (senior broadcast producer), Sam Singal (senior broadcast producer), Tracey Lyons (senior producer), Brett Holey (director/senior broadcast producer), Malinda Adams (producer), Erika Angulo (producer), Donna Bass (producer), Truus Bos (producer), Shane Bishop (producer), Beverly Allyn Chase (producer), Bob Croce (producer), Mario Garcia (producer), Bob Gilmartin (producer), A.J. Goodwin (producer), Andrew Gross (producer), Garrett Haake (producer), Charles Hadlock (producer), Al Henkel (producer), Stephanie Himango (producer), Rob Kaplan (producer), Maggie Kassner (producer), Joo Lee (producer), Mark Hudspeth (producer), Megan Marcus (producer), Kevin Monahan (producer), Amber Payne (producer), Doug Stoddart (producer), Janet Stone (producer), Mike Sulzberger (producer), Christina Vallice (producer), Kelly Venardos (producer), Brian Williams (anchor/managing editor), Lee Cowan (correspondent), Lester Holt (correspondent), Ron Mott (correspondent), John Yang (correspondent), Mark Potter (correspondent), Thanh Truong (correspondent) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Blown Away: Southern Tornadoes"

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: Patrick Burkey (executive producer), Bob Epstein (executive producer), Brian Williams (anchor/managing editor), Tracey Lyons (senior producer), Erika Angulo (producer), A.J. Goodwin (producer), Al Henkel (producer), Terry Pickard (producer), Mark Potter (correspondent) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Mexico: The War Next Door"

CBS News Sunday Morning: Rand Morrison (executive producer), Estelle Popkin (senior broadcast producer), Gavin P. Boyle (senior producer), Jason Sacca (producer), Lauren Barnello (producer), Michael Hernandez (field producer), David Gladstone (field producer), Mark Strassmann (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Coming Home"

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNER

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley: Rick Kaplan (executive producer), Patricia Shevlin (executive producer), Bill Piersol (senior producer), Christopher Scholl (producer), Scott Pelley (anchor/managing editor), Sharyl Attkisson (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For "Gunwalker: Fast and Furious"

NOMINEES

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley: Patricia Shevlin (executive producer), Ward Sloane (senior producer), Kate Rydell (producer), Mary Walsh (producer), Scott Pelley (anchor/managing editor), David Martin (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Dover Mortuary Scandal"

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric: Rick Kaplan (executive producer), Keith Summa (senior producer), Pat Milton (producer), Michael Rey (producer), David Gladstone (co-producer), Armen Keteyian (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For "Kansas City Adoption Scam"

Good Morning America, ABC World News Tonight with David Muir: Brian Ross (chief investigative correspondent), Rhonda Schwartz (chief investigative producer), Jon Banner (executive producer), Tom Cibrowski (executive producer), Cynthia Galli (producer), Angela Hill (field producer), Mark Schone (digital managing editor), Lee Ferran (digital producer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For "McDonald's Eggs"

Outstanding Interview

WINNER

Rock Center with Brian Williams: Rome Hartman (executive producer), Ellen Mason (senior broadcast producer), David Corvo (senior executive producer), Katie Boyle (senior producer), Rob Buchanan (producer), Kimberly Kaplan (producer), Catherine Kim (producer), Tim Uehlinger (producer), Matthew Glick (senior booking producer), Bob Costas (correspondent), Tim Al-Harby (additional producer), Beverly Allyn Chase (additional producer), David Emanuele (additional producer), Richard Latour (senior line producer), Desiree Adib (additional producer), Anna Schecter (additional producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For segment "Sandusky Speaks"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Michael Radutzky (senior producer), L. Franklin DeVine (producer), Maria Gavrilovic (producer), Sara Kuzmarov (co-producer), Kevin Livelli (co-producer), Warren Lustig (co-producer), Matt Richman (co-producer), Steve Kroft (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Killing Bin Laden: The President's Story"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Michael Radutzky (senior producer), Howard Rosenberg (producer), Tanya Simon (producer), Steve Kroft (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The Man Behind WikiLeaks"

Frontline: David Fanning (executive producer), Raney Aronson (series senior producer), Martin Smith (producer/correspondent), Marcela Gaviria (producer), Jim Gilmore (producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "The Interrogator"

Frontline: David Fanning (executive producer), Raney Aronson (series senior producer), Martin Smith (producer/correspondent), Marcela Gaviria (producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "The Spy Who Quit"

20/20: David Sloan (executive producer), Ann Reynolds (senior producer), Chris Vlasto (senior producer), Joseph Diaz (producer), Shana Druckerman (producer), Keturah Gray (producer), Brian O'Keefe (producer), Joseph Rhee (producer), Eric M. Strauss (producer), Gerry Wagschal (producer), Lana Zak (producer), Mark Robertson (senior editorial producer), Cleopatra Andreadis (editorial producer), Jill McCain (editorial producer), Geoff Martz (program producer), Diane Sawyer (anchor), Chris Cuomo (correspondent) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "Jaycee Dugard: Her First Interview"

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNER

ABC World News Tonight with David Muir, ABC News Nightline: Jon Banner (executive producer), Jeanmarie Condon (executive producer), Tom Johnson (senior producer), Almin Karamehmedovic (senior producer), Nils Kongshaug (senior producer), Pete Austin (senior producer), Steven Baker (producer), Ursula Fahy (producer), Katie Hinman (producer), Matt Hosford (producer), Diane Mendez (producer), Bartley Price (producer), Audrey Taylor (producer), James Wang (producer), Angus Hines (producer), Matt McGarry (producer), Bruno Roeber (producer), Eric Johnson (producer), Roxanna Sherwood (producer), Karson Yiu (producer), Alice Maggin (producer), Christiane Amanpour (correspondent), Lama Hasan (correspondent), Terry Moran (anchor), Diane Sawyer (anchor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For "Crisis in Libya"

NOMINEES

ABC World News Tonight with David Muir, ABC News Nightline: Jon Banner (executive producer), Jeanmarie Condon (executive producer), James Goldston (executive producer), Tom Johnson (senior producer), Almin Karamehmedovic (senior producer), Nils Kongshaug (senior producer), Pete Austin (senior producer), Andrew Morse (senior producer), Dimitrije Stejic (coordinating producer), Nasser Atta (producer), Steven Baker (producer), Katie Hinman (producer), Bartley Price (producer), Christine Romo (producer), Wonbo Woo (producer), Catherine Cole (producer), Alice Maggin (producer), Matt McGarry (producer), Eric Johnson (producer), Victoria Thompson (producer), Melia Patria (producer), Ursula Fahy (producer), Melinda Arons (producer), Aude Soichet (producer), Julia Bain (producer), Brian Hartman (producer), Akram Abi-Hanna (producer), Matt Hosford (producer), Roxanna Sherwood (producer), Christiane Amanpour (correspondent), Lama Hasan (correspondent), Alex Marquardt (correspondent), David Muir (correspondent), Terry Moran (anchor/reporter) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For "Crisis in Egypt"

BBC World News America: Kate Farrell (executive producer), Katty Kay (anchor), Gabriel Gatehouse (correspondent), Orla Guerin (correspondent), Andrew Harding (correspondent), John Simpson (editor: World Affairs), Jeremy Bowen (editor: Middle East) (BBC World News America)
For "Libya - Battle Against Gaddafi"

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: Patrick Burkey (executive producer), Bob Epstein (executive producer), Brian Williams (anchor/managing editor), Tracey Lyons (senior producer), Erika Angulo (producer), A.J. Goodwin (producer), Al Henkel (producer), Terry Pickard (producer), Mark Potter (correspondent) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Mexico: The War Next Door"

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: Patrick Burkey (executive producer), Bob Epstein (executive producer), Sam Singal (executive producer), James Kraft (senior broadcast producer), Brett Holey (director/senior broadcast producer), Subrata De (senior producer), Edward Deitch (senior producer), Andy Franklin (senior producer), Madeleline Haeringer (senior producer), Maria Alcon (producer), Baruch Ben-Chorin (producer), Jameison Lesko (producer), Kevin Monahan (producer), Paul Nassar (producer), Mary Beth Toole (producer), Ghazi Balkiz (producer), John Boxley (producer), Bredun Edwards (producer), Charlene Gubash (producer), Moustafa Kassem (producer), Rob Kaplan (producer), Maggie Kassner (producer), John Kooistra (producer), Mohammed Muslemany (producer), Julian Prictoe (producer), Stuart Scanlon (producer), Tony Zumbado (producer), Richard Engel (chief foreign correspondent), Stephanie Gosk (correspondent), Jim Maceda (correspondent), Adrienne Mong (correspondent), Mike Taibbi (correspondent), Brian Williams (anchor/managing editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Battle for Libya"

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: Bob Epstein (executive producer), Brett Holey (director/senior broadcast producer), James Kraft (senior broadcast producer), Andy Franklin (senior producer), Madeleline Haeringer (senior producer), Maria Alcon (producer), Ghazi Balkiz (producer), Baruch Ben-Chorin (producer), Beverly Allyn Chase (producer), Mario Garcia (producer), Charlene Gubash (producer), Rob Kaplan (producer), Maggie Kassner (producer), Joo Lee (producer), Michelle Neubert (producer), Kianne Sadeq (producer), Sohel Uddin (producer), Brian Williams (anchor/managing editor), Richard Engel (chief foreign correspondent), Ron Allen (correspondent), Lester Holt (correspondent) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Revolution in Egypt"

Best Report in a News Magazine

WINNER

20/20: Brian Ross (chief investigative correspondent), Rhonda Schwartz (chief investigative producer), Anna Schecter (producer), Angela Hill (field producer), Mark Schone (digital managing editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "Peace Corps: A Trust Betrayed" (1/14/2011)

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Michael Radutzky (senior producer), Andy Court (producer), Kevin Livelli (producer), Maria Usman (co-producer), Stephanie Palewski (co-producer), Steve Kroft (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Greg Mortenson"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Robert G. Anderson (producer), Nicole Young (producer), Stephanie Palewski (co-producer), Aaron Weisz (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Hard Times Generation: Families in Cars"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Robert G. Anderson (producer), Daniel Ruetenik (producer), Nicole Young (producer), Matt Richman (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Hard Times Generation: Homeless Kids"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Ira Rosen (producer), Gabrielle Schonder (producer), Steve Kroft (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Insiders"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Robert G. Anderson (producer), Daniel Ruetenik (producer), Nicole Young (co-producer), Robert Shattuck (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The Next Housing Shock"

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNERS


You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.