Awards for 2011

Emmy

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Lighting Direction & Scenic Design

WINNER

Hindenburg: Titanic of the Skies: Ewa Skoczkowska (Production Designer), David Langan (Director of Photography) (Smithsonian Channel)

NOMINEES

Convoy: War for the Atlantic: Stephen Standen (director of photography), Frank Vilaca (director of photography) (Smithsonian Channel)
For episode "Brink of Defeat"

Meet the Press: Marc Greenstein (creative director), Bryan Higgason (senior designer), Jeff Taylor (senior lighting director), Pat Kehs (lighting director), Erik Ulfers (principal: Clickspring Design), Lori Nadler (senior vice president: Clickspring Design), Rob Melick (director) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Education Nation: Teacher Town Hall: Steven Brill (lighting designer), Trevor Gooch (lighting director), Mark Janeczko (lighting director), Wolfram Ott (lighting director), Sheryl Wisniewski (lighting director), Steve Garner (automated lighting director), Marc Greenstein (creative director) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Education Nation at Rockefeller Center"

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Writing

WINNER

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Scott Pelley (writer), Robert G. Anderson (writer), Daniel Ruetenik (writer), Nicole Young (writer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "Anger in the Land"

60 Minutes: Bob Simon (writer), Harry Radliffe (writer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "The Secret Language of Elephants"

Bill Moyers' Journal: Bill Moyers (writer), Michael Winship (writer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For "Essays: Equal Opportunity Hypocrites, Martin Luther King Jr. and the Dream Deferred, and Haiti: History and Hope"


CBS News Sunday Morning: Martha Teichner (writer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Gift of a Lifetime" (10/10/2010)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Cinematography - News Coverage/Documentaries

WINNER

National Geographic Explorer: Ian Kerr (director of photography), Tobias Corts (additional cinematography), John Rubin (additional cinematography) (National Geographic Channel)
For episode "Lost Mummies of New Guinea"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Ray Bribiesca (camera), Richard Butler (camera), Don Lee (camera), Jeff Newton (camera) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "A Relentless Enemy"

Naked Science: Gunnar Konráðsson (cinematography), Johann Sigfússon (director of photography) (National Geographic Channel)
For episode "Iceland Volcano Eruption"

Nova: John Chater (director of photography), Jeremiah Crowell (director of photography), Mathieu Czernichow (director of photography), Mark Daniels (director of photography), John Hazard (director of photography) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Building the Great Cathedrals"

The Horsemen Cometh: Brian Gaetke (director of photography), Steve Purcell (director of photography), Justin Shipley (director of photography), Kort Waddell (director of photography) (Airshowbuzz)
For episode "Write Your Soul"

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Cinematography - Nature

WINNER

Great Migrations: David Baillie (cinematography), John Benam (cinematography), Andy Casagrande (cinematography), Martin Dohrn (cinematography), Graeme Duane (cinematography), Mark Emery (cinematography), Justine Evans (cinematography), Ken Corben (cinematography), Wade Fairley (cinematography), Richard Fitzpatrick (cinematography), Richard Foster (cinematography), Johnny Friday (cinematography), David Hannan (cinematography), Clint Hempsall (cinematography), Jonathan Jones (cinematography), Dereck Joubert (cinematography), Mark Lamble (cinematography), Alistair MacEwen (cinematography), John Mans (cinematography), Skip Margetts (cinematography), Richard Matthews (cinematography), David McKay (cinematography), Andy Mitchell (cinematography), Shane Moore (cinematography), Curt Morgan (cinematography), Jacques Nortier (cinematography), Robert Poole (cinematography), Adam Ravetch (cinematography), Neil Rettig (cinematography), Joe Riis (cinematography), Rick Rosenthal (cinematography), Andrew Shillabeer (cinematography), Mark Smith (cinematography), Peter Thompson (cinematography), Mark Thorpe (cinematography), Simon Werry (cinematography) (National Geographic Channel)

NOMINEES

How the Earth Changed History: Rod Clarke (cameraperson), Darren Conway (cameraperson), Tim Cragg (cameraperson), Paul Jenkins (cameraperson), Richard Kirby (cameraperson), Paul Kirsop (cameraperson), Dirk Nel (cameraperson), Pasquale Tropea (cameraperson), Simon Wagen (cameraperson) (National Geographic Channel)
For episode "Water World, Beneath the Crust"

Into the Dragon's Lair: Craig Foster (director of photography), Damon Foster (director of photography), Roger Horrocks (director of photography), Didier Noirot (director of photography) (Animal Planet)

Ultimate Air Jaws: Tony Sacco (cameraperson), Jeff Kurr (cameraperson), Chris Fallows (cameraperson), Monique Fallows (cameraperson), Matthew Hawksworth (cameraperson) (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Graphic Design and Art Direction

WINNER

First Life: James Prosser (visual effects supervisor), Anthony Geffen (visual effects producer), Martin Williams (visual effects producer), Matthew Baker Jones (visual effects lead), Simon Reid (visual effects lead), Aleksandra Czenczek (visual effects lead), Craig Mepham (animator) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEES

National Geographic Explorer: Andy Murdock (animator) (National Geographic Channel)
For episode "Journey to an Alien Moon"



Into the Universe with Stephen Hawking: Peter Farrer (visual effects: executive producer), Stephen Coren (executive visual effects supervisor), Mark Sherwood (visual effects: producer), Leila Nicotera (visual effects: line producer), Luke Dodd (lead visual effects supervisor), Andy Goldie (lead visual effects supervisor), Daniel Sidi (visual effects lead), Ian Mclaughlin (visual effects lead), Tom Matterson (visual effects lead), Jason Martine (lead visual effects supervisor: Media House), Keith Haley (lead visual effects supervisor: Media House), Michael Davis (lead visual effects producer: Darlow Smithson) (Discovery Channel, Media House (additional visural effects))
For episode "Story of Everything"

NBC News Decision 2010: David Steel (vice president: ArtWorks), Carlos El Asmar (executive creative director), Jason Bube (art director), Arturo Brena (real-time graphics director), Carlo Vega (lead designer), Adam Gault (lead designer), Ventura Castro (graphics producer), June Shiiki (designer), John Chismar (3D designer), James Isaaks (3D designer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Music and Sound

WINNER

Great Migrations: Anton Sanko (composer), Kate Hopkins (sound designer), Dave Hurley (sound mixer) (National Geographic Channel)

NOMINEES

Music by Prudence: Chris Bertolotti (sound editor/re-recording mixer), Ted Mason (music producer), Joseph E. Colmenero (music engineer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Sins of My Father: Susan Jacobs (music supervisor), Didi Gutman (composer), David Majzlin (composer), John Carbonara (music editor), Jesica Suarez (sound supervisor) (Home Box Office (HBO))


WWII in HD: The Air War: Lucas Abel (sound design & sound mixing), Bob Adams (sound design & sound mixing), Sammy Jackson (sound design & sound mixing), Grant Slawson (sound design & sound mixing) (History Channel)
For episode "Air War"

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES


Boston Med: Faith Jones (editor) (ABC News (network))
For "Episode 8: Face Transplant"


Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Editing - Quick Turnaround

WINNER

60 Minutes: Richard Buddenhagen (editor), Daniel Glucksman (editor), Tom Honeysett (editor), Warren Lustig (editor), Stephanie Palewski (editor), Matt Richman (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Haiti"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Richard Buddenhagen (editor), Daniel Glucksman (editor), Matthew Lev (editor), Andy Soto (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The Blowout"

Dateline NBC: Robert O. Allen (editor), Francisco Bido (editor), Saverio Camporeale (editor), Sam Casalino (editor), Justin Cece (editor), Paul Nichols (editor), Richard Platt (editor), William Ray (editor), Robert W. Spencer (editor), Alvaro Trenchi (editor) (NBC News (network))
For the episode "Bringing Sean Home: The Untold Story"

Dan Rather Reports: Steve Tyler (editor), Nels Bangerter (editor) (HDNet)
For episode "Aftershock: Portraits of Haiti"

Jerry Simonson (Cable News Network (CNN))
For segment "Haiti: Killed for Five Bags of Rice" (1/22/2010)

New Approaches to News & Documentary Programming: Arts, Lifestyle and Culture

WINNERS

Project Song: Moby: John Poole (producer), David Gilkey (producer), Bob Boilen (host), Neil Tevault (audio engineer) (NPR Video)
Tied with 14 Actors Acting.

14 Actors Acting: Kathy Ryan (producer), Joanna Milter (producer), Miki Meek (producer), Solve Sundsbo (director), Zach Wise (interface design), Hugo Lindgren (editor-in-chief), Owen Pallett (composer), Arem Duplessis (art director) (New York Times, The, New York Times Magazine)
Tied with Project Song: Moby.

NOMINEES

Airsick: An Industrial Devolution: Brian Storm (executive producer), Eric Maierson (producer), Tim Hussin (producer: Epilogue), Lucas Olenuik (photojournalist), Scott Simmie (multimedia editor), James Ivar Gundersen (design & animation), Randy Risling (original music) (MediaStorm)

P.O.V.: Sean Dunne (producer/director), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV), Cynthia Lopez (co-producer/writer: POV), Christopher White (director of programming and production: POV), Yance Ford (series producer: POV), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For "The Archive"

Seven Billion: Gil Pimentel (executive producer), Jason Orfanon (senior producer), Jamie Lee Godfrey (producer) (National Geographic Magazine)

Second Act: Neal Weiss (executive producer), Anna Robertson (executive producer), Daria Klenert (executive producer), Chris Slater (executive producer), Kristen Woolley (producer), Anne Lilburn (segment producer), Amanda Horning (segment producer), Ryan Baxley (editor), Mario Framingheddu (editor), Ricky Montalvo (director of photography), Brad Williams (director of photography), Tommy Morquecho (director of photography) (Yahoo!)

Best Documentary

WINNER

P.O.V., Food, Inc.: Robert Kenner (director/producer), Bill Pohlad (executive producer), Jeff Skoll (executive producer), Robin Schorr (executive producer), Diane Weyermann (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer: POV), Elise Pearlstein (producer), Eric Schlosser (co-producer), Richard Pearce (co-producer), Melissa Robledo (co-producer), Christopher White (director of programming & production: POV), Yance Ford (series producer: POV), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

NOMINEES

Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer: Robert DeBitetto (executive producer), Mason Speed Sexton (executive producer), Rob Sharenow (executive producer), Molly Thompson (executive producer), Alex Gibney (producer), Jedd Wider (producer), Todd Wider (producer), Maiken Baird (producer), Sam Black (co-producer), Peter Elkind (co-producer) (A&E Network)

A Small Act: Jennifer Arnold (producer/director), Patti Lee (producer), Jeffrey Soros (producer), Joan Huang (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Lisa Heller (senior producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

P.O.V., Presumed Guilty: Roberto Hernández (director/producer), Geoffrey Smith (director), Layda Negrete (producer), Martha Sosa Elizondo (producer), Yissel Ibarra (producer), Ernesto Canales Santos (executive producer), Ana Laura Magaloni (executive producer), Harley Shaiken (executive producer), Luciana Kaplan (executive producer), Layda Sansores San Roman (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer: POV), Patricia Boero (executive producer: LPB), Christopher White (director of programming & production: POV), Yance Ford (series producer: POV), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Presumed Guilty"

P.O.V., The Oath: Laura Poitras (director/producer), Nasser Arrabyee (co-producer), Aliza Kaplan (co-producer), Jonathan Oppenheim (co-producer), Katy Scoggin (coordinating producer), David Menschel (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer: POV), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer: ITVS), Christopher White (director of programming & production: POV), Yance Ford (series producer: POV), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "The Oath"

Restrepo: Tim Hetherington (director/producer), Sebastian Junger (director/producer), John Battsek (executive producer), Nick Quested (executive producer), Michael Cascio (senior vice president: production) (National Geographic Channel)

New Approaches to News & Documentary Programming: Current News Coverage

WINNER

A Year at War: James Dao (reporter), Damon Winter (photographer/videographer), Gabriel Dance (series producer), Nancy Donaldson (series producer), Catrin Einhorn (series producer), Jon Huang (series producer), Meaghan Looram (series producer), Marcus Yam (contributing photographer/videographer), Rob Harris (contributing photographer/videographer), Andrew Kueneman (web designer), Andrew DeVigal (managing editor), Adam Bryant (managing editor), Michele McNally (managing editor) (New York Times, The)

NOMINEES

(National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
To "NBC News" for "Education Nation"

Brain Wars: How the Military Is Failing Its Wounded: Coburn Dukehart (multimedia producer), T. Christian Miller (correspondent), Daniel Zwerdling (correspondent), John Poole (videographer), Blake Gordon (photojournalist), Keith W. Jenkins (senior supervising producer), Susanne Reber (deputy managing editor: investigative unit) (NPR Video)

The Final Moments of Deepwater Horizon: David Barstow (reporter), Rob Harris (video journalist), Justine Simons (senior producer), Xaquín G.V. (graphic artist), Haeyoun Park (graphic artist), Sergio Peçanha (graphic artist), Graham Roberts (graphic artist) (New York Times, The)

PBS NewsHour: Maureen Hoch (managing editor), Hari Sreenivasan (correspondent), Travis Daub (creative director), Chris Amico (interactive editor), Quinn Bowman (producer/reporter), Lea Winerman (producer/reporter), Vanessa Dennis (online art director), Dave Gustafson (online news & planning editor), Ray Suarez (senior correspondent), Simon Marks (associate executive producer), George Griffin (planning editor), Katie Kleinman (senior developer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For "Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill Interactive Coverage"

New Approaches to News & Documentary Programming: Documentaries

WINNER

Caught in the Crossfire: Victims of Gang Violence: Barbara Davidson (photojournalist/producer), Myung Chun (videojournalist), Albert Lee (producer), Mary Cooney (executive producer), Alan Hagman (executive producer), Chad A. Stephens (story consultant) (Los Angeles Times)

NOMINEES

Independent Lens, Deep Down: A Story from the Heart of Coal Country: Jen Gilomen (producer/director), Sally Rubin (producer/director), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Deep Down: A Story from the Heart of Coal Country"

Crisis Guide: Pakistan: Michael Moran (executive producer), Brian Storm (executive producer), Jeremy Sherlick (senior multimedia producer), Hagit Bacharach (producer), Jayshree Bajoria (producer), Gregory Bruno (producer), Eric Maierson (producer), Tim Matsui (producer), Jacky Myint (design and development) (Cfr.org, MediaStorm)

Torn Apart: Dai Sugano (producer/photojournalist), Ken McLaughlin (reporter), Mike Frankel (story editor), Jami Smith (picture editor) (San Jose Mercury News)

Undesired: Brian Storm (executive producer), Eric Maierson (producer), Walter Astrada (photojournalist) (MediaStorm)

Top Secret America: Benedict de la Cruz (producer/reporter/videojournalist), Whitney Shefte (producer/reporter/videojournalist), Dana Priest (reporter), William Arkin (reporter), Kat Downs (interactive designer), Justin Ferrell (digital design director), Sarah Sampsell (digital designer), Nathaniel Vaughn Kelso (cartographer), Ryan O'Neil (developer), Lauren Keane (project producer), Jolie Ruelle (motion designer) (Washington Post)

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form

WINNER

Restrepo: Tim Hetherington (director/producer), Sebastian Junger (director/producer), John Battsek (executive producer), Nick Quested (executive producer), Michael Cascio (senior vice president: production) (National Geographic Channel)

NOMINEES

War Don Don: Rebecca Richman Cohen (director/producer), Francisco Bello (producer), Jim Butterworth (executive producer), David Menschel (executive producer), Daniel J. Chalfen (co-producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Frontline: Marcela Gaviria (producer), Martin Smith (producer), Will Cohen (co-producer), David Fanning (executive producer), Raney Aronson (senior producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "The Quake"

Frontline: Daniel Edge (producer/director/reporter), Christopher Buchanan (producer/reporter), David Fanning (executive producer), Raney Aronson (senior producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "The Wounded Platoon"

Independent Lens, A Village Called Versailles: S. Leo Chiang (producer/director), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer: ITVS) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "A Village Called Versailles"

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a News Magazine

WINNER

Dateline NBC: David Corvo (executive producer), Elizabeth Cole (executive editor), Justin Balding (producer), Terrell Tangonan (producer), Katie Yu (producer), Ann Curry (anchor), Justin Cece (additional producer), Sam Casalino (additional producer), Robert Allen (additional producer), Andy Finkelstein (additional producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "America Now: Friends and Neighbors"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Max McClellan (producer), Jeff Newton (producer), Lara Logan (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "A Relentless Enemy"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Solly Granatstein (producer), Nicole Young (producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The Lost Children of Haiti"

Dateline NBC: David Corvo (executive producer), Elizabeth Cole (executive editor), Ellen Mason (senior producer), Tom Keenan (producer), Richard Engel (correspondent), Saverio Camporeale (additional producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "A Father's Mission"

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNER

Anderson Cooper 360°: Kathleen Friery (executive producer), Charlie Moore (executive producer), David Doss (senior executive producer), Jill Billante (senior producer), Penny Manis (senior producer), Sean Yates (senior producer), Joneil Adriano (producer), Susan Chun (producer), Danielle Dollorto (producer), Ismael Estrada (producer), Dwayne Dye (producer), Mary Anne Fox (producer), Carl Graf (producer), Jack Gray (producer), Chuck Hadad (producer), Neil Hallsworth (producer), Michael Jackson (producer), Phil Littleton (producer), Kirk McDonald (producer), Diana Miller (producer), Eva Nordstrom (producer), Rich Phillips (producer), Alexandra Poolos (producer), David Puente (producer), Jackie Puskas (producer), Justine Redman (producer), Katie Ross (producer), Kerry Rubin (producer), Jonathan Schaer (producer), Jerry Simonson (producer), Leah Smith (producer), Dominic Swann (producer), Anderson Cooper (anchor), Joe Johns (correspondent), Gary Tuchman (correspondent), Ivan Watson (correspondent), Sanjay Gupta (chief medical correspondent), Eli Lazar (director), Eric Marrapodi (senior producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For episode "Haiti in Ruins" (1/13/2010)

NOMINEES

ABC World News Tonight with David Muir: Jon Banner (executive producer), Susie Banikarim (executive producer), Michael Corn (senior producer), Judy Isikow (senior producer), Tom Nagorski (senior producer), Margaret Aro (producer), Catherine Cole (producer), Matt Hosford (producer), James Wang (producer), Wonbo Woo (producer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For "Tragedy at the Mine"

ABC World News Tonight with David Muir, ABC News Nightline, Good Morning America: Jon Banner (executive producer), James Goldston (executive producer), Jim Murphy (executive producer), Rhonda Schwartz (chief investigative producer), Matthew Cole (producer), Matthew Mosk (producer), Avni Patel (producer), Joseph Rhee (producer), Brian Ross (chief investigative correspondent), Richard Esposito (senior investigative reporter), Mark Schone (digital managing editor), Meg Chuchmach (digital producer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For "Brian Ross Investigates: The Printer Bomb Plot"

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: Brian Williams (anchor/managing editor), Bob Epstein (executive producer), Aurelia Grayson (senior broadcast producer), Brett Holey (director/senior broadcast producer), Mary Laurence Flynn (senior producer), Subrata De (senior producer), Madeleline Haeringer (senior producer), Tracey Lyons (senior producer), Albert Oetgen (senior producer), Robert Bazell (correspondent), Tom Costello (correspondent), Ann Curry (correspondent), Rehema Ellis (correspondent), Savannah Guthrie (correspondent), Lester Holt (correspondent), Andrea Mitchell (correspondent), Mark Potter (correspondent), Al Roker (correspondent), Kerry Sanders (correspondent), Maria Alcon (producer), Laura Allenbaugh (producer), Erika Angulo (producer), Jay Blackman (producer), Gene Choo (producer), Drew Condell (producer), Bob Croce (producer), Jane Derenowski (producer), Clare Duffy (producer), Mario Garcia (producer), Hillary Guy (producer), Garrett Haake (producer), Stephanie Himango (producer), John Holland (producer), Susan Kroll (producer), Joo Lee (producer), Victor Limjoco (producer), Kevin Monahan (producer), Amna Nawaz (producer), James Novogrod (producer), Paul Manson (producer), Max Paul (producer), Yuka Tachibana (producer), Kelly Venardos (producer), Matthew Winter (producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Earthquake in Haiti"

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: Bob Epstein (executive producer), Aurelia Grayson (senior broadcast producer), Sam Singal (senior broadcast producer), Mary Laurence Flynn (senior producer), Carol Eggers (senior producer), Madeleline Haeringer (senior producer), Naomi Karam (senior producer), Tracey Lyons (senior producer), Albert Oetgen (senior producer), Ghazi Balkiz (producer), Stacy Brady (producer), Bredun Edwards (producer), Charlene Gubash (producer), Rob Kaplan (producer), John Kautz (producer), Robert Lapp (producer), Joo Lee (producer), Mohammed Muslemany (producer), Leonard Venezia (producer), David Verdi (producer), Craig White (producer), Brian Williams (anchor/managing editor), Richard Engel (chief foreign correspondent), Jack Jacobs (analyst), Brett Holey (director/senior broadcast producer), Chuck Todd (chief white house correspondent) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Iraq: The Long Way Out"

Outstanding News Discussion & Analysis

WINNER

The Rachel Maddow Show: Rachel Maddow (host), Richard Engel (correspondent), Matt Saal (executive producer), Bill Wolff (executive producer), Cory Gnazzo (senior show producer), Tina Cone (senior producer), Rani Kahle (coordinating producer), Kim Harvey (line producer), Andrew Dallos (senior planning producer), Rob Katko (producer), Laura Conaway (producer), Brian Drew (producer), Rebekah Dryden (producer), Will Femia (producer), Shannah Goldner (producer), Madeleline Haeringer (producer), Kiko Itasaka (producer), Kent Jones (producer), Iqbal Ahmad Sapand (producer), Vanessa Silverton-Peel (producer), Sunita Sohoni (producer), Anthony Terrell (producer), Michael Yarvitz (producer), Tricia McKinney (producer), Eric Pfriender (producer) (MSNBC Network)
For "Good Morning, Landlocked Central Asia"

NOMINEES

MSNBC Special: Beyond Borderlines: Lawrence O'Donnell (host), Maria Teresa Kumar (co-host), Yvette Miley (executive editor), Marc Greenstein (creative director), Dana Haller (executive producer), Izzy Povich (executive producer), Mark Lukasiewicz (vice president of specials), John Boxley (producer), John Nichols (senior producer) (MSNBC Network)

Washington Week in Review: Jeff Bieber (executive producer), Dalton Delan (executive producer), Chris Guarino (senior producer), Alla Lora (producer), Gwen Ifill (managing editor/moderator), Sue Ann Staake-Wayne (director) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For "Mid Term Election Coverage"

This Week: Ian Cameron (executive producer), James Goldston (executive producer), Jeanmarie Condon (senior producer), Jack Date (senior producer), Kendall Heath (editorial producer), Hana Karar (producer), Cindy Smith (producer), Karson Yiu (producer), Kirsten Lucas (producer), Mindy MacInnes (producer), Kinga Janik (producer), Erin Brady (producer), Jeff Winn (director), Christiane Amanpour (anchor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "Holy War: Should Americans Fear Islam?"

Education Nation: Teacher Town Hall: Mark Lukasiewicz (executive producer), Jay Blackman (producer), Marisa Buchanan (producer), Ivona Budimova (producer), Subrata De (producer), Robert Dembo (producer), Lauren Fairbanks (producer), Dana Haller (producer), Russell Jones (producer), Neil O'Brien (producer), Bonnie Optekman (producer), Ryan Osborn (producer), Katie Primm (producer), Anthony Quintano (producer), Chris Tine (producer), Marc Weinstock (producer), Brian Williams (anchor), Ray Herbert (director), Kara Kennedy (director), Marc Greenstein (director), Rehema Ellis (correspondent), Tamron Hall (correspondent) (MSNBC Network)

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine

WINNER

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Michael Radutzky (senior producer), Richard Buddenhagen (co-producer), Daniel Glucksman (co-producer), Michael Karzis (co-producer), Rachael Kun (co-producer), Matthew Lev (co-producer), Andy Soto (co-producer), Nicole Young (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent), Solly Granatstein (producer), Graham Messick (producer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The Blowout"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Harry Radliffe (producer), Michael H. Gavshon (producer), Magalie Laguerre-Wilkinson (producer), Jenny Dubin (producer), Byron Pitts (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Haiti"

Dateline NBC: David Corvo (executive producer), Elizabeth Cole (executive editor), Allan Maraynes (senior investigative producer), Richard Greenberg (supervising producer), Justin Balding (producer), Tom Keenan (producer), Fred Rothenberg (producer), Chris Hansen (correspondent), Richard Engel (correspondent), Bob Brandel (additional producer), Bruce Burger (additional producer), Andy Finkelstein (additional producer), Mike Sheehan (additional producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "The Passenger in Seat 19A" (1/10/2010)

Outstanding Science and Technology Programming

WINNER

Google Baby: Zippi Brand Frank (producer), Zvi Frank (co-producer), Yona Wiesenthal (executive producer), Sara Bernstein (supervising producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer) (Brandcom Productions (production company))

NOMINEES

Creating Synthetic Life: Bernadette McDaid (executive producer), Rocky Collins (executive producer), David Conover (executive producer), Deborah Adler Myers (executive producer) (Science Channel)

Into the Universe with Stephen Hawking: Ben Bowie (executive producer), John Smithson (executive producer), Susan Winslow (executive producer), Rory Griffin (producer), Mark Wright (line producer), Iain Riddick (series editor), Nathan Williams (director) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Time Travel"

Nova: Gary Glassman (senior producer/director), Scott Tiffany (producer/director), Maureen Barden Lynch (coordinating producer), Tristan Barako (content producer), Paula Apsell (executive producer: NOVA), Christine Le Goff (producer: ARTE), Hélène Coldefy (executive producer: ARTE) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Building the Great Cathedrals"

Outstanding Nature Programming

WINNER

First Life: David Attenborough (Host), Anthony Geffen (Producer), Martin Williams (Director), Bill Howard (Executive Producer), Susan Winslow (Executive Producer), Ruth Sessions (Supervising Producer), Olwyn Silvester (Supervising Producer), Candice Martin (Line Producer), John Terp (Coordinating Producer), John Cavanagh (Coordinating Producer), Peter Miller (Series Editor)

NOMINEES

Nature: Ann Johnson Prum (producer), Fred Kaufman (executive producer), Bill Murphy (series producer), Janet Hess (series editor) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Hummingbirds: Magic in the Air"

Nature: Gianna Savoie (producer), Fred Kaufman (executive producer), Bill Murphy (series producer), Janice Young (supervising producer), Janet Hess (series editor) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Wolverine: Chasing the Phantom"

The Secret Life of Elephants: Sara Ford (executive producer), Mick Kaczorowski (executive producer), Nigel Pope (series producer), Holly Spearing (producer) (Animal Planet)

Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form

WINNER

P.O.V., Food, Inc.: Robert Kenner (director/producer), Bill Pohlad (executive producer), Jeff Skoll (executive producer), Robin Schorr (executive producer), Diane Weyermann (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer: POV), Elise Pearlstein (producer), Eric Schlosser (co-producer), Richard Pearce (co-producer), Melissa Robledo (co-producer), Christopher White (director of programming and production: POV), Yance Ford (senior producer: POV), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Food Inc."

NOMINEES

Frontline: Ofra Bikel (producer/director), Ted Gesing (co-producer), David Fanning (executive producer), Raney Aronson (senior producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "The Confessions"

Monica & David: Alexandra Codina (producer/director), Deborah Dickson (producer), Nancy Abraham (senior producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Reporter: Eric Daniel Metzgar (director), Mikaela Beardsley (producer), Steven Cantor (producer), Jacqueline Glover (supervising producer), Ann Derry (co-producer), Ben Affleck (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

P.O.V., Off and Running: Nicole Opper (director/producer), Sharese Bullock (producer), Jacob Akira Okada (co-producer), Macky Alston (executive producer), Sandra Itkoff (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer: POV), Jacquie Jones (executive producer: NBPC), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer: ITVS), Christopher White (director of programming and production: POV), Yance Ford (senior producer: POV), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Off and Running"

P.O.V., Wo ai ni mommy: Stephanie Wang-Breal (director/producer), Judith Helfand (consulting producer), Jean Tsien (consulting producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer: POV), Stephen Gong (executive producer: CAAM), Christopher White (director of programming and production: POV), Yance Ford (senior producer: POV), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Wo Ai Ni (I Love You) Mommy"

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Research

WINNER

National Geographic Explorer: Todd Georgelas (researcher), Patrick Hare (researcher), Chesapeake Sacks (researcher), Max Salomon (researcher) (National Geographic Channel)
For episode "Can the Gulf Survive?"

NOMINEES

Woman Rebel: Kiran Deol (director) (Home Box Office (HBO) (distributor), Women Rebel Films (production company))

National Geographic Explorer: Tresha Mabile (researcher), Chesapeake Sacks (researcher), Randall M. Boyd (researcher) (National Geographic Channel)
For episode "Talibanistan"

P.O.V., Presumed Guilty: Roberto Hernández (researcher), Layda Negrete (researcher) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Presumed Guilty"

Toxic Towns, USA: David S. Martin (researcher), Saundra Young (researcher), John Bonifield (researcher), Caleb Hellerman (researcher), Sanjay Gupta (researcher) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting - Long Form

WINNER

P.O.V., Good Fortune: Landon Van Soest (director/producer), Jeremy Levine (producer), Benard Aulo Ohanga (field producer), Katy Chevigny (executive producer), Judith Helfand (executive producer), Diana Barrett (executive producer), Andrew Herwitz (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer: POV), Christopher White (director of programming & production: POV), Yance Ford (series producer: POV), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Good Fortune"

NOMINEES

Frontline: Marcela Gaviria (producer), Martin Smith (producer), Abrahm Lustgarten (reporter), David Fanning (executive producer), Raney Aronson (senior producer), Stephen Engelberg (managing editor: ProPublica) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "The Spill"


The New Recruits: Daniel A. Miller (producer/director), Seth Kramer (producer/director), Jeremy Newberger (producer/director) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

Outstanding Investigative Journalism - Long Form

WINNER

P.O.V., Presumed Guilty: Roberto Hernández (director/producer), Geoffrey Smith (director), Layda Negrete (producer), Martha Sosa Elizondo (producer), Yissel Ibarra (producer), Ernesto Canales Santos (executive producer), Ana Laura Magaloni (executive producer), Harley Shaiken (executive producer), Luciana Kaplan (executive producer), Layda Sansores San Roman (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer: POV), Patricia Boero (executive producer: LPB), Christopher White (director of programming and production: POV), Yance Ford (series producer: POV), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Presumed Guilty"

NOMINEES

Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer: Robert DeBitetto (executive producer), Mason Speed Sexton (executive producer), Rob Sharenow (executive producer), Molly Thompson (executive producer), Alex Gibney (producer), Jedd Wider (producer), Todd Wider (producer), Maiken Baird (producer), Sam Black (co-producer), Peter Elkind (co-producer) (A&E Network)

Frontline: Tom Jennings (producer/director), Travis Fox (co-producer), A.C. Thompson (correspondent), David Fanning (executive producer), Raney Aronson (senior producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Law & Disorder"

P.O.V., The Oath: Laura Poitras (director/producer), Nasser Arrabyee (co-producer), Aliza Kaplan (co-producer), Jonathan Oppenheim (co-producer), Katy Scoggin (coordinating producer), David Menschel (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer: POV), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer: ITVS), Christopher White (director of programming and production: POV), Yance Ford (series producer: POV), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "The Oath"

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine

WINNER

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Michael Radutzky (senior producer), David Gelber (producer), Sam Hornblower (producer), Robert Shattuck (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "21st Century Snake Oil"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Draggan Mihailovich (producer), Steve Kroft (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Blackwater 61"

20/20: Rhonda Schwartz (executive producer), David Sloan (executive producer), Matthew Mosk (producer), Vic Walter (producer), Brian Ross (chief investigative correspondent) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For segment "Brian Ross Investigates: Make A Wish Swindle"

Dan Rather Reports: Wayne Nelson (executive producer), Elliot Kirschner (senior producer), Andrew Glazer (producer), Steve Tyler (co-producer), Dan Rather (correspondent) (HDNet)
For episode "Spiritually Bankrupt"

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNER

CBS News Sunday Morning: Rand Morrison (executive producer), Estelle Popkin (senior broadcast producer), Gavin P. Boyle (senior producer), Lauren Barnello (producer), Jon Carras (producer), Jeff Glor (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Paving the Way" (7/4/2010)

NOMINEES

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric: Rick Kaplan (executive producer), Bill Piersol (senior producer), Katie Couric (anchor/managing editor), Christopher Scholl (producer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Follow the Money"

CBS News Sunday Morning: Rand Morrison (executive producer), Estelle Popkin (senior broadcast producer), Gavin P. Boyle (senior producer), Michael Cesario (producer), Jason Sacca (producer), Martha Teichner (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The New Normal" (9/26/2010)

CBS News Sunday Morning: Rand Morrison (executive producer), Estelle Popkin (senior broadcast producer), Kay M. Lim (coordinating producer), Gavin P. Boyle (senior producer), Lauren Barnello (producer), Maria Barrow (producer), David Bhagat (producer), Charlie Brooks (producer), Chad Cardin (producer), Ed Forgotson (producer), David Franklin (producer), Steve Glauber (producer), Alan Golds (producer), Judith Hole (producer), Remington Korper (producer), Anthony Laudato (producer), Patrick Lee (producer), Reid Orvedahl (producer), Amy Rosner (producer), Carol Ross (producer), Jason Sacca (producer), Robin Skeete (producer), David Small (producer), Doug Smith (producer), Anthony Mason (anchor/correspondent), Jim Axelrod (correspondent), Cynthia Bowers (correspondent), Rita Braver (correspondent), Bill Geist (correspondent), Suze Orman (correspondent), Jill Schlesinger (correspondent), Daniel Sieberg (correspondent), Tracy Smith (correspondent), Martha Teichner (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "The Money Issue 2010"

PBS NewsHour: Linda Winslow (executive producer), Merrill Schwerin (producer), Ray Suarez (senior correspondent), Michael Mosettig (foreign affairs & defense editor), Patti Parson (managing producer), Talea Miller (reporter/producer), Catherine Wise (reporter/producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For "Cubans Grapple with Challenges and Promises of Economic Change" (12/20/2010)

Street Signs: Sanford Cannold (executive producer), Richard Carolan (senior producer), Robert Hand (producer), Erin Burnett (anchor), Pookie Preston (director) (CNBC)
For "Transammonia: An American Business in Iran" (12/7/2010)

Outstanding Historical Programming - Long Form

WINNER

Witness: Jon Siskel (series producer), Greg Jacobs (series producer), Sarah Pagura (producer), Dustin Park (producer), Rebecca Snedeker (producer), Stacy Wolff (producer), Michael Welsh (executive producer) (National Geographic Channel)
For episode "Katrina"

NOMINEES

Studs Terkel: Listening to America: Eric Simonson (director), Josh Veselka (producer), Wally Berger (supervising producer), Lisa Heller (supervising producer), Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Independent Lens: John J. Valadez (director/producer), Judith Vecchione (executive producer: WGBH), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer: ITVS) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "The Longoria Affair"

The Kennedy Detail: David Garfinkle (executive producer), Jay Renfroe (executive producer), Kenneth Atchity (executive producer), Chi-Li Wong (executive producer), Brooke Runnette (executive producer), Vince DiPersio (co-executive producer), Grant Axton (producer), Liza Maddrey (producer), Gerald S. Blaine (producer), Lisa McCubbin (producer) (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNER

BBC World News America: Rome Hartman (executive producer), Peter Rippon (executive producer), Jasmin Buttar (producer), Amanda Gunn (producer), Tony Jolliffe (producer), Ed Main (producer), Sue Lloyd-Roberts (correspondent) (BBC America)
For "Inside the North Korean Bubble"

NOMINEES

CBS News Sunday Morning: Rand Morrison (executive producer), Estelle Popkin (senior broadcast producer), Gavin P. Boyle (senior producer), Mary Raffalli (producer), Robin Skeete (co-producer), Michael Hernandez (field producer), Martha Teichner (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Gift of a Lifetime"

CBS News Sunday Morning: Rand Morrison (executive producer), Estelle Popkin (senior broadcast producer), Gavin P. Boyle (senior producer), Remington Korper (producer), Amiel Weisfogel (producer), Barry Petersen (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Jan's Story"

CBS News Sunday Morning: Rand Morrison (executive producer), Estelle Popkin (senior broadcast producer), Gavin P. Boyle (senior producer), Patrick Lee (producer), Kay M. Lim (producer), John Blackstone (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Where's Molly?" (11/28/2010)

Good Morning America: Gary Reaves (reporter), Chris Mathis (producer), Robert Hall (producer), Tom Cibrowski (executive producer), Michael Valentine (senior producer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For segment "Taylor's Heart"

BBC World News America: Rome Hartman (executive producer), Peter Rippon (executive producer), Jasmin Buttar (executive producer), Phil Clarkson (producer), Melanie Marshall (producer), Janan Mosazai (producer), Abaceen Nasimi (producer), Fred Scott (producer), Jeanette Smeadley (producer), Lyse Doucet (correspondent) (BBC America)
For "The Harsh Lives of Kabul's Street Children"

Outstanding Arts & Culture Programming

WINNER

Independent Lens, Art & Copy: Doug Pray (director), Jimmy Greenway (producer), Michael Nadeau (producer), Mary Warlick (executive producer), David Baldwin (executive producer), Gregory Beauchamp (executive producer), Kirk Souder (executive producer), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer: ITVS) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

NOMINEES

Smash His Camera: Linda Saffire (producer), Adam Schlesinger (producer), Leon Gast (director), William Ackman (executive producer), Daniel Stern (executive producer), Jeffrey Tarrant (executive producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work: Ricki Stern (director/producer), Anne Sundberg (co-director), Seth Keal (producer) (Showtime Networks)

P.O.V.: Tim Rauch (director/animator), Mike Rauch (director/producer), Lizzie Jacobs (producer), David Isay (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer), Christopher White (director of programming & production: American Documentary & POV), Yance Ford (series producer: American Documentary & POV), Cynthia Lopez (executive vice president: American Documentary & POV), Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For "Storycorps Animated Series"

VH1 Rock Docs: J. Kevin Swain (director/producer), Brad Abramson (executive producer), Kenard Gibbs (executive producer), Peter Griffith (executive producer), Lauren Lazin (executive producer), Anthony Maddox (executive producer), Jeff Olde (executive producer), Shelly Tatro (executive producer), Amy Goldberg (co-director/producer) (VH1 Television)
For episode "Soul Train: The Hippest Trip in America"

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a News Magazine

WINNER

Dan Rather Reports: Wayne Nelson (executive producer), Elliot Kirschner (senior producer), Kelly Buzby (producer), Steve Tyler (supervising editor), Dan Madden (co-producer), Dan Rather (correspondent) (HDNet)
For episode "The Mysterious Case of Kevin Xu"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Draggan Mihailovich (producer), Steve Kroft (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Brazil"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Michael Karzis (producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent), Kara Vaccaro (co-producer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Davos"

Dan Rather Reports: Wayne Nelson (executive producer), Elliot Kirschner (senior producer), Janet Klein (producer), Steve Tyler (co-producer), Caroline Cooper (co-producer), Dan Rather (correspondent) (HDNet)
For episode "Home Loans From Hell"

Outstanding Feature Story in a News Magazine

WINNER

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Peter Radovich (producer), Richard Koppel (co-producer), Tadd J. Lascari (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Football Island"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Shari Finkelstein (producer), Jennie Held (co-producer), Matthew Lev (co-producer), Lesley Stahl (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Derek"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Henry Schuster (producer), Warren Lustig (co-producer), Tom Rapier (co-producer), John DeTarsio (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Stand Down"

20/20: Barbara Walters (anchor/correspondent), David Sloan (executive producer), Jessica Velmans (senior producer), Muriel Pearson (producer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "7 Going on 70"

Dateline NBC: David Corvo (executive producer), Elizabeth Cole (executive editor), Rob Buchanan (producer), Brian Williams (anchor), Irene Trullinger (additional producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "Hurricane Katrina: The First Five Days"

Outstanding Live Coverage of a Current News Story - Long Form

WINNER

Anderson Cooper 360°: Anderson Cooper (anchor), Sanjay Gupta (chief medical correspondent), Charlie Moore (executive producer), David Doss (senior executive producer), Joneil Adriano (producer), Rose Arce (producer), Susan Chun (producer), Gilbert De La Rosa (producer), Ferre Dollar (producer), Danielle Dollorto (producer), Ismael Estrada (producer), Mary Anne Fox (producer), Carl Graf (producer), Jack Gray (producer), Chuck Hadad (producer), Rick Hall (producer), Neil Hallsworth (producer), Michael Jackson (producer), Phil Littleton (producer), Diana Miller (producer), Eva Nordstrom (producer), Jung Park (producer), Rich Phillips (producer), Alexandra Poolos (producer), David Puente (producer), Jackie Puskas (producer), Justine Redman (producer), Katie Ross (producer), Kerry Rubin (producer), Jonathan Schaer (producer), Jerry Simonson (producer), Leah Smith (producer), Dominic Swann (producer), Joe Johns (reporter), Chris Lawrence (reporter), Soledad O'Brien (reporter), Gary Tuchman (reporter), Ivan Watson (reporter), Eli Lazar (director) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For episode "Crisis in Haiti" (1/14/2010)

NOMINEES

ABC News: Vote 2010: Marc Burstein (executive producer), Justin Anderson (senior producer), Pete Austin (senior producer), Eric Avram (senior producer), Glen Dacy (senior producer), Dennis Dunlavey (senior producer), Nancy Gabriner (senior producer), Nicole Gallagher (senior producer), Ricki Goldberg (senior producer), Alan Ives (senior producer), Mark Lima (senior producer), Dan Merkle (senior producer), Andrew Morse (senior producer), David Reiter (senior producer), Kerry Smith (senior producer), Laiea Smith (senior producer), Robert Wheelock (senior producer), Dick Wilde (senior producer), Dan Woo (senior producer), Susan Archer (producer), Melinda Arons (producer), Janet Boyle (producer), Tom Budai (producer), Courtney Chapman (producer), Catherine Cole (producer), Richard Coolidge (producer), Joseph Diaz (producer), Peter Doherty (producer), Josh Eure (producer), Ursula Fahy (producer), Matt Frucci (producer), Jon Garcia (producer), Brian Hartman (producer), Katie Hinman (producer), Matt Hosford (producer), Erin Kanaley (producer), Polson Kanneth (producer), Stacy Kennedy (producer), Erin Keohane (producer), Alyssa Litoff (producer), Kate McCarthy (producer), Catherine Mackenzie (producer), Avery Miller (producer), Drew Millhon (producer), Katie Munley (producer), Ariane Nalty (producer), Ben Newman (producer), Eric Noll (producer), Tiffany Osteen (producer), Andrea Owen (producer), Talesha Reynolds (producer), Andres Sandoval (producer), Justine Schiro (producer), Joel Siegel (producer), Gregory Simmons (producer), Joe Simonetti (producer), Cindy Smith (producer), Stephanie Smith (producer), Aude Soichet (producer), Robyn Weil (producer), Zach Wolf (producer), David Muir (anchor), Diane Sawyer (anchor), George Stephanopoulos (anchor), Tony Barrett (director), Jeff Winn (director), Eric Siegel (director), Sharyn Alfonsi (correspondent), Christiane Amanpour (correspondent), Ronald Brownstein (correspondent), Ron Claiborne (correspondent), Jonathan Karl (correspondent), Neal Karlinsky (correspondent), Gary Langer (correspondent), Dana Loesch (correspondent), Cynthia McFadden (correspondent), Terry Moran (correspondent), John Quiñones (correspondent), Jake Tapper (correspondent), Bill Weir (correspondent), Randi Zuckerberg (correspondent), Donna Brazile (analyst), Matthew John Dowd (analyst), Cokie Roberts (analyst), George Will (analyst), Amy Walter (reporter/correspondent) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

NBC News Decision 2010: Brian Williams (anchor), Tom Brokaw (anchor), David Gregory (anchor), Savannah Guthrie (anchor), Andrea Mitchell (anchor), Mark Whitaker (anchor), Ron Allen (correspondent), Miguel Almaguer (correspondent), Peter Alexander (correspondent), Tom Costello (correspondent), Lee Cowan (correspondent), Jose Diaz-Balart (correspondent), Lester Holt (correspondent), George Lewis (correspondent), Ron Mott (correspondent), Kelly O'Donnell (correspondent), Norah O'Donnell (correspondent), Luke Russert (correspondent), Janet Shamlian (correspondent), Kevin Tibbles (correspondent), Chuck Todd (correspondent), Kristen Welker (correspondent), Pete Williams (correspondent), John Yang (correspondent), Jeffrey Blount (director), Jim Gaines (director), Ray Herbert (director), Geoff Hoffman (director), Stephen Lucas (director), Mark Lukasiewicz (executive producer), Doug Adams (producer), Rosanna Arlia (producer), Erika Angulo (producer), Donna Bass (producer), Anne Binford Allen (producer), Jay Blackman (producer), John Boxley (producer), Pete Breen (producer), Marisa Buchanan (producer), Gene Choo (producer), Patrick Burkey (producer), Tony Capra (producer), Martha Caskey (producer), Jack Chesnutt (producer), Chris Colvin (producer), Kim Cornett (producer), Natalie Cucchiara (producer), Andrea D'Ambrosio (producer), Subrata De (producer), Chris Donovan (producer), Carol Eggers (producer), Lauren Fairbanks (producer), Betsy Fischer (producer), Dave Forman (producer), Andy Franklin (producer), Jeff Gralnick (producer), Jody Hammond (producer), Naomi Karam (producer), Suzy Kianpour (producer), Stacy Klein (producer), Mike Kosnar (producer), Susan Kroll (producer), Laura Kurinsky (producer), Rich Latour (producer), Libby Leist (producer), Karen Lucht (producer), Carla Marcus (producer), Megan Marcus (producer), Domenico Montanaro (producer), Mark Murray (producer), Neil O'Brien (producer), Donna Paine (producer), Michele Perry (producer), Deb Pettit (producer), Shelby Poduch (producer), Marian Porges (producer), Katie Primm (producer), Huma Razvi (producer), John Reiss (producer), Rob Rivas (producer), Carl Sears (producer), Joel Seidman (producer), Sam Singal (producer), Ken Strickland (producer), Shawna Thomas (producer), Adam Verdugo (producer), Ali Weinberg (producer), Don Wood (producer), Sheldon Gawiser (elections director), Marc Greenstein (planning director), Adam Benalt (planning director), Christin Kennelly (planning director) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Best Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNER

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: Mark Potter (correspondent), Richard Engel (correspondent), Maria Alcon (producer), Erika Angulo (producer), A.J. Goodwin (producer), Al Henkel (producer), Kevin Monahan (producer), Mary Murray (producer), Donna Paine (producer), Terry Pickard (producer), Doug Stoddart (producer), Edgar Zuniga (producer), Robert Windrem (senior investigative producer), Mary Laurence Flynn (senior producer), Albert Oetgen (senior producer), Bob Epstein (executive producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Mexico: The War Next Door"

NOMINEES

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: Richard Engel (chief foreign correspondent), Bredun Edwards (producer), Ghazi Balkiz (producer), James Novogrod (producer), Madeleline Haeringer (senior producer), Sam Singal (senior broadcast producer), Patrick Burkey (executive producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Afghanistan: From the Front Lines to the Home Front"

Today: Jim Bell (executive producer), Richard Engel (correspondent), Madeleline Haeringer (senior producer), Noah Kotch (senior producer), Donald Nash (senior broadcast producer), Charlene Gubash (producer), Mohammed Muslemany (producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "The World's Most Dangerous City"

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: Ann Curry (correspondent), Stephanie Gosk (correspondent), Truus Bos (producer), Carol Grisanti (producer), Amna Nawaz (producer), Michelle Neubert (producer), Sohel Uddin (producer), Kyle Eppler (producer), Fakhar Rehman (producer), Mushtaq Yusufzai (senior producer), Mary Laurence Flynn (senior producer), Madeleline Haeringer (senior producer), Kevin Monahan (senior producer), Aurelia Grayson (senior broadcast producer), Sam Singal (senior broadcast producer), Bob Epstein (executive producer), Patrick Burkey (executive producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Desperate Days: The Floods of Pakistan"

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: Brian Williams (anchor/managing editor), Bob Epstein (executive producer), Patrick Burkey (executive producer), Aurelia Grayson (senior broadcast producer), Sam Singal (senior broadcast producer), Mary Laurence Flynn (senior producer), Subrata De (senior producer), Madeleline Haeringer (senior producer), Ron Allen (correspondent), Ann Curry (correspondent), Lester Holt (correspondent), Bill Neely (correspondent), Kerry Sanders (correspondent), Laura Allenbaugh (producer), Erika Angulo (producer), Molly Burckhardt (producer), Justin Cece (producer), Bob Croce (producer), Clare Duffy (producer), Dave Harman (producer), Mario Garcia (producer), Hillary Guy (producer), Susan Kroll (producer), Joo Lee (producer), Kevin Monahan (producer), Mary Murray (producer), Max Paul (producer), Dan Shepard (producer), Barry Silverman (producer), Yuka Tachibana (producer), Mary Beth Toole (producer), Kelly Venardos (producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Earthquake in Haiti"

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNER

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric: Rick Kaplan (executive producer), Keith Summa (senior producer), Katie Couric (anchor/managing editor), Michael Rey (producer), Armen Keteyian (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Photocopiers Hidden Dangers" (4/19/2010)

NOMINEES

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric: Rick Kaplan (executive producer), Keith Summa (senior producer), Michael Rey (anchor/managing editor), Katie Couric (producer), Armen Keteyian (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Ethiopian Adoption Scams" (2/15/2010)

ABC News Nightline: Brian Ross (chief investigative correspondent), Matthew Cole (producer), Avni Patel (producer), Rhonda Schwartz (chief investigative producer), James Goldston (executive producer), Mark Schone (digital managing editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For "ABC News Brian Ross Investigates: CIA Shoot Down - 10 Years Later" (2/3/2010)

ABC World News Tonight with David Muir: Eric Avram (executive producer), Jon Banner (executive producer), Tom Johnson (senior producer), Michael Corn (senior producer), Christine Romo (producer), Susan Schwartz (producer), Richard Besser (correspondent) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For "Cord Blood Investigation"

Outstanding Interview

WINNER

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Max McClellan (producer), Jeff Newton (producer), Robert Zimet (co-producer), Lara Logan (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Medal of Honor"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Lesley Stahl (correspondent), Victoria M. Gordon (executive story editor), Shachar Bar-On (producer), Richard Buddenhagen (co-producer), Meghan Frank (co-producer), Kathy Liu (co-producer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Facebook"

Dateline NBC: David Corvo (executive producer), Elizabeth Cole (executive editor), Tim Uehlinger (producer), Sean Reiss (editorial producer), Matt Zimmerman (editorial producer), Matt Lauer (anchor), Paul Nichols (additional producer), Billy Ray (additional producer), Bruce Burger (additional producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For segment "Rescue on the High Seas"

Melissa Dunst (senior producer), Dave Herrod (senior producer), Gloria Borger (senior political analyst), Kathy Slobogin (managing editor) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For segment "The Odd Couple" (3/24/2010)

Investing in America: A CNBC Town Hall Event with President Obama: Susan Krakower (senior vice president: programming & development), John Harwood (host), Mary Duffy (senior executive producer), Nikhil Deogun (managing editor), Dan Hoffman (creative director), Jackie DeAngelis (director: strategic programming & development), Luke Bauer (producer), Jason Farkas (producer), Matt Levine (producer), John Melloy (editorial producer), Andy Barsh (director) (CNBC)

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNERS

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric: Rick Kaplan (executive producer), Chris Dinan (senior producer), Randall Joyce (producer), Michael Cesario (producer), Katie Couric (anchor/managing editor), Terry McCarthy (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For "Afghan Bomb Squad"

NOMINEES

BBC World News America: Rome Hartman (executive producer), Peter Murtaugh (producer), Ian Sherwood (producer), Keith Tayman (producer), Matt Frei (anchor), Matthew Price (correspodent) (BBC America)
For "Haiti's Earthquake"

BBC World News America: Rome Hartman (executive producer), Peter Rippon (executive producer), Kamil Dayan Khan (producer), Ali Faisal Zaidi (producer), Nadeem Khan (producer), Shad Khan (producer), Mark Lobel (producer), Jacky Martens (producer), Darren Conway (producer), Stuart Phillips (producer), Bushra Taskeen (producer), Lyse Doucet (correspondent), Orla Guerin (correspondent) (BBC America)
For "Victims of the Flood: Pakistan in Need"

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: Bob Epstein (executive producer), Mary Laurence Flynn (senior producer), Albert Oetgen (senior producer), Robert Windrem (senior investigative producer), Erika Angulo (producer), A.J. Goodwin (producer), Al Henkel (producer), Kevin Monahan (producer), Mary Murray (producer), Donna Paine (producer), Terry Pickard (producer), Doug Stoddart (producer), Edgar Zuniga (producer), Mark Potter (correspondent), Richard Engel (correspondent) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Mexico: The War Next Door"

Best Report in a News Magazine

WINNERS

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Solly Granatstein (producer), Nicole Young (producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The Lost Children of Haiti." Tied with segment "The Blowout" from 60 Minutes.

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Michael Radutzky (senior producer), Richard Buddenhagen (co-producer), Daniel Glucksman (co-producer), Michael Karzis (co-producer), Rachael Kun (co-producer), Matthew Lev (co-producer), Andy Soto (co-producer), Nicole Young (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent), Solly Granatstein (producer), Graham Messick (producer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The Blowout." Tied with segment "The Lost Children of Haiti" from 60 Minutes.

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Scott Pelley (correspondent), Shawn Efran (producer), Catherine Herrick (co-producer), Terry Manning (co-producer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The All American Canal"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Michael Radutzky (senior producer), David Gelber (producer), Sam Hornblower (producer), Robert Shattuck (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "21st Century Snake Oil"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Lesley Stahl (correspondent), Shari Finkelstein (producer), Jennie Held (co-producer), Matthew Lev (co-producer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Endless Memory"

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.