Awards for 2006

Emmy

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Lighting Direction & Scenic Design

WINNER

Crusades: Crescent & the Cross: Jeff Baynes (director of photography) (History Channel)

NOMINEES


The Plague: Jurij Grigorovic (art director), Nick Gardner (director of photography) (History Channel)

The Plot to Kill Nixon: Yoram Astrakhan (lighting director), Amy Erin Borovoy (scenic designers), Laura Diamond (scenic designers), Linda Louise Sheets (scenic designers), Marc E. Spiegel (scenic designers) (History Channel)

Seconds from Disaster: Paul Williams (cameraperson), Peter Marlow (scenic designer), Peter Bibby (scenic designer) (National Geographic Channel)
For episode "The Bali Bombing"

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Writing

WINNER

NOMINEES

P.O.V.: Ross McElwee (writer)
For episode "Bright Leaves"

P.O.V.: Susan Stern (writer)
For episode "The Self-Made Man"

American Experience: Austin Hoyt (writer)
For episode "Victory in the Pacific"

Slavery and the Making of America: Dante James (writer)
For episode "The Downward Spiral"


Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES


Buggin' with Ruud: Paul Henry (Animal Planet)
For episode "Madagascar"

Equator: Jeanie Ackley (camera), Brady Doak (camera), Ed Jowett (camera), Andrew Penniket (camera), Joe Pontecorvo (camera) (Discovery HD Theater)
For episode "Power of an Ocean"

Rikers High: Victor Buhler (cinematographer), Adam Feinstein (additional cinematography), Brian Rigney Hubbard (additional cinematography), Marlon Lawe (additional cinematography), Rachel Morrison (additional cinematography), Tanon Sattarujawong (additional cinematography) (Showtime)

The New Heroes: Jon Shenk (cinematographer), Banks Tarver (cinematographer), Mitch Wilson (cinematographer) (PBS Television)

Asylum: Kirsten Johnson (cinematographer), Ellen Kuras (cinematographer) (Cinemax, Cinemax Reel Life)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Music and Sound

WINNER

National Geographic Explorer: Chris Biondo (composer), Lenny Williams (composer), Jim Sheehy (sound editor), Carlos De Hita (sound recordist), Dave Hurley (sound mixer)
For episode "Deadly Love"

NOMINEES

Equator: Errol Samuelson (post audio), Adrian Kubala (field audio), Trevor Coleman (music) (Discovery HD Theater)
For episode "Power of an Ocean"


Buggin' with Ruud: Trevor Coleman (music), Richard Fiocca (music), Myungsoo Shin (music), Mervyn Aitchison (sound), Stacey Hertnon (sound), Dick Reade (sound), Craig Watson (sound), Peter Hayden (music & sound), Mick Kaczorowski (music & sound), Warren Saunders (music & sound) (Animal Planet)
For episode "Madagascar"

Nature: Michael Whalen (composer), Brian Beatrice (sound editor), Grace Atkins (sound recordist), Ed Campbell (audio mixer) (PBS Television)
For episode "Violent Hawaii"

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES



America Undercover, Rape in a Small Town: The Florence Holway Story: Juliet Weber (editor)
For episode "A Rape in a Small Town: The Florence Holway Story"


Best Documentary

WINNER

Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids: Geralyn White Dreyfous (executive producer), Pamela Tanner Boll (co-executive producer), Zana Briski (producer/director), Ross Kauffman (producer/director) (Cinemax, Cinemax Reel Life)

NOMINEES

Independent Lens: Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer: ITVS), Catherine Gund (producer), Leslie Sullivan (director) (PBS Television)
For episode "A Touch of Greatness"

The Children of Leningradsky: Hanna Polak (producer/director), Andrzej Celinski (producer/director), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Sara Bernstein (coordinating producer) (Cinemax, Cinemax Reel Life)

America Undercover, Dope Sick Love: Felice Conte (director/co-executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Jon Alpert (co-executive producer), Jonathan Stack (co-executive producer), Lisa Heller (senior producer), Brent Renaud (director/producer), Craig Renaud (director/producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Dope Sick Love"

P.O.V., Omar & Pete: Tod Lending (director/producer), Cara Mertes (executive producer: P.O.V.) (PBS Television)
For episode "Omar & Pete"

America Undercover: Michael Bonfiglio (executive producer), Jack Lechner (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Mimi O'Donovan (executive producer), Yana Verling (executive producer), Lisa Heller (senior producer), Patrick Farrelly (producer/director), Kate O'Callaghan (producer/director) (HBO)
For episode "Left of the Dial".

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form

WINNER

Frontline: David Fanning (executive producer), Marcela Gaviria (producer), Martin Smith (producer), Christopher Durrance (co-producer)
For episode "The Storm"

NOMINEES

Wide Angle: Stephen Segaller (executive producer), Andy Halper (senior producer), Pamela Hogan (series producer), Micah Fink (producer), Amy Rubin (coordinating producer), Steven Silver (director) (PBS)
For episode "H5N1: Killer Flu"

P.O.V., Street Fight: Liz Garbus (executive producer), Rory Kennedy (executive producer), Cara Mertes (executive producer/executive producer P.O.V.), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer ITVS), Marshall Curry (producer/director) (PBS)

Nova: Paula Apsell (senior executive producer), Stuart Carter (executive producer), Jeremy Dear (executive producer), Melanie Wallace (senior series producer), Martin Williams (producer), Joseph McMaster (producer/director), Lara Acaster (director), Alex Williamson (director) (PBS Television)
For episode "The Wave that Shook the World"

Peter Jennings Reporting: Breakdown - America's Health Insurance Crisis: Tom Yellin (executive producer), Keith Summa (producer), Linda Hirsch (co-producer), Peter Jennings (correspondent) (Documentary Group, The (production company))

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a News Magazine

WINNER

48 Hours: Susan Zirinsky (executive producer), Peter Schweizer (senior producer), Joe Halderman (producer), Jonathan Sanders (producer), Michael McHugh (producer), Michael Vele (producer), Peter Van Sant (correspondent)
For continuing coverage "Hostage"

NOMINEES

20/20: David Sloan (executive producer), Teri Lichstein (senior producer), Howie Masters (producer), Elizabeth Vargas (correspondent)
For segment "No Way Out: The Story of Charity Hospital and the Hurricane" (December 16, 2005)

Dateline NBC: David Corvo (executive producer), Marc Rosenwasser (executive editor), Jim Gerety (senior producer), Adam Gorfain (senior producer), Paul W. Greenberg (senior producer), Aretha Marshall (senior producer), Ellen Mason (senior producer), Marian Porges (senior producer), Judy Farinet (director), Luz Villarreal (field producer), Stone Phillips (anchor/correspondent), Andrea Mitchell (correspondent), Robert Bazell (correspondent), Sara James (correspondent), Hoda Kotb (correspondent), John Larson (correspondent), Edie Magnus (correspondent), Dennis Murphy (correspondent)
For episode "Katrina: The Fight for Relief" (September 2, 2005)

Dateline NBC: David Corvo (executive producer), Marc Rosenwasser (executive editor), Allan Maraynes (senior investigative producer), Richard Greenberg (broadcast producer), Jack Cloherty (broadcast producer/producer), Steve Cheng (producer), Adam Ciralsky (producer), Carol Gable (producer), Meade Jorgensen (producer), Lee Kamlet (producer), Mary Ann O'Donnell (producer), Jason Samuels (producer), Tim Sandler (producer), Robert Windrem (producer), Esther Zucker (producer), Bradley Davis (producer), Jennifer Sherwood (producer), Matt Fields (producer), Natasha Lebedeva (producer), Jennifer Hoffman (producer), Stone Phillips (anchor/correspondent)
For segment "Katrina: What Went Wrong" (September 9, 2005)

ABC News Nightline: Tom Bettag (executive producer), Gerry Holmes (senior producer), Sara Just (senior producer), Richard Coolidge (producer), Jonathan Karl (correspondent)
For segment "Darfur" in episode "The Witness"

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNER

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: John Reiss (executive producer), Heather Allen (senior producer), Patrick Burkey (senior producer), Mary Laurence Flynn (senior producer), Sharon Hoffman (senior producer), Rich Latour (senior producer), Frieda Morris (senior producer), Brian Williams (anchor), Mike Boettcher (correspondent), Campbell Brown (correspondent), Jim Cummins (correspondent), Bob Faw (correspondent), Carl Quintanilla (correspondent), Tony Zumbado (correspondent), Kerry Sanders (correspondent), Martin Savidge (correspondent), Don Teague (correspondent), Anne Thompson (correspondent), Pete Williams (correspondent), Brett Holey (director)
For coverage of "Hurricane Katrina: Moment of Crisis" (September 1, 2005)

NOMINEES

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: John Reiss (executive producer), Sharon Hoffman (senior producer), Heather Allen (senior producer), Mary Laurence Flynn (senior producer), Rich Latour (senior producer), Patrick Burkey (senior producer), Frieda Morris (senior producer), Brian Williams (anchor), Rob Allen (correspondent), Bob Faw (correspondent), Andrea Mitchell (correspondent), Lisa Myers (correspondent), Kevin O'Donnell (correspondent), Carl Quintanilla (correspondent), Kerry Sanders (correspondent), Martin Savidge (correspondent), David Shuster (correspondent), Don Teague (correspondent), Brett Holey (director)
For coverage of "Hurricane Katrina: Race Against Time" (September 2, 2005)

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: John Reiss (executive producer), Heather Allen (senior producer), Patrick Burkey (senior producer), Mary Laurence Flynn (senior producer), Al Henkel (senior producer), Sharon Hoffman (senior producer), Rich Latour (senior producer), Frieda Morris (senior producer), Brian Williams (anchor/correspondent), Coyt Bailey (correspondent), Campbell Brown (correspondent), Carl Quintanilla (correspondent), Don Teague (correspondent), Anne Thompson (correspondent), Brett Holey (director)
For coverage of "Hurricane Katrina: The Day After" (August 30, 2005)

ABC World News Tonight with David Muir: Ann Benjamin (director), Craig Bengtson (executive producer), Michael Baltierra (senior producer), Bob Crawford (senior producer), David Peterkin (senior producer), Stu Schutzman (senior producer), Peter Jennings (anchor), Terry Moran (co-anchor/correspondent), Don Dahler (correspondent), Martha Raddatz (correspondent), Ned Potter (correspondent), Brian Rooney (correspondent), David Wright (correspondent), Sam Brooks (producer), Nils Kongshaug (producer), Bruno Roeber (producer), Matt McGarry (producer), Ely Brown (producer), Luis Martinez (producer), Vinne Malhotra (producer), Inga D. Skippings (producer), Herran Bekele (producer), Mark Reeves (producer), Felicia Biberica (producer), Kathleen Hendry (producer), George Pilla (producer), Suzanne Yeo (producer), Tom Guisto (producer), Matt Hosford (producer)
For coverage of "Iraq's Election" (January 20, 2005)

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine

WINNER

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Michael R. Whitney (senior broadcast producer), Patti Hassler (executive editor), Michael H. Gavshon (producer), Solly Granatstein (producer), Bob Simon (correspondent)
For segment "Aftershock" (November 13, 2005)

NOMINEES

Dateline NBC: David Corvo (executive producer), Marc Rosenwasser (executive editor), Daniel Bregman (producer), Julie Cohen (producer), Sandy Cummings (producer), Stacie Gottsegen (producer), Marianne Haggerty (producer), Mary Lockhart (producer), Dorothy Newell (producer), Tim Uehlinger (producer), Judy Farinet (director), Maia Samuel (senior producer), Ann Curry (anchor), Josh Mankiewicz (correspondent)
For segment "Goodnight Johnny"

Dateline NBC: David Corvo (executive producer), Marc Rosenwasser (executive editor), Phil Alongi (senior producer), Jim Gerety (senior producer), Adam Gorfain (senior producer), Paul W. Greenberg (senior producer), Aretha Marshall (senior producer), Ellen Mason (senior producer), Luz Villarreal (field producer), Chris Hansen (correspondent), Hoda Kotb (correspondent), John Larson (correspondent), Dennis Murphy (correspondent), Carl Quintanilla (correspondent), Brian Williams (correspondent), Martin Savidge (correspondent), Judy Farinet (director), Stone Phillips (anchor)
For episode "Katrina: Devastation in the Gulf"

ABC News Nightline: Tom Bettag (executive producer), Sara Just (senior producer), Mary Claude Foster (producer), Joanne Levine (producer), John Donvan (correspondent)
For segment "Hurricane Katrina Aftermath: Whole Foods"

Primetime: Tom Bettag (executive producer), Jeanmarie Condon (senior producer), Sara Just (senior producer), Mary Claude Foster (producer), Dan Green (producer), Jay LaMonica (producer), Mary Marsh (producer), Richelle Rogers (producer), Sarah Rosenberg (producer), Elissa Rubin (producer), Artis Waters (producer), Teri Whitcraft (producer), Ted Koppel (anchor)
For segment "Hurricane Katrina Timeline and Aftermath" in episode "Moment of Crisis: System Failure"

Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form

WINNER

Rx for Survival: A Global Health Challenge: Paul G. Allen (executive in charge - Vulcan Productions), Jody Allen (executive in charge - Vulcan Productions), Paula Apsell (executive in charge - WGBH/NOVA Science Unit), Richard Hutton (executive producer - Vulcan Productions), Larry Klein (series executive producer), Lisa Mirowitz (senior producer), Tabitha Jackson (producer), Jill Shinefield (producer), Andrew Young (producer), Michael Beckham (producer/director), Sarah Holt (producer/director), Rob Whittlesey (producer/director), Gail Willumsen (producer/director), Richard Dale (director) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Orphans of Nkandla: Richard Klein (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Nancy Abraham (supervising producer), Deborah Shipley (producer/director), Brian Woods (producer/director) (Cinemax, Cinemax Reel Life)
For "Cinemax Reel Life: Orphans of Nkandla"

Frontline: David Fanning (executive producer), Michael Sullivan (executive producer), Miri Navasky (producer/director), Karen O'Connor (producer/director) (PBS Television)
For episode "The New Asylums"

P.O.V., The Self-Made Man: Cara Mertes (executive producer: P.O.V.), Louise Lo (executive producer: KQED), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer: ITVS), Susan Stern (producer/director) (PBS Television)
For episode "The Self-Made Man"

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Graphic and Artistic Design

WINNER

National Geographic Specials, Predators at War: Ricardo Andrade (art director/animation director), Laurie Hunter (visual effects director), Elisa Sauleda (visual effects director), Bernice Howes (visual effects producer), Nick Jernigan (visual effects artist) (National Geographic Channel)

NOMINEES

Comet Collision!: John F. Gross (visual effects supervisor), Christian Bloch (visual effects), Ron Bowman (visual effects) (Discovery Channel)

Megastructures: Ricardo Andrade (art director/animation director), Nick Jernigan (visual effects artist) (National Geographic Channel)
For episode "Diamond Diggers: Ekati Diamond Mine"

Strange Days on Planet Earth: Chris Hart (art director), Eric Alba (visual effects supervisor) (PBS Television)
For episodes "Invaders", "The One Degree Factor", "Predators", and "Troubled Waters:


Shootout!: Christopher Gaal (lead animator), Scott Bell (animator), Blake Newton (animator), Chaz Walters (animator) (History Channel)
For episode "D-Day: Fallujah".

Wild West Tech: Christopher Gaal (lead animator), Torey Alvarez (animator), Scott Bell (animator), Sean Durnan (animator), Chaz Walters (animator) (History Channel)
For episode "Gadgets".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Research

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Investigative Journalism - Long Form

WINNER

Frontline: David Fanning (executive producer), Michael Kirk (producer/director), Jim Gilmore (co-producer/reporter) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For "The Torture Question"

NOMINEES

No Place to Hide: Tom Yellin (executive producer), Peter Bull (producer), Oriana Zill de Granados (producer), Peter Jennings (anchor/correspondent) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

Surviving Sudan: Ron McCullagh (executive producer), Diana Sperrazza (executive producer), George Waldrum (producer), Simon Atkins (producer/director), Claudio von Planta (director) (Discovery Times Channel)

The Cult of the Suicide Bomber: Julian Hobbs (executive producer), David Batty (producer/director), Kevin Toolis (producer/director) (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine

WINNER

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Patti Hassler (executive producer), Michael R. Whitney (senior broadcast producer), Graham Messick (producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent)
For segment "Rendition" (December 18, 2005)

NOMINEES

NOW on PBS: John Siceloff (executive producer), Ty West (senior producer), Martha Spanninger (senior supervising producer), Peter Meryash (producer), Maria Hinojosa (senior correspondent), Lesley Norman (executive in charge)

Dateline NBC: David Corvo (executive producer), Allan Maraynes (senior producer), Marc Rosenwasser (executive editor), Adam Ciralsky (producer), Lisa Myers (correspondent)
For segment "In Plain Sight" (September 11, 2005)

Dateline NBC: David Corvo (executive producer), Allan Maraynes (senior producer), Marc Rosenwasser (executive editor), Lynne Dale (producer), Andy Lehren (producer), Paul Nichols (producer), John Hockenberry (correspondent)
For segment "On the Hunt" (June 10, 2005)

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Patti Hassler (executive producer), Michael R. Whitney (senior broadcast producer), Jennifer MacDonald (co-producer), Ira Rosen (producer), Steve Kroft (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Handouts for the Homeland"

Best Documenary

NOMINEE

The Fall of Fujimori: Ellen Perry (director), Stephen Moffitt (executive producer) (PBS (network))

Outstanding Historical Programming - Long Form

WINNER

Slavery and the Making of America: William Grant (executive producer), Dante James (series producer), Chana Gazit (producer/director) (PBS Television)
For episode "Seeds of Destruction"

NOMINEES

I'm Still Here: Real Diaries of Young People Who Lived During the Holocaust: Dave Sirulnick (executive producer), Van Toffler (executive producer), Katy Garfield (producer), Allison Leikind (producer), Alexandra Zapruder (producer), Lauren Lazin (producer/director)

Paper Clips: Donny Epstein (executive producer), Yeeshai Gross (executive producer), Matthew Hiltzik (executive producer), Robert M. Johnson (executive producer/producer), Elie Landau (executive producer), Jeffrey Tahler (executive producer), Bob Weinstein (executive producer), Harvey Weinstein (executive producer), Joe Fab (producer/director), Ari Daniel Pinchot (producer), Elliot Berlin (co-producer/director) (, HBO Family)
For "HBO Family: Paper Clips"

The Power of Good: Nicholas Winton: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), John Hoffman (supervising producer), Patrik Pass (producer), Matej Minac (producer/director) (Cinemax, Cinemax Reel Life)
For "Cinemax Reel Life: The Power of Good"

American Experience: Mark Samels (executive producer), Sharon Grimberg (series producer), Melissa Martin (producer), Austin Hoyt (producer/director) (PBS Television)
For episode "Victory in the Pacific"

Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNER

Anderson Cooper 360°: David Doss (senior executive producer), Sid Bedingfield (executive producer), Kathleen Friery (executive producer), Charlie Moore (senior broadcast producer), Bud Bultman (managing editor), Jody Gottlieb (executive director of production), Matt Scheibner (post-production producer), Robert Howell (producer), Heather O'Neill (producer), A. Chris Gajilan (producer), Dave Timko (producer), Sanjay Gupta (correspondent)
For feature story "Charity Hospital" (September 1, 2005)

NOMINEES

Today: Jim Bell (executive producer), Robin Sindler (producer), Ann Curry (anchor)
For feature story "Last Goodbye"

NewsNight with Aaron Brown: Wilson Surratt (senior executive producer), Amanda Townsend (producer), Beth Nissen (senior correspondent)
For feature story "The Smiths" (May 27, 2005)

Today: Jim Bell (executive producer), John O'Rourke (producer), Jamie Gangel (correspondent)
For segment "The Hobart Shakespeareans" (August 3, 2005)

Outstanding Feature Story in a News Magazine

WINNER

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Michael R. Whitney (senior broadcast producer), Patti Hassler (executive editor), Michael H. Gavshon (producer), Solly Granatstein (producer), Bob Simon (correspondent)
For segment "The Sea Gypsies" (March 20, 2005)

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Michael R. Whitney (senior broadcast producer), Gennine Kelly Uliasz (co-producer), Patti Hassler (executive editor), Neeraj Khemlani (producer), Steve Kroft (correspondent)
For segment "Dinner Set Gang" (October 9, 2005)

Nova ScienceNow: Paula Apsell (senior executive producer), Samuel Fine (executive producer), Julia Cort (producer/director), Robert Krulwich (correspondent/executive editor)
For segment "Fuel Cells"

Nova ScienceNow: Paula Apsell (senior executive producer), Samuel Fine (executive producer), Julia Cort (producer/director), Robert Krulwich (correspondent/executive editor)
For segment "Mirror Neurons"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Michael R. Whitney (executive producer), Patti Hassler (executive editor), Shari Finkelstein (producer), Sianne Garlick (co-producer), Lesley Stahl (correspondent)
For segment "Rex"

Frontline/World: David Fanning (executive producer), Ken Dornstein (senior producer), Cassandra Herrman (producer), Amy Costello (reporter), Sharon Tiller (executive director), Stephen Talbot (series editor)
For segment "Sudan: The Quick and the Terrible"

Outstanding Live Coverage of a Breaking News Story - Long Form

WINNER

Anderson Cooper 360°: David Doss (senior executive producer), Kathleen Friery (executive producer), Charlie Moore (senior broadcast producer), Anderson Cooper (correspondent), Jeff Koinange (correspondent)
For episode "Starving in Plain Sight" (August 5, 2005)

NOMINEES

CBS News Special Report: The Election of the Pope: Al Ortiz (executive producer), Dick Jefferson (senior producer), John Reade (senior producer), Jacqueline Barnathan (producer), Dan Dubno (producer), Carol Gillesberg (producer), Mark Kramer (producer), Laura Dubowski (producer), Jennifer Buksbaum (producer), Laura Willoughby (producer), Jos Mason (producer), Lynne Edwards (producer), Max McClellan (producer), Peter Bluff (producer), Bob Schieffer (anchor), Eric Shapiro (director), Mark Phillips (correspondent), Allen Pizzey (correspondent), John Roberts (correspondent), Richard Roth (correspondent)

NBC News Special Report: The Death of Pope John Paul II: Mark Lukasiewicz (executive producer), Phil Alongi (senior broadcast producer), Bob Epstein (senior producer), Cliff Kappler (senior producer), Margie Lehrman (senior producer), Beth O'Connell (senior producer), Brian Williams (anchor), Tim Russert (correspondent), Peter Alexander (correspondent), Robert Bazell (correspondent), David Gregory (correspondent), Matt Lauer (correspondent), Jim Maceda (correspondent), Keith Miller (correspondent), Kelly O'Donnell (correspondent), Stephen Weeke (producer), Joe Alicastro (producer), Brian Cavanagh (producer), Gene Choo (producer), Andy Eckardt (producer), Lauren Fairbanks (producer), Roxanne Garcia (producer), Chris Hampson (producer), Jean Harper (producer), Kiko Itasaka (producer), Frieda Morris (producer), Paul Nassar (producer), Michelle Neubert (producer), Marian Porges (producer), Frank Salamone (producer)

Best Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

NOMINEES

Anderson Cooper 360°: David Doss (senior executive producer), Charlie Moore (senior broadcast producer), Kathleen Friery (executive producer), Anderson Cooper (correspondent) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For "The Children: Part One and Part Two"

Good Morning America: Ben Sherwood (executive producer), Margo Baumgart (senior producer), Tom Cibrowski (senior producer), Stu Schwartz (senior producer), Mary Harris (producer), Dan Recalde (producer), Richelle Rogers (co-producer), Chito Romana (co-producer), Bill Weir (correspondent) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For "China Series"

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: John Reiss (executive producer), Heather Allen (senior producer), Patrick Burkey (senior producer), Mary Laurence Flynn (senior producer), Sharon Hoffman (senior producer), Rich Latour (senior producer), Frieda Morris (senior producer), Mike Boettcher (correspondent), Campbell Brown (correspondent), Jim Cummins (correspondent), Bob Faw (correspondent), Carl Quintanilla (correspondent), Tony Zumbado (correspondent), Kerry Sanders (correspondent), Martin Savidge (correspondent), Don Teague (correspondent), Anne Thompson (correspondent), Pete Williams (correspondent), Brian Williams (anchor/managing editor), Brett Holey (director) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Hurricane Katrina: Moment of Crisis" (September 1, 2005)

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: John Reiss (executive producer), Heather Allen (senior producer), Patrick Burkey (senior producer), Mary Laurence Flynn (senior producer), Sharon Hoffman (senior producer), Rich Latour (senior producer), Frieda Morris (senior producer), Campbell Brown (correspondent), Lester Holt (correspondent), Ron Mott (correspondent), Kelly O'Donnell (correspondent), Carl Quintanilla (correspondent), Martin Savidge (correspondent), Anne Thompson (correspondent), Brian Williams (anchor/managing editor), Brett Holey (director) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Hurricane Katrina: The Flood" (August 31, 2005)

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: Steve Capus (executive producer), John Reiss (executive producer), Mary Laurence Flynn (senior producer), Judy Augsburger (producer), Denise Baker (producer), Baruch Ben-Chorin (producer), Truus Bos (producer), Karl Bostic (producer), Brian Donald (producer), Clare Duffy (producer), Mike Mosher (producer), Madeleline Haeringer (producer), Yuka Tachibana (producer), Michelle Neubert (producer), Carla Marcus (producer), Paul Nassar (producer), Richard Engel (correspondent), Mike Boettcher (correspondent) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Iraq: The Front Lines"

ABC World News Tonight with David Muir: Jon Banner (executive producer), Kate Felsen (senior producer), Tom Nagorski (senior producer), David Reiter (senior producer), Stu Schutzman (senior producer), Carl Bentson (producer), Bob Haberl (producer), Ray Homer (producer), Chuck Lustig (producer), Michael Kreisel (producer), Vinnie Malhotra (producer), Bruno Roeber (producer), Doug Vogt (producer), Eric Siegel (director), Peter Jennings (anchor/senior editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For "Iraq: Where Things Stand 3"

Outstanding Cultural & Artistic Programming

WINNER

Independent Lens: Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer), Dan Jawitz (producer), Mark J. Kaplan (producer), François Verster (producer/director) (PBS Television)
For episode "A Lion's Trail"

NOMINEES

The Life and Times of Frida Kahlo: Dalton Delan (executive producer), David S. Thompson (executive producer), Amy Stechler (producer/director), Maia Harris (co-producer), Victor Zamudio Taylor (co-producer) (PBS Television)

P.O.V., Hardwood: Silva Basmajian (executive producer), Cara Mertes (executive producer), Peter Starr (producer), Erin Faith Young (producer), Hubert Davis (producer/director) (PBS Television)
For episode "Hardwood"

The Barbara Walters Summer Special: David Sloan (executive producer), Rob Wallace (producer), Patricia Dauer (segment producer), Jennifer Joseph (segment producer), Brad LaRosa (segment producer), Michael Mendelsohn (segment producer), Joe Schanzer (segment producer), Betsy Shuller (segment producer), Barbara Walters (anchor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "Heaven: Where is it? How Do We Get There?"

CBS News Sunday Morning: Ramon Parkins (producer), Russ Mitchell (corresponent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Soulsville U.S.A.: STAX" (January 16, 2005)

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNER

ABC World News Tonight with David Muir: Jon Banner (executive producer), Rhonda Schwartz (senior investigative producer), Stu Schutzman (senior producer), Jill Rackmill (producer), David W. Scott (producer), Vic Walter (producer), Madeleine Sauer (field producer), Simon Surowicz (field producer), Eric Siegel (director), Brian Ross (correspondent), Peter Jennings (anchor/senior editor)
For segments "Money Trail Series"

NOMINEES

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: Steve Capus (executive producer), John Reiss (executive producer), Jim Popkin (senior producer), Albert Oetgen (senior producer), Robert Windrem (senior producer), Rich Gardella (producer), Rachel Levin (producer), Doug Pasternak (producer), Aram Roston (producer), Mushtaq Yusufzai (producer), Lisa Myers (correspondent)
For segment "Investigating the War on Terror"

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt: John Reiss (executive producer), Jim Popkin (senior producer), Albert Oetgen (senior producer), Robert Windrem (senior producer), Doug Adams (producer), Marisa Buchanan (producer), Rich Gardella (producer), Doug Pasternak (producer), Aram Roston (producer), Chris Scholl (producer), Lisa Myers (correspondent)
For segment "Investigating Katrina"

CNN Live Today: Kathleen Johnston (senior executinvestigative producer), Colleen Kaman (producer), Drew Griffin (correspondent), Jonathan Freed (correspondent), Steve Robinson (managing editor)
For segment "Death at Memorial Hospital" (December 22, 2005)

ABC World News Tonight with David Muir, ABC News Nightline: Jon Banner (executive producer), James Goldston (executive producer), Rhonda Schwartz (senior investigative producer), Stu Schutzman (senior producer), David W. Scott (senior producer), Christopher Isham (chief of investigative projects), Madeleine Sauer (producer), Simon Surowicz (field producer), Len Tepper (additional producer), Eric Siegel (director), Rich Esposito (reporter), Brian Ross (correspondent)
For segment "CIA Secret Prisons" (December 5, 2005)

Outstanding Interview

WINNER

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Michael Radutzky (senior producer), Michael R. Whitney (senior producer), Patti Hassler (executive producer), Mitch Weitzner (producer), Kara McMahon (co-producer), Ed Bradley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "First Man" (November 6, 2005)

NOMINEES

Meet the Press: Betsy Fischer (executive producer), Christine Egy (producer), Michelle Jaconi (producer), Tim Russert (managing editor), Leigh Sutherland (director) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Hurricane Katrina"

This Week: Katherine O'Hearn (executive producer), Bob Crawford (senior producer), Elissa Rubin (producer), Ilana Marcus (editorial producer), Marc Ambinder (field producer), George Stephanopoulos (anchor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For interview with L. Patrick Gray (June 26, 2005)

Aquí y ahora: Jairo Marin (producer), Porfiro Patiño (producer), María Elena Salinas (correspondent) (Univisión Network)
For "Setting the Record Straight" (June 16, 2005)

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNER

ABC World News Tonight with David Muir: Jon Banner (executive producer), Kate Felsen (senior producer), Tom Nagorski (senior producer), David Reiter (senior producer), Stu Schutzman (senior producer), Carl Bentson (producer), Bob Haberl (producer), Ray Homer (producer), Chuck Lustig (producer), Michael Kreisel (producer), Vinnie Malhotra (producer), Bruno Roeber (producer), Doug Vogt (producer), Eric Siegel (director), Peter Jennings (anchor/senior editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For "Iraq: Where Things Stand 3"

NOMINEES

NewsNight with Aaron Brown: Sid Bedingfield (executive producer), Jerry Krieg (managing editor), Kathy Slobogin (managing editor), Jody Gottlieb (executive director of production), Jeff Reid (supervising producer), John Cooke (post-production producer), Pam McNall (producer), Ayman Mohyeldin (producer), Kianne Sadeq (producer), Scott McGhee (producer)
For continuing coverage "Progress Report: Streets of Iraq"

CBS Evening News with Bob Schieffer: Jim Murphy (executive producer), Ingrid Ciprian-Matthews (senior producer), Peter Bluff (producer), Andrew Clarke (producer), Randall Joyce (producer), Jane Whitfield (producer), Sheila MacVicar (correspondent)
For continuing coverage "London Bombings"

CBS Evening News with Bob Schieffer: Jim Murphy (executive producer), Ingrid Ciprian-Matthews (senior producer), Clifden Kennedy (producer), Alec Sirken (producer), Barry Petersen (correspondent)
For continuing coverage "China Series: Freedom; Protest; Pollution"

CBS News Sunday Morning: Mary Raffalli (producer), Carol Ross (producer), Steve Hartman (correspondent)
For continuing coverage "Toledo Journal"

Outstanding Science, Technology and Nature Programming

WINNER

Predators at War: John B. Bredar (executive producer), Michael Rosenfeld (executive producer), Keenan Smart (executive producer), Eleanor Grant (senior producer), Kathryn Pasternak (senior producer), Chris Sondreal (supervising producer), Jeff Morales (producer), Kim Wolhuter (producer) (National Geographic Channel)

NOMINEES


Comet Collision!: Tomi Bednar Landis (executive producer), Steve Eder (producer), Lisa Frederickson (producer), Iana Porter (co-producer), Ron Bowman (producer/director) (Discovery Channel)

Nature: Fred Kaufman (executive producer), Brian Leith (executive producer), David Allen (series producer) (PBS Television)
For episode "Deep Jungle: New Frontiers"

Nature: Fred Kaufman (executive producer), Hugh Miles (producer), Mitchell Kelly (producer) (PBS Television)
For episode "Silent Roar: Searching for the Snow Leopard"

Best Report in a News Magazine

WINNER

Dateline NBC: David Corvo (executive producer), Allan Maraynes (senior investigative producer), Marc Rosenwasser (executive editor), Tim Sandler (producer), Keith Morrison (correspondent) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For segment "Children of War"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Michael R. Whitney (senior producer), Patti Hassler (executive editor), Andy Court (producer), Jill Landes (producer), Peter Klein (co-producer), Trisha Sorrells (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "39 Years 6 Months 4 Days"

NOW on PBS: John Siceloff (executive producer), Ty West (senior producer), Martha Spanninger (senior supervising producer), Tom Casciato (producer/director), David Brancaccio (senior editor), Betsy Rate (field producer), Lesley Norman (executive in charge) (PBS Television)
For episode "Global Health: America's Response"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Patti Hassler (executive editor), Graham Messick (producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Rendition" (December 18, 2005)

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Michael R. Whitney (senior broadcast producer), Patti Hassler (executive editor), Michael H. Gavshon (producer), Solly Granatstein (producer), Bob Simon (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The Sea Gypsies" (March 20, 2005)

Nova ScienceNow: Paula Apsell (senior executive producer), Samuel Fine (executive producer), Vincent Liota (producer), Kyla Dunn (co-producer), Robert Krulwich (correspondent/executive editor) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For segment "RNAi"

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.