Awards for 2013

Golden Reel Award

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music in a Feature Documentary

WINNER

Last Call at the Oasis: Peter Brown (supervising sound editor), Paul Aulicino (sound effects editor), Glynna Grimala (dialogue editor), Kim Roberts (music editor)

NOMINEES

Bully: Christopher Barnett (supervising sound editor, supervising dialogue editor), Al Nelson (sound designer), Gary Rydstrom (sound designer), Michael Furjanic (music editor), Pete Horner (editor), Bob Edwards (editor), Pascal Garneau (editor)

Climate Refugees: Sam Londe (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Steven Avila (sound designer), Steven Utt (music editor), Peter D. Lago (sound effects editor), Michael Turner (sound effects editor), Stephen Spencer (sound effects editor), Bryon Speller (dialogue editor), Brian S.M. Wroth (dialogue editor), Alexander Pugh (sound effects editor)

Jiro Dreams of Sushi: Darren 'Sunny' Warkentin (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Tim Hoogenakker (supervising dialogue editor), Anthony Vanchure (foley artist, sound effects editor), Robert Weiss (sound effects editor), Chris Johnston (foley editor)

Marley: Glenn Freemantle (supervising sound editor), Danny Freemantle (sound editor), Ben Barker (sound editor), Nina Hartstone (sound editor)

Searching for Sugar Man: Per Nyström (supervising sound editor), Malik Bendjelloul (sound editor)

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Foreign Language Film

WINNER

Rust and Bone: Pascal Villard (sound designer), Philippe Penot (foley artist), David Vranken (sound effects editor), Nikolas Javelle (sound effects editor), Caroline Reynaud (dialogue editor)

NOMINEES

Amour: Nadine Muse (supervising sound editor), Pascal Chauvin (foley artist), Franck Tassel (foley artist)

The Intouchables: Jean Goudier (sound designer, sound and dialogue editor), Fred Mays (adr supervisor), Pascal Chauvin (foley artist)

Children of Sarajevo: Igor Camo (sound designer), Miroslav Babic (sound editor), Peter Sandmann (foley artist)

Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

WINNER

Life of Pi: Erich Stratmann (music editor), Mitch Bederman (additional music editor)

NOMINEES

Argo: Richard Ford (supervising music editor), David Metzner (additional music editor)

The Cabin in the Woods: Clint Bennett (supervising music editor), Tony Lewis (music editor), Julie Pearce (music editor)

The Dark Knight Rises: Alex Gibson (supervising music editor), Ryan Rubin (music editor)

Django Unchained: Robb Boyd (music editor)

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Jennifer L. Dunnington (supervising music editor), Michael Pärt (music editor), Mark Willsher (music editor), Steve Gallagher (music editor, temp music editor), Nigel Scott (music editor), James Sizemore (additional music editor), Jonathan Schultz (scoring music editor), Kirsty Whalley (scoring music editor), Robert Houston (scoring music editor), Yann McCullough (scoring music editor)

Lincoln: Ramiro Belgardt (music editor)

Skyfall: Bill Bernstein (supervising music editor), Tony Lewis (supervising music editor)

Best Sound Editing - Foreign Feature

NOMINEES


Best Sound Editing - Music in a Musical Feature Film

WINNER

Les Misérables: Alastair Sirkett (vocals editor), Gerard McCann (supervising music editor), Robert Houston (music editor), John Warhurst (co-supervising/vocals editor), Rael Jones (music editor), Tim Hands (vocals editor), James Bellamy (music editor)

NOMINEES

Joyful Noise: Curt Sobel (supervising music editor)

Pitch Perfect: Matt Fausak (music editor), Angie Rubin (music editor), Oliver Hug (additional music editor)

Rock of Ages: Sally Boldt (music editor), Lisa Jaime (music editor)

Best Sound Editing - Direct to Video - Live Action

WINNER

Fire with Fire: David Barber (supervising sound editor), Gonzalo Espinoza (supervising foley/adr editor, foley artist), David Kitchens (foley artist), Sean Gray (sound designer), Ken Skoglund (sound designer)

NOMINEES

12 Dogs of Christmas: Great Puppy Rescue: Carlos Sanches (supervising sound editor), John Sanacore (supervising foley editor), Alex Ullrich (foley artist), Peter D. Lago (sound designer), Josh Eckberg (sound designer), Jason Oliver (supervising dialogue editor), Andrzej Warzocha (music editor), Gregg Barbanell (foley artist), Wes Kobernick (sound effects editor), Kurt Goodwin (sound effects editor), Jake Zuckerberg (sound effects editor), Lesley Saucier (sound effects editor)

Cowgirls 'n Angels: Eric Lalicata (supervising sound editor), Alex Ullrich (foley artist), Eryne Prine (sound designer), Dhyana Carlton-Tims (supervising dialogue editor), Tara Blume (foley artist), Sergio R. Rocha (editor)

El Gringo: Jon Vogl (supervising sound editor), Peggy Blum (supervising foley editor), Monique Reymond (foley artist), Steve Papagiannis (sound designer), David Barbee (sound designer), Matt Coby (supervising dialogue editor), Bradley C. Katona (sound effects editor), Jesse Kees (sound effects editor)

Marvel One-Shot: Item 47: Andrew DeCristofaro (supervising sound editor), Kerry Ann Carmean (supervising foley editor), Glynna Grimala (supervising adr editor), Gary A. Hecker (foley artist), Ann Scibelli (sound designer), Tim Walston (sound designer), Tim Kimmel (supervising dialogue editor), Gary Marullo (foley artist), Michael Payne (sound effects editor), Gayle Wesley (sound effects editor)

Werewolf: The Beast Among Us: Glenn T. Morgan (supervising sound editor), Ben Wilkins (supervising foley editor), Stella Valente Wilkins (foley artist), Mike Chock (sound designer), Christopher M. Foster (music editor), Joe Dzuban (editor), Justin Dzuban (editor), Lauren Hadaway (editor)

Osombie: Carlos Sanches (sound designer), Peter D. Lago (sound designer), Phillip Raves (supervising foley editor, foley editor), Cindy Raves (foley artist), James Schafer (music editor), Aaron Davies (foley artist), Anthony Ferro (foley artist), Andrea Laird (foley artist), Robert Ramirez (sound effects editor), Jake Zuckerberg (sound effects editor)

Best Sound Editing - Long Form Documentary

WINNER

Crossfire Hurricane: Cameron Frankley (supervising sound editor), Jason W. Jennings (sound designer), Jon Michaels (music editor)

NOMINEES

The Interrupters: Drew Weir (supervising sound editor), Martin Stebbing (editor)

Love Hate Love: Eric Lalicata (supervising sound editor)

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film

WINNER

Skyfall: Per Hallberg (supervising sound editor), Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editor), Peter Staubli (sound designer), Christopher Assells (sound designer), Craig S. Jaeger (supervising foley editor), Dan O'Connell (foley artist), John T. Cucci (foley artist), Dino Dimuro (sound effects editor), Dan Hegeman (sound effects editor), William R. Dean (sound effects editor), Piero Mura (sound effects editor)

NOMINEES

Argo: Erik Aadahl (supervising sound editor), Ethan Van der Ryn (sound designer), Jonathan Klein (supervising foley editor), Dan O'Connell (foley artist), John T. Cucci (foley artist), P.K. Hooker (sound effects editor), Greg ten Bosch (sound effects editor)

The Avengers: Frank E. Eulner (supervising sound editor), Christopher Boyes (sound designer), Justin Doyle (sound designer), James Likowski (supervising foley editor, editor), Jana Vance (foley artist), Sean England (foley artist), J.R. Grubbs (editor), Kyrsten Mate (editor), Scott Guitteau (editor), Teresa Eckton (editor), Steve Boeddeker (editor), David Chrastka (editor), Robert Shoup (editor), Luke Dunn Gielmuda (editor)

The Dark Knight Rises: Richard King (sound designer), Kenneth L. Johnson (sound designer), Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor), John Roesch (foley artist), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist), Michael W. Mitchell (editor), Jeff Sawyer (editor), Michael Babcock (editor), Randle Akerson (editor), Bryan O. Watkins (editor)

Django Unchained: Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editor), Harry Cohen (sound designer), Gary A. Hecker (foley artist), Gary Marullo (foley artist), Dror Mohar (editor), Hector C. Gika (editor), Branden Spencer (editor), Michael D. Wilhoit (editor), Kris Fenske (editor)

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Brent Burge (supervising sound editor), Chris Ward (supervising sound editor), David Farmer (sound designer), Craig Tomlinson (supervising foley editor), Hayden Collow (sound effects editor), Justin Webster (sound effects editor), Matthew Lambourn (foley editor)

Life of Pi: Eugene Gearty (supervising sound editor, sound designer, sound effects editor), Philip Stockton (supervising sound editor), Frank Kern (supervising foley editor), Marko A. Costanzo (foley artist), John Morris (sound effects editor), Kam Chan (editor), Jamie Baker (editor)

Prometheus: Mark P. Stoeckinger (supervising sound editor), Victor Ray Ennis (supervising sound editor), Ann Scibelli (sound designer), Alan Rankin (sound designer), Dan O'Connell (foley artist), John T. Cucci (foley artist), Tim Walston (editor), Karen Vassar Triest (editor), Charlie Campagna (editor), Harry Cohen (editor), Glenn T. Morgan (editor)

Best Sound Editing - Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film

WINNER

Life of Pi: Eugene Gearty (supervising sound editor), Philip Stockton (supervising sound editor), Kenton Jakub (supervising adr editor)

NOMINEES

Argo: Erik Aadahl (supervising sound editor), David Bach (supervising dialogue/adr editor), David V. Butler (dialogue/adr editor)

Beasts of the Southern Wild: Bob Edwards (supervising sound editor), Chris Gridley (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Kim Foscato (dialogue/adr editor), Michael Silvers (dialogue/adr editor)

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Brent Burge (supervising sound editor), Chris Ward (supervising sound editor), Jason Canovas (supervising dialogue editor), Ray Beentjes (dialogue editor), Matt Stutter (dialogue editor), Neil Aldridge (adr editor)

Lincoln: Richard Hymns (supervising sound editor), Jonathan Null (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Marshall Winn (dialogue/adr editor)

Moonrise Kingdom: Craig Henighan (supervising sound editor), Lewis Goldstein (supervising dialogue editor), David Briggs (dialogue editor), Jac Rubenstein (dialogue editor), Cate Montana (adr editor)

Silver Linings Playbook: Odin Benitez (supervising sound editor), Eliza Pollack Zebert (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Mike Szakmeister (dialogue editor), Susan Kurtz (dialogue editor), Frank Smathers (dialogue editor), Christopher T. Welch (adr editor)

Skyfall: Per Hallberg (supervising sound editor), Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editor), Simon Chase (supervising dialogue editor), Chris Jargo (supervising adr editor), Chris Hogan (dialogue editor), John C. Stuver (dialogue editor), Anna MacKenzie (adr editor)

Best Sound Editing - Direct to Video - Animation

WINNER

Justice League: Doom: Robert Hargreaves (sound designer), Mark Keatts (supervising dialogue editor), Gary Marullo (foley artist), George Brooks (sound effects editor), Kelly Ann Foley (dialogue editor), Mike Garcia (dialogue editor), John Hegedes (foley editor)

NOMINEES

Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1: Robert Hargreaves (sound designer), Mark Keatts (supervising dialogue editor), Gary Marullo (foley artist), George Brooks (sound effects editor), Kelly Ann Foley (dialogue editor), Mike Garcia (dialogue editor), John Hegedes (foley editor)

Superman vs. The Elite: Robert Hargreaves (sound designer), Mark Keatts (supervising dialogue editor), Gary Marullo (foley artist), George Brooks (sound effects editor), Kelly Ann Foley (dialogue editor), Mike Garcia (dialogue editor), John Hegedes (foley editor)

Best Sound Editing - Computer Interactive Entertainment

WINNER

Resident Evil 6: Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita (supervising sound editor), Scott Martin Gershin (supervising sound editor), Wataru Hachisako (audio director), Arata Iwashina (audio director), James Moriana (foley artist), Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist), Eliot Connors (sound effects editor), Patrick Ginn (sound effects editor), Yasuyuki Tsujino (sound effects editor), Csaba Wagner (sound effects editor), Brad Beaumont (sound designer), Chad Bedell (sound designer), Kakunoshin Atsumi (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Akihiko Narita (music editor)

NOMINEES

Halo 4: Mark Jasper (supervising sound editor), Sotaro Tojima (audio director), Tom Hays (audio director), Anthony Roza (supervising foley editor), Alicia Stevenson (foley artist), Dawn Fintor (foley artist), Noa Lothian (sound effects editor), Kyle Fraser (sound effects editor), Dutch Hill (sound effects editor), Chris Pinkston (sound designer), Lydian Tone (sound designer), Kazuma Jinnouchi (music editor)

Skylanders: Giants: Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita (supervising sound editor), Daniel Neil (audio director), Adam Boyd (audio director), James Moriana (foley artist), Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist), Eliot Connors (sound effects editor), Adam Primack (sound effects editor), Lorien Ferris (sound effects editor), Jason Bowers (sound effects editor), Dan Laabs (sound effects editor), Matt Copeland (sound effects editor), Bryan Celano (sound designer), Chad Bedell (sound designer), Victor Durling (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Trevor Bresaw (music editor), Stephan Vankov (music editor)

World of Warcraft: Mists of Pandaria: Paul Menichini (supervising sound designer), Russell Brower (audio director), Darrin Mann (supervising foley editor), Gregg Barbanell (foley artist), Chris Kowalski (sound effects editor), Thomas C. Brewer (sound effects editor), David Farmer (sound designer), Stuart Provine (sound designer), Chris De La Pena (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Neal Acree (music editor), John Kurlander (music editor)

Call of Duty: Black Ops II: Brian Tuey (supervising sound editor), Chris Cowell (supervising sound editor), Collin Ayers (sound effects editor), Scott Eckert (sound effects editor), Shawn Jimmerson (sound effects editor), James McCawley (sound effects editor), Kevin Sherwood (sound effects editor), Lee Staples (sound effects editor), Nakia Harris (supervising dialogue/adr editor)

Best Sound Editing - Animated Feature Film, Domestic and Foreign

NOMINEE

Cats Don't Dance: Richard Partlow (foley artist) (David Kirschner Productions (production company), Warner Bros. (distributor))

Best Sound Editing - Computer Episodic Entertainment

WINNER

Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn: Zach Seivers (supervising sound editor), J.M. Davey (supervising sound editor), Rodrigo Ortiz-Parraga (supervising foley editor), Jared Neal (sound effects editor), George Pereyra (sound effects editor), Tobias Poppe (sound designer), Charles Maynes (sound designer), Andrew Scott Duncan (supervising dialogue/adr editor)

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome: Daniel Colman (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Jack Levy (supervising sound editor), Sam C. Lewis (supervising foley editor), Doug Madick (foley artist), Richard Partlow (foley artist), Greg Stacy (dialogue editor), Sara Bencivenga (adr editor), Vince Balunas (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Michael Baber (music editor)
Webisode 5

Cybergeddon: Kevin Howard (supervising sound editor), Kevin Schultz (supervising foley editor), Rob Hegedus (supervising dialogue editor), J.R. Fountain (sound effects editor), John Loranger (dialogue editor), Richard Calistan (adr editor), Virginia Storey (foley artist)

Dr0ne: Mark Camperell (supervising sound editor), Gary A. Hecker (foley artist), Gary Marullo (foley artist), Garrett Montgomery (sound effects editor), Jason Krane (dialogue/adr editor)

H+: Bob Kellough (supervising sound editor), Craig Henighan (supervising sound editor), Alex Ullrich (foley artist), Vincent Guisetti (foley artist), Polly McKinnon (supervising dialogue/adr editor)
Episode 26: "African Aid"

Best Sound Editing - Direct to Video

WINNER

Bionicle: Mask of Light: Richard Partlow (foley artist) (CGCG Inc. (I) (production company), LEGO (co-production), Creative Capers Entertainment (co-production), Wang Film Productions Company (co-production), Buena Vista Home Entertainment (BVHE) (distributor))

NOMINEE

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music in a Feature Documentary

NOMINEE

Marley: Glenn Freemantle (supervising sound editor), Ben Barker (sound editor), Danny Freemantle (sound editor), Nina Hartstone (sound editor) (Cowboy Films)

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in an Animation Feature Film

WINNER

Wreck-It Ralph: Frank E. Eulner (supervising sound editor), Gary Rydstrom (sound designer), Luke Dunn Gielmuda (supervising foley editor), Dennie Thorpe (foley artist), Jana Vance (foley artist), Marshall Winn (supervising dialogue editor), J.R. Grubbs (sound effects editor), E.J. Holowicki (sound effects editor), David Chrastka (sound effects editor), Dee Selby (foley editor)

NOMINEES

A Cat in Paris: Loïc Burckhardt (supervising sound editor)

Frankenweenie: Oliver Tarney (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Michael Fentum (sound designer), Bjorn Ole Schroeder (supervising dialogue editor), Peter Burgis (foley artist), Andie Derrick (foley artist), Jack Stew (foley artist), Jason Swanscott (foley artist), Dillon Bennett (editor), Steve Browell (editor)

The Lorax: Dennis Leonard (supervising sound editor), Randy Thom (sound designer), Luke Dunn Gielmuda (supervising foley editor), Daniel Laurie (supervising adr editor), Dennie Thorpe (foley artist), Jana Vance (foley artist), Sean England (foley artist), Jeremy Bowker (sound effects editor), Jonathan Borland (sound effects editor), Leff Lefferts (sound effects editor), Sue Fox (foley editor)

ParaNorman: Ronald Eng (supervising sound editor), Steve Boeddeker (sound designer), Tom Myers (sound designer), Willard Overstreet (supervising foley editor), David A. Cohen (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Dan O'Connell (foley artist), John T. Cucci (foley artist), Steve Tushar (sound effects editor), Al Nelson (editor)

The Pirates! Band of Misfits: Adrian Rhodes (supervising sound editor), Tim Hands (dialogue editor), Antony Bayman (sound effects editor), Nick Adams (sound effects editor), Will Norie (sound effects editor), Julien Pirrie (foley editor), Thomas S. Drescher (music editor), Sue Harding (foley artist)

Rise of the Guardians: Richard King (sound designer), Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor), Jessica Gallavan (supervising dialogue editor), John Roesch (foley artist), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist), Roland N. Thai (sound effects editor), Paul Berolzheimer (sound effects editor)

Brave: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising sound editor), Gary Rydstrom (sound designer), E.J. Holowicki (sound designer), Sue Fox (supervising foley editor), Jana Vance (foley artist), Dennie Thorpe (foley artist), Ronni Brown (foley artist), Sean England (foley artist), Cheryl Nardi (dialogue editor), Stuart McCowan (dialogue editor), Josh Gold (sound effects editor), Kyrsten Mate (sound effects editor), Teresa Eckton (sound effects editor), Nia Hansen (sound effects editor), Dee Selby (foley editor), Larry Oatfield (foley editor)

Best Sound Editing - Long Form Music in Television

WINNER

Hemingway & Gellhorn: Joanie Diener (supervising music editor)

NOMINEES

Damages: Robert Cotnoir (supervising music editor)
Episode: "But You Don't Do That Anymore"

Girl Vs. Monster: Amber Funk (supervising music editor)

Hatfields & McCoys: Kevin Banks (music editor), Darrell Hall (music editor)
Episode 2

Titanic: Kevin Banks (music editor), Michael Banton-Jones (scoring music editor)
Episode 1

Best Sound Editing - Television Animated Series - Sound

NOMINEE

Ultraforce: Richard Partlow (foley artist) (DIC Entertainment (production company), USA Network (network))

Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Sound Effects & Foley

WINNER

Seal Team Six: The Raid on Osama Bin Laden: Rick Owens (foley artist), Greg Mauer (supervising foley editor), Trip Brock (supervising sound editor), Steven Avila (sound effects editor), Peter D. Lago (supervising sound editor), Alexander Pugh (sound effects editor), Kate Sheil (foley editor)

Best Sound Editing - Long Form Musical in Television

WINNER

Let It Shine: Amber Funk (music editor), Sherry Whitfield (music editor)

NOMINEES

Camp Rock 2: The Final Jam: Amber Funk (supervising music editor), Christopher M. Foster (music editor)

Lemonade Mouth: Amber Funk (supervising music editor)

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Music in Television

WINNER

Fringe: Paul Apelgren (supervising music editor)
Episode: "A Short Story About Love"

NOMINEES

The Borgias: Yuri Gorbachow (supervising music editor)
Episode: "The Siege at Forli"

Castle: Amber Funk (supervising music editor)
Episode: "The Blue Butterfly"

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Troy Hardy (music editor)
Episode: "It Was A Very Good Year"

Game of Thrones: David Klotz (supervising music editor)
Episode: "Blackwater"

Person of Interest: Tom Trafalski (supervising music editor)
Episode: "Fire Wall"

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television

WINNER

American Horror Story: Gary Megregian (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound designer), Andrew Spencer Dawson (supervising foley editor), Noel Vought (foley artist)
Episode: "Welcome to Briarcliff"

NOMINEES

Alcatraz: Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor), Brett Hinton (supervising sound editor), Mark Allen (sound designer), Geordy Sincavage (supervising foley editor), Vincent Guisetti (foley artist), Alex Ullrich (foley artist), Eddie Rogers (sound effects editor)
Episode: "Pilot"

Alphas: Jack Levy (supervising sound editor), Jeff K. Brunello (sound designer), Sam C. Lewis (supervising foley editor), Brooke Lowrey (foley artist), Brian Straub (foley artist), Craig Polding (sound effects editor), Matthew Manselle (foley editor)
Episode: "Wake up Call"

The Borgias: Jane Tattersall (supervising sound editor), Martin Gwynn Jones (supervising foley editor), Andy Malcolm (foley artist), Goro Koyama (foley artist)
Episode: "The Siege at Forli"

Game of Thrones: Peter Brown (supervising sound editor), Stephen P. Robinson (sound designer), Paul Aulicino (supervising foley editor), James Moriana (foley artist), Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist), Brett Voss (foley editor)
Episode: "Blackwater"

Grimm: Susan Cahill (supervising sound editor), Cormac Funge (co-sound supervisor), Jason T. Edwards (sound designer), Craig T. Rosevear (supervising foley editor), Pamela Kahn (foley artist), Dean Minnerly (foley artist), Johanna Turner (editor), Tiffany S. Griffith (editor)
Episode: "The Other Side"

The Walking Dead: Jerry Ross (supervising sound editor), Tim Farrell (sound designer), Clayton Weber (supervising foley editor), Hilda Hodges (foley artist), David Lee Fein (foley artist)
Episode: "Beside the Dying Fire"

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR Animation in Television

WINNER

Adventure Time: Thomas Syslo (supervising sound editor), Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor), Robert Serda (supervising adr editor), Krandal Crews (supervising dialogue editor), Diane Greco (foley artist), Tony Orozco (sound effects editor), Eric Freeman (sound effects editor)
Episode: "Card Wars"

NOMINEES

Family Guy: Bob Newlan (supervising sound editor), Dale W. Perry (foley artist), Andrew Ellerd (sound designer), Patrick S. Clark (editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (editor), Mark Eklund (editor)
Episode: "Yug Ylimaf"

Lego Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Out: Matthew Wood (supervising sound editor), Frank Rinella (supervising foley editor), Jana Vance (foley artist), Dennie Thorpe (foley artist), David Acord (sound designer), Steve Slanec (supervising dialogue editor), Jeremy Bowker (editor)

Robot and Monster: Heather Olsen (sound designer), Roy Braverman (supervising foley editor), J. Lampinen (foley artist), Anna Adams (dialogue editor)
Episode: "Security Risk/Ogo's Birthday"

Robot Chicken: DC Comics Special: Thomas Syslo (supervising sound editor), Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor), Krandal Crews (supervising adr editor), Matt Brown (supervising dialogue editor), Diane Greco (foley artist), Tony Orozco (sound effects editor), Eric Freeman (sound effects editor)

SpongeBob SquarePants: Devon Bowman (supervising sound editor), Aran Tanchum (supervising foley editor), Justin Brinsfield (supervising adr editor), Vincent Guisetti (foley artist), Jeff Hutchins (sound designer), Mishelle Fordham (supervising dialogue editor), D.J. Lynch (sound effects editor), Nick Carr (sound effects editor), Danny Tchibinda (foley editor), Jessey Drake (foley editor)
Episode: "Gary's New Toy"

It's a SpongeBob Christmas!: Paulette Victor-Lifton (supervising sound editor), Jimmy Lifton (supervising sound editor), Aran Tanchum (supervising foley editor), Mishelle Fordham (supervising adr editor, supervising dialogue editor), Monique Reymond (foley artist), Vincent Guisetti (foley artist), Edward M. Steidele (foley artist, foley editor), Jeff Hutchins (sound designer), D.J. Lynch (dialogue editor), Wes Otis (foley editor)

Best Sound Editing - Long Form Dialogue and ADR in Television

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Peter Brown (supervising sound editor), Vanessa Lapato (supervising dialogue editor), Kira Roessler (supervising adr editor), Tim Hands (editor)
Episode: "Valar Morghulis"

NOMINEES

Coma: Bernard Weiser (supervising sound editor), David B. Cohn (supervising sound editor), Jon Wakeham (editor)

The Newsroom: Mark Relyea (supervising sound editor, supervising adr editor), Robert Guastini (dialogue editor), Ruth Adelman (adr editor)
Episode: "We Just Decided To"

Steel Magnolias: Robert Getty (supervising sound editor), Chato Hill (dialogue editor), Pembrooke Andrews (dialogue editor)

Titanic: Jane Tattersall (supervising sound editor), David McCallum (supervising dialogue editor), Tony Currie (supervising adr editor), Sue Conley (editor)
Episode 4

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television

WINNER

The Newsroom: Mark Relyea (supervising sound editor, supervising adr editor), Robert Guastini (dialogue editor), Ruth Adelman (adr editor)
Episode: "Amen"

NOMINEES

Boss: Kurt Nicholas Forshager (supervising sound editor), Tim Boggs (supervising adr editor), Kathryn Madsen (adr editor), Jane Boegel (editor)
Episode: "Backflash"

Game of Thrones: Peter Brown (supervising sound editor), Kira Roessler (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Vanessa Lapato (editor), Tim Hands (editor)
Episode: "Blackwater"

Homeland: Craig A. Dellinger (supervising sound editor), Devin Joseph (editor), Pembrooke Andrews (editor), Nello Torri (editor)
Episode: "The Smile"

Saving Hope: Sue Conley (supervising sound editor, supervising dialogue/adr editor), Paul Germann (dialogue/adr editor), Barry Gilmore (dialogue/adr editor)
Episode: "Pilot"

True Blood: John Benson (supervising sound editor), Jason Krane (dialogue/adr editor), Christian Buenaventura (dialogue editor), Steven Stuhr (dialogue editor), Judah Getz (adr mixer)
Episode: "We'll Meet Again"

The Walking Dead: Jerry Ross (supervising sound editor), Lou Thomas (supervising dialogue/adr editor)
Episode: "Better Angels"

World Without End: Jane Tattersall (supervising sound editor), David McCallum (supervising dialogue editor), Dale Sheldrake (supervising adr editor), Martin Gwynn Jones (editor)
Episode: "King"

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Musical in Television

WINNER

Smash: Dan Evans Farkas (supervising music editor), Annette Kudrak (additional music editor), Robert Cotnoir (additional music editor)
Episode: "Hell on Earth"

NOMINEES

Glee: David Klotz (supervising music editor)
Episode: "The New Rachel"

Smash: Joanie Diener (supervising music editor)
Episode: "Pilot"

Best Sound Editing - Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Peter Brown (supervising sound editor), Stephen P. Robinson (sound designer), Jon Title (sound designer), Paul Aulicino (supervising foley editor), James Moriana (foley artist), Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist), Brett Voss (foley editor)
Episode: "Valar Morghulis"

NOMINEES

Hemingway & Gellhorn: Douglas Murray (supervising sound editor), Pete Horner (sound designer), Kim Foscato (supervising foley editor), Andy Malcolm (foley artist), Goro Koyama (foley artist), Steve Boeddeker (editor), Casey Langfelder (editor), Andrea Gard (editor), Pat Jackson (editor)

The Newsroom: Mark Relyea (supervising sound editor), David Barbee (sound designer), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist), James Bailey (foley artist), Damien Smith (foley artist), Kevin McCullough (foley editor)
Episode: "We Just Decided To"

Seal Team Six: The Raid on Osama Bin Laden: Trip Brock (supervising sound editor), Peter D. Lago (supervising sound editor), Greg Mauer (supervising foley editor), Rick Owens (foley artist), Steven Avila (sound effects editor), Alexander Pugh (sound effects editor), Kate Sheil (foley editor)

Coma: Bernard Weiser (supervising sound editor), David B. Cohn (supervising sound editor), Mark Lanza (sound designer), Sarah Monat (foley artist), Robin Harlan (foley artist), Mike Pipgras (foley artist), Angelo Palazzo (sound effects editor), Rickley W. Dumm (sound effects editor)

Verna Fields Award

WINNER

NOMINEES

Dawn: James Scullion (supervising sound editor), Michael Phipps (supervising foley editor), Zachary Burke (foley artist), Max Christman (supervising dialogue editor), Evan M. Flory (sound editor)

Elie's Overcoat: Diego Perez (sound designer), Jorge Ramirez-Martinez (sound designer)

Exedia Nation 3D: Qian Bai Hui Yang (sound designer), Abby Potts (supervising foley editor), Zheng Jia (supervising adr editor), Kimberly Patrick (foley artist), Marcello Dubaz (sound editor), Jinhae Park (sound editor)

Fragments: Abby Potts (sound designer, foley artist), Brian Bibbo (supervising foley editor, foley artist), Alex Weiss (supervising adr editor), Diego Perez (supervising dialogue editor), Zheng Jia (sound editor)

In Aeternam: James Scullion (supervising sound editor), Alex Chabot (foley artist), Matt Sobel (sound designer), Josh Roos (sound designer), Evan M. Flory (supervising dialogue editor), Jaime Hernandez (music editor), Dawn Lewis (sound editor), Zachary Burke (sound editor)


Stumble: Matt Sobel (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Dawn Lewis (sound designer), Reed Lovell (foley artist, sound editor), Lourdes Cols (foley artist), Nirana Singh (sound editor), Charlie Hafer (sound editor)

Filmmaker's Award

WINNER

Career Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.