Awards for 2011

Golden Reel Award

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music in a Feature Documentary

WINNER

Rush: Beyond the Lighted Stage: David Rose (supervising sound editor, sound effects editor, music editor), Andrew Wright (sound effects editor, music editor), Stephen Barden (dialogue editor)

NOMINEES

Babies: Samy Bardet (supervising sound editor, sound designer, supervising foley editor), Thierry Lebon (supervising sound editor), Eric Chevallier (supervising dialogue editor), Jérôme Faurel (music editor), Philippe Penot (foley artist)

Catfish: Coll Anderson (supervising sound editor), Matt Snedecor (sound designer)

Exit Through the Gift Shop: Jack Gillies (supervising sound editor), Jim Carey (sound designer)

Inside Job: Tom Efinger (supervising sound editor), Abigail Savage (sound designer)

Restrepo: Coll Anderson (supervising sound editor), Matt Snedecor (sound designer)

Waiting for 'Superman': Skip Lievsay (supervising sound editor), Byron Wilson (dialogue editor), Joel Dougherty (sound effects editor), Phil Barrie (sound effects editor), Erica Weis (music editor)

Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

WINNER

Inception: Alex Gibson (supervising music editor), Ryan Rubin (music editor)

NOMINEES

Let Me In: Paul Apelgren (music editor)

The Losers: Shie Rozow (music editor)

Alice in Wonderland: Bill Abbott (supervising music editor), Michael Higham (supervising music editor), Denise Okimoto (music editor), Curtis Roush (music editor), Ryan Rubin (music editor)

Black Swan: Nancy Allen (music editor)

Get Low: Christopher Kennedy (music editor)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1: Gerard McCann (supervising music editor), Peter Clarke (music editor), Robert Houston (music editor), Allan Jenkins (music editor), Stuart Morton (music editor), Kirsty Whalley (music editor)

The Social Network: Jonathon Stevens (supervising music editor), Marie Ebbing (music editor), Ren Klyce (music editor)

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Foreign Language Film

WINNER

Micmacs: Gérard Hardy (supervising sound editor), Selim Azzazi (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Jean-Pierre Lelong (supervising foley editor), Marilena Cavola (supervising dialogue editor), Alain Lévy (supervising adr editor), Nicolas Becker (foley artist)

NOMINEES

Biutiful: Martín Hernández (supervising sound editor, sound designer, supervising foley editor), Alejandro Quevedo (sound designer), Arturo Zarate (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Vanesa Lorena Tate (supervising adr editor), James Moriana (foley artist), Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist), Álex F. Capilla (dialogue editor), Roland N. Thai (sound effects editor)

The Girl Who Played with Fire: Nalle Hansen (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Andreas Kongsgaard (sound designer), Olle Tannergård (sound designer), Niels Arild (sound effects editor), Anders Hörling (sound effects editor), Anne Jensen (foley editor), Camilla Mauritzson Skjaerbaek (dialogue editor)

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: Peter Schultz (supervising sound editor), Niels Arild (supervising foley editor), Morten Holm (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Andrea King (foley artist), Peter Albrechtsen (sound effects editor)

Lebanon: Stefan Colli (supervising sound editor), Alex Claude (sound designer), Wilmont Schulze (foley artist), Jan Petzold (sound effects editor), John Purcell (dialogue/adr editor), Sebastian Pohle (foley editor)

Mother: Tae-young Choi (supervising sound editor), Ye-jin Cho (sound designer), Hye Young Kang (sound designer), Chung Gyu Lee (foley artist)

North Face: Guido Zettier (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Carsten Richter (foley artist), Tobias Poppe (sound effects editor), Alexander Buck (dialogue editor), Alexander Vitt (sound editor), Thomas Lüdemann (sound editor), Laura Plock (foley editor), Klaus Waßen-Floren (foley editor), Stephan Fandrych (adr editor), Anja-Corinne Welter (adr editor)

Best Sound Editing - Foreign Feature

WINNER

Micmacs: Vincent Arnardi (re-recording mixer)

Best Sound Editing - Music in a Musical Feature Film

WINNER

Country Strong: Fernand Bos (music editor), Philip Tallman (music editor)

NOMINEES

Burlesque: Todd Bozung (music editor)

Step Up 3D: Melissa Muik (music editor)

Tangled: Earl Ghaffari (music editor)

Best Sound Editing - Special Venue

WINNER

Journey to Mecca: Peter Thillaye (supervising sound editor), Ed Douglas (sound designer), Sue Fawcett (sound designer), Andy Malcolm (supervising foley editor, foley artist), Fred Brennan (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Richard Henderson (music editor), Goro Koyama (foley artist)

NOMINEES

MacGillivray Freeman's Arabia: Andrew DeCristofaro (supervising sound editor), Stephen P. Robinson (sound designer), Michael Payne (sound designer), Patrick Cusack (supervising foley editor), Peter Staubli (supervising dialogue editor), Stephen Judson (music editor), Steve Wood (music editor), Sarah Jacobs (foley artist), Jody Thomas (foley artist), Rob Walker (dialogue editor)

Under the Sea 3D: Peter Thillaye (supervising sound editor), Ed Douglas (sound designer), Karl Mohr (sound designer), Andy Malcolm (supervising foley editor, foley artist), Bruce Nyznik (supervising adr editor), Cory Mandel (music editor), Dustin Harris (music editor), Goro Koyama (foley artist), Christopher Miller (sound effects editor), Sue Fawcett (adr editor)

Best Sound Editing - Direct to Video - Live Action

WINNER

30 Days of Night: Dark Days: Eric Lalicata (supervising sound editor), Ryan Gegenheimer (sound designer, sound effects editor), Matthew C. Beville (supervising foley editor), Dhyana Carlton-Tims (supervising dialogue editor, dialogue editor), Jaclyn Newman (music editor), Alex Ullrich (foley artist), Sean Gray (sound effects editor), John Sanacore (adr editor), Ryan Young (adr editor), Eryne Prine (sound effects editor)

NOMINEES

Caprica: Daniel Colman (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Jack Levy (supervising sound editor), Jeff K. Brunello (sound designer), Sam C. Lewis (supervising foley editor), Vince Balunas (supervising dialogue editor), Sara Bencivenga (supervising adr editor), Stefani Feldman (group adr editor), Michael Baber (music editor), Doug Madick (foley artist), Monique Reymond (foley artist)
Episode: "Apotheosis"

Lost Boys: The Thirst: Trip Brock (supervising sound editor), Steven Avila (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Peter D. Lago (sound designer), Chris McGeary (supervising music editor), Tara Blume (foley artist), Rick Owens (foley artist), Alexander Pugh (sound effects editor), Irene Montero (foley editor), Skip Williams (dialogue editor), Brian S.M. Wroth (dialogue editor), Ben Whitver (adr editor), Jenny Leite (music editor)

Best Sound Editing - Long Form Documentary

WINNER

And Man Created Dog: Michael Payne (supervising sound editor), Patrick Cusack (supervising foley editor, foley artist), John C. Stuver (supervising dialogue editor), John DeFaria (music editor)

NOMINEES

30 for 30: Paul Bercovitch (supervising sound editor, dialogue editor), Ethan Beigel (sound designer), Matt Lewkowicz (sound effects editor)
Episode: "The Two Escobars"

For Love of Liberty: The Story of America's Black Patriots: Jack Sherman (supervising sound editor, supervising dialogue editor, sound effects editor), David Michael Erwin (sound designer), Larry Brown (music editor)

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film

WINNER

Inception: Richard King (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist), John Roesch (foley artist), Michael Babcock (sound effects editor), Paul Berolzheimer (sound effects editor), Michael W. Mitchell (sound effects editor), Bryan O. Watkins (sound effects editor), Bruce Tanis (foley editor)

NOMINEES

Unstoppable: Mark P. Stoeckinger (supervising sound editor), Alan Rankin (sound designer), Ann Scibelli (sound designer), Catherine Harper (foley artist), Gary A. Hecker (foley artist), Dan O'Connell (foley artist), Christopher Moriana (foley artist), Christopher Assells (sound effects editor), Dino Dimuro (sound effects editor), Hector C. Gika (sound effects editor)

127 Hours: Glenn Freemantle (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Nicolas Becker (foley artist, foley editor), Niv Adiri (sound design editor), Ben Barker (sound design editor), Jon Olive (foley editor)

Black Swan: Craig Henighan (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Brian Emrich (sound designer), Steve Baine (foley artist), Wayne Lemmer (editor)

Iron Man 2: Frank E. Eulner (supervising sound editor), Christopher Boyes (supervising sound editor, sound designer), James Likowski (supervising foley editor), Dennie Thorpe (foley artist), Jana Vance (foley artist), Ken Fischer (sound effects editor), J.R. Grubbs (sound effects editor), Scott Guitteau (sound effects editor), Kyrsten Mate (sound effects editor), Andrea Gard (foley editor), Luke Dunn Gielmuda (foley editor), Robert Shoup (foley editor)

Salt: Paul Hsu (supervising sound editor), Warren Shaw (supervising sound editor), Philip Stockton (supervising sound editor), Frank Kern (supervising foley editor), Marko A. Costanzo (foley artist), Dan O'Connell (foley artist)

TRON: Legacy: Addison Teague (supervising sound editor), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising sound editor), Steve Boeddeker (sound designer), Christopher Boyes (sound designer), Jonathan Null (supervising foley editor), Dennie Thorpe (foley artist), Jana Vance (foley artist), Teresa Eckton (sound effects editor), Ken Fischer (sound effects editor), Josh Gold (sound effects editor), Warren Hendriks (sound effects editor), Adam Kopald (sound effects editor), Kyrsten Mate (sound effects editor), Mac Smith (sound effects editor), Christopher Scarabosio (sound effects editor), Brian Chumney (foley editor)

True Grit: Skip Lievsay (supervising sound editor), Craig Berkey (sound designer), Joel Dougherty (supervising foley editor), Marko A. Costanzo (foley editor), Jay Wilkinson (sound effects editor), Bob Beher (foley editor)

Best Sound Editing - Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film

WINNER

The Social Network: Ren Klyce (supervising sound editor), Malcolm Fife (supervising dialogue editor), Richard Quinn (supervising adr editor), Jeremy Molod (dialogue/adr editor)

NOMINEES

Black Swan: Craig Henighan (supervising sound editor), Jill Purdy (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Nelson Ferreira (dialogue editor)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1: James Mather (supervising sound editor), Bjorn Ole Schroeder (supervising dialogue editor), Daniel Laurie (supervising adr editor)

Inception: Richard King (supervising sound editor), Hugo Weng (supervising dialogue editor), R.J. Kizer (supervising adr editor)

The Kids Are All Right: Frank Gaeta (supervising sound editor, supervising dialogue/adr editor), Elmo Weber (supervising sound editor)

The King's Speech: Lee Walpole (supervising sound editor), Andre Schmidt (supervising dialogue editor), Matthew Skelding (dialogue editor)

TRON: Legacy: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising sound editor, supervising adr editor), Addison Teague (supervising sound editor), Stuart McCowan (adr editor), Cheryl Nardi (dialogue editor), Michael Silvers (dialogue/adr editor)

True Grit: Skip Lievsay (supervising sound editor), Byron Wilson (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Kenton Jakub (supervising adr editor), Katy Wood (dialogue editor)

Best Sound Editing - Direct to Video - Animation

WINNER

Episode VI: It's a Trap: Bob Newlan (supervising sound editor), Andrew Ellerd (sound designer), Patrick S. Clark (music editor), Dale W. Perry (foley artist), Stuart Martin (sound effects editor), Mark Eklund (dialogue editor), Stan Jones (music editor), Douglas M. Lackey (music editor)

NOMINEES

Batman: Under the Red Hood: Robert Hargreaves (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Mark Keatts (supervising dialogue editor), Gary Marullo (foley artist), Kelly Ann Foley (dialogue editor), Mike Garcia (dialogue editor), George Brooks (sound effects editor), John Hegedes (foley editor)

DC Showcase: Jonah Hex: Benjamin Wynn (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Jeremy Zuckerman (sound designer, music editor), Aran Tanchum (supervising foley editor), Mark Keatts (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Vincent Guisetti (foley artist), Carlos Sanches (sound effects editor), Otis Van Osten (sound effects editor), R.D. White (foley editor)

The Penguins of Madagascar - Operation: Get Ducky: Paulette Victor-Lifton (supervising sound editor), Jimmy Lifton (supervising sound editor), Ian Nyeste (sound designer), Aran Tanchum (supervising foley editor), Michael Petak (supervising dialogue editor), Jason Stiff (supervising adr editor), Dominick Certo (music editor), Vincent Guisetti (foley artist), Monique Reymond (foley artist), Matthew Thomas Hall (sound effects editor), Lawrence Reyes (sound effects editor, foley editor), D.J. Lynch (dialogue editor, music editor), Oliver Pearce (dialogue editor)
Episode: "Dr. Blowhole's Revenge"

Tom and Jerry Meet Sherlock Holmes: Robert Hargreaves (supervising sound editor, sound designer, foley artist), Mark Keatts (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Michael Tavera (music editor), Gary Marullo (foley artist), George Brooks (sound effects editor), Rick Hinson (sound effects editor), Mike Garcia (dialogue/adr editor), Kelly Ann Foley (dialogue/adr editor)

Best Sound Editing - Computer Interactive Entertainment

WINNER

Epic Mickey: Scott Martin Gershin (supervising sound editor), Martin Galway (supervising sound editor), Steve Robinson (sound designer), Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita (sound designer), Peter Zinda (sound designer), James Moriana (foley artist), Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist), Bryan Celano (sound effects editor), Patrick Ginn (sound effects editor), Bill Munyon (sound effects editor), Scott Wolf (sound effects editor), Matt Piersall (sound effects editor)

NOMINEES

Fable III: Scott Martin Gershin (supervising sound editor), Shannon Potter (supervising sound editor), Gary A. Hecker (foley artist), James Moriana (foley artist), Katherine Rose (foley artist), Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist), Russell Shaw (music editor), Brad Beaumont (sound effects editor), Chad Bedell (sound effects editor), Mark Camperell (sound effects editor), Stuart Provine (sound effects editor)

Final Fantasy XIV: Scott Martin Gershin (supervising sound editor), Tim Walston (sound designer), Gary A. Hecker (foley artist), Katherine Rose (foley artist), Peter Zinda (sound effects editor), Bryan Bowen (sound effects editor), Scott Wolf (sound effects editor)

Lost Planet²: Peter Zinda (supervising sound editor), Tomoya Kishi (supervising sound editor), Brad Beaumont (sound designer), Bryan Celano (sound designer), Dror Mohar (sound designer), Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita (sound designer), Shannon Potter (supervising foley editor), Arata Iwashina (supervising dialogue/adr editor), James Moriana (foley artist), Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist), Chad Bedell (sound effects editor), Eliot Connors (sound effects editor), Patrick Ginn (sound effects editor), Gaku Komura (sound effects editor), Masatomo Tajima (sound effects editor), Jamie Christopherson (music editor)

World of Warcraft: Cataclysm: Russell Brower (supervising sound editor), Paul Menichini (supervising sound editor), David Farmer (sound designer), Timothy Nielsen (sound designer), Dave Whitehead (sound designer), Andrea Toyias (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Neal Acree (music editor), John Kurlander (music editor), Thomas C. Brewer (sound effects editor)

Best Sound Editing - Computer Episodic Entertainment

WINNER

True Blood: Webisodes: John Benson (supervising sound editor), Jason Krane (dialogue/adr editor), Eduardo Ponsdomenech (music editor), Stuart Martin (sound effects editor)
Episode: "Sam"

NOMINEES

Nurse Jeffrey: Bitch Tapes: Collin Ayers (supervising sound editor), Mark Camperell (sound effects edito), Corey Eccles (sound effects edito)

Rick Hinson (supervising sound editor, sound designer)
Wild Grinders

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in an Animation Feature Film

WINNER

How to Train Your Dragon: Jonathan Null (supervising sound editor), Randy Thom (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Al Nelson (sound designer), Pascal Garneau (supervising foley editor), Chris Gridley (supervising dialogue editor), Dennie Thorpe (foley artist), Jana Vance (foley artist), Colette D. Dahanne (sound effects editor), Josh Gold (sound effects editor), Pete Horner (sound effects editor), Sue Fox (foley editor), Andrea Gard (foley editor), Richard Quinn (adr editor)

NOMINEES

Despicable Me: Christopher Scarabosio (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Dennis Leonard (supervising sound editor), Luke Dunn Gielmuda (supervising foley editor), Daniel Laurie (supervising adr editor), Sean England (foley artist), Michael Lyle (foley artist), Steve Bissinger (sound effects editor), Jeremy Bowker (sound effects editor), David C. Hughes (sound effects editor), Larry Oatfield (foley editor), Christopher Barnett (adr editor)

The Illusionist: Jean Goudier (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Laurent Lévy (foley artist), François Lepeuple (foley artist)

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole: Wayne Pashley (supervising sound editor, sound designer, supervising adr editor), Fabian Sanjurjo (supervising sound effects editor), John Simpson (supervising foley editor), Polly McKinnon (supervising dialogue editor), Nick Breslin (sound effects editor), Damian Candusso (sound effects editor), Rick Lisle (sound effects editor), Andrew Miller (sound effects editor), Damon Mouris (sound effects editor), Lisa Simpson (foley editor), Paul Huntingford (dialogue editor), Martin Kwok (dialogue editor), Derryn Pasquill (dialogue editor), Jenny T. Ward (dialogue editor)

Tangled: Cameron Frankley (supervising sound editor), Ai-Ling Lee (sound designer), Jason W. Jennings (sound designer), Jon Michaels (supervising foley editor), David V. Butler (supervising dialogue editor), Petra Bach (supervising adr editor), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist), John Roesch (foley artist), Lee Gilmore (foley editor)

Toy Story 3: Michael Silvers (supervising sound editor, supervising adr editor), Tom Myers (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Pascal Garneau (supervising foley editor), Dennie Thorpe (foley artist), Jana Vance (foley artist), Steve Slanec (adr editor), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (adr editor), Dustin Cawood (sound effects editor), Teresa Eckton (sound effects editor), Al Nelson (sound effects editor), Timothy Nielsen (sound effects editor), Dee Selby (foley editor)

Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Dialogue & ADR

NOMINEE

Homeland: Jeffree Bloomer (sound mixer)

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Music in Television

WINNER

Boardwalk Empire: Annette Kudrak (music editor)
Episode: "Anastasia"

NOMINEES

Rizzoli & Isles: Robert Cotnoir (music editor)
Episode: "When the Gun Goes Bang, Bang, Bang"

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Troy Hardy (music editor)
Episode: "Unshockable"

CSI: Miami: Skye Lewin (music editor)
Episode: "L.A."

Detroit 1-8-7: Lisa A. Arpino (supervising music editor), Sharyn Gersh (music editor), Mary Parker (music editor)
Pilot Episode

Flashpoint: Joe Mancuso (supervising music editor), Chris Robinson (additional music editor)
Episode: "The Other Lane"

Fringe: Paul Apelgren (music editor)
Episode: "The Box"

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television

WINNER

The Tudors: Jane Tattersall (supervising sound editor, sound effects editor), Goro Koyama (foley artist), Andy Malcolm (foley artist), Kathy Choi (sound effects editor)
Episode: "Sixth and the Final Wife"

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad: Kurt Nicholas Forshager (supervising sound editor), Gregg Barbanell (foley artist), Dominique Decaudain (foley artist), Mark Cookson (sound effects editor), Cormac Funge (sound effects editor)
Episode: "One Minute"

The Bridge: Kevin Howard (supervising sound editor, sound effects editor), Virginia Storey (foley artist), Jason MacNeill (sound effects editor), Dan Sexton (sound effects editor), Steve Copley (foley editor)
Episode: "Chain of Fools"

Human Target: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Peter Austin (supervising sound editor), Kenneth Young (sound designer, sound effects editor), Jerry Edemann (supervising foley editor), Monette Melvin (foley artist), Rick Owens (foley artist), Tim Farrell (sound effects editor), Adam Johnston (sound effects editor), Andy Kopetzky (foley editor), Peter Reynolds (foley editor)
Episode: "Pilot"

Lost: Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor), Paula Fairfield (sound designer), Carla Murray (sound designer), James Bailey (foley artist), Adam De Coster (foley artist), Joseph Schultz (sound effects editor), Geordy Sincavage (foley editor)
Episode: "Ab Aeterno"

Supernatural: Norval D. Crutcher III (supervising sound editor), Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor, sound effects editor), Marc Meyer (sound designer, sound effects editor), Trevor Sperry (supervising foley editor), Monette Melvin (foley artist), Rick Owens (foley artist), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor), Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor), Karyn Foster (sound editor), Ron Salaises (sound editor)
Episode: "Point of No Return"

True Blood: John Benson (supervising sound editor), Stuart Martin (sound designer), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Jeff Gunn (foley artist), Gary Megregian (sound effects editor)
Episode: "I Smell a Rat"

The Walking Dead: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Kenneth Young (supervising sound editor, sound effects editor), Jerry Edemann (supervising foley editor), David Lee Fein (foley artist), Hilda Hodges (foley artist), Marc Meyer (sound effects editor), Darleen Stoker (sound effects editor), Andy Kopetzky (foley editor), Peter Reynolds (foley editor)
Episode: "Guts"

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR Animation in Television

WINNER

The Penguins of Madagascar: Paulette Victor-Lifton (supervising sound editor), Jimmy Lifton (supervising sound editor), Ian Nyeste (sound designer), Aran Tanchum (supervising foley editor), Michael Petak (supervising dialogue editor), Jason Stiff (supervising adr editor), Vincent Guisetti (foley artist), Lawrence Reyes (sound effects editor, foley editor), Matthew Thomas Hall (sound effects editor), D.J. Lynch (dialogue editor), Oliver Pearce (dialogue editor)
Episode: "The Lost Treasure of the Golden Squirrel"

NOMINEES

The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes: Mike Draghi (supervising sound editor), Jesse Aruda (sound designer), Glenn Oyabe (sound designer), Kyle Billingsley (supervising foley editor), Mike Garcia (supervising dialogue editor), Pamela Kahn (foley artist), Nancy Parker (foley artist), Stephen P. Robinson (sound effects editor)
Episode: "Masters of Evil"

Firebreather: Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor), Thomas Syslo (supervising sound editor), Eric Freeman (sound designer), Daisuke Sawa (sound designer), Robert Serda (supervising dialogue editor), Diane Greco (foley artist), Tony Orozco (sound effects editor), Jussi Tegelman (sound effects editor), Robert Crew (foley editor)

Futurama: Travis Powers (supervising sound editor), Paul D. Calder (supervising dialogue editor), Chris Vallance (dialogue editor)
Episode: "The Late Philip J. Fry"

G.I. Joe: Renegades: Jake Allston (supervising sound editor), Mary Erstad (supervising foley editor), Robbi Smith (supervising dialogue editor), Paul McGrath (supervising adr editor), Craig Ng (foley artist)
Episode: "Homecoming Part 2"

Monster High: New Ghoul at School: Gary Falcone (supervising sound editor), Rick Hinson (sound designer), Roberto Domínguez (supervising foley editor), Mark Mercado (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Cynthia Merrill (foley artist)

Prep & Landing Stocking Stuffer: Operation: Secret Santa: Odin Benitez (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Todd Toon (supervising foley editor), Christopher T. Welch (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist), John Roesch (foley artist), Donald J. Malouf (sound effects editor, foley editor)

The Secret Saturdays: Joe Pizzulo (supervising sound editor), Paul Menichini (sound designer), Jeffrey Kettle (supervising foley editor), Mark Mercado (supervising dialogue editor), Cynthia Merrill (foley artist), Jonathan Abelardo (dialogue editor)

Best Sound Editing - Long Form Dialogue and ADR in Television

WINNER

The Pacific: Tom Bellfort (supervising sound editor), Daniel S. Irwin (supervising dialogue/adr editor), John C. Stuver (dialogue editor), Michael Hertlein (adr editor), Michelle Pazer (adr editor), David Williams (adr editor)
Episode: "Basilone"

NOMINEES

Temple Grandin: Bryan Bowen (supervising sound editor), Vanessa Lapato (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Petra Bach (dialogue editor), Paul Curtis (dialogue editor)

The Walking Dead: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Kenneth Young (supervising sound editor), Darleen Stoker (supervising dialogue editor), Lou Thomas (supervising adr editor), Bruce M. Honda (dialogue editor), Skip Schoolnik (adr editor)
Episode: "Days Gone By"

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television

WINNER

The Walking Dead: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Darleen Stoker (supervising dialogue editor), Lou Thomas (supervising adr editor), Peter Austin (adr editor), Karyn Foster (adr editor), Skip Schoolnik (adr editor), Bruce M. Honda (dialogue editor)
Episode: "Guts"

NOMINEES

The Glades: Tim Kimmel (supervising sound editor), Jivan Tahmizian (supervising dialogue editor), Todd Niesen (dialogue editor)
Episode: "A Perfect Storm"

Human Target: Peter Austin (supervising sound editor, supervising adr editor), Matthew E. Taylor (supervising dialogue editor), Lou Thomas (dialogue editor), Tim Farrell (adr editor)
Episode: "Ilsa Pucci"

Mad Men: Jason George (supervising sound editor)
Episode: "The Summer Man"

The Mentalist: Thierry J. Couturier (supervising sound editor, supervising adr editor), David M. Cowan (supervising dialogue editor)
Episode: "The Red Ponies"

Smallville: Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor, adr editor), Jessica Goodwin (supervising dialogue editor), Norval D. Crutcher III (supervising adr editor, dialogue editor)
Episode: "Salvation"

True Blood: John Benson (supervising sound editor, supervising dialogue/adr editor), Jason Krane (dialogue/adr editor), David Beadle (dialogue editor), Christian Buenaventura (dialogue editor), Patrick Hogan (dialogue editor), Steven Stuhr (dialogue editor)
Episode: "9 Crimes"

The Tudors: Jane Tattersall (supervising sound editor), Dale Sheldrake (supervising dialogue/adr editor), David McCallum (dialogue editor)
Episode: "Sixth and the Final Wife"

Best Sound Editing - Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television

WINNER

The Pacific: Tom Bellfort (supervising sound editor, supervising foley editor), Katherine Rose (foley artist), Jody Thomas (foley artist), Hector C. Gika (sound effects editor, foley editor), Paul Aulicino (sound effects editor), Benjamin L. Cook (sound effects editor), Charles Maynes (sound effects editor)
Episode: "Peleliu Landing"

NOMINEES

Temple Grandin: Bryan Bowen (supervising sound editor, editor), David Lee Fein (foley artist), Hilda Hodges (foley artist), Bruce Tanis (editor)

The Walking Dead: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Kenneth Young (supervising sound editor, sound effects editor), Jerry Edemann (supervising foley editor), David Lee Fein (foley artist), Hilda Hodges (foley artist), Darleen Stoker (sound effects editor), Peter Reynolds (foley editor)
Episode: "Days Gone By"

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Musical in Television

WINNER

Glee: David Klotz (music editor)
Episode: "The Power of Madonna"

NOMINEES

Hellcats: Michael Dittrick (supervising music editor), Christopher M. Foster (music editor)
Episode: "Back of a Car"

Fringe: Paul Apelgren (music editor)
Episode: "Brown Betty"

Verna Fields Award

WINNER

Stanley Pickle: Dario Swade (supervising sound editor), Paula Boram (foley artist)

NOMINEES

The Confession: Jussi Honka (supervising sound editor), Ricky Butt (foley artist)

En Route: Shaun Burdick (supervising sound editor, sound designer), Anna Gramlich (supervising sound editor), Clayton De Wet (supervising foley editor, foley artist), Brandon Brown (supervising dialogue & adr editor), Stephen Fortunato (music editor), Matt Klimek (sound editor), Alan Koda (sound editor), Noah Woodburn (sound editor)

Psychosis: Sung Rok Choi (supervising sound editor), Alex Kemp (music editor), Ian Christian Blanche (foley artist)

Zbigniev's Cupboard: David Pringle (supervising sound editor)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.