Awards for 2008

Golden Reel Award

Best Sound Editing - Foreign Feature

NOMINEES


Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES

American Gangster: Del Spiva (music editor)


The Golden Compass: Gerard McCann (supervising music editor), Peter Clarke (music editor), Robert Houston (additional music editor), Andrew Dudman (additional music editor), Sam Okell (additional music editor), Stuart Morton (additional music editor)


Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End: Melissa Muik (supervising music editor), Katie Greathouse (music editor), Barbara McDermott (music editor)

Spider-Man 3: Thomas Milano (supervising music editor), Cory Milano (music editor), Michael T. Ryan (music editor), Shie Rozow (music editor)

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley for Feature Film

WINNER

The Bourne Ultimatum: Per Hallberg (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Craig S. Jaeger (supervising foley editor), Kelly Oxford (supervising foley editor), Peter Staubli (sound editor), Christopher Assells (sound editor), Dino Dimuro (sound editor), Dan Hegeman (sound editor), Ann Scibelli (sound editor), Jon Title (sound editor), Chris Hogan (sound editor), Hector C. Gika (sound editor)

NOMINEES

3:10 to Yuma: Donald Sylvester (supervising sound editor/sound designer), John Murray (supervising foley editor), Ted Caplan (editor), Scott Curtis (editor), Matthew Harrison (editor), Steve Bissinger (editor), Simon Coke (editor), Dawn Fintor (foley artist), Elizabeth Rainey (foley artist), Alicia Stevenson (foley artist)

American Gangster: Per Hallberg (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Craig S. Jaeger (supervising foley editor), Christopher Assells (sound editor), Dino Dimuro (sound editor), Dan Hegeman (sound editor), Peter Staubli (sound editor), Jon Title (sound editor)

I Am Legend: Skip Lievsay (supervising sound editor), Jeremy Peirson (sound design), Jason W. Jennings (sound editor), Craig Berkey (sound editor), James Morioka (sound editor), Greg ten Bosch (sound editor), John Joseph Thomas (supervising foley editor), Ryan Juggler (foley editor), Christopher Flick (foley editor), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist), John Roesch (foley artist), Joel Dougherty (assistant sound editor), P.K. Hooker (assistant sound editor), Johnna Chism (assistant sound editor), Todd Harris (assistant sound editor), John P. Fasal (field recordist), Mary Jo Lang (foley mixer)

No Country for Old Men: Skip Lievsay (supervising sound editor), Craig Berkey (sound design), Derek Vanderhorst (foley editor), Catherine Harper (foley artist), Christopher Moriana (foley artist)

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End: Christopher Boyes (supervising sound editor/sound designer), George Watters II (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Victoria Martin (supervising foley editor), Ken Fischer (sound editor), Shannon Mills (sound editor), J.R. Grubbs (sound editor), Addison Teague (sound editor), David C. Hughes (sound editor), Matthew Harrison (foley editor), James Likowski (foley editor), Thomas W. Small (foley editor), Timothy Nielsen (sound design), Christopher Scarabosio (sound design)

Spider-Man 3: Paul N.J. Ottosson (supervising sound editor), Joseph Bonn (sound editor), Chris M. Jacobson (sound editor), Jussi Tegelman (sound editor), Bernard Weiser (sound editor), Greg ten Bosch (sound editor), Scott Curtis (foley editor), Christopher Flick (foley editor), Gary A. Hecker (foley artist), Michael J. Broomberg (foley artist)

Transformers: Ethan Van der Ryn (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Mike Hopkins (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Erik Aadahl (sound design), Brent Burge (sound editor), Christopher S. Aud (sound editor), Michael Babcock (sound editor), Luke Dunn Gielmuda (sound editor), Warren Hendriks (sound editor), P.K. Hooker (sound editor), Robert Shoup (sound editor), Pascal Garneau (sound editor), Steve Bissinger (sound editor), Jeff Sawyer (sound editor), Coya Elliott (sound editor), Craig Berkey (sound editor)

Best Sound Editing - Music in a Musical Feature Film

WINNER

Hairspray: Sally Boldt (music editor), Lisa Jaime (music editor), William B. Kaplan (music editor)

NOMINEES

Enchanted: Kenneth Karman (supervising music editor), Jeremy Raub (music editor), Joanie Diener (production music editor)

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street: Michael Higham (supervising music editor), Sam Southwick (music editor), John Warhurst (music editor)

Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story: Fernand Bos (music editor), Tom Kramer (music editor)

Best Sound Editing - Computer Entertainment

WINNER

StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty: Paul Menichini (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Russell Brower (supervising sound editor), David Farmer (sound designer), Thomas C. Brewer (sound editor)

NOMINEES

Crysis: Joe Zajonc (supervising sound editor), Christian Schilling (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Florian Füsslin (supervising foley editor), Scott Martin Gershin (sound designer), Peter Zinda (sound designer), Scott Wolf (sound designer), Harry Cohen (sound designer), Dutch Hill (sound designer), Pam Aronoff (sound designer), Brad Beaumont (sound designer), Tomas Neumann (sound designer), Mike Elman (foley artist), Michael Merchant (foley artist), Dan O'Connell (foley artist), John T. Cucci (foley artist), James Ashwill (foley mixer), Tim Bartlett (supervising dialogue editor), Steven Bender (supervising adr editor), Inon Zur (music editor), Tomas Neumann (audio programmer)

Looney Tunes: Acme Arsenal: Gregory Hainer (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Thom Brennan (supervising foley editor), John Roesch (foley artist), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist)

Transformers: The Game: Scott Martin Gershin (supervising sound editor), Brad Beaumont (sound editor), Clint Richardson (sound editor/foley editor), Peter Zinda (sound editor), Steve Robinson (sound editor), Chad Bedell (sound editor), Mark Camperell (sound editor), Shannon Potter (sound editor), Patrick Ginn (sound editor), Glynna Grimala (dialogue editor), Gregg Barbanell (foley artist), Lucy Sustar (foley mixer)

Uncharted: Drake's Fortune: Mark Jasper (supervising sound editor), Bruce Swanson (supervising sound editor), Frank Szick (sound designer), Lydian Tone (sound designer), Morgan Gerhard (supervising dialogue editor), Tom Hays (supervising adr editor), Jonathan Mayer (music editor), Clint Bajakian (sound editor), Thanos Kazakos (sound editor), David Fisk (sound editor), Brian Fredrickson (sound editor), Phillip A. Kovats (sound editor), Paul Fox (sound editor)

Unreal Tournament III: Scott Martin Gershin (supervising sound editor), Alan Rankin (sounds effects editor and designer), Brad Beaumont (sound editor), Peter Zinda (sound editor), Clint Richardson (sound editor), Steve Robinson (sound editor), Chad Bedell (sound editor), Mark Camperell (sound editor), Patrick Yacono (sound editor), Mike Larson (sound editor/dialogue editor), Jamey Scott (sound editor/dialogue editor), Shannon Potter (sound editor), Patrick Ginn (sound editor), Candice Baldwin (dialogue editor), Dan O'Connell (foley artist), John T. Cucci (foley mixer)

Best Sound Editing - Special Venue

WINNER

Sea Monsters: A Prehistoric Adventure: Michael Stearns (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Ron Sunsinger (sound designer), Miguel Rivera (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Cory Mandel (music editor), Keith Bilderbeck (sound editor), Jon Johnson (sound editor/sound designer), Greg Mauer (supervising foley editor), Rick Owens (foley artist)

NOMINEES

Dinosaurs Alive: Brian Eimer (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Raymond Vermette (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Jo Caron (supervising foley editor), François B. Senneville (sound editor), J.R. Fountain (sound editor), Jean-Pierre Pinard (sound editor), Joe Caron (foley recording engineer), Guy Francoeur (foley artist), Phillipe Frumignac (assistant foley artist)

Mummies: Secrets of the Pharaohs: Michael L. McDonough (supervising sound editor), Scott Johnson (music editor)

Best Sound Editing - SFX, Foley, Dialogue & ADR for Feature Film Animation

WINNER

Ratatouille: Randy Thom (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Michael Silvers (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Sue Fox (supervising foley editor), Steve Slanec (supervising adr editor), Teresa Eckton (sound editor), Kyrsten Mate (sound editor), Stephen M. Davis (music editor), Al Nelson (foley editor)

NOMINEES

Bee Movie: Michael Silvers (supervising sound editor), Will Files (supervising sound editor), Luke Dunn Gielmuda (supervising foley editor), J.J. George (supervising music editor), Scott Guitteau (sound editor), Kyrsten Mate (sound editor), Robert Shoup (sound editor), Shannon Mills (sound editor), Steve Slanec (adr editor), Kevin Crehan (music editor)

Meet the Robinsons: Todd Toon (supervising sound editor/sound designer), David Kern (supervising foley editor), G.W. Brown (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Chuck Michael (sound effects editor), Adam Kopald (sound effects editor), Donald J. Malouf (sound effects editor), Charles W. Ritter (dialogue editor), Dan O'Connell (foley artist), John T. Cucci (foley artist), James Ashwill (foley mixer), Mark A. Tracy (first assistant sound editor), Doc Kane (adr mixer), Chris Pinkston (assistant sound editor/dialogue mixer), Dennis S. Sands (scoring mixer), Bill Abbott (music editor), Earl Ghaffari (music editor), Shie Rozow (additional music editor), Denise Okimoto (assistant music editor), David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer), Myron Nettinga (re-recording mixer)

Persepolis: Thierry Lebon (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Samy Bardet (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Eric Chevallier (supervising foley editor), Stéphane Krieger (music editor)

Shrek the Third: Richard L. Anderson (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Thomas Jones (supervising sound editor/sound designer), David A. Whittaker (sound editor), Mike Chock (sound editor), Patrick Hogan (dialogue editor), Michael Hertlein (dialogue editor), Richard Whitfield (music editor)

The Simpsons Movie: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Randy Thom (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Christopher Scarabosio (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Sue Fox (supervising foley editor), Cheryl Nardi (supervising dialogue editor), Al Nelson (sound editor), Robert Shoup (sound editor), Luke Dunn Gielmuda (sound editor), Shannon Mills (sound editor), Tom Myers (sound editor), Erik Foreman (sound editor), Scott Guitteau (sound editor), Kent Sparling (sound editor), Chuck Michael (sound editor), Daniel Pinder (music editor)

Surf's Up: Steven Ticknor (supervising sound editor), Martin Lopez (sound design), Michael J. Benavente (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Jason King (supervising foley editor), Ulrika Akander (dialogue/adr editor), Gary A. Hecker (foley artist), Michael J. Broomberg (foley artist)

Tekkonkinkreet: Mitch Osias (sound design), Masahiko Kubo (foley artist), Matt Naiman (foley artist), Tsutomu Asakura (supervising dialogue editor), Axel Ericson (sound effects editor), Michael Dillenberger (sound effects editor)

Best Sound Editing - Dialogue and ADR for Feature Film

WINNER

The Bourne Ultimatum: Per Hallberg (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Anna MacKenzie (supervising adr editor), Frederick H. Stahly (dialogue editor), Kimaree Long (dialogue editor), Chris Jargo (adr editor), Michelle Pazer (adr editor)

NOMINEES

American Gangster: Per Hallberg (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Chris Jargo (supervising adr editor), Kimaree Long (dialogue editor), Frederick H. Stahly (dialogue editor), Anna MacKenzie (dialogue editor), Michelle Pazer (adr editor), Chris Hogan (adr editor)

The Bucket List: Lon Bender (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Tim Boggs (adr editor)

Ghost Rider: Dane A. Davis (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Stephanie Flack (supervising dialogue editor), Bobbi Banks (supervising adr editor), David A. Cohen (dialogue editor), Chris Hogan (dialogue editor), Fred Stafford (adr editor)

Michael Clayton: Paul P. Soucek (supervising sound editor), Dan Korintus (dialogue editor), Kenton Jakub (adr editor)

No Country for Old Men: Skip Lievsay (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Craig Berkey (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Byron Wilson (supervising dialogue editor), Kenton Jakub (supervising adr editor)

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End: George Watters II (supervising sound editor), Christopher Boyes (supervising sound editor), Teri E. Dorman (supervising dialogue editor), Kimberly Harris (supervising adr editor), David A. Arnold (dialogue editor), Gloria D'Alessandro (dialogue editor), Lucy Coldsnow-Smith (dialogue editor), Julie Feiner (adr editor), Laura Graham (adr editor), Michele Perrone (adr editor)

Transformers: Mike Hopkins (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Ethan Van der Ryn (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Ralph Osborn (dialogue/adr editor), David Beadle (dialogue/adr editor), Wayne Lemmer (dialogue/adr editor), Ulrika Akander (dialogue/adr editor)

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR in a Foreign Feature Film

WINNER

The Orphanage: Oriol Tarragó (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Xavier Mas (dialogue editor), Jordi Ribas (assistant sound editor), Kiku Vidal (foley artist), Edgar Vidal (foley editor), Jordi Bosch (foley editor), Marc Orts (sound mixer), Virgilio Martínez (mixing assistant)

NOMINEES

Atonement: Catherine Hodgson (supervising sound editor), Becki Ponting (supervising dialogue editor), Andre Schmidt (dialogue editor), Virginia Thorn (foley editor), Peter Burgis (foley artist), Andie Derrick (foley artist), James Bellamy (music editor), Danny Hambrook (production sound mixer), Paul Hamblin (re-recording mixer), Martin Jensen (re-recording mixer), Steve Haynes (adr recordist), Alexandros Sidiropoulos (foley recordist/mixer), Alistair Renn (foley recordist)

Eastern Promises: Michael O'Farrell (supervising sound editor), Wayne Griffin (supervising sound editor), Rob Bertola (sound effects editor), Tony Currie (dialogue/adr editor), Caoimhe Doyle (foley artist), Goro Koyama (foley artist), Andy Malcolm (foley artist)

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix: James Mather (supervising sound editor), Andy Kennedy (sound designer), Derek Trigg (supervising foley editor), Bjorn Ole Schroeder (supervising dialogue editor), Daniel Laurie (supervising adr editor), James Boyle (sound editor), Dominic Gibbs (sound editor), Iain Eyre (sound editor), Samir Foco (sound editor), Robert Island (sound editor), Jed Loughran (sound editor), Jon Olive (sound editor), Vanesa Lorena Tate (sound editor)

Redacted: Paula Fairfield (supervising sound editor), Carla Murray (sound effects designer/editor), Jill Purdy (supervising dx/adr editor), Steve Baine (foley artist), Peter Persaud (foley recordist), Keith Elliott (re-recording mixer), Todd Beckett (re-recording mixer), Mark Zsifkovits (re-recording mixer)

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: Francis Wargnier (sound editor), Cyrille Richard (dialogue editor), Philippe Penot (foley artist)

Sharkwater: Kevin Howard (supervising sound editor/music editor), Rob Hegedus (supervising dialogue editor), Richard Calistan (supervising adr editor), Ed Douglas (sound effects editor), Christopher Miller (sound effects editor), Clive Turner (sound effects editor), Steve Copley (foley editor), John Sievert (foley artist), Stefan Fraticelli (foley artist)

Best Sound Editing - Direct to Video

WINNERS

Return to House on Haunted Hill: William R. Dean (supervising sound editor), Dane A. Davis (sound designer), Christopher Alba (supervising foley editor), Stephanie Brown (supervising dialogue editor), Bobbi Banks (supervising adr editor), Drew Yerys (sound editor), Greg Hedgepath (sound design), Richard Adrian (sound design), Paul Hackner (dialogue editor), Andrew Twite (dialogue editor), Greg Ward (dialogue editor), Angela Hackner (dialogue editor)
Tied with Robert Hargreaves, Mark Keatts, Mark Keefer, Mike Garcia, Christine H. Luethje and John Hegedes for Superman/Doomsday.

Superman/Doomsday: Robert Hargreaves (supervising sound editor/sound designer/foley artist), Mark Keatts (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Mark Keefer (dialogue editor), Mike Garcia (dialogue editor), Christine H. Luethje (music editor), John Hegedes (foley recordist)
Tied with William R. Dean, Dane A. Davis, Christopher Alba, Stephanie Brown, Bobbi Banks, Drew Yerys, Greg Hedgepath, Richard Adrian, Paul Hackner, Andrew Twite, Greg Ward and Angela Hackner for Return to House on Haunted Hill.

NOMINEES

Amazing Journey: The Story of The Who: William R. Dean (supervising sound editor), Steve Nelson (supervising foley editor), Paul Hackner (supervising dialogue editor), Anthony Roza (sound editor), Drew Yerys (sound editor), James Morioka (sound editor), Greg Hedgepath (sound editor), Stephanie Brown (dialogue editor), Paul Crowder (music editor)

The Invincible Iron Man: Stephen P. Robinson (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Mike Draghi (supervising sound editor/sound designer), David Ball (supervising foley editor), Mike Garcia (supervising dialogue editor), Stuart Provine (sound editor), Tim Walston (sound editor), Kyle Clausen (sound editor), Mark Ryan (music editor)

The Veteran: Mark Shnuriwsky (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Joe Mancuso (supervising dialogue editor), Richard Calistan (supervising adr editor), Alastair Gray (dialogue editor), Rob Hegedus (dialogue editor), Jonas Kuhnemann (dialogue editor), Mark Beck (sound effects editor), Kevin Howard (sound effects editor), Dan Sexton (sound effects editor), Eric Cadesky (music editor), Nick Dyer (music editor)

Best Sound Editing - Music for Long Form Television

WINNER

High School Musical 2: Michael Dittrick (music editor), Amber Funk (music editor)

NOMINEES

The War: Jacob Ribicoff (music editor)
For episode "When Things Get Tough".

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley for Long Form Television

WINNER

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: Stephen Hunter Flick (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Avram D. Gold (supervising sound editor), Adam Johnston (sound editor), Paul Berolzheimer (sound editor), Dean Beville (sound editor), Jeff Sawyer (sound editor), Kenneth Young (sound editor), David Fine (foley artist), Hilda Hodges (foley artist)

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Daniel Colman (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Jack Levy (supervising sound editor), Sam C. Lewis (supervising foley editor), Doug Madick (foley artist), Richard Partlow (foley artist)
For episode "Razor".

Lost: Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor), Paula Fairfield (sound designer), Carla Murray (sound designer), Joseph Schultz (sound editor), Geordy Sincavage (sound editor), Scott Weber (sound editor), Cynthia Merrill (foley artist), Doug Reed (foley artist)
For episode "Through the Looking Glass".

Mitch Albom's For One More Day: Scott Hecker (supervising sound editor), Miguel Rivera (supervising sound editor), Rick Hromadka (sound designer), Roy Seeger (supervising foley editor), Terry Garcia (assistant sound editor), Gary A. Hecker (foley artist), Michael J. Broomberg (foley artist), Brad Brock (foley mixer)

Ruffian: William H. Angarola (supervising sound editor), Jon Mete (supervising sound editor), Mace Matiosian (supervising foley editor), David Barbee (sound design), Tim Farrell (sound design), Mark Cleary (sound design), Edmond J. Coblentz Jr. (sound design), Hugh Murphy (sound design), George Haddad (sound effects editor)

Best Sound Editing - Music for Short Form Television

WINNER

Scrubs: Becca Borawski (music editor), Lisa A. Arpino (music editor)
For episode "My Musical".

NOMINEES

Criminal Minds: Lisa A. Arpino (music editor)
For episode "True Night".

Damages: Robert Cotnoir (music editor)
For episode "Tastes Like a Ho Ho".

ER: Sharyn Gersh (music editor)
For episode "I Don't".

My Name Is Earl: Sharyn Gersh (music editor), Amber Funk (music editor)
For episode "Creative Writing".

October Road: Joanie Diener (music editor)
For the pilot episode.

Viva Laughlin: Troy Hardy (music editor)
For the pilot episode.

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley for Short Form Television

WINNER

Lost: Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor), Paula Fairfield (sound designer), Carla Murray (sound designer), Joseph Schultz (sound editor), Geordy Sincavage (sound editor), Scott Weber (sound editor), Cynthia Merrill (foley artist), Doug Reed (foley artist)
For episode "Left Behind".

NOMINEES

Bionic Woman: Jack Levy (supervising sound editor), Paul Pirola (supervising sound editor), Daniel Colman (sound designer/supervising foley editor), Jeff K. Brunello (sound editor), Doug Madick (foley artist), Richard Partlow (foley artist)
For the pilot episode.

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor), David F. Van Slyke (sound designer), Chad J. Hughes (sound editor), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist)
For episode "Cockroaches".

Dexter: Fred Judkins (supervising sound editor), Andrew Ellerd (sound editor), Gary Megregian (sound editor), Stuart Martin (sound editor), Dale W. Perry (foley artist)
For episode "The British Invasion".

ER: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Al Gomez (supervising foley editor), Kenneth Young (sound editor), Adam Johnston (sound editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist)
For episode "The War Comes Home".

Eureka: Daniel Colman (supervising sound editor), Jack Levy (supervising sound editor), Jeff K. Brunello (sound designer), Sam C. Lewis (foley editor), Richard Partlow (foley artist), Doug Madick (foley artist)
For episode "e = mc²".

Smallville: Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor), Norval D. Crutcher III (co-supervising sound editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound designer), Paul J. Diller (sound editor), Marc Meyer (sound editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist)
For episode "Phantom".

Supernatural: Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor), Norval D. Crutcher III (co-supervising sound editor), Marc Meyer (sound designer), Stuart Calderon (sound editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound editor), David Lynch (sound editor), Paul J. Diller (sound editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist)
For episode "All Hell Breaks Loose", part II.

Best Sound Editing - Dialogue and ADR for Short Form Television

WINNER

House M.D.: Brad North (supervising sound editor), Jackie Rodman (dialogue editor), Tiffany S. Griffith (dialogue editor), Alex Parker (assistant sound editor), Kirk Herzbrun (assistant sound editor)
For episode "Human Error".

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor), Jivan Tahmizian (supervising dialogue editor), Ruth Adelman (supervising adr editor)
For episode "Cockroaches".

ER: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Darleen Stoker (supervising dialogue editor/editor), Bob Redpath (supervising adr editor), Bruce M. Honda (editor)
For episode "Murmers of the Heart".

Law & Order: Criminal Intent: Jeff Rosen (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor), Sonya Henry (dialogue editor), Michael Jacobi (supervising adr editor), Alex Parker (assistant sound editor), Kirk Herzbrun (assistant sound editor)
For episode "Offense".

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Jeffrey Kaplan (supervising sound editor), Jeff Kushner (dialogue editor), Michael Jacobi (supervising adr editor), Alex Parker (assistant sound editor), Kirk Herzbrun (assistant sound editor)
For episode "Paternity".

Lost: Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor), Maciek Malish (supervising dialogue editor), Jay Keiser (supervising adr editor), Scott Weber (sound effects editor)
For episode "Greatest Hits".

Mad Men: Jason George (supervising sound editor), Jed M. Dodge (supervising dialogue editor), Julie Altus (adr editor), Dale Chaloukian (dialogue editor), Charlie Kolander (dialogue editor)
For episode "Smoke Gets in Your Eyes".

Best Sound Editing - Dialogue and ADR for Long Form Television

WINNER

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: Avram D. Gold (supervising sound editor), Stephen Hunter Flick (supervising sound editor), Steffan Falesitch (dialogue editor), Eric Hertsguaard (dialogue editor), Patricio A. Libenson (dialogue editor)

NOMINEES

Big Shots: Peter Austin (supervising sound editor), Vanessa Lapato (supervising dialogue editor), Sonya Henry (dialogue/adr editor), Marc Meyer (dialogue/adr editor), Beth Wiehe (dialogue/adr editor), Mark Allen (dialogue/adr editor), Hector C. Gika (dialogue/adr editor), Karyn Foster (dialogue/adr editor), Brian Risner (dialogue/adr editor), Eric Erickson (dialogue/adr editor), Virginia Cook-McGowan (dialogue/adr editor)
For the pilot episode.

Lost: Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor), Maciek Malish (supervising dialogue editor), Jay Keiser (supervising adr editor), Christopher B. Reeves (dialogue/adr editor), Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves (dialogue/adr editor), Thomas A. Harris (dialogue/adr editor), Scott Weber (sound effects editor)
For episode "Through the Looking Glass".

Booky & the Secret Santa: Janice Ierulli (supervising sound editor), Richard Calistan (supervising adr editor), Rob Hegedus (dialogue/adr editor)

Mitch Albom's For One More Day: Miguel Rivera (supervising sound editor), Scott Hecker (supervising sound editor), Denise Janisz (adr editor), Terry Garcia (assistant sound editor)

Best Sound Editing - SFX, Foley, Dialogue, ADR & Music for TV Animation

WINNERS

The Batman: Thomas Syslo (supervising sound editor), Timothy J. Borquez (supervising foley editor), Mark Keatts (supervising dialogue editor), Mark Keefer (supervising adr editor), Keith Dickens (editor), Eric Freeman (editor), Erik Foreman (editor), Tony Orozco (editor), Doug Andham (editor), Diane Greco (foley artist)
For episode "A Mirror Darkly".
Tied with Paulette Victor-Lifton, Jimmy Lifton, Aran Tanchum, Mishelle Fordham, Kimberly Vanek, Jason Stiff, Jeff Hutchins, 'Nick Carr', Vincent Guisetti and 'Monique Reymond' for SpongeBob SquarePants.

SpongeBob SquarePants: Paulette Victor-Lifton (supervising sound editor), Jimmy Lifton (supervising sound editor), Aran Tanchum (supervising foley editor), Mishelle Fordham (supervising dialogue editor), Kimberly Vanek (supervising adr editor), Jason Stiff (supervising adr editor), Jeff Hutchins (sound design), Nick Carr (music editor), Vincent Guisetti (foley artist), Monique Reymond (foley artist)
For episode "Spongehenge".
Tied with Thomas Syslo, 'Timothy Borquez', Mark Keatts, Mark Keefer, Keith Dickens, Eric Freeman, Erik Foreman, Tony Orozco, Doug Andham and Diane Greco for The Batman.

NOMINEES

Loonatics Unleashed: Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor), George Nemzer (supervising sound editor), Mark Keatts (supervising dialogue editor), Thomas Syslo (supervising sound editor), Doug Andham (sound editor), Daisuke Sawa (foley editor), Mark Keefer (dialogue editor), Mike Garcia (adr editor), Diane Greco (foley artist)
For episode "It Came From Outer Space".

Catscratch: Joe Pizzulo (supervising sound editor), Tom Maydeck (supervising sound editor), Jeffrey Kettle (supervising foley editor), Mishelle Fordham (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Rick Hinson (sound editor), William Hinson (sound editor), Jason Stiff (dialogue editor), Terry Taylor (music editor), Robert Watson (music editor), Sanaa Cannella (foley artist)
For episode "Spindango Fundulation/Duck and Cover".

El Tigre: The Adventures of Manny Rivera: Paulette Victor-Lifton (supervising sound editor), Jimmy Lifton (supervising sound editor), Aran Tanchum (supervising foley editor), Mishelle Fordham (supervising dialogue editor), Molly Minus (supervising adr editor), Jason Stiff (supervising adr editor), Ian Nyeste (sound design), Shawn Patterson (music editor), Vincent Guisetti (foley artist)
For episode "Grave Escape".

Tak & the Power of Juju: Jake Allston (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Roy Braverman (supervising foley editor), J. Lampinen (foley artist)
For episode "A Shaman's Shaman/The Gift".

Transformers: Animated: Otis Van Osten (supervising sound editor), Jeff Shiffman (supervising sound editor), Trevor Sperry (supervising foley editor), Matthew Brown (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Kate Finan (editor), Kenneth Young (editor), Gerardo Gonzalez (editor), Jody Thomas (foley artist)
For episode "Transform and Roll Out!".

Shrek the Halls: Richard L. Anderson (supervising sound editor), James Christopher (supervising foley editor), Thomas Jones (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Todd Murakami (sound editor), Richard Whitfield (music editor), Catherine Harper (foley artist), Christopher Moriana (foley artist)

Verna Fields Award

WINNER

Shot Open: Cameron Grant (supervising sound editor), Rachel Gaudry (music editor)

NOMINEES

For the Love of God: Mike Wyeld (supervising sound editor), Peter Burgess (foley artist)

The Hollow Tree: Tim Chaproniere (supervising sound editor)

Procrastination: Mike Wyeld (supervising sound editor), Sue Harding (foley artist)

Sea of Tranquility: Collin Ayers (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Corey Eccles (supervising sound editor/sound designer)

Filmmaker's Award

WINNER

Career Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.