Awards for 2007

Golden Reel Award

Best Sound Editing for Music in a Musical Feature Film

WINNER

Dreamgirls: Paul Rabjohns (supervising music editor), Jason Ruder (music editor), Amanda Goodpaster (music editor), Tim Boot (music editor)

NOMINEES


A Prairie Home Companion: Annette Kudrak (supervising music editor)

Take the Lead: Angie Rubin (supervising music editor), Jeffrey Potokar (music editor)

Best Sound Editing for Sound Effects and Foley in a Foreign Film

WINNER

Pan's Labyrinth: Martín Hernández (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Sergio Diaz (supervising dialogue/adr editor/dialogue editor), Roland N. Thai (sound effects editor/sound designer), Dana Blanco (sound effects editor/foley artist), Alejandro Quevedo (sound effects editor), Carlos Zamorano (foley artist)

NOMINEES

Babel: Martín Hernández (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Roland N. Thai (sound designer), Shawn Kennelly (supervising foley editor), Alejandro Quevedo (sound effects editor), Sergio Diaz (dialogue editor), Robert Troy (dialogue editor), Thierry J. Couturier (dialogue editor), Richard Burton (dialogue editor), Laura Macias (foley artist), Vince Nicastro (foley artist)

The Black Dahlia: Paula Fairfield (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Carla Murray (sound designer/sound effects editor), Jill Purdy (supervising adr/dialogue editor), Lee de Lang (sound effects editor), Nathan Robitaille (sound effects editor), Lisa J. Levine (adr editor), Steve Baine (foley artist)

Casino Royale: Eddy Joseph (supervising sound editor), Martin Cantwell (sound designer), Alex Joseph (supervising foley editor), Jack Whittaker (sound effects editor), James Boyle (sound effects editor), Oliver Tarney (sound effects editor), James Harrison (sound effects editor), Simon Chase (dialogue editor), Colin Ritchie (adr editor), Iain Eyre (foley editor), Stuart Morton (foley editor), Peter Burgis (foley artist), Andie Derrick (foley artist)

Children of Men: David Evans (supervising sound editor), Richard Beggs (sound designer), Bjorn Ole Schroeder (sound editor), Sam Southwick (sound editor), Tony Currie (dialogue editor), Iain Eyre (adr editor), Nick Lowe (adr editor), Harry Barnes (foley editor), Stuart Morton (foley editor), Peter Burgis (foley artist)

Lucky Number Slevin: Paula Fairfield (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Jill Purdy (supervising adr/dialogue editor), Carla Murray (sound designer/sound effects editor), Nathan Robitaille (sound effects editor), Lee de Lang (sound effects editor), Steve Baine (foley artist)

Curse of the Golden Flower: Roger Savage (supervising sound editor), Jing Tao (supervising sound editor), Mario Vaccaro (supervising foley editor), Yuhong Wang (supervising dialogue editor), Qiuxia Sun (supervising adr editor), Paul Pirola (sound effects editor), Steve Burgess (sound effects editor), Andy Wright (sound effects editor), Robert Mackenzie (sound effects editor), Ye Shu (sound effects editor), Hongrui Ji (sound effects editor), Glenn Newnham (sound effects editor), Michael McMenomy (sound effects editor), Terry Tu (foley artist)

United 93: Oliver Tarney (supervising sound editor), Eddy Joseph (supervising sound editor), Harry Barnes (supervising foley editor), Richard Fordham (supervising dialogue editor), Paul Conway (supervising adr editor), Jack Whittaker (sound effects editor), Martin Cantwell (sound effects editor), Tony Currie (dialogue editor), Simon Chase (dialogue editor), Stuart Morton (adr editor), Alex Joseph (foley editor)

Best Sound Editing in Computer Entertainment

WINNER

Hellgate: London: Bryan O. Watkins (supervising sound editor), Tom Ozanich (sound designer), Eric Lindemann (sound designer), Anthony Roza (supervising foley editor), Alder Hampel (supervising dialogue editor), Dave Steinwedel (music editor/sound designer)
For the cinematic.

NOMINEES

Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure: Bryan Celano (supervising sound editor), Brent Brooks (music editor), Peter Zinda (sound effects editor), Brad Beaumont (sound effects editor), Clint Richardson (sound effects editor), Chad Bedell (sound effects editor), Glynna Grimala (sound effects editor), Dutch Hill (sound effects editor), Mark Camperell (sound effects/foley/dialogue editor), James Moriana (foley artist), Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist), Gregg Barbanell (foley artist), Diane Marshall (foley artist)

Justice League Heroes: Gregory Hainer (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Ron Fish (sound designer), Solange S. Schwalbe (supervising foley editor), Larry Kemp (sound editor), Alan Bradbury (sound editor), John Roesch (foley artist), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist)

Lost Planet: Extreme Condition: Scott Martin Gershin (supervising sound editor), Peter Zinda (supervising sound editor), Tomoya Kishi (sound designer), Bryan Celano (sound effects editor), Brad Beaumont (sound effects editor), Clint Richardson (sound effects editor), Chad Bedell (sound effects editor), Takashi Moriguchi (sound effects editor), Mark Camperell (dialogue editor), James Moriana (foley artist), Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist), Gregg Barbanell (foley artist), Diane Marshall (foley artist)

Need for Speed: Carbon: Tim Gedemer (supervising sound editor), Charles Deenen (supervising sound editor), Paul Menichini (supervising sound editor), Stuart Provine (sound designer), Sean Rowe (supervising foley editor), Philip Hunter (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Richard Dekkard (music editor), John Morgan (music editor), Bryan Jerden (sound effects editor), Keith Bilderbeck (sound effects editor), Roland N. Thai (sound effects editor), Thomas C. Brewer (sound effects editor), Andre Iwanchuk (dialogue editor)

Best Sound Editing in a Feature Film: Dialogue and Automated Dialogue Replacement

WINNER

Letters from Iwo Jima: Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editor), Bub Asman (supervising sound editor), David A. Arnold (supervising dialogue editor), Juno J. Ellis (supervising adr editor), Lucy Coldsnow-Smith (dialogue editor), Gloria D'Alessandro (dialogue editor), Karen Spangenberg (dialogue editor), Nicholas Vincent Korda (adr editor)

NOMINEES

Apocalypto: Sean McCormack (supervising sound editor), Kami Asgar (supervising sound editor), Scott G.G. Haller (supervising dialogue editor), Jessica Gallavan (supervising adr editor), Lisa J. Levine (adr editor), Linda Folk (adr editor)

The Da Vinci Code: Anthony J. Ciccolini III (supervising sound editor), Daniel Pagan (supervising sound editor), Deborah Wallach (supervising adr editor), Teri E. Dorman (dialogue editor), Karen Spangenberg (dialogue editor), Gloria D'Alessandro (dialogue editor), Linda Folk (adr editor), Laura Graham (adr editor)

Flags of Our Fathers: Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editor), Bub Asman (supervising sound editor), David A. Arnold (supervising dialogue editor), Juno J. Ellis (supervising adr editor), Lucy Coldsnow-Smith (dialogue editor), Gloria D'Alessandro (dialogue editor), Ulrika Akander (dialogue editor), James Matheny (dialogue editor), Nicholas Vincent Korda (adr editor), Joe Dorn (adr editor)

The Last King of Scotland: Christian Conrad (supervising sound editor), Dominik Schleier (dialogue editor), Fabian Schmidt (adr editor)

Little Miss Sunshine: Andrew DeCristofaro (supervising sound editor), Stephen P. Robinson (supervising sound editor), Nancy Nugent (supervising dialogue/adr editor), John C. Stuver (dialogue/adr editor), Kerry Ann Carmean (dialogue/adr editor), Steve Nelson (dialogue/adr editor), Patrick Cusack (dialogue/adr editor), Mark Ormandy (dialogue/adr editor)

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest: George Watters II (supervising sound editor), Christopher Boyes (supervising sound editor), Teri E. Dorman (supervising dialogue editor), Jessica Gallavan (supervising adr editor), David A. Arnold (dialogue editor), Michelle Pazer (dialogue editor), Gloria D'Alessandro (dialogue editor), Ulrika Akander (dialogue editor), Lisa J. Levine (adr editor), Julie Feiner (adr editor), Howell Gibbens (adr editor)

World Trade Center: Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editor), Michael D. Wilhoit (supervising sound editor), Renee Tondelli (supervising sound editor), Laura Harris Atkinson (dialogue/adr editor), Michael Hertlein (dialogue/adr editor), Susan Kurtz (dialogue/adr editor)

Best Sound Editing in Sound Effects and Foley for a Feature Film

WINNER

Letters from Iwo Jima: Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editor), Bub Asman (supervising sound editor), Michael Dressel (supervising foley editor), Jason W. Jennings (sound editor), Jason King (sound editor), Steve Mann (sound editor), Shawn Sykora (sound editor), Christopher Flick (sound editor), Robin Harlan (foley artist), Sarah Monat (foley artist)

NOMINEES

Blood Diamond: Lon Bender (supervising sound editor), Christopher Assells (sound effects editor), Karen Vassar Triest (sound effects editor), Harry Cohen (sound effects editor), Craig S. Jaeger (foley editor), John Roesch (foley artist), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist), David Lee Fein (foley artist), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist), Pamela Kahn (foley artist), Damien Smith (foley artist)

Flags of Our Fathers: Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editor), Bub Asman (supervising sound editor), Michael Dressel (supervising foley editor), Steven Ticknor (sound editor/sound designer), Jason W. Jennings (sound editor), Jason King (sound editor), Charles Maynes (sound editor), Valerie Davidson (sound editor), Steve Mann (sound editor), Dan O'Connell (foley artist), John T. Cucci (foley artist)

Mission: Impossible III: Mark P. Stoeckinger (supervising sound editor), Alan Rankin (supervising sound editor), Scott Curtis (supervising foley editor), Thomas W. Small (supervising foley editor), Michael Kamper (sound effects editor/sound design), Jon Title (sound effects editor/sound design), Scott Wolf (sound effects editor/sound design), Peter Zinda (sound effects editor), Beth Sterner (sound effects editor), Kenneth L. Johnson (sound effects editor), Linda Lew (foley editor), Robin Harlan (foley artist), Sarah Monat (foley artist)

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest: Christopher Boyes (supervising sound editor), George Watters II (supervising sound editor), Victoria Martin (supervising foley editor), Ken Fischer (sound effects editor), Addison Teague (sound effects editor), Timothy Nielsen (sound effects editor), Shannon Mills (sound effects editor), Brent Burge (sound effects editor), Melanie Graham (sound effects editor), Dee Selby (sound effects editor), Matthew Harrison (foley editor), James Likowski (foley editor), F. Hudson Miller (foley editor), Dan O'Connell (foley artist), John T. Cucci (foley artist)

The Prestige: Richard King (supervising sound editor), Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor), Paul Berolzheimer (sound editor), Michael W. Mitchell (sound editor), Jonathan Klein (sound editor), John Roesch (foley artist), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist)

Superman Returns: Craig Berkey (supervising sound editor/sound designer), R.A. Beher (supervising foley editor), Erik Aadahl (sound design), Christopher S. Aud (sound effects editor), Craig S. Jaeger (foley editor), John Roesch (foley artist), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist), Pamela Kahn (foley artist)

World Trade Center: Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editor), Michael D. Wilhoit (supervising sound editor), Harry Cohen (supervising sound editor), Ann Scibelli (supervising sound editor), Scott Curtis (supervising foley editor), Hector C. Gika (sound editor), Scott Wolf (sound editor), Branden Spencer (sound editor), Daniel R. Kerr (sound editor), Linda Lew (sound editor), Charlie Campagna (sound editor), Jeremy Pitts (sound editor), Mark Ormandy (sound editor), Robin Harlan (foley artist), Sarah Monat (foley artist), Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist), James Moriana (foley artist)

Best Sound Editing Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR for Feature Film Animation

WINNER

Cars: Tom Myers (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Michael Silvers (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Jonathan Null (supervising foley editor), Bruno Coon (music editor), Teresa Eckton (sound effects editor), Shannon Mills (sound effects editor), Dee Selby (sound effects editor), Steve Slanec (adr editor), Christopher Barrick (foley editor), Jana Vance (foley artist), Dennie Thorpe (foley artist), Ellen Heuer (foley artist)

NOMINEES

The Ant Bully: Mark Menza (supervising sound editor), Solange S. Schwalbe (supervising foley editor), Jeff Carson (music editor), Andrew Dorfman (music editor), Tanya Noel Hill (music editor), David Grimaldi (sound effects editor), Randall Guth (sound effects editor), Jason King (sound effects editor), Chuck Michael (sound effects editor), Bruce Tanis (sound effects editor), Derek Vanderhorst (sound effects editor), Bernard Weiser (sound effects editor), Val Kuklowsky (sound editor), Willard Overstreet (foley editor), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist)

Flushed Away: Richard L. Anderson (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Thomas Jones (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Thom Brennan (supervising foley editor), Richard Whitfield (music editor), David A. Whittaker (sound effects editor), Mike Chock (sound effects editor), Steve Lee (sound effects editor), Ralph Osborn (dialogue editor), Catherine Harper (foley artist), Christopher Moriana (foley artist)

Happy Feet: Wayne Pashley (supervising sound designer/sound editor), Fabian Sanjurjo (supervising sound effects editor), Sonal Joshi (supervising dialogue editor), Thomas A. Carlson (music editor), Simon Leadley (music editor), Tim Ryan (music editor), Angus Robertson (sound effects editor), Damian Candusso (sound effects editor), Derryn Pasquill (sound effects editor), Ian Nielson (sound effects editor), Rick Lisle (sound effects editor), Nick Breslin (dialogue/sound effects editor), Jenny T. Ward (dialogue editor), John Simpson (foley artist), Jason Hancock (foley artist)

Ice Age: The Meltdown: Randy Thom (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Douglas Murray (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Sue Fox (supervising foley editor), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising adr editor), Tom Carlson (music editor), Al Nelson (sound effects editor), David C. Hughes (sound effects editor), Christopher Scarabosio (sound effects editor), Will Files (sound effects editor), Samuel H. Hinckley (foley editor), Marshall Winn (adr editor), Stuart McCowan (adr editor), Jana Vance (foley artist), Ellen Heuer (foley artist), Dennie Thorpe (foley artist)

Over the Hedge: Richard L. Anderson (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Thomas Jones (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Reuben Simon (supervising foley editor/sound editor), Slamm Andrews (music editor), David A. Whittaker (sound editor), Mike Chock (sound editor), Steve Lee (sound editor)

Best Sound Editing for Music in a Feature Film

WINNER

Apocalypto: Dick Bernstein (music editor), Jim Henrikson (music editor)

NOMINEES

Babel: Anibal Kerpel (music editor)

Bobby: Sally Boldt (music editor), Stephen Lotwis (music editor), Lisa Jaime (music editor), Lee Scott (music editor)


Click: J.J. George (music editor), Stuart Grusin (music editor)

Lucky Number Slevin: Kevin Banks (music editor), Arthur Pingrey (music editor)

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest: Melissa Muik (supervising music editor), Julie Pearce (music editor)

Best Sound Editing in a Direct to Video Project

WINNER

The Fox and the Hound 2: Donald J. Malouf (supervising sound editor), Dan Yale (supervising foley editor), Thomas Whiting (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Charles Martin Inouye (music editor), Todd Toon (sound effects editor), Charles W. Ritter (dialogue/sound effects editor), Tanya Noel Hill (music editor)

NOMINEES

Connors' War: Mark Lanza (supervising sound editor), Vic Radulich (supervising dialogue editor), Louis Castle (music editor), Michael Mullane (editor)

Leroy & Stitch: Otis Van Osten (supervising sound editor), Melinda Dilger (supervising sound editor), Trevor Sperry (supervising foley editor), Jason Oliver (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Michael Tavera (music editor), Jeff Shiffman (sound effects editor), Wes Otis (sound effects editor)

Three and a Half: Mark Beck (supervising sound editor), Steve Hammond (supervising foley editor), Jonas Kuhnemann (supervising dialogue editor), Richard Calistan (supervising adr editor), Bill Halliday (music editor)

Ultimate Avengers: Clive H. Mizumoto (supervising sound editor), Ron Salaises (supervising sound editor), John Brengman (supervising foley editor), Mike Garcia (supervising dialogue editor), Mark Ryan (music editor), Kenneth Young (sound effects editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor), Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor), Stephen P. Robinson (sound effects editor), Kyle Clausen (sound effects editor), Mike Draghi (sound effects/dialogue/music editor)

Ultimate Avengers II: Mike Draghi (supervising sound editor), Stephen P. Robinson (supervising sound editor), David Ball (supervising foley editor), Mike Garcia (supervising dialogue editor), Mark Ryan (music editor), Kyle Clausen (sound effects editor), Mark Lanza (sound effects editor), David W. Barr (adr editor)

Best Sound Editing in Special Venue

WINNER

Deep Sea: Peter Thillaye (supervising sound editor), Ed Douglas (sound designer), Christopher Miller (sound designer), Andy Malcolm (supervising foley editor/foley artist), Bruce Nyznik (supervising adr editor), Shie Rozow (music editor), Goro Koyama (foley artist)

NOMINEES

Fighter Pilot: Operation Red Flag: Peter Thillaye (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Michel B. Bordeleau (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Andy Malcolm (supervising foley editor), Kim Gaboury (music editor), Martin Laniel (music editor), Gabriel Rondeau (music editor), Ed Douglas (sound effects editor), Christopher Miller (sound effects editor), Sylvain Richard (sound effects editor), Marc Gagnon (sound effects editor), Natalie Fleurant (dialogue/adr editor), Goro Koyama (foley artist)

Hurricane on the Bayou: Andrew DeCristofaro (supervising sound editor), David Baldwin (sound designer), Michael Payne (sound designer), Robert Walker (supervising dialogue editor), Steve Wood (music editor), Bradley C. Katona (sound editor)

Roar: Lions of the Kalahari: Miguel Rivera (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Michael Stearns (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Charles Maynes (sound effects editor), Angelo Palazzo (sound effects editor), Ron Sunsinger (foley editor), Edward M. Steidele (foley artist), Jerry Trent (foley artist)

Roving Mars: Michael L. McDonough (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Ryan Purcell (foley artist)

Best Sound Editing in Music for Television - Long Form

WINNER

High School Musical: Michael Dittrick (music editor), Carli Barber (music editor)

NOMINEES





Best Sound Editing in Television: Long Form - Dialogue and Automated Dialogue Replacement

WINNER

The Path to 9/11: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), J. Michael Hooser (supervising adr editor), Anton Holden (dialogue/adr editor), Mark Steele (dialogue/adr editor), Adriane Marfiak (dialogue/adr editor), Joy Ealy (dialogue/adr editor), Devon Heffley Curry (dialogue/adr editor)

NOMINEES

Broken Trail: Kevin Howard (supervising sound editor), Rob Hegedus (supervising dialogue editor), Richard Calistan (supervising adr editor)

Eight Days to Live: Alastair Gray (supervising sound editor), Richard Calistan (supervising adr editor)

Fallen: David C. Eichhorn (supervising sound editor), Vic Radulich (dialogue/adr editor)

The Year Without a Santa Claus: Gregory M. Gerlich (supervising sound editor), David M. Cowan (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Jeremy J. Gordon (dialogue editor), Ginny Cook (dialogue editor)

Best Sound Editing in Sound Effects and Foley for Television - Short Form

WINNER

Lost: Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor), Paula Fairfield (sound designer/sound effects editor), Carla Murray (sound designer/sound effects editor), Cynthia Merrill (foley artist), Doug Reed (foley artist)
For episode "A Tale of Two Cities".

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Jack Levy (supervising sound editor), Daniel Colman (supervising sound editor/foley editor), Doug Madick (foley artist), Richard Partlow (foley artist)
For episode "Exodus", part 2.

CSI: Miami: Tim Kimmel (supervising sound editor), Bradley C. Katona (sound designer), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Don Givens (foley editor), Joseph T. Sabella (foley editor), James Wong Howe (foley editor), William Smith (sound effects editor)
For episode "Come As You Are".

CSI: NY: George Haddad (supervising sound editor), David Barbee (sound designer), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist)
For episode "Charge of This Post".

Prison Break: Gregory M. Gerlich (supervising sound editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist), Dan Yale (sound effects editor), Brian Risner (sound effects editor), William Jacobs (sound effects editor), Stuart Calderon (sound effects editor), Andy Kopetzky (foley editor), Jerry Edemann (foley editor)
For episode "Disconnect".

Rescue Me: Eileen Horta (supervising sound editor), Mark Cleary (sound designer), James Bailey (foley artist), Damien Smith (foley artist), Kevin McCullough (sound editor), Ashley Harvey (sound editor)
For episode "Devil".

Smallville: Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound designer), Paul J. Diller (sound designer), Jackie Crabtree (supervising foley editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist), Marc Meyer (sound effects editor), Eric Erickson (sound effects editor)
For episode "Zod".

Supernatural: Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor), Marc Meyer (sound designer), Jackie Crabtree (supervising foley editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist), Monette Beck (foley artist), Jason Oliver (sound effects editor)
For episode "Salvation".

Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Sound Effects & Foley

NOMINEE

Fallen: Stacey Michaels (foley mixer)

Best Sound Editing in Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music for Television Animation

WINNER

Drawn Together: Tom Hays (supervising sound editor), Mark Jasper (supervising foley editor), Frank Szick (supervising dialogue editor), Morgan Gerhard (supervising adr editor), Nick Neutra (foley artist), Doug Reed (foley artist), Lydian Tone (music editor)
For episode "Wooldoor Sockbat's Giggle Wiggle Roundtable".

NOMINEES

American Dad!: Bob Newlan (supervising sound editor), Dale W. Perry (foley artist), Stan Jones (music editor), Douglas M. Lackey (music editor), Andrew Ellerd (sound editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound editor), Shawn Ian Kerkhoff (sound editor), Patrick Hogan (sound editor), Jane Boegel (sound editor)
For episode "Dungeons and Wagons".

Ben 10: Otis Van Osten (supervising sound editor), Melinda Dilger (supervising sound editor), Trevor Sperry (supervising foley editor), Matt Brown (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Jody Thomas (foley artist), Andy Sturmer (music editor), Ron Salaises (sound effects editor), Keith Dickens (sound effects editor)
For episode "Ben 10,000".

Kappa Mikey: Jen Ralston (supervising sound editor), Rachel Chancey (sound design), Matthew Haasch (sound effect/foley editor), Igor Nikolic (sound effect/foley editor), Jamie Baker (sound effect/foley editor), Chad Birmingham (sound effect/foley editor)
For episode "Mikey Impossible".

My Life as a Teenage Robot: Thomas Syslo (supervising sound editor), Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor), Diane Greco (foley artist), Tony Orozco (sound editor), Eric Freeman (sound editor), Doug Andham (sound editor), Daisuke Sawa (sound editor), Mishelle Fordham (sound editor)
For episode "Teen Idol".

Squirrel Boy: Michael Geisler (supervising sound editor), Matt Brown (supervising dialogue editor), Diane Greco (foley artist), Curt Hackney (sound editor), April Tucker (sound editor)
For episode "Screw Up in Aisle Six".

Super Robot Monkey Team Hyperforce Go!: Otis Van Osten (supervising sound editor), Melinda Dilger (supervising sound editor), Trevor Sperry (supervising foley editor), Jason Oliver (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Jody Thomas (foley artist), Sebastian Evans (music editor), Wes Otis (sound effects editor), Kenneth Young (sound effects editor), Jeff Shiffman (sound effects editor), Kate Finan (sound effects editor), Ron Salaises (sound effects editor)
For episode "Demon of the Deep".

Yin! Yang! Yo!: Otis Van Osten (supervising sound editor), Melinda Dilger (supervising sound editor), Trevor Sperry (supervising foley editor), Jason Oliver (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Jody Thomas (foley artist), Michael Tavera (music editor), Jeff Shiffman (sound effects editor), Kate Finan (sound effects editor)
For episode "Return of the Night Master I & II".

Best Sound Editing in Sound Effects and Foley for Television - Long Form

WINNER

Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), Bill Bell (supervising foley editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Sharon Michaels (foley artist), Jill Sanders (foley artist), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Anton Holden (sound editor), Devon Heffley Curry (sound editor)
For episode "Battleground".

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Jack Levy (supervising sound editor), Daniel Colman (sound designer), Doug Madick (foley artist), Richard Partlow (foley artist)
For episode " Occupation/Precipice".

Eureka: Jack Levy (supervising sound editor), Daniel Colman (sound designer/foley editor), Glenn Oyabe (sound effects editor), Jeff K. Brunello (sound effects editor), Doug Madick (foley artist), Hilda Harges (foley artist)
For the pilot episode.

Fallen: David C. Eichhorn (supervising sound editor), Mark Lanza (sound designer), Noel Vought (foley artist), Michael Mullane (sound editor)

The Path to 9/11: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound designer), Bill Bell (supervising foley editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Sharon Michaels (foley artist), Jill Sanders (foley artist), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Kevin Fisher (sound editor), Sean Byrne (sound editor)

Best Sound Editing in Television: Short Form - Dialogue and Automated Dialogue Replacement

WINNER

CSI: Miami: Tim Kimmel (supervising sound editor), Todd Niesen (supervising dialogue editor), Ruth Adelman (supervising adr editor)
For episode "Rio".

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor), Ruth Adelman (supervising sound editor), Jivan Tahmizian (dialogue editor)
For episode "Fanny Smackin'".

ER: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Darleen Stoker (supervising dialogue editor), Bob Redpath (supervising adr editor)
For episode "Jigsaw".

Heroes: Joe Melody (supervising sound editor), Stephen Grubbs (supervising sound editor), Anton Holden (supervising dialogue editor), J. Michael Hooser (supervising adr editor), Burton Weinstein (dialogue/adr editor), Mark Steele (dialogue/adr editor)
For episode "Genesis".

Law & Order: Jeffrey Kaplan (supervising sound editor), Michael Trifman (supervising dialogue editor), Michael Jacobi (supervising adr editor), Jeff Kushner (dialogue/adr editor), Tiffany S. Griffith (dialogue/adr editor)
For episode "Profiteer".

Lost: Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor), Jay Keiser (supervising adr editor), Maciek Malish (dialogue/adr editor)
For episode "Further Instructions".

The Nine: Peter Austin (supervising sound editor), Bruce M. Honda (dialogue/adr editor), David M. Cowan (dialogue/adr editor), Mitch Gettleman (dialogue/adr editor), Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves (dialogue/adr editor), Catherine Flynn (dialogue/adr editor), Steffan Falesitch (dialogue/adr editor), Virginia Cook-McGowan (dialogue/adr editor)
For the pilot episode.

The Wire: Jen Ralston (supervising sound editor), Igor Nikolic (supervising dialogue editor), Matthew Haasch (dialogue editor)
For episode "Misgivings".

Best Sound Editing in Music for Television - Short Form

WINNER

CSI: Miami: Skye Lewin (music editor)
For episode "Rio".

NOMINEES

Cold Case: Melissa Deanne Ferguson (music editor)
For episode "Frank's Best".

Entourage: Skye Lewin (music editor)
For episode "One Day In the Valley".

My Name Is Earl: Sharyn Gersh (music editor), Lisa A. Arpino (music editor)
For episode "Number One".

Prison Break: David Klotz (music editor)
For episode "Disconnect".

ReGenesis: Tom Third (music editor)
For episode "Lethargica".

Verna Fields Award

WINNER

Temerario: Christopher Wilson (sound designer), Sue Harding (foley artist)

NOMINEES

Bio.Rhythm: Kevin Klauber (supervising sound editor/music editor), Victor LaCour (foley artist)

Dalton Jones: Collin Ayers (supervising sound editor), Corey Eccles (supervising sound editor)


Synchronoff: Jessica Marlowe (sound designer), Sue Harding (foley artist)

Filmmaker's Award

WINNER

Career Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.