Awards for 2006

Golden Reel Award

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film - Music - Musical

WINNER

Walk the Line: Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz (supervising music editor), Terry Delsing (music editor), Bunny Andrews (scoring editor), Frank Wolf (scoring editor)

NOMINEES

The Chorus: unknown

Hustle & Flow: Shie Rozow (music editor), Marvin R. Morris (music editor)

The Producers: Dan Lieberstein (supervising music editor), Missy Cohen (music editor), John M. Davis (music editor), Frank Wolf (vocal editor)

Rent: Lisa Jaime (supervising music editor), Sally Boldt (music editor), Curtis Roush (music editor), Erich Stratmann (music editor)

Best Sound Editing - Foreign Feature

NOMINEE

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film - Sound Effects & Foley

WINNER

War of the Worlds: Richard King (sound designer), Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor), Michael Babcock (sound editor), Aaron Glascock (sound editor), Hamilton Sterling (sound editor), Michael W. Mitchell (sound editor), Piero Mura (sound editor), Mark Pappas (sound editor), Jonathan Klein (sound editor), Gary A. Hecker (foley artist), Michael J. Broomberg (foley artist)

NOMINEES

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe: Richard Beggs (supervising sound editor), George Watters II (supervising sound editor), Victoria Martin (supervising foley editor), F. Hudson Miller (sound editor), R.J. Palmer (sound editor), John Morris (sound editor), Suhail Kafity (sound editor), Chuck Michael (sound editor), Todd Toon (sound editor), Gary Wright (sound editor), Heather Gross (sound editor), Matthew Harrison (foley editor), James Likowski (foley editor), Dan O'Connell (foley artist), John T. Cucci (foley artist)

The Island: Christopher Assells (sound editor), Dino Dimuro (sound editor), Dan Hegeman (sound editor), Peter Staubli (sound editor), Chris Hogan (sound editor), Bruce Tanis (sound editor), Michael Payne (sound editor), Karen Vassar Triest (sound editor), David Werntz (sound editor), Dave McMoyler (foley editor), Lou Kleinman (foley editor), Dan O'Connell (foley artist), John T. Cucci (foley artist)

The Legend of Zorro: Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editor), Bub Asman (supervising sound editor), Michael Dressel (supervising foley editor), David Grimaldi (sound editor), Jason King (sound editor), Jason W. Jennings (sound editor), Linda Lew (foley editor), Shawn Sykora (foley editor), Michael J. Broomberg (foley artist), Vincent Guisetti (foley artist), Pamela Kahn (foley artist)

Memoirs of a Geisha: Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editor), Harry Cohen (supervising sound editor), Ann Scibelli (sound editor), Hector C. Gika (sound editor), Branden Spencer (sound editor), Dino Dimuro (sound editor), Gary A. Hecker (foley artist), Michael J. Broomberg (foley artist)

Sin City: Tim Rakoczy (supervising sound editor), Craig Henighan (sound design), William Jacobs (sound design), Paula Fairfield (sound editor), Carla Murray (sound editor), Edward M. Steidele (foley artist), Jerry Trent (foley artist)

Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith: Ben Burtt (supervising sound editor), Matthew Wood (supervising sound editor), Teresa Eckton (sound editor), Steve Slanec (sound editor), Kevin Sellers (foley editor), Ellen Heuer (foley artist), Dennie Thorpe (foley artist), Jana Vance (foley artist)

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film - Music

WINNER

Casanova: Roy Prendergast (music editor), Jamie Lowry (music editor)

NOMINEES

Batman Begins: Steven Price (supervising music editor), Simon Changer (music editor), Richard Robson (music editor), Gareth Cousins (music editor)

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: Bill Abbott (music editor), Michael Higham (music editor), Shie Rozow (music editor)


The Great Raid: Johnny Caruso (music editor)

King Kong: Jim Weidman (supervising music editor), Peter Myles (music editor)


Memoirs of a Geisha: Ramiro Belgardt (music editor), Kenneth Karman (music editor), Kenneth Wannberg (music editor)

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film - Animated

WINNER

The Curse of the Were-Rabbit: James Mather (supervising sound editor), Danny Hambrook (sound designer), Joseph Stracey (sound designer/sound editor), Michael Connell (music editor), Simon Changer (music editor), Graham Headicar (sound editor), Tim Owens (dialogue/adr editor), Derek Trigg (foley editor), Peter Burgis (foley editor), Andie Derrick (foley artist)

NOMINEES

Chicken Little: Robert L. Sephton (supervising sound editors), Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor), Thomas Whiting (supervising dialogue/adr editor), James Harrison (music editor), Earl Ghaffari (music editor), Adam Kopald (sound editor), Jeff Sawyer (sound editor), Linda Folk (dialogue/adr editor), F. Scott Taylor (dialogue/adr editor), Mark Pappas (foley editor), Dan O'Connell (foley artist), John T. Cucci (foley artist)

Corpse Bride: Eddy Joseph (supervising sound editor), Martin Cantwell (sound designer), Harry Barnes (supervising foley editor), Tony Currie (supervising dialogue editor), Michael Higham (music editor), Shie Rozow (music editor), Steve Boeddeker (sound design), Colin Ritchie (dialogue editor), Simon Chase (foley editor), Paul Hanks (foley artist), Ian Waggott (foley artist)

Howl's Moving Castle: Petra Bach (supervising adr editor), Toru Noguchi (sound editor), Yukio Hokari (foley artist), Mizuki Itou (foley artist), Masaya Kitada (foley artist), Akihiko Okase (foley artist)

Madagascar: Richard L. Anderson (supervising sound editor), Reuben Simon (supervising foley editor), Thomas Jones (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Melissa Muik (music editor), David A. Whittaker (sound editor), Mark Binder (sound editor), Wade Wilson (sound editor), Dan O'Connell (foley artist), John T. Cucci (foley artist)

Robots: Sean Garnhart (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Steven Visscher (supervising foley editor), Nicholas Renbeck (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Tom Carlson (music editor), Joshua Winget (music editor), Paul Urmson (sound effects design), Wyatt Sprague (sound effects editor), Marissa Littlefield (dialogue editor), Frank Kern (foley editor), Marko A. Costanzo (foley artist), Jay Peck (foley artist)

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film - Foreign

WINNER

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire: Randy Thom (supervising sound editor), Dennis Leonard (supervising sound editor), Alex Joseph (supervising foley editor), Bjorn Ole Schroeder (supervising dialogue editor), Daniel Laurie (supervising adr editor), Andy Kennedy (sound editor), Douglas Murray (sound editor), Jon Olive (sound editor), Sam Auguste (sound editor), Peter Burgis (foley artist), Andie Derrick (foley artist)

NOMINEES

Batman Begins: Glen Gathard (Assistant Foley Editor)

Batman Begins: David Evans (supervising sound editor), Stefan Henrix (supervising sound editor), Justine Angus (sound editor), Rodney Berling (sound editor), Rodney Glenn (sound editor), Jed Loughran (sound editor), Nigel Holland (sound editor), Iain Eyre (dialogue editor), Howard Halsall (adr editor), Derek Trigg (foley editor), Peter Burgis (foley artist), Andie Derrick (foley artist)

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: Eddy Joseph (supervising sound editor), Steve Boeddeker (sound designer), Alex Joseph (supervising foley editor), Colin Ritchie (supervising dialogue editor), Martin Cantwell (sound editor), John Warhurst (sound editor), Tony Currie (dialogue/adr editor), Simon Chase (foley editor), Peter Burgis (foley artist), Andie Derrick (foley artist)

The Constant Gardener: Joakim Sundström (supervising sound editor), Nick Adams (sound editor), Jennie Evans (sound editor), Paul Wrightson (adr editor), Nicolas Becker (foley artist)

King Kong: Mike Hopkins (supervising sound editor), Ethan Van der Ryn (supervising sound editor/sound designer), John Simpson (supervising foley editor), David Farmer (sound designer), Brent Burge (sound designer), Dave Whitehead (sound designer), Jason Canovas (dialogue editor), Ray Beentjes (dialogue editor), Martin Kwok (dialogue editor), Polly McKinnon (adr editor), Jenny T. Ward (adr editor), Chris Ward (adr editor/mixer), Hayden Collow (sound effects editor), Melanie Graham (sound effects editor), Katy Wood (sound effects editor), Justin Webster (sound effects editor), Matthew Lambourn (sound effects editor), Peter Mills (foley editor), Craig Tomlinson (foley editor), Carolyn McLaughlin (foley artist), Robyn McFarlane (foley artist)

Kingdom of Heaven: Per Hallberg (supervising sound editor), Alex Joseph (supervising foley editor), Colin Ritchie (supervising dialogue editor), Paul Conway (supervising adr editor), Bryan Bowen (sound editor), Martin Cantwell (sound editor), Sue Lenny (sound editor), Oliver Tarney (sound editor), Peter Staubli (sound editor), Glen Gathard (sound editor), James Harrison (sound editor), Simon Chase (dialogue editor), Tony Currie (adr editor), Harry Barnes (foley editor), Peter Burgis (foley artist), Andie Derrick (foley artist)

Kung Fu Hustle: Steve Burgess (supervising sound editor), Chris Goodes (sound editor), Vic Kaspar (sound editor), Jo Mion (sound editor), Andrew Neil (sound editor), Paul Pirola (sound design), Steven Ticknor (sound design), Mario Vaccaro (foley artist)

Downfall: Stefan Busch (sound designer), Nina Roll (supervising dialogue editor), Lisa Geffcken-Reinhard (sound editor), Fabian Schmidt (dialogue/adr editor), Nico Krebs (sound design), Jörn Poetzl (foley artist), Carsten Richter (foley artist)

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film - Dialogue and Automated Dialogue Replacement

WINNER

Memoirs of a Geisha: Renee Tondelli (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editor), Laura R. Harris (dialogue editor), Julie Feiner (dialogue editor), Michael Hertlein (dialogue editor), Michelle Pazer (dialogue editor), Linda Folk (adr editor)

NOMINEES

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe: George Watters II (supervising sound editor), Kimberly Harris (supervising adr editor), Richard Beggs (sound designer), David Bach (supervising dialogue editor), David V. Butler (dialogue editor), Laura Graham (adr editor), Michele Perrone (adr editor)

Cinderella Man: Anthony J. Ciccolini III (supervising sound editor), Deborah Wallach (supervising adr editor), Stan Bochner (dialogue editor), Dan Korintus (dialogue editor), Kenna Doeringer (adr editor)

Crash: Sandy Gendler (supervising sound editor), Zack Davis (dialogue editor), Karen Vassar Triest (dialogue editor)

Good Night, and Good Luck.: Curt Schulkey (supervising sound editor), Aaron Glascock (supervising sound editor), Curt Schulkey (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Susan Dudeck (dialogue/adr editor)

Mr. & Mrs. Smith: Cameron Frankley (supervising sound editor), Ulrika Akander (supervising dialogue editor), Kimberly Harris (supervising adr editor), David V. Butler (dialogue editor), Laura Graham (adr editor), Michele Perrone (adr editor)

Munich: Richard Hymns (supervising sound editor), Ewa Sztompke (supervising dialogue editor), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising adr editor), Richard Quinn (dialogue editor), Marilyn McCoppen (dialogue editor), Bruce Lacey (adr editor), Barbara McBane (adr editor), John Nutt (adr editor), Marilyn McCoppen (adr editor)

War of the Worlds: Richard King (supervising sound editor), R.J. Kizer (supervising adr editor), Hugo Weng (dialogue editor), Michael Magill (dialogue editor), Laura Graham (adr editor), Linda Folk (adr editor)

Best Sound Editing - Made for Computer Entertainment

WINNER

Onimusha: Dawn of Dreams: Scott Martin Gershin (supervising sound editor), Masayuki Endo (supervising dialogue editor), Michael Kamper (sound editor), Mark Camperell (dialogue editor/foley editor), Brad Beaumont (dialogue editor), Clint Richardson (foley editor), James Moriana (foley artist), Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist)

NOMINEES

Area 51: Dutch Hill (supervising sound editor), Bryan Celano (sound effects editor), Pam Aronoff (sound effects editor)

Hot Wheels Acceleracers: Cliffside Realm 2.2: Rick Hinson (sound designer), Joe Pizzulo (supervising sound editor), Terry Reiff (music editor), Elizabeth Hinson (sound editor), Sanaa Cannella (foley artist)


Need for Speed: Most Wanted: Scott Martin Gershin (supervising sound editor), Charles Deenen (supervising sound editor), Jesse Lyon (supervising dialogue editor), Rick Zigler (music editor), Rashid Hille (music editor)

Best Sound Editing - Direct to Video

WINNER

Ark: Mike Draghi (supervising sound editor), Stephen P. Robinson (sound designer), Ernie Sheesley (supervising foley editor), Gordon Suffield (supervising dialogue editor), Steven A. Saltzman (music editor), Mike Garcia (sound editor), Kyle Clausen (sound editor), Adam De Coster (foley artist), Paige Pollack (foley artist)

NOMINEES

The Batman vs. Dracula: Thomas Syslo (supervising sound editor), Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor), Tony Orozco (supervising foley editor), Mark Keatts (supervising dialogue editor), Kelly Ann Foley (supervising adr editor), Johs Wu (music editor), Keith Dickens (sound editor), Ron Ruzicka (sound editor), Daniel Ben-Shimon (sound editor), Doug Andham (sound editor), Daisuke Sawa (sound editor), Mike Garcia (dialogue editor), Mark Keefer (dialogue editor), Charles Ewing Smith (dialogue editor), Sean Rowe (foley artist)

Bionicle 3: Web of Shadows: Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor/music editor), Thomas Syslo (supervising sound editor), Tony Orozco (supervising foley editor), Eric Freeman (supervising dialogue editor), Robert Crew (supervising adr editor), Jeff Hutchins (sound editor), Doug Andham (sound editor), Daisuke Sawa (sound editor), Keith Dickens (sound editor), Greg Schorer (sound editor), Mark Howlett (sound editor), Jason Freedman (sound editor), Roy Braverman (sound effects editor), Brian F. Mars (dialogue editor), Sean Rowe (foley artist)

Control: Jack Levy (supervising sound editor), Daniel Colman (sound designer), Vince Balunas (supervising dialogue editor), Chris Boyett (supervising adr editor), Chris McGeary (music editor), Doug Madick (foley artist)

Cypher: Stephen Barden (supervising sound editor), Craig Henighan (supervising sound editor), Tom Kramer (music editor), Joe Bracciale (dialogue editor), Jill Purdy (adr editor)

Left Behind: World at War: Mark Beck (supervising sound editor), Virginia Storey (supervising foley editor), Fred Brennan (supervising dialogue editor), Richard Calistan (supervising adr editor), Gary Chang (music editor), Dan Sexton (sound editor), Virginia Storey (foley artist)

Nothing: Stephen Barden (supervising sound editor), Craig Henighan (supervising sound editor), Kevin Banks (music editor), Jill Purdy (dialogue editor), John Sievert (foley artist)

Best Sound Editing in Television Animation

NOMINEE

¡Mucha Lucha!: Gary Falcone (supervising sound editor), Tom Maydeck (supervising sound editor), Jeffrey Kettle (Supervising foley editor), Mark Keatts (Supervising dialogue/adr editor), Chuy Flores (music editor), Tomas Jacobi (music editor), Rene Garza Aldape (music editor), Nicholas Berry (music editor), Robert Duran (sound editor), Michael Garcia (dialogue editor), Kerry Iverson (adr editor), Mark Keefer (dialogue/adr editor), Charles A. Smith (dialogue/adr editor), Sanaa Cannella (foley artist)
For episodes "Niko Sushi's Happy Battle Funtime Dome" and "Smarticus".

Best Sound Editing in Television Animated

WINNER

Family Guy: Bob Newlan (supervising sound editor), Stan Jones (music editor), Douglas M. Lackey (music editor), Andrew Ellerd (sound/foley editor), Robert Ramirez (sound editor), Patrick Hogan (dialogue/adr editor), Sonya Henry (dialogue/adr editor), Dale W. Perry (foley artist)
For episode "Blind Ambition".

NOMINEES

American Dad!: Bob Newlan (supervising sound editor), Stan Jones (music editor), Douglas M. Lackey (music editor), Andrew Ellerd (sound effects/foley), Robert Ramirez (sound editor), Daniel Ben-Shimon (dialogue editor), Patrick Hogan (dialogue/adr editor), Sonya Henry (dialogue/adr editor), Dale W. Perry (foley artist)
For episode "Homeland Insecurity".

Catscratch: Joe Pizzulo (supervising sound editor), Tom Maydeck (supervising sound editor), Jeffrey Kettle (supervising foley editor), Mishelle Fordham (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Terry Taylor (music editor), Robert Watson (music editor), Rick Hinson (sound editor), Sanaa Cannella (foley artist)
For episodes "Love Cats" and "Zombie Party a Go-Go".

The Fairly OddParents: Robert Poole II (sound designer), Mary Erstad (supervising foley editor), Robbi Smith (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Guy Moon (music editor), Craig Ng (foley artist)
For episode "The Good Ol' Days/Future Lost".

Johnny Test: Otis Van Osten (supervising sound editor), Melinda Dilger (supervising sound editor), Trevor Sperry (supervising foley editor), Mark Keatts (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Jeff Shiffman (sound design/sound effects editor), Mike Garcia (dialogue/adr editor), Kelly Ann Foley (dialogue/adr editor), Mark Keefer (dialogue/adr editor), Charles Ewing Smith (dialogue/adr editor), Jody Thomas (foley artist)
For episode "Deep Sea Johnny" and
"Johnny & The Amazing Turbo Action Backpack".

SpongeBob SquarePants: Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor), Jeff Hutchins (sound designer), Tony Orozco (supervising foley editor), Mishelle Fordham (supervising dialogue editor), Nick Carr (music editor), Keith Dickens (sound editor), Eric Freeman (sound editor), Thomas Syslo (sound editor), Mark Howlett (sound editor), Monett Holderer (foley artist)
For episode "Have You Seen This Snail?".

Super Robot Monkey Team Hyperforce Go!: Otis Van Osten (supervising sound editor), Melinda Dilger (supervising sound editor), Jason Oliver (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Wes Otis (sound editor), Jeff Shiffman (sound editor), Ron Salaises (sound editor), Kenneth Young (sound editor)
For episode "I, Chiro".

Best Sound Editing in Television Short Form - Sound Effects & Foley

WINNER

ER: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Kenneth Young (sound editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), Rick Hromadka (sound editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist)
For episode "Two Ships".

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor), David F. Van Slyke (sound editor), Mark Allen (sound editor), William Smith (sound editor/foley editor), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist), Shane Bruce (foley artist), Jeff Gunn (foley artist)
For episode "A Bullet Runs Through It".

CSI: Miami: Ann Hadsell (supervising sound editor), Bradley C. Katona (sound designer), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Shane Bruce (foley artist), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist)
For episode "Urban Hellraisers".

CSI: NY: George Haddad (supervising sound editor/supervising foley editor), David Barbee (supervising sound editor), Lisle Engle (sound editor), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Shane Bruce (foley artist), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist), Jeff Gunn (foley artist)
For episode "Jamalot".

Empire: Bob Newlan (supervising sound editor), Stuart Martin (sound designer), Brian Thomas Nist (sound editor), Dale W. Perry (foley artist)
For the pilot episode.

Smallville: Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor), Stuart Calderon (sound editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound editor), Paul J. Diller (sound editor), Eric Erickson (sound editor), Marc Meyer (sound editor), Adam Johnston (sound editor), Jason Oliver (sound editor), David Werntz (sound editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist)
For episode "Commencement".

Supernatural: Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound editor/sound design), Adam Johnston (sound editor/sound design), Marc Meyer (sound editor/sound design), Paul J. Diller (sound editor), David Lynch (sound editor), Brian Risner (sound editor), Stuart Calderon (sound editor/foley editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist)
For the pilot episode.

Third Watch: John F. Reynolds (supervising sound editor/supervising foley editor), Walter Newman (sound designer), Rick Hromadka (sound editor), Adam Johnston (sound editor), Kenneth Young (sound editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist)
For episode "Goodbye To Camelot".

Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Sound Effects & Foley

WINNER

Into the West: G. Michael Graham (Supervising Sound Editor), Mike Dickeson (Sound Editor), Gary Macheel (Sound Editor), Bob Costanza (Sound Editor), Lou Thomas (Sound Editor), Sean Byrne (Sound Editor), Adriane Marfiak (Sound Editor), Tim Chilton (Foley Artist), Jill Sanders (Foley Artist)
For night 2.

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor), David F. Van Slyke (sound editor), William Smith (sound editor/foley editor), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist), Shane Bruce (foley artist), Jeff Gunn (foley artist)
For episode "Grave Danger".

The Murdoch Mysteries: Mark Beck (supervising sound editor), Steve Hammond (supervising foley editor/foley artist)
For episode "Under the Dragon's Tail".

Category 7: The End of the World: Joe Melody (supervising sound editor), Kevin Fisher (sound editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Sharon Michaels (foley artist)
For night 1.

Sleeper Cell: Mark Kamps (supervising sound editor), Todd Murakami (sound editor), Mark Cookson (sound editor), Dale W. Perry (foley artist)
For episode "Hijack/Youmud Din".

Best Sound Editing in Television Short Form - Dialogue and Automated Dialogue Replacement

WINNER

House M.D.: Barbara Issak (supervising sound editor), Brad North (dialogue/adr editor), Jackie Rodman (dialogue/adr editor)
For episode "Autopsy".

NOMINEES

Alias: Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor), Christopher B. Reeves (supervising dialogue editor), Jay Keiser (dialogue/adr editor)
For episode "Before the Flood".

Commander in Chief: Marla McGuire (supervising sound editor), Fred Judkins (supervising sound editor), Thomas Kearney (dialogue editor), Ray Spiess (dialogue editor), David Beadle (dialogue editor), Vic Radulich (adr editor)
For the pilot episode.

CSI: Miami: Ann Hadsell (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor), Todd Niesen (supervising dialogue editor), Ruth Adelman (dialogue/adr editor)
For episode "Three-Way".

ER: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Darleen Stoker (supervising dialogue editor), Thomas A. Harris (supervising adr editor), Bruce M. Honda (dialogue/adr editor)
For episode "Two Ships".

Everybody Hates Chris: Wilson Dyer (supervising sound editor), Marti D. Humphrey (dialogue/adr editor)
For episode "Everybody Hates Basketball".

Lost: Trevor Jolly (supervising sound editor), Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor), Maciek Malish (supervising dialogue editor), Jay Keiser (supervising adr editor)
For episode "The Other 48 Days".

The West Wing: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Thomas A. Harris (supervising sound editor), Catherine Flynn (supervising dialogue editor), Virginia Cook-McGowan (dialogue/adr editor), Steffan Falesitch (dialogue/adr editor)
For episode "The Ticket".

Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Music

WINNER

No Direction Home: Bob Dylan: Annette Kudrak (music editor), Jennifer L. Dunnington (music editor)
(Shown within _"American Masters" (1983)_.)

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Christine H. Luethje (music editor)
For episode "Grave Danger", parts 1 & 2.

Empire: Tom Villano (music editor)
For episodes 4 and 5.

The Triangle: Jason Ruder (music editor)
For night 1.

Best Sound Editing in Television Short Form - Music

WINNER

Medium: Robert Cotnoir (music editor)
For episode "The Song Remains the Same".

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Michael Baber (music editor), David Bondelevitch (music editor)
For episode "Flight of the Phoenix".

Cold Case: Melissa Deanne Ferguson (music editor)
For episode "Frank's Best".

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Christine H. Luethje (music editor)
For episode "Snakes".

Desperate Housewives: Shie Rozow (music editor)
For episode "Sorting Out the Dirty Laundry".

Everybody Hates Chris: Joshua Winget (music editor), Stan Jones (music editor)
For episode "Everybody Hates Halloween".

Six Feet Under: Bruno Roussel (music editor)
For episode "Everyone's Waiting".

Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Dialogue and Automated Dialogue Replacement

WINNER

Lackawanna Blues: Jon Mete (supervising sound editor), Michael Hertlein (editor), Paul Longstaffe (editor)

NOMINEES

Into the West: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), Kristi Johns (supervising adr editor), Tim Terusa (dialogue editor), Burton Weinstein (dialogue editor), Anton Holden (dialogue editor), Charlie Kolander (dialogue editor), Rusty Tinsley (dialogue editor), William C. Carruth (dialogue editor)
For night 2.

Category 7: The End of the World: Joe Melody (supervising sound editor), Devon Heffley Curry (supervising adr editor), J. Michael Hooser (adr editor), Burton Weinstein (adr editor), Mark Steele (dialogue editor), Tim Terusa (dialogue editor)

Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical: Glenn T. Morgan (supervising sound editor), Dave McMoyler (editor), Margit Pfeiffer (editor)

Terry: Jonas Kuhnemann (supervising sound editor), Joe Mancuso (dialogue editor), Richard Calistan (adr editor)

Verna Fields Award

WINNER

Crooked Mick of the Speewah: Luke Mynott (supervising sound editor)

NOMINEES

Afterlife: Chris Stevenson (supervising sound editor), Jonathan Dower (music editor), Michael Theiler (foley artist)

Below the Silence: Kacper Habisiak (supervising sound editor), Marcin Kasinski (supervising sound editor), Rafal Smolen (foley artist)

Danya: Luke Mynott (supervising sound editor)

The Resurrectionist: Susan Bell (supervising sound editor), Zuzana Bochar (foley artist)

Career Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.