Awards for 2003

Golden Reel Award

Best Sound Editing in Domestic Features - Dialogue & ADR

WINNER

Gangs of New York: Philip Stockton (supervising sound editor), Eugene Gearty (supervising sound editor), Marissa Littlefield (supervising adr editor), Hal Levinsohn (adr editor), Kenton Jakub (adr editor)

NOMINEES

Antwone Fisher: Donald Sylvester (supervising sound editor), Mildred Iatrou (dialogue editor)

The Bourne Identity: Per Hallberg (supervising sound editor), Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editor), Anna MacKenzie (supervising adr editor), Stephanie Flack (dialogue editor), Lauren Stephens (dialogue editor), Kimaree Long (dialogue editor), Mark L. Mangino (dialogue editor), Chris Hogan (dialogue editor), Chris Jargo (adr editor), Laura Graham (adr editor), Michelle Pazer (adr editor), Julie Feiner (adr editor)

Catch Me If You Can: Charles L. Campbell (supervising sound editor), John A. Larsen (supervising sound editor), R.J. Kizer (supervising adr editor), Susan Dawes (dialogue editor), Mildred Iatrou (dialogue editor)

Chicago: Maurice Schell (supervising sound editor), Laura Civiello (supervising dialogue editor), Gina Alfano (supervising adr editor), Hal Levinsohn (adr editor), Louis Bertini (adr editor)

Minority Report: Richard Hymns (supervising sound editor), Gary Rydstrom (supervising sound editor), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising adr editor), Ewa Sztompke (dialogue editor), Richard Quinn (dialogue editor), Tom Bellfort (adr editor)

Road to Perdition: Scott Hecker (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor), Joe Dorn (supervising adr editor), Benjamin Beardwood (dialogue editor), Gary Lewis (dialogue editor)

Spider-Man: Stephen Hunter Flick (supervising sound editor), Susan Dudeck (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor), Susan Dawes (sound editor), Alison Fisher (sound editor), Laura Graham (sound editor), David A. Arnold (sound editor), Allen Hartz (sound editor), Julie Feiner (sound editor)

Best Sound Editing in Special Venue Film

WINNER

Santa vs. the Snowman 3D: Tim Archer (supervising sound editor/re-recording mixer), Brian Eimer (supervising sound editor/re-recording mixer), Carl Lenox (music editor), Dan Shattuck (sound editor), Grant McAlpine (sound editor), Regan Ramos (sound editor), Julian DaBoll (sound editor)

NOMINEES

Dolly: David E. Tolchinsky (supervising sound editor)

India: Kingdom of the Tiger: Tim Archer (supervising sound editor), Brian Eimer (supervising sound editor), Richard Henderson (music editor), Julian DaBoll (sound editor), Grant McAlpine (sound editor), Katherine Lisi (sound editor), Regan Ramos (sound editor), Abhish S. Birla (sound editor)

Kilimanjaro: To the Roof of Africa: Robert Hein (supervising sound editor), Todd Milner (supervising foley editor), David Bondelevitch (music editor)

Lucky: David E. Tolchinsky (supervising sound editor)

Pulse: A Stomp Odyssey: Mike Roberts (supervising sound editor/music editor), Brian Eimer (supervising sound editor), John Downer (sound editor), Laura Lovejoy (sound editor), Tim Archer (sound editor), Grant McAlpine (sound editor), Regan Ramos (sound editor), Julian DaBoll (sound editor)

Ultimate X: The Movie: Robert L. Sephton (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor), George Watters II (supervising sound editor), Victoria Martin (supervising foley editor), Ulrika Akander (supervising dialogue editor), Nick Page (music editor), Adam Kopald (sound editor), F. Hudson Miller (sound editor), R.J. Palmer (sound editor), Matthew Harrison (sound editor), James Likowski (sound editor), David A. Arnold (sound editor), Allen Hartz (sound editor), Gary Wright (sound editor)

Best Sound Editing in Domestic Features - Sound Effects & Foley

WINNER

Road to Perdition: Scott Hecker (supervising sound editor), Mark Pappas (supervising foley editor), Eric A. Norris (sound effects editor), Bruce Tanis (sound effects editor), Jason W. Jennings (sound effects editor), Kenneth L. Johnson (sound effects editor)

NOMINEES

The Bourne Identity: Per Hallberg (supervising sound editor), Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editor), Craig S. Jaeger (supervising foley editor), Christopher Assells (sound editor), Dino Dimuro (sound editor), Dan Hegeman (sound editor), Perry Robertson (sound editor), Mark Choi (sound editor), Bruce Tanis (sound editor), Lou Kleinman (sound editor), Michael Hertlein (sound editor)

Gangs of New York: Philip Stockton (supervising sound editor), Eugene Gearty (supervising sound editor), Frank Kern (supervising foley editor), Steven Visscher (foley editor), Bruce Pross (foley editor), Kam Chan (foley editor)

Minority Report: Richard Hymns (supervising sound editor), Gary Rydstrom (supervising sound editor), Kyrsten Mate (sound effects editor), David C. Hughes (sound effects editor), J.R. Grubbs (sound effects editor), Jonathan Null (foley editor), Lindakay Brown (foley editor)

Panic Room: Richard Hymns (supervising sound editor), Ren Klyce (supervising sound editor), Malcolm Fife (supervising foley editor), David C. Hughes (sound editor), Doug Winningham (sound editor), Eric Dachs (sound editor), Luke Dunn Gielmuda (sound editor)

Spider-Man: Stephen Hunter Flick (supervising sound editor), Susan Dudeck (supervising sound editor), Dana Gustafson (supervising foley editor), Steven Ticknor (sound effects editor), Donald Flick (sound effects editor), William Jacobs (sound effects editor), Jon Mete (sound effects editor), Michael J. Benavente (sound effects editor)

Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones: Ben Burtt (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Matthew Wood (supervising sound editor), Teresa Eckton (sound effects editor), Bruce Lacey (sound effects editor), Christopher Scarabosio (sound effects editor), Mary Helen Leasman (foley editor), Kevin Sellers (foley editor)

We Were Soldiers: Mark P. Stoeckinger (supervising sound editor), Lon Bender (supervising sound editor), Wylie Stateman (supervising foley editor), Geoffrey G. Rubay (sound editor), Bruce Tanis (sound editor), Peter J. Lehman (sound editor), Hector C. Gika (sound editor), Michael A. Reagan (sound editor), Gregory Hainer (sound editor)

xXx: Bruce Stambler (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Michael Dressel (supervising foley editor), Mike Chock (sound effects editor), Harry Cohen (sound effects editor), Ken Fischer (sound effects editor), Elliott Koretz (sound effects editor), Steve Mann (sound effects editor), Steve Nelson (sound effects editor), Michael Payne (sound effects editor), Kim Secrist (sound effects editor), Tim Walston (sound effects editor), Richard E. Yawn (sound effects editor), Shawn Sykora (foley editor), Frank A. Fuller Jr. (foley editor)

Best Sound Editing in Animated Features - Music

WINNER

Lilo & Stitch: Kenneth Karman (music editor)

NOMINEES

Ice Age: Richard A. Harrison (music editor)


Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron: Slamm Andrews (music editor/scoring editor), Robb Boyd (music editor)

Best Sound Editing in Animated Features

WINNER

Treasure Planet: Dane A. Davis (supervising sound editor), Julia Evershade (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor/supervising adr editor), Andrew Lackey (supervising foley editor), Richard Adrian (sound editor)

NOMINEES

Ice Age: Sean Garnhart (supervising sound editor), Steven Visscher (supervising foley editor), Paul Urmson (sound effects editor), Lewis Goldstein (sound effects editor), Craig Berkey (sound effects editor), Frank Kern (foley editor), Kam Chan (foley editor), Albert Gasser (dialogue editor), Marissa Littlefield (dialogue editor), Nicholas Renbeck (dialogue editor), Kenton Jakub (dialogue editor)

Lilo & Stitch: Frank E. Eulner (supervising sound editor), Christopher Boyes (supervising sound editor), Thomas Whiting (supervising dialogue editor/supervising adr editor), Scott Guitteau (sound effects editor), Christopher Scarabosio (sound effects editor), Al Nelson (sound effects editor), John Verbeck (foley editor), James Likowski (foley editor)

Spirited Away: Petra Bach (supervising adr editor), Michihiro Ito (sound effects editor), Toru Noguchi (sound effects editor), Robert L. Sephton (sound effects editor)

Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron: Tim Chau (supervising sound editor), Carmen Baker (supervising sound editor), Jim Brookshire (supervising dialogue editor/supervising adr editor), Nils C. Jensen (sound editor), Albert Gasser (sound editor), David Kern (sound editor), Piero Mura (sound editor), Bruce Tanis (sound editor)

The Wild Thornberrys Movie: Beth Sterner (supervising sound editor), Scott Curtis (supervising foley editor), Carol Lewis (supervising dialogue editor), David E. Stone (sound editor), Chuck Michael (sound editor), Ronald Eng (sound editor), Eliza Pollack Zebert (sound editor), Tammy Fearing (sound editor), Scott G.G. Haller (sound editor), Fred Burke (sound editor), Noah Blough (sound editor), David Grimaldi (sound editor)

Best Sound Editing in a Feature - Music - Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES

Adaptation.: Adam Milo Smalley (music editor/scoring editor)



Gangs of New York: Jennifer L. Dunnington (music editor), Kathy Durning (music editor), Tass Filipos (music editor), Patricia Carlin (music editor)

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Michael Price (music editor), Andrew Dudman (music editor), Steve Price (music editor), Mark Willsher (music editor), Malcolm Fife (music editor), Nigel Scott (music editor), Jonathan Schultz (music editor), Rebecca Gatrell (music editor), Raphaël Mouterde (music editor)


Unfaithful: Christopher Kennedy (supervising music editor/scoring editor), Joe Lisanti (music editor), Johnny Caruso (music editor)

Best Sound Editing in a Feature - Music - Musical

WINNER

Chicago: Annette Kudrak (supervising music editor), E. Gedney Webb (music editor), Ellen Segal (music editor/scoring editor), Kenton Jakub (vocal editor), Missy Cohen (vocal editor)

NOMINEES

8 Women: Benoît Hillebrant (music editor/scoring editor)

8 Mile: Carlton Kaller (music editor)

Drumline: Lee Scott (music editor), Nicholas Meyers (music editor), Bunny Andrews (music editor/scoring editor), Mick Gormaley (music editor)

The Pianist: Suzana Peric (music editor)

Queen of the Damned: Will Kaplan (music editor/scoring editor), Jordan Corngold (music editor)

Best Sound Editing - Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film

WINNER

Gangs of New York: Fred Rosenberg (dialogue editor)

Best Sound Editing in Direct to Video

WINNER

The Adventures of Tom Thumb & Thumbelina: Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor/re-recording mixer), Thomas Syslo (supervising sound editor), Eric Freeman (supervising dialogue editor), Eileen Horta (supervising adr editor)

NOMINEES

Cowboy Up: John C. Stuver (supervising sound editor), Patrick Dodd (supervising sound editor), Christopher Emerson (sound effects editor), Michael Payne (sound effects editor), Michael Jonascu (sound effects editor), Francesca Estevez (dialogue editor), Anne Laing (adr editor), David Bondelevitch (music editor), Dan DiPrima (music editor)

Deceived: Mark Shnuriwsky (supervising sound editor), Steve Hammond (supervising foley editor), Janice Ierulli (supervising dialogue editor), Robert Warchol (sound editor), Gary Koftinoff (music editor)

Global Heresy: Mark Beck (supervising sound editor), Steve Hammond (supervising foley editor), Jonas Kuhnemann (supervising dialogue editor), Wayne Swingle (supervising adr editor), Mara Ladico (sound editor), Jonathan Goldsmith (music editor)

Larry Boy: The Cartoon Adventures: Scott Pinkerton (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor/supervising adr editor/music editor), Thomas Chan (supervising sound editor/music editor)
For episodes "Fly By Might" and "Angry Eyebrows".

Tribulation Force: Tom Bjelic (supervising sound editor), Virginia Storey (supervising foley editor), Brandon Walker (supervising dialogue editor), Gary Koftinoff (music editor)

The Skulls II: Nelson Ferreira (supervising sound editor), Rob Bertola (sound editor), Tony Currie (sound editor), Tim Isle (sound editor)

Storm Watch: Patrick M. Griffith (supervising sound editor/supervising foley editor/supervising dialogue editor/supervising adr editor), Timothy Pearson (supervising foley editor), Stephen M. Galvin (supervising dialogue editor/supervising adr editor), Steve McCarty (sound editor)

Best Sound Editing in Foreign Features

WINNER

Winged Migration: Gina Pignier (sound editor), Michel Crivellaro (sound editor)

NOMINEES

Die Another Day: Martin Evans (supervising sound editor), Peter Holt (supervising foley editor), John Cochrane (supervising dialogue editor), Daniel Laurie (supervising adr editor), David Evans (sound editor), Michael Crouch (sound editor), Dominic Gibbs (sound editor), Gregg Wilson (sound editor)

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets: Randy Thom (supervising sound editor), Dennis Leonard (supervising sound editor), Derek Trigg (supervising foley editor), Martin Cantwell (sound editor), Andy Kennedy (sound editor), Colin Ritchie (sound editor), Nick Lowe (sound editor)

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Mike Hopkins (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor/supervising adr editor), Ethan Van der Ryn (supervising sound editor/supervising foley editor), David Farmer (sound effects editor), Brent Burge (sound effects editor), Dave Whitehead (sound effects editor), John McKay (sound effects editor), Kyrsten Mate (sound effects editor), Craig Tomlinson (sound effects editor), Hayden Collow (sound effects editor), Jason Canovas (dialogue editor/adr editor), Ray Beentjes (dialogue editor/adr editor), Polly McKinnon (adr editor), Nigel Stone (adr editor), Mark Franken (adr editor)


The Pianist: Gérard Hardy (supervising sound editor), Katia Boutin (supervising dialogue editor), Paul Conway (supervising adr editor)

Rabbit-Proof Fence: John Penders (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor), Craig Carter (supervising sound editor), Steve Burgess (supervising foley editor), Ricky Edwards (adr editor), Andrew Plain (adr editor)

Best Sound Editing in Television Episodic - Music

WINNER

American Dreams: Michael Dittrick (music editor), Sharyn Gersh (music editor)
For episode "Cold Snap".

NOMINEES

Angel: Tim Isle (music editor/scoring editor)
For episode "Waiting In The Wings".

Fastlane: Chris McGeary (music editor/scoring editor), Ron Finn (music editor)

John Doe: Allan K. Rosen (music editor), Nicholas Viterelli (music editor)
For episode "John Deux".

Robbery Homicide Division: Philip Tallman (music editor)
For episode "Wild Ride".

Scrubs: Becca Borawski (music editor)
For episode "My Overkill".

Six Feet Under: Bruno Roussel (music editor)
For episode "Back To The Garden".

Watching Ellie: Becca Borawski (music editor)
For episode "Tango".

Best Sound Editing in Television Animation

WINNER

SpongeBob SquarePants: Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor/re-recording mixer), Jeff Hutchins (supervising sound editor), Tony Ostyn (dialogue editor), Daisuke Sawa (dialogue editor)
For episodes "Nasty Patty" and "Idiot Box".

NOMINEES

Courage the Cowardly Dog: Michael Geisler (supervising sound editor), Peter Roos (supervising dialogue editor), Jason Piatt (sound editor), Norval D. Crutcher III (sound editor)
For episode "The Tower of Dr. Zalost".

The Fairly OddParents: Michael Warner (supervising sound editor), Mary Erstad (supervising foley editor), Matt Corey (supervising dialogue editor), Michael Petak (dialogue editor)
For episodes "Action Packed" and "Smarty Pants".

Masters of the Universe vs. the Snake Men: Rick Hinson (supervising sound editor), Elizabeth Hinson (sound editor), Gregory Cathcart (sound editor)
For episode "Dragon's Blood".

Justice League: Robert Hargreaves (supervising sound editor), Mark Keatts (supervising dialogue editor), George Brooks (sound effects editor), Kelly Ann Foley (dialogue editor)
For episode "Savage Time", part 1.

Static Shock: Glenn Oyabe (supervising sound editor), Joe Sandusky (supervising sound editor), Jesse Aruda (supervising foley editor), Mark Keatts (supervising dialogue editor/supervising adr editor), Kelly Ann Foley (sound editor)
For episode "The Big Leagues".

X-Men: Evolution: Robert Hargreaves (supervising sound editor), George Brooks (sound effects editor), Giovanni Moscardino (dialogue editor)
For episode "Day Of Recovery".

Robbie the Reindeer in Legend of the Lost Tribe: Gary Falcone (supervising sound editor), Joe Pizzulo (supervising sound editor), James Mather (supervising dialogue editor), Devon Bowman (supervising adr editor), Joseph Stracey (dialogue editor), Tim Owens (sound effects editor), Doug Wart (foley editor), Gregory Cathcart (adr editor)

Best Sound Editing in Television Animation - Music

WINNER

SpongeBob SquarePants: Nick Carr (music editor)
For episodes "Wet Painters" and "Krusty Krab Training Video".

NOMINEES

The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy: Glenn Oyabe (music editor)
For episodes "Little Rock Of Horrors", "The Pie Who Loved Me" and "Dream A Little Dream".

The Simpsons: Chris Ledesma (music editor)
For episode "Large Marge".

Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Sound Effects & Foley

WINNER

Taken: Victor Iorillo (supervising sound editor), David B. Cohn (supervising sound editor), John Edwards-Younger (supervising foley editor), Andrew Ellerd (sound editor/sound effects designer), Stuart Martin (sound editor), Benjamin Martin (sound editor), Robert Ramirez (sound editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound editor), Mike Bessinger (sound editor), Alan Bromberg (sound editor), Jeff Sawyer (sound editor)

NOMINEES

National Geographic Specials: Erik Aadahl (supervising sound editor)
For episode "Skin".

Conviction: Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor), Mark Allen (supervising sound editor), Trevor Jolly (sound editor)

Firefly: Cindy Rabideau (supervising sound editor), Mike Marchain (supervising sound editor), Mark Cleary (sound editor), Kevin McCullough (sound editor), Robert Guastini (sound editor), Raymond E. Spiess III (foley editor)
For episode "Serenity".

The Junction Boys: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Lou Thomas (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Adriane Marfiak (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Kevin Fisher (sound editor)

The Pennsylvania Miners' Story: John Benson (supervising sound editor), Larry Goeb (supervising foley editor), Duke Brown (supervising foley editor), Michael Babcock (sound editor), Paul Berolzheimer (sound editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound editor), Jeff Sawyer (sound editor)

Sightings: Heartland Ghost: Glenn T. Morgan (supervising sound editor), Linda Corbin (supervising foley editor), Rick Hinson (sound editor), Sarah Payan (sound editor)

Sniper 2: Richard Taylor (supervising sound editor/supervising foley editor), Brian Thomas Nist (supervising sound editor), Jeff Sawyer (sound editor)

Best Sound Editing in Television Episodic - Sound Effects & Foley

WINNER

Third Watch: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Rick Hromadka (sound editor), David Werntz (sound editor)
For episode "Super Heroes".

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor/sound designer), David F. Van Slyke (sound designer)
For episode "Fight Night".

ER: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), Kenneth Young (sound editor), Rick Hromadka (sound editor), David Werntz (sound editor)
For episode "Chaos Theory".

Fastlane: Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor), Kerry Malony (supervising foley editor), Stuart Calderon (sound effects editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor), Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor), Charles Bruce (sound effects editor)
For the pilot.

John Doe: Gregory M. Gerlich (supervising sound editor), David Werntz (supervising sound editor/sound effects editor), Kerry Malony (supervising foley editor), Jayme S. Parker (sound effects editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor), Andrew Somers (sound effects editor), Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor)
For the pilot.

Smallville: Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor), Kerry Malony (supervising foley editor), Stuart Calderon (sound effects editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor), Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor)
For episode "Tempest".

Witchblade: Kevin Howard (supervising sound editor), Steve Foster (supervising sound editor), John Sievert (supervising foley editor), Jason MacNeill (sound effects editor), Mark Beck (sound effects editor), Paul Shubat (foley editor), Steve Copley (foley editor)
For episode "Ubique".

The X-Files: David John West (supervising sound editor), Harry Andronis (supervising sound editor), Susan Welsh (sound effects editor), Anthony Torretto (sound effects editor), Jackson Schwartz (foley editor), Debby Ruby-Winsberg (foley editor)
For episode "The Truth", part 2.

Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Music

WINNER

Live from Baghdad: James Bladon (music editor), Bruno Roussel (music editor)

NOMINEES

Dinotopia: Alex Gibson (music editor/scoring editor), Jeremy Raub (music editor/scoring editor)


A Nero Wolfe Mystery: Kevin Banks (music editor), Richard Martinez (scoring editor)
For episode "Death Of A Doxy".

Gleason: Christine H. Luethje (music editor)


Roughing It: Ed Kalnins (music editor/scoring editor)

Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Dialogue & ADR

WINNER

Monk: Peter Austin (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor), David Melhase (dialogue editor/adr editor), Ken Johnson (dialogue editor/adr editor)
For episode "Mr. Monk and the Candidate: Part 1 (#1.1)".

NOMINEES

Taken: David B. Cohn (supervising sound editor), Eileen Horta (supervising adr editor/supervising dialogue editor), Benjamin Beardwood (dialogue editor), Ralph Osborn III (dialogue editor), Patrick Hogan (dialogue editor), Jason Lezama (dialogue editor)

Conviction: Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor), Mark Allen (supervising sound editor), Ruth Adelman (supervising adr editor), Christopher B. Reeves (dialogue editor/adr editor), Edmund J. Lachmann (dialogue editor/adr editor)

Gleason: Mark Linden (Supervising Sound Editor/Supervising ADR Editor), David Bondelevitch (Supervising Dialogue Editor), Dave Scharff (dialogue editor/adr editor), Bruce Greenspan (dialogue editor/adr editor), Tara Paul (dialogue editor/adr editor), Al Decker (dialogue editor/adr editor), Michael Marion (dialogue editor/adr editor), Carlos Ramirez (dialogue editor/adr editor)

The Junction Boys: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor), Devon Heffley Curry (supervising adr editor), Scott A. Tinsley (dialogue editor/adr editor), Charlie Kolander (dialogue editor/adr editor), Anton Holden (dialogue editor/adr editor), Michael Lyle (dialogue editor/adr editor), Rick Crampton (dialogue editor/adr editor), Rusty Tinsley (dialogue editor/adr editor)

The Pennsylvania Miners' Story: John Benson (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor/supervising adr editor), Barbara Issak (dialogue editor/adr editor), Ralph Osborn III (dialogue editor/adr editor), Sonya Henry (dialogue editor/adr editor)

The Stork Derby: Katherine Fitzgerald (supervising dialogue editor)

A Family's Decision: Brandon Walker (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor), Dale Sheldrake (supervising adr editor)

Torso: The Evelyn Dick Story: Marvyn Dennis (supervising dialogue editor)

Best Sound Editing in Television Episodic - Dialogue & ADR

WINNER

ER: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Darleen Stoker (supervising dialogue editor), Thomas A. Harris (supervising adr editor), Karen Spangenberg (sound editor), Virginia Cook-McGowan (sound editor)
For episode "Partly Cloudy Chance Of Rain".

NOMINEES

24: William Dotson (supervising sound editor), Cathie Speakman (supervising dialogue editor/supervising adr editor), Jeffrey R. Whitcher (sound editor), Pembrooke Andrews (sound editor)
For episode "Day 2: 10 A.M. - 11 A.M.".

American Dreams: Fred Judkins (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor), Jane Boegel (supervising dialogue editor), Barbara J. Boguski (sound editor), Daniel Tripoli (sound editor), Russell DeWolf (sound editor), Sonya Henry (sound editor)
For episode "Cold Snap".

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor), David F. Van Slyke (supervising sound editor), Ruth Adelman (supervising adr editor), Jivan Tahmizian (sound editor)
For episode "Fight Night".

The District: Albert Ibbotson (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor/supervising adr editor), Kirsten Reed (sound editor), Steffan Falesitch (sound editor)
For episode "Old Wounds".

NYPD Blue: Jeff Rosen (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor), H. Jay Levine (sound editor), Todd Niesen (sound editor)
For episode "Below The Belt".

Third Watch: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), John F. Reynolds (supervising adr editor/adr editor), Constance A. Kazmer (supervising dialogue editor), Catherine Flynn (dialogue editor), Denise Horta (dialogue editor)
For episode "Ladies Day".

The West Wing: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Catherine Flynn (supervising dialogue editor), Thomas A. Harris (supervising adr editor), Constance A. Kazmer (sound editor), Karen Spangenberg (sound editor), Denise Horta (sound editor)
For episode "Game On".

Verna Fields Award

WINNER

Last Rumba in Rochdale: Toni Bates (sound editor)
National Film and Television School.

NOMINEES

Easy as Pie: Joe Dzuban (sound editor)
University of Southern California.

The Garden: Simon Winter (sound editor)
National Film and Television School.

Placement: Elle Stearn (sound editor)
Australian Film TV & Radio School.

Sit and Spin: Kevin Burke (sound editor)
University of Southern California.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.