Awards for 2000

Golden Reel Award

Best Sound Editing - Foreign Feature

WINNER

The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc: Vincent Tulli (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Ken Yasumoto (assistant sound editor), Bridget O'Driscoll (assistant sound editor), Frédérique Lebel (assistant sound editor), Anne Delacour (assistant sound editor), Jérôme Lévy (foley artist), Pascal Mazière (foley artist), François Groult (re-recording/adr/foley mixer), Bruno Tarrière (re-recording/adr/foley mixer), Marc-Antoine Beldent (adr/foley mixer)

NOMINEES


Entrapment: Jim Shields (supervising sound editor), Robert Risk (foley editor), William Parnell (adr/dialogue editor), Christopher Ackland (adr/dialogue editor)

eXistenZ: David Evans (supervising sound editor), Wayne Griffin (supervising dialogue editor), Mark Gingras (adr/dialogue editor), John Laing (dialogue editor), Tom Bjelic (sound effects editor), Paul Shikata (sound effects editor)

Pushing Tin: Colin Miller (supervising sound editor), Sue Baker (supervising sound editor), Ross Adams (dialogue editor), Derek Holding (dialogue editor), Jacques Leroide (foley editor)

The Red Violin: Gaétan Huot (supervising sound editor), Wayne Griffin (supervising dialogue editor)

Run Lola Run: Dirk Jacob (supervising sound editor), Markus Münz (sound editor), Kai Storck (sound editor)

The World Is Not Enough: Martin Evans (supervising sound editor), Peter Holt (supervising foley editor), John Cochrane (supervising dialogue editor), John Ireland (supervising adr editor), Peter Bond (sound editor), Andy Kennedy (sound editor)

Best Sound Editing - Dialogue & ADR

WINNER

American Beauty: Scott Martin Gershin (supervising sound/dialogue editor), Trevor Jolly (supervising adr editor), Mark Gordon (dialogue editor), Simon Coke (dialogue editor), Thomas O'Neil Younkman (assistant adr editor), Paul Flinchbaugh (assistant dialogue editor), Lee W. Lebaigue (assistant dialogue editor), Richard Van Dyke (production mixer), Scott Millan (re-recording mixer), Bob Beemer (re-recording mixer), Rich Weingart (adr mixer), Dean Drabin (adr mixer), Brian Basham (adr recordist)

NOMINEES

The Cider House Rules: Maurice Schell (supervising sound editor), Laura Civiello (supervising dialogue editor), Gina Alfano (supervising adr editor), Dan Korintus (dialogue editor), Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith (dialogue editor), Magdaline Volaitis (dialogue editor), Harry Peck Bolles (adr editor), Marissa Littlefield (adr editor)

For Love of the Game: Kelly Cabral (supervising sound editor), Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editor), Jennifer L. Mann (supervising adr editor), Lauren Stephens (dialogue editor), Richard Dwan Jr. (dialogue editor), Elizabeth Kenton (dialogue editor), Chris Hogan (dialogue editor), Dan Hegeman (dialogue editor), Constance A. Kazmer (adr editor)

The Green Mile: Mark A. Mangini (supervising sound editor), Julia Evershade (supervising dialogue/adr editor)

The Insider: Gregg Baxter (supervising sound/dialogue/adr editor), Gregory King (supervising sound/dialogue/adr editor), Stephanie Flack (dialogue editor), Mary Ruth Smith (dialogue editor), Darren King (dialogue editor), Nicholas Vincent Korda (adr editor), Linda Folk (adr editor)

Inspector Gadget: Lon Bender (supervising sound editor), Chris Jargo (supervising adr editor), Dave McMoyler (supervising adr editor), Richard Dwan Jr. (dialogue editor), Chris Hogan (dialogue editor), Laura Graham (adr editor), Constance A. Kazmer (adr editor), Mary Andrews (adr editor)

The Matrix: Dane A. Davis (supervising sound editor), Charles W. Ritter (supervising dialogue editor), Julia Evershade (supervising adr editor), Susan Dudeck (dialogue editor)

October Sky: Howell Gibbens (supervising sound editor), Elizabeth Kenton (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Stephanie Flack (dialogue editor)

The Sixth Sense: Michael Kirchberger (supervising sound editor), Becky Sullivan (supervising adr editor), David A. Cohen (dialogue editor), Kenton Jakub (adr editor)

Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace: Ben Burtt (supervising sound editor), Tom Bellfort (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue/adr editor), Matthew Wood (supervising sound editor), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (dialogue/adr editor), Sara Bolder (dialogue/adr editor)

Best Sound Editing - Special Venue

WINNER

Island of the Sharks: Michael L. McDonough (supervising sound editor), Ryan Purcell (supervising foley editor/foley artist), David Bondelevitch (music editor), David Parker (re-recording mixer), Scott Cochran (re-recording mixer), Scott Sandstrom (foley mixer), Andrew Morris (adr mixer)

NOMINEES

Comet Impact: Tim Archer (supervising sound editor), Steve Gorman (supervising sound editor), John Sievert (supervising foley editor), Brian Eimer (sound editor), Regan Ramos (sound editor), Katherine Lisi (sound editor)

The Dinosaur Simulator: Dino Hunter: Tim Archer (supervising sound editor), Brian Eimer (supervising sound editor), John Sievert (supervising foley editor), Richard Needham (supervising dialogue editor), Regan Ramos (sound editor), Katherine Lisi (sound editor), Grant McAlpine (sound editor), Andrew Parisien (sound editor)

On Guard!: Tim Archer (supervising sound editor), Brian Eimer (supervising sound editor), John Sievert (supervising foley editor/sound editor), Regan Ramos (sound editor), Grant McAlpine (sound editor), Katherine Lisi (sound editor), Michael Becker (sound editor)

The Unfinished Journey: William Dotson (supervising sound editor), Cathie Speakman (supervising sound editor), Mike Olman (supervising dialogue editor), Liz Sroka (supervising adr editor), Jeffrey R. Whitcher (sound editor)

Best Sound Editing - Direct to Video - Sound Editorial

WINNER

Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein: Burton Weinstein (supervising sound editor), Scott C. Kolden (sound editor), Joseph A. Johnson (foley editor), Clark Conrad (adr editor), Jay Keiser (adr editor), Geoffrey S. McNeil (dialogue editor), Adam De Coster (foley artist), Paige Pollack (foley artist), Noel Vought (foley artist), Timothy Pearson (foley artist), David De Coster (foley artist), Sharon Michaels (foley artist), John Asman (re-recording mixer), David M. Weishaar (re-recording mixer), Sam Black (re-recording mixer), Paul M. Arnoff (adr mixer), Jeff Courtie (foley mixer), Michael S. Wren (recordist)

NOMINEES

Animaniacs: Wakko's Wish: Robert Hargreaves (supervising sound editor), Mark Keatts (supervising dialogue editor), Kelly Ann Foley (supervising adr editor), George Brooks (sound effects editor), Linda Di Franco (dialogue editor), John Hegedes (dialogue editor)

Bartok the Magnificent: Mark Server (supervising sound/foley editor), Scott Seymann (supervising dialogue editor), Michael Ferdie (supervising adr editor), Tom Wheeler (sound editor), Fiona Trayler (sound editor), Robert Bender (sound editor), Jeff Snodgrass (sound editor)

The Christmas Lamb: Gregory Cathcart (supervising sound editor), Joe Pizzulo (supervising sound editor), Gary Falcone (supervising sound editor), Sanaa Kelley (dialogue editor), Devon Bowman (dialogue editor)

Mickey's Once Upon a Christmas: Jennifer Mertens (supervising sound/adr editor), Thomas A. Harris (supervising foley editor), Eric Hertsguaard (supervising dialogue editor), Rick Hammel (sound editor), Otis Van Osten (sound editor), Charles Rychwalski (sound editor), Kenneth Young (sound editor), Brian F. Mars (sound editor)

Revelation: Mark Beck (supervising sound editor), Alan deGraaf (supervising foley editor), Steve Munro (supervising dialogue editor), Tim Roberts (supervising adr editor), Colin Baxter (sound editor), Catherine Hutton (dialogue editor), David Drainie Taylor (dialogue editor)

Scooby-Doo and the Witch's Ghost: Tim Gedemer (supervising sound editor), Cecil Broughton (supervising sound editor), Stuart Ablaza (supervising foley editor), Tim Iverson (supervising adr editor), Rick Hinson (sound editor), Bruce Greenspan (sound editor), Jim Hearn (sound editor), Kerry Iverson (sound editor), John Bires (sound effects/foley editor)

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film

NOMINEE

Erin Brockovich: Michael Keller (re-recording mixer)

Best Sound Editing - Music - Animation

WINNER

South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut: Dan DiPrima (music/scoring editor), Tim Boyle (scoring mixer), Dennis S. Sands (scoring mixer), Brian Bulman (assistant music editor), Thomas Perry (re-recording music mixer)

NOMINEES


The King and I: Douglas M. Lackey (music/scoring editor)

Tarzan: Earl Ghaffari (music editor)

Toy Story 2: Bruno Coon (supervising music editor), Lisa Jaime (music editor)

Best Sound Editing - Animated Feature

WINNER

The Iron Giant: Dennis Leonard (supervising sound editor), Randy Thom (supervising sound editor/sound effects designer), Curt Schulkey (supervising dialogue editor), Beau Borders (sound editor), Mary Helen Leasman (foley editor), Andrea Gard (assistant sound editor), Yin Cantor (assistant sound editor), Joanna Laurent (assistant sound editor), Dennie Thorpe (foley artist), Jana Vance (foley artist), Tony Eckert (foley mixer), Troy Porter (adr mixer), Doc Kane (original dialogue recording), Gregory H. Watkins (re-recording mixer), Kevin E. Carpenter (re-recording mixer), Frank 'Pepe' Merel (foley recordist)

NOMINEES

The King and I: James Koford (supervising sound editor), Joe Campana (adr/dialogue editor), Paul Murphy (adr/dialogue editor)

Pokémon: The First Movie - Mewtwo Strikes Back: Richard King (supervising sound editor), Daisuke Jinbo (supervising sound editor), Richard E. Freeman (dialogue editor), Ryôko Nashimoto (adr editor)

Princess Mononoke: Michihiro Itô (sound editor), Dan Edelstein (sound effects/foley editor), Gerard Donlan (sound effects/foley editor), Warren Shaw (sound effects/foley editor), Ernie Sheesley (adr editor)

Perfect Blue: Masafumi Mima (supervising sound editor), Les Claypool III (supervising dialogue editor), Shizuo Kusahashi (sound editor), Kevin Seymour (adr editor), Lia Sargent (adr editor)

South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut: Bruce Howell (supervising sound editor), Deb Adair (supervising sound editor), Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor), Christopher T. Welch (supervising dialogue/adr editor), Michael Jonascu (sound editor), Cameron Frankley (sound editor), Randall Guth (sound editor), Daniel Yale (sound editor), Brian Risner (sound editor), Lydia Quidilla (sound editor), Joe Schiff (dialogue editor), Julie Feiner (dialogue editor), Evan T. Chen (dialogue editor), Avram D. Gold (dialogue editor), Joan Wilde (foley editor), Nancy MacLeod (foley editor)

Tarzan: Per Hallberg (supervising sound editor), Craig S. Jaeger (supervising dialogue editor), Curt Schulkey (supervising adr editor), Christopher Assells (sound editor), Peter Michael Sullivan (sound editor), Geoffrey G. Rubay (sound editor), Lou Kleinman (sound editor), Scott Martin Gershin (sound editor)

Toy Story 2: Michael Silvers (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor), Mary Helen Leasman (supervising foley editor), Shannon Mills (sound editor), Teresa Eckton (sound editor), Susan Sanford (foley editor), Bruce Lacey (foley editor), Jonathan Null (adr editor)

Best Sound Editing - Music (Foreign & Domestic)

WINNER

American Beauty: Bill Bernstein (music/scoring editor), Joanie Diener (music editor), Dennis S. Sands (scoring mixer), Jordan Corngold (assistant music editor), Scott Millan (re-recording music mixer)

NOMINEES

Anna and the King: Michael T. Ryan (music editor), Graham Sutton (music editor)

Any Given Sunday: Bill Abbott (music/scoring editor), Denise Okimoto (music editor), Johnny Caruso (music/scoring editor)

The Hurricane: Thomas Milano (supervising music editor/scoring editor), Tanya Noel Hill (music/scoring editor)

The Insider: Curt Sobel (supervising music editor/scoring editor), Bob Badami (music editor), Thomas Milano (music/scoring editor)

The Matrix: Lori L. Eschler (music/scoring editor), Zigmund Gron (music editor), Jordan Corngold (music editor)

Stigmata: Kenneth Karman (supervising music editor), Mike Flicker (supervising music editor/scoring editor), Stephen Lotwis (supervising music editor), Billy Corgan (scoring editor)

The Talented Mr. Ripley: Robert Randles (music/scoring editor)

Best Sound Editing - Made for Computer Entertainment

WINNER

StarLancer: Caron Weidner (Dialogue Editor)

Best Sound Editing - Effects & Foley

WINNER

The Matrix: Dane A. Davis (supervising sound editor), Thom Brennan (supervising foley editor), Julia Evershade (sound editor), Eric Lindemann (sound editor/sound effects designer), David Grimaldi (sound editor), Susan Dudeck (sound editor), Valerie Davidson (foley editor), Nancy Barker (assistant sound editor), David McRell (assistant sound editor), Barbara Delpuech (assistant sound editor), Frank Long (assistant sound editor), Noel McIntosh (assistant sound editor), John Roesch (foley artist), Hilda Hodges (foley artist), John T. Reitz (re-recording mixer), Gregg Rudloff (re-recording mixer), David E. Campbell (re-recording mixer), Kevin E. Carpenter (re-recording mixer), Mary Jo Lang (foley mixer), Carolyn Tapp (foley recordist)

NOMINEES

End of Days: Michael D. Wilhoit (supervising sound editor), Kelly Oxford (supervising sound editor), Chris Hogan (supervising foley editor), Scott Sanders (sound editor), Hector C. Gika (sound editor), Christopher Assells (sound editor), Scott Martin Gershin (sound editor), Kerry Ann Carmean (sound editor), Craig S. Jaeger (foley editor), Tony Lamberti (sound design editor), Alan Rankin (sound design editor)

Fight Club: Richard Hymns (supervising sound editor), Ren Klyce (supervising sound editor), Malcolm Fife (supervising foley editor), David C. Hughes (sound editor), Steve Boeddeker (sound editor), Larry Oatfield (sound editor), Lindakay Brown (sound editor), Kyrsten Mate (sound editor)

The Green Mile: Mark A. Mangini (supervising sound editor), Aaron Glascock (supervising foley editor), Howell Gibbens (sound editor), David E. Stone (sound editor), Solange S. Schwalbe (foley editor)

Inspector Gadget: Lon Bender (supervising sound editor), Craig S. Jaeger (supervising foley editor), Christopher Assells (sound editor), Scott Martin Gershin (sound editor), Jon Title (sound editor), Dan Hegeman (sound editor), Philip A. Hess (sound editor), Randy Kelley (sound editor), Michael Regan (sound editor), Frank Smathers (sound editor)

The Mummy: Leslie Shatz (supervising sound editor), Jonathan Klein (supervising foley editor), Richard Burton (sound editor), Thom Brennan (sound editor/foley editor), Mark Pappas (foley editor)

Sleepy Hollow: Skip Lievsay (supervising sound editor), Thomas W. Small (supervising foley editor), Sean Garnhart (sound editor), Lewis Goldstein (sound editor), Paul Urmson (sound editor), Craig Berkey (sound editor), Richard L. Anderson (sound editor), John Pospisil (sound editor), Michael Dressel (foley editor), Scott Curtis (foley editor), Matthew Harrison (foley editor), Tammy Fearing (foley editor)

Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace: Ben Burtt (supervising sound editor), Tom Bellfort (supervising sound editor), Matthew Wood (supervising sound editor), Teresa Eckton (sound editor), Christopher Scarabosio (sound editor), Bruce Lacey (foley editor), Marian Wilde (foley editor)

Three Kings: Bruce Fortune (supervising sound editor), John Leveque (supervising sound editor), Shawn Sykora (supervising foley editor), Anthony Milch (sound editor), Steve Mann (sound editor), Aaron D. Weisblatt (sound editor), Richard E. Yawn (sound editor), Terry Rodman (sound editor), Gary Blufer (sound editor), Michael Dressel (foley editor), Bob Beher (foley editor)

Best Sound Editing - Music - Musical Feature (Foreign & Domestic)

WINNER

The Red Violin: Todd Kasow (music editor), Claude La Haye (re-recording music mixer)

NOMINEES

Bandits: unknown

Music of the Heart: Bill Abbott (music/scoring editor)


Topsy-Turvy: Michael Connell (music/scoring editor), Denise Connell (music editor)

Best Sound Editing - Television Animation - Music

WINNER

SpongeBob SquarePants: Nick Carr (music editor), Chiho Oyamada Carr (assistant music editor), Timothy J. Borquez (re-recording music mixer)
For episode "Mermaid Man & Barnicle Boy/Pickles".

NOMINEES

Cow and Chicken: Roy Braverman (music editor)
For episode "I Am Weasel".
For "Skating Fools/He Said, He Said".

Mickey Mouse Works: William Griggs (music editor), Jason Oliver (music editor), Liz Lachman (music editor/scoring editor)
For episodes "Goofy's Big Kitchen/Daisy's Road Trip/Relaxing With Vonpigke".

The Simpsons: Bob Beecher (music editor)
For episode "Treehouse Of Horror X".

The Simpsons: Chris Ledesma (music editor)
For episode "Wild Barts Can't Be Broken".

Timon & Pumbaa: Fil Brown (music editor), Liz Lachman (scoring editor)
For episode "Hot Air Buffoons".

Timon & Pumbaa: Brian F. Mars (music editor), Liz Lachman (music editor/scoring editor)
For episode "Steel Hog/Dealers Cut Choice".

The New Woody Woodpecker Show: Charlie King (music editor)
For episodes "Mirage Barrage/Queen Of De-Nile/Party Animal"

Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Music

WINNER

The Sopranos: Kathryn Dayak (music editor), Ron Evans (re-recording music mixer)
For episode "A Hit Is A Hit".

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: Sharyn Gersh (music editor/scoring editor)
For episode "Seeing Green".

Angel: Fernand Bos (music editor/scoring editor), Tim Isle (music editor)
For episode "I Will Remember You".

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Fernand Bos (music editor/scoring editor)
For episode "The Prom".

Cold Feet: David Bondelevitch (music editor)
For the pilot.

Freaks and Geeks: Jonathan Karp (music editor)
For episode "Beers And Weirs".

The Hoop Life: Yuri Gorbachow (music editor), Chris Jannetta (music editor)
For episode "Road Trip".

The Famous Jett Jackson: Carlos Lopes (music editor/scoring editor)
For episode "What Monet Can't Buy".

The Outer Limits: Marc S. Perlman (music editor), Richard S. Kaufman (music editor)
For episode "Better Luck Next Time".

Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Dialogue & ADR

WINNER

The Sopranos: Ray Spiess (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor), William H. Angarola (supervising sound editor), Cindy Rabideau (supervision adr editor), Anna MacKenzie (adr/dialogue editor), Mike Marchain (adr/dialogue editor), Robert Guastini (adr/dialogue editor), Benjamin Beardwood (adr/dialogue editor), Warren Smith (assistant adr editor), Mathew Price (production mixer), Adam Sawelson (re-recording mixer), Robert Deschaine (adr mixer), Paul J. Zydel (adr mixer), Tami Treadwell (adr recordist)
For episode "A Hit Is A Hit".

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: David Rawlinson (supervising sound/dialogue/adr editor), Dennis Gray (dialogue editor), Ralph Osborn III (dialogue editor), David Melhase (adr editor)
For episode "Car Wash".

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Cindy Rabideau (supervising sound/dialogue/adr editor), Daniel Tripoli (dialogue editor), Anna MacKenzie (dialogue editor), Raymond E. Spiess III (dialogue editor), Mike Marchain (adr editor), Mark Cleary (adr editor), Robert Guastini (adr editor)
For episode "Beer Bad".

ER: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Darleen Stoker (supervising dialogue editor), Thomas A. Harris (supervising adr editor), Bruce M. Honda (adr/dialogue editor)
For episode "The Storm", part II.

Harsh Realm: Richard Taylor (supervising sound/adr editor), Robert Ewing (supervising sound editor), Barbara Issak (supervising dialogue editor), Benjamin Beardwood (dialogue editor), Dennis Gray (dialogue editor), Paul Longstaffe (dialogue editor), David Melhase (adr editor), James A. Williams (adr editor)
For the pilot.

Law & Order: Jeffrey Kaplan (supervising sound/dialogue/adr editor), Steve Burger (adr editor), Stacey Narasoni (adr editor)
For episode "Justice".

NYPD Blue: Jeff Rosen (supervising sound/dialogue/adr editor), Helen Luttrell (dialogue editor), John Green (dialogue editor/adr editor), Lukas Bower (dialogue editor/adr editor), Russell DeWolf (dialogue editor), Sonya Henry (dialogue editor), Jane Boegel (dialogue editor), Barbara J. Boguski (adr editor)
For episode "Voir Dire This".

The Practice: T.W. Davis (supervising sound/dialogue/adr editor), Donna Beltz (dialogue editor), Ken Gladden (dialogue/adr editor), H. Jay Levine (dialogue editor), Debby Ruby-Winsberg (adr editor)

The X-Files: Thierry J. Couturier (supervising dialogue/adr editor), H. Jay Levine (dialogue editor), Maciek Malish (dialogue editor), James L. Pearson (dialogue editor), Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves (dialogue editor), Donna Beltz (dialogue/adr editor), Mike Goodman (adr editor)
For episode "The Unnatural".

Best Sound Editing - Television Animated Series - Sound

WINNER

SpongeBob SquarePants: Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor/re-recording mixer), Jeff Hutchins (supervising sound editor), Eric Freeman (dialogue editor), Monett Holderer (foley artist), Timothy J. Garrity (re-recording mixer), Brad Brock (foley mixer)
For episode "Karate Shoppers".

NOMINEES

The Angry Beavers: Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor), Eric Freeman (foley editor/dialogue editor), Thomas Syslo (foley editor/dialogue editor)
For episodes "Stare And Stare Alike", "I Am Not An Animal, I Am Scientist".

Courage the Cowardly Dog: Michael Geisler (supervising sound editor), Andrea Lawson (supervising foley editor), Peter Roos (supervising dialogue editor), Norval D. Crutcher III (sound editor), Stuart Ablaza (sound editor), Jason Piatt (sound editor), Glenn Oyabe (sound editor), Elliott Koretz (sound editor)
For episodes "The Duck Brothers", "Shirley The Demon Dog".

Timon & Pumbaa: Jennifer Mertens (supervising sound editor), Charles Rychwalski (sound editor), Eric Hertsguaard (sound editor), Rick Hammel (sound editor), Kenneth Young (sound editor), David Lynch (sound editor)
For episodes "War Hogs", "The Big No Sleep".

Family Guy: Bob Newlan (supervising sound/foley/dialogue/adr editor), Helen Luttrell (foley editor/dialogue editor), Andrew Ellerd (foley editor)
For episode "Da Boom".

Mickey Mouse Works: Jennifer Mertens (supervising sound editor), William Griggs (supervising sound editor), Bill Kean (sound editor), Jason Oliver (sound editor), Otis Van Osten (sound editor), David Lynch (sound editor)
For episodes "Hungarian Dance", "How To Be A Spy", "Donald's Valentine Dollar", "Pluto's Kittens".

Oh Yeah! Cartoons: Michael Warner (supervising sound editor), Kris Daly (supervising foley editor), Robbi Smith (supervising dialogue editor)
For episodes "The Fairly Odd Parents", "Herb", "Jamal The Funny Frog".

Roughnecks: The Starship Troopers Chronicles: Robert Duran (supervising sound editor), Robbi Smith (supervising dialogue editor), Robert Poole II (sound editor)
For episode "Swarm".

Best Sound Editing - Television Mini-Series - Effects & Foley

WINNER

Atomic Train: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), Joe Melody (supervising foley editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Mark Friedgen (sound editor), Adriane Marfiak (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Lou Thomas (sound editor), Robert Webber (sound editor), Kevin Meltcher (assistant sound editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Jill Schachne (foley artist), Robert Glass (re-recording mixer), Richard D. Rogers (re-recording mixer), Rick Hart (re-recording mixer), Tommy Goodwin (foley mixer)

NOMINEES

Bonanno: A Godfather's Story: Louis Dupire (supervising sound editor), Christian Rivest (supervising sound editor), Guy Francoeur (supervising foley editor), François Dupire (sound editor), Fred Grenon (sound editor)

Michael Crouch (supervising sound editor), Len Tremble (supervising foley editor), Sue Lenny (sound editor)
For the "Hornblower" mini-series.

Joan of Arc: Tom Bjelic (supervising sound editor), John Douglas Smith (supervising sound editor), Clive Turner (sound editor), Rob Bertola (sound editor), Richard Harkness (sound editor), Brad Stephenson (sound editor), Paul Shikata (sound editor)

NetForce: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), Mark Friedgen (supervising foley editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Adriane Marfiak (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Lou Thomas (sound editor)

Storm of the Century: Richard Taylor (supervising sound editor), Peter Austin (supervising foley editor), Joe Earle (sound effects editor), Kenneth L. Johnson (sound effects editor), Gary Krause (sound effects editor), Eric A. Norris (sound effects editor), David Melhase (foley editor), Laura Laird (foley editor)

Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Effects & Foley

WINNER

ER: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), Rick Camera (sound editor), Rick Hromadka (sound editor), Lisa K. Wolf (assistant sound editor), Kenny Fewell (assistant sound editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), James Bailey (foley artist), Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixer), Michael Jiron (re-recording mixer), Dave Concors (re-recording mixer), Al Gomez (foley mixer/recordist)
For episode "The Storm", part II.

NOMINEES

Dead Man's Gun: Tony Gronick (supervising sound editor/sound editor), Rick Senechal (supervising foley editor/sound editor)
For episode "A Just Reward".

Farscape: Phil Judd (supervising sound editor), Les Fiddess (supervising foley editor), Cate Cahill (foley editor), David White (foley editor), Alex Wong (foley editor)
For episode "Premiere (#1.1)".
For the pilot episode.

Earth: Final Conflict: Tom Bjelic (supervising sound editor), John Douglas Smith (supervising sound editor)
For episode "Deja Vu".

The Pretender: Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor), Christopher Briles (sound effects editor), Andrew Ellerd (sound effects editor), Bradley C. Katona (sound effects editor), Gary Krause (sound effects editor)
For episode "In The Hour Of Our Death".

Nash Bridges: Albert Ibbotson (supervising sound/foley editor), Mark L. Mangino (supervising sound/foley editor), Craig T. Rosevear (sound editor), David F. Van Slyke (sound editor), Charles Rychwalski (sound editor)
For episode "Crosstalk".

Third Watch: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Rick Hromadka (sound editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), Rick Camera (sound editor), Kenneth Young (sound editor)
For episode "Welcome To Camelot".

The X-Files: Thierry J. Couturier (supervising sound editor), Cecilia Perna (supervising foley editor), George Nemzer (sound editor), Stuart Calderon (sound editor), Peggy McAffee (sound editor), Michael Kimball (sound editor), Susan Welsh (sound editor), Ira Leslie (sound editor)
For episode "Agua Mala".

Best Sound Editing - Television Movies and Specials - Effects & Foley

WINNER

The Devil's Arithmetic: William H. Angarola (supervising sound editor), Rick Hinson (supervising sound editor), Cindy Rabideau (supervising foley editor), Mike Marchain (sound editor), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist), Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer), Gary Gegan (re-recording mixer), Matthew Iadarola (re-recording mixer), Don Givens (foley mixer)

NOMINEES

H-E Double Hockey Sticks: Mark Friedgen (supervising sound/foley editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Lou Thomas (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Adriane Marfiak (sound editor)

The Hunley: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound/foley editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Robert Webber (sound editor), Lou Thomas (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Mark Friedgen (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor)

Introducing Dorothy Dandridge: David Hankins (supervising sound editor), Doug Kent (supervising sound editor), Michael Babcock (sound editor), Jeff Sawyer (sound editor), Bruce Tanis (sound editor)

Purgatory: Mark Friedgen (supervising sound editor), G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Adriane Marfiak (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Lou Thomas (sound editor)

Rocky Marciano: Mathew Waters (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Cormac Funge (sound editor), Craig Jurkiewicz (foley editor)

Witness Protection: Peter Austin (supervising sound/foley editor), Bradley C. Katona (sound effects editor), Kenneth L. Johnson (sound effects editor), Mitch Gettleman (sound effects editor), David Melhase (foley editor)

You Know My Name: Stephen Grubbs (supervising sound/foley editor), Joe Earle (sound effects editor), Kenneth L. Johnson (sound effects editor), Bradley C. Katona (sound effects editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound effects editor), Eric A. Norris (sound effects editor), Gary Krause (sound effects editor)

Best Sound Editing - Television Mini-Series - Dialogue & ADR

WINNER

Joan of Arc: John Douglas Smith (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue and adr editor), Tom Bjelic (supervising sound editor), Richard Cadger (editor), Tony Currie (editor), John Laing (editor), Dale Sheldrake (editor), Phong Tran (editor), Joe Lafontaine (editor), James Robb (assistant adr editor), Allan Fung (assistant adr editor), Jean Claude Fortier (assistant adr editor), Mike Palmer (assistant adr editor), Urmas Rosin (production mixer), Lou Solakofski (re-recording mixer), Martin Lee (adr mixer), Steph Carrier (adr mixer), Paul J. Zydel (adr mixer), David Yonson (adr recordist)

NOMINEES

Atomic Train: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound/dialogue editor), Joe Melody (supervising sound editor), William C. Carruth (supervising adr editor), Anton Holden (editor), Michael Lyle (editor), Rusty Tinsley (editor), Joy Ealy (editor), David C. Eichhorn (editor)

Bonanno: A Godfather's Story: Alice Wright (supervising sound/dialogue editor), Diane Boucher (supervising adr editor), Lucie Fortier (adr editor)

Michael Crouch (supervising sound/dialogue/adr editor)
For the "Hornblower" series.

NetForce: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound/dialogue editor), Mark Friedgen (supervising sound editor), William C. Carruth (supervising adr editor), Anton Holden (editor), Scott A. Tinsley (editor), Rick Crampton (editor), David C. Eichhorn (editor), Rusty Tinsley (editor), Tim Terusa (editor)

Shake, Rattle and Roll: An American Love Story: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound/dialogue editor), Bill Bell (supervising sound editor), Suzanne Angel (supervising adr editor), Anton Holden (editor), Michael Lyle (editor), Joy Ealy (editor), Tim Terusa (editor), Rick Crampton (editor), Rusty Tinsley (editor), David C. Eichhorn (editor), Carl Rudisill (production mixer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS) (production company))

Storm of the Century: Richard Taylor (supervising sound editor), Barbara Issak (supervising dialogue editor), David Melhase (supervising adr editor), James A. Williams (adr editor)

Best Sound Editing - Television Movies and Specials - Dialogue & ADR

WINNER

Introducing Dorothy Dandridge: David Hankins (supervising sound editor/supervising adr and dialogue editor), Doug Kent (supervising sound editor/supervising adr anddialogue editor), Larry Goeb (dialogue/adr editor), Helen Luttrell (dialogue/adr editor), David Beadle (dialogue/adr editor), Patrick Hogan (assistant adr editor), Erik Aadahl (assistant adr editor), David MacMillan (production mixer), Larry Stensvold (re-recording mixer), Stacey Michaels (adr mixer)

NOMINEES

The Devil's Arithmetic: William H. Angarola (supervising sound/adr editor), Rick Hinson (supervising sound editor), Anna MacKenzie (supervising dialogue editor), Robert Guastini (editor), Mike Marchain (editor), Warren Smith (editor), Tami Treadwell (adr recordist)

Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years: Albert Edmund Lord III (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor), Lee Lemont (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor), Devin Joseph (dialogue editor), David M. Cowan (dialogue editor), Kirsten Reed (dialogue editor), Denise Brady (adr editor)

Lansky: Stephen Grubbs (supervising sound/adr editor), Dennis Gray (dialogue editor), Barbara Issak (dialogue editor), Gary Lewis (dialogue editor), Ralph Osborn III (dialogue editor), Warren Smith (dialogue editor), David Melhase (adr editor), James A. Williams (adr editor)

Purgatory: Mark Friedgen (supervising sound/dialogue editor), G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), Suzanne Angel (supervising adr editor), Anton Holden (dialogue editor), Mark Steele (dialogue editor), Michael Lyle (dialogue editor), Tim Terusa (dialogue editor), William C. Carruth (adr editor)

The Simple Life of Noah Dearborn: Mark Linden (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor), Al Decker (supervising sound editor), David Bondelevitch (supervising dialogue editor), Michael Marion (dialogue editor), Kerri Wilson (adr editor), Jay Keiser (adr editor), Tara A. Paul (adr editor)

Tuesdays with Morrie: David Hankins (supervising sound editor), Bob Newlan (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue/adr editor), Sonya Henry (dialogue editor), John Green (dialogue editor), Larry Goeb (adr editor)

Witness Protection: Peter Austin (supervising sound/adr editor), Dennis Gray (dialogue editor), Paul Longstaffe (dialogue editor), David Melhase (adr editor), James A. Williams (adr editor)

Best Sound Editing - Television Movies and Specials (including Mini-Series) - Music

WINNER

Shake, Rattle and Roll: An American Love Story: Allan K. Rosen (supervising music editor), Robb Boyd (music editor), Charles Pollard (scoring mixer), Terry O'Bright (re-recording music mixer), Keith Rogers (re-recording music mixer)

NOMINEES


Bartok the Magnificent: Paul Silver (music editor/scoring editor), Mark Server (music editor)

Durango: Chris Ledesma (music editor)

Introducing Dorothy Dandridge: Chris McGeary (music editor/scoring editor), Kathy Durning (music editor/scoring editor)


One Special Night: Ed Kalnins (music editor)

P.T. Barnum: Bob Beecher (music editor)

Tuesdays with Morrie: Chris McGeary (music editor/scoring editor)

Witness Protection: Adam Kay (music editor/scoring editor)

Verna Fields Award

NOMINEE

Project Vlad: Luke Dunn Gielmuda (sound editor)
Australian Film/TV and Radio School.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.