Awards for 2015

Leo

Best Motion Picture

WINNER

Violent: Josh Huculiak (producer), Amy Darling (executive producer), Nicole Irene Dyck (co-producer), Brent Hodge (executive producer), Amanda Schweers (associate producer), Linn Heidi Stokkedal (associate producer) (Amazing Factory Productions (production company), Media Darling (in association with))

NOMINEES







Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEES


Dramatic Series: Best Supporting Performance - Female

NOMINEE

Strange Empire: Michelle Creber (actor)
How Far Is Heaven

Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

When Calls the Heart: Martin Cummins
Rules of Engagement

Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEES



Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Motion Picture

WINNERS


NOMINEES







Best Director of a Short Drama

NOMINEE

Best Direction in an Animation Program or Series

WINNERS


Best Direction in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEES

The Flash: Glen Winter
For episode "Going Rogue".

Best Direction in a Motion Picture

WINNER

Violent: Andrew Huculiak (director) (Amazing Factory Productions (production company))

NOMINEES





Best Direction in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

Package Deal: Siobhan Devine (director) (Thunderbird Films (production company))

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

NOMINEES


Best Direction in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEES



Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEE

Best Screenwriting in a Motion Picture

WINNERS

Violent: Andrew Huculiak (writer), Cayne McKenzie (writer), Joseph Schweers (writer), Josh Huculiak (writer) (Amazing Factory Productions (production company))

NOMINEES







Best Screenwriting in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Screenwriting in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEES

The Flash: C. Kim Miles
For episode "The Man In The Yellow Suit".

Motive: Mathias Herndl (director of photography)

Witches of East End: Mathias Herndl (directof of photography)

Best Cinematography - Short Film

NOMINEE

Roar: Stirling Bancroft (cinematographer)

Best Cinematography in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Ship: Stirling Bancroft (director of photography)

Best Cinematography in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Cinematography in a Motion Picture

WINNER

Violent: Joseph Schweers (director of photography) (Amazing Factory Productions (production company))

NOMINEES





Best Costume Design in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEE

Strange Empire
For episode "Lonely Hearts"

Best Costume Design in a Motion Picture

WINNERS


NOMINEES




Best Costume Design in Short Drama

NOMINEE

Best Costume Design in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEE

Best Overall Sound in a Motion Picture

WINNERS

Grace: Jarret Read (Sound Mixer), Brody Ratsoy (re-recording mixer), Eric J. Paul (sound designer), Humberto Corte (sfx editor)

NOMINEES






Best Overall Sound in an Animation Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Overall Sound in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEES

Bad City: Gord Hillier (re-recording mixer), Brian Lyster (sound mixer)

Best Overall Sound in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Overall Sound in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES

Computer Creed: Chris Gilling (sound mixer), Mitchell Allen (production mixer)


Best Picture Editing in a Short Drama

NOMINEES





Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Editing in a Motion Picture

NOMINEE

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Motive: Lisa Binkley (editor) (Motive1 Productions (production company))
Motive, Bad Blonde

NOMINEE

Best Picture Editing in Reality Series

WINNER

Nicola & Michael: Luis Lam (Big Coat Productions)
For episode "Nicola and Michael"

Best Picture Editing in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEE

Best Editing - Picture of a Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

Best Picture Editing in a Motion Picture

WINNERS

Violent: Joseph Schweers (editor) (Amazing Factory Productions (production company))

NOMINEES







Best Editing of an Information Series

NOMINEE

Best Sound Editing in a Motion Picture

WINNERS


NOMINEES







Best Sound Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Sound Editing in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES

Computer Creed: Chris Gilling (sound mixer), Josh Havelka (sound editor)

Best Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Visual Effects in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Godhead: Chris Orchard (visual effects producer) (Orchard Film Studios (visual effects company))

Best Visual Effects in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

Violent: Joseph Schweers (vfx compositor), Marc Whitelaw (vfx compositor) (Amazing Factory Productions (production company))

Best Visual Effects in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Musical Score in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES





Soldiers of Earth: Dustin Clark (music) (Savvy Empire (production company))

Best Musical Score in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEE

Best Musical Score in a Motion Picture

WINNERS

Violent: Cayne McKenzie (composer), Andrew Huculiak (composer) (Amazing Factory Productions (production company))

NOMINEES






Best Musical Score in an Animation Program or Series

NOMINEE

Littlest Pet Shop: Steffan Andrews, Daniel Ingram
For episode "Fish Out of Water"

Best Musical Score in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEE

Music Video

NOMINEE

Best Performance or Host(s) in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

Ken Lawson (actor)

NOMINEE

Best Performance or Host in a Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Sahar: Alexander Farah (Director), Alireza Taale (Producer)

The Timekeeper: Scott Weber (producer), Heather Howe (producer), Paul Armstrong (executive producer), Robin Chan (executive producer), Ed Brando (executive producer), Robert Heimbecker (executive producer)

Best Performance by a Female in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Performance by a Male in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design in a Short Drama

NOMINEES



Best Make-Up in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Feature Length Documentary Program

NOMINEES



Best Hairstyling in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEE

The Flash: Sarah Koppes
For episode "The Man In The Yellow Suit".

Best Performance by a Female in a Motion Picture

NOMINEE

Best Production Design

WINNER

Dead Hearts: Tony Devenyi (production designer)

Best Student Production

NOMINEE

Computer Creed: Josh Havelka (director/co-producer), Rena Kawabata (producer), James Gill (director of photography/co-producer), Nova Zheng (production designer/co-producer) (UBC Department of Theatre & Film)

Best Stunt Coordination in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

Grace: Lauro Chartrand (stunt coordinator)

Best Casting in a Motion Picture

WINNER

Violent: Andrew Huculiak (casting), Cayne McKenzie (casting), Joseph Schweers (casting), Josh Huculiak (casting) (Amazing Factory Productions (production company))

NOMINEES



Best Guest Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEES



Best Hairstyling in a Motion Picture

WINNERS


NOMINEE

Best Performance by a Male in a Web Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEES


Arrow: Emily Bett Rickards
For episode "Left Behind".

When Calls the Heart: Pascale Hutton
Rules of Engagement

Best Performance by a Female in a Web Series

NOMINEE

Best Make-Up in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

The Flash: Tina Louise Teoli
For episode "Going Rogue".

Best Performance by a Male in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES








Best Make-Up in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEE

Youth or Children's Program or Series: Best Youth or Children's Program or Series

WINNER

Santa Hunters: Scott McAboy (producer), Amy Sydorick (producer), Michael Sammaciccia (producer), Russell Hicks (producer) (Pacific Bay Entertainment (production company))

Best Guest Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEES

Hell on Wheels: Sara Canning
For episode "Bear Man".

The Flash: Emily Bett Rickards
For episode "Going Rogue".

Best Production Design in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEE

The Flash: Tyler Bishop Harron (production designer)

Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES







Best Production Design in a Motion Picture

WINNERS


NOMINEES

Violent: Cayne McKenzie (production designer) (Amazing Factory Productions (production company))




Best Production Design in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEE

Best Make-Up in a Motion Picture

WINNERS


NOMINEES



Best Stunt Coordination in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEE

Best Performance in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


When Calls the Heart: Chad Willett
Perils of the Soloists

Best Web Series

NOMINEES

Parked: Siobhan McCarthy (producer), Tracey Mack (producer), Adam Thomas (executive producer) (Red Trike Media)

Food Flix: Heath Affolter (writer/director/producer), Jon Affolter (writer/director/producer), Nathan Affolter (writer/director/producer), Thomas Affolter (writer/director/producer) (Affolter Entertainment (production company))

Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Television Movie

WINNERS


NOMINEES


Best Direction in a Television Movie

NOMINEES




Best Picture Editing in a Television Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Picture Editing in a Television Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

Best Musical Score in a Television Movie

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Television Movie

WINNER

Zapped: Lisa Towers (producer), Michael Prupas (executive producer), Harvey Kahn (executive producer), Joel S. Rice (executive producer), Jane Goldenring (executive producer), Carol Baum (executive producer) (Off-Leash Teleproductions)

NOMINEES



Best Lead Performance By a Female in a Television Movie

WINNERS


NOMINEES


Best Casting in a Television Movie

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement Award - Individual

Best Direction in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEE

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Screenwriting in an Animated Series or Program

WINNER

Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series

NOMINEE

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.