Awards for 2010

Leo

Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Sanctuary: Christopher Heyerdahl
For episode "Haunted".

NOMINEES

SGU Stargate Universe: Patrick Gilmore (actor)
For episode "Pain".

Harper's Island: Ben Cotton
For episode "Seep".

Less Than Kind: Benjamin Arthur
For episode "Road Trip".

Sanctuary: Ryan Robbins
For episode "Fragments".

Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

SGU Stargate Universe: Julia Benson
For episode "Pain".

NOMINEE

Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Direction in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Sanctuary: Brenton Spencer
For episode "Pavor Nocturnus".

NOMINEES

Durham County: Rachel Talalay
For episode "Surviving the Fall".

Sanctuary: Martin Wood
For episode "Kali Part 2".

Smallville: Kevin Fair
For episode "Roulette".


SGU Stargate Universe: Peter DeLuise
For episode "Light".

Best Direction/Storyboarding in an Animation Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

1001 Nights: Chad Van De Keere
For episode "What's Yours Is Mine".


Martha Speaks: Dallas Parker, Colleen Holub
For episode "Secret Agent Dog".

Best Direction in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

Wolf Canyon: Allan Harmon
For episode "Hairy Lawman".

NOMINEE

The New Canoe: Barbara Hager
For episode 808

Best Direction in an Information or Lifestyle Series

WINNER

Anna & Kristina's Grocery Bag: Jennifer Little
For episode "Essentials Of Classic Italian Cooking"

NOMINEES

Don't Quit Your Gay Job: Nicky Forsman
For episode "Equestrian"

Smart Cookies: Mary Frymire
For episode "Finding Love and Savings"

The Last 10 Pounds Bootcamp: Eunice Lee
For episode "Bust Your Chub"

Best Direction in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

WINNER

The Troop: J.B. Sugar
For episode "Wrath of the Wraith".

Best Direction in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

SGU Stargate Universe: Brad Wright
For episode "Light".

NOMINEES

Heartland: Ken Craw
For episode "Quarantine".

Sanctuary: Alan McCullough
For episode "Veritas".

Sanctuary: Damian Kindler
For episode "Kali Part 2".

Best Screenwriting in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Screenwriting in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

Ice Pilots NWT: Catharine Parke
For episode "Transatlantic Crossing".

NOMINEES


Ice Pilots NWT: Todd Serotiuk
For episode "Thin Ice".

Best Screenwriting in an Animation Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

1001 Nights: Victor Nicolle
For episode "What's Yours Is Mine".

Best Screenwriting in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Smallville: Glen Winter
For episode "Savior".


The Listener: David Moxness
For episode "I Am an Adult Now".

Best Cinematography in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Cinematography in an Information or Lifestyle Series

WINNER

Anna & Kristina's Grocery Bag: Carl Alcock
For episode "Classics of Essential Italian Cooking"

NOMINEES

The Last 10 Pounds Bootcamp: Mark Edwards
For episode "Bust Your Chub"

Smart Cookies: Stephen Taylor
For episode "Finding Love and Savings"

Best Cinematography in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Darwin's Brave New World: C. Kim Miles, Pieter Stathis
For episode "Publish and Be Damned".

Ice Pilots NWT: Todd Craddock, Sean Cable
For episode "Transatlantic Crossing".

Best Cinematography in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

Wolf Canyon: Randal Platt
For episode "Hairy Lawman".

NOMINEES

All Access: Randy Charlston, Bill Morris, Chester Ptasinski
For episode "Spirit of the West: 25th Anniversary Concert".

Best Costume Design in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Costume Design in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Sanctuary: Christina McQuarrie
For episode "Pavor Nocturnus".

NOMINEE

Smallville: Melanie Williams
For episode "Kandor".

Best Costume Design in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Overall Sound

WINNER

Best Overall Sound in an Animation Program or Series

WINNERS


NOMINEES

1001 Nights: Ian Emberton, Greg Stewart, Don Harrison, Ian Mackie
For episode "Sinbad and the Valley of Serpents".


The League of Super Evil: Ewan Deane, Dean Giammarco, John Ludgate, Jeff Davis
For episode "Happy Birthday Dear Doktor".

Martha Speaks: Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Frederickson
For episode "Martha Out West - Martha Sled Dog".

Best Overall Sound in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Overall Sound in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Darwin's Brave New World: J. Martin Taylor, Jamie Mahaffey, Shawn Miller
For episode "Publish and Be Damned".


Best Overall Sound in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Familiar: Hugo DeLaCerda (re-recording mixer), Kevin Belen (re-recording mixer), David Green (re-recording mixer) (Sharpe Sound Studios)



Best Picture Editing in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

SGU Stargate Universe: Rick Martin
For episode "Human".

NOMINEES

Sanctuary: Gordon Rempel
For episode "Kali Part 2".

SGU Stargate Universe: Brad Rines
For episode "Pain".

SGU Stargate Universe: Mike Banas
For episode "Air".

Best Picture Editing in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Picture Editing in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

Wolf Canyon: Richard Schwadel
For episode "Hairy Lawman".

NOMINEES

All Access: Scott MacEachern, Tristan Le Rudulier
For episode "Spirit of the West: 25th Anniversary Concert"


The Mix: Debra Rurak
For episode "The Dancers, the Diva and the Boys"

Best Sound Editing in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Sound Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

Ice Pilots NWT: Vince Renaud, Jo Rossi
For episode "Suspension".

NOMINEES

Darwin's Brave New World: J. Martin Taylor, Jamie Mahaffey
For episode "Publish and Be Damned".

Best Sound Editing in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Visual Effects in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Visual Effects in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Sanctuary: Lee Wilson, Lisa K. Sepp, Sebastien Bergeron, Les Quinn, Eric Petey
For episode "End of Nights Part 2".

Best Musical Score in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Musical Score in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Musical Score in an Animation Program or Series

WINNER

Martha Speaks: Daniel Ingram
For episode "Opera Contest/Maestro Martha".

NOMINEES


The League of Super Evil: Steffan Andrews, Hal Beckett
For episode "The Night Before Chaos-Mas".

Kid vs. Kat: Hal Beckett
For episode "Suddenly Last Summer".

Best Musical Score in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Darwin's Brave New World: Tobin Stokes
For episode "Publish and Be Damned".


The Nature of Things: John Sereda, Paul Michael Thomas
For episode "Inuit Odyssey".

Best Performance or Host(s) in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

Wolf Canyon: Jessica Harmon
For episode "Hairy Lawman".

NOMINEES

Wolf Canyon: Matty Finochio
For episode "Hairy Lawman".

Wolf Canyon: Lorne Cardinal
For episode "Hairy Lawman".

The New Canoe: Art Napoleon
For episode 802.

Best Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Performance by a Female in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Performance by a Male in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Production Design in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Make-Up in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Short Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Documentary Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Feature Length Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Information or Lifestyle Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Youth or Children's Program or Series

WINNER

Best Student Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Stunt Coordination in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Guest Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Sanctuary: Chris Gauthier
For episode "Hero".

NOMINEES

Sanctuary: Michael Shanks
For episode "Penance".

Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Being Erica: Erin Karpluk
For episode "Being Dr. Tom".

NOMINEE

Sanctuary: Amanda Tapping
For episode "Pavor Nocturnus".

Best Make-Up in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Sanctuary: Francesca von Zimmermann, Andrea Manchur
For episode "Pavor Nocturnus".

Best Make-Up in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Host(s) in an Information or Lifestyle Series

WINNER

Anna & Kristina's Grocery Bag: Anna Wallner, Kristina Matisic
For episode "Cowboy in the Kitchen"

NOMINEES

Marketplace: Erica Johnson
For episode "Miracle Makers or Money Takers"

The Last 10 Pounds Bootcamp: Tommy Europe, Nadeen Boman
For episode "Bust Your Chub"

The Nature of Things: David Suzuki
For episode "Coastal Canada" of the series of episodes subtitled "The Suzuki Diaries"

Best Production Design in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Sanctuary: Bridget McGuire
For episode "Kali Part 2".

NOMINEES

Smallville: James Philpott
For episode "Power".


Best Stunt Coordination in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Smallville: Jacob Rupp
For episode "Rapid"

NOMINEE

Best Production Design in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animation Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Performance in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

WINNER

Stormworld: Calum Worthy
For episode "Three Sun Day".

NOMINEE

Stormworld: Andrew Jenkins
For episode "Long Way Home".

Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Sanctuary: Robin Dunne
For episode "Pavor Nocturnus".

NOMINEE

Heartland: Graham Wardle
For episode "The Starting Gate".

Best Web Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.