Awards for 2009

Leo

NOMINEE

Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Less Than Kind: Benjamin Arthur
For episode "Top of the Class".

NOMINEES

Robson Arms: David Richmond-Peck
For episode "I Pagliacci".

The Guard: Ryan Robbins
For episode "The Big Day".

Sanctuary: Christopher Heyerdahl
For episode "Revelations Part 2".

Reaper: Andrew Airlie
For episode "Cancun".

Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

The Guard: Eve Harlow
For episode "Boom".

NOMINEES

The Guard: Teryl Rothery
For episode "Sound of Loneliness".

The Guard: Julie Patzwald
For episode "The Hold".

Reaper: Christine Willes
For episode "The Leak".

Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Stargate: Atlantis: Robert C. Cooper
For episode "Vegas".

NOMINEES

Smallville: James Marshall
For episode "Fracture".

Smallville: Glen Winter
For episode "Committed".

Sanctuary: Steven A. Adelson
For episode "Instinct".

Reaper: James Head
For episode "Acid Queen".

Best Direction/Storyboarding in an Animation Program or Series

WINNERS


NOMINEES

Kid vs. Kat: Rob Boutilier, Josh Mepham, Greg Sullivan
For episode "Stall That Jazz, The Kitty Vanishes".

Jibber Jabber: David Bowes
For episode "Cartoon Satellite".


Best Direction in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

NOMINEE

Corner Gas: David Storey
For episode "Final Countdown".

Best Direction in an Information or Lifestyle Series

WINNER

The Stagers: Keith Behrman
For episode "The Fox and the Hound".

NOMINEES

She's Crafty: Stephanie Rosloski
For episode "Crafty Flashback".

The Stagers: Grant Greschuk
For episode "The Suburban Stage".

On Screen!: Tristan Orchard
For episode "Outrageous!".

Anna & Kristina's Grocery Bag: Michael Margolis
For episode "Mangoes and Curry Leaves".

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Stargate: Atlantis: Alan McCullough
For episode "The Queen".

NOMINEES

The Guard: James Phillips
For episode "Out of the Woods".


Stargate: Atlantis: Brad Wright
For episode "The Shrine".

Sanctuary: Sam Egan
For episode "Edward".

Best Screenwriting in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Screenwriting in an Information or Lifestyle Series

WINNER

The Stagers: Margot Daley
For episode "The Penthouse".

Best Screenwriting in a short drama

WINNER

Best Screenwriting in an Animated Program or Series

NOMINEE

Kid vs. Kat: Louise Moon, Adrian Raeside
For episode "Stall That Jazz, The Kitty Vanishes".

Best Screenwriting in an Information and Lifestyle Series

NOMINEE

Best Screenwriting in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Ultimate Engineering: Maija Leivo, Gilbert Reid
For episode "Angkor Wat".

Best Screenwriting in an Animation Program or Series

WINNER

Storm Hawks: Steve Ball
For episode "Fire and Ice".

NOMINEE

Jibber Jabber: David Bowes, Sandy Flanagan
For episode "Pirates of Privacy".

Best Screenwriting in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

Corner Gas: Norm Hiscock, Dylan Wertz
For episode "Contagious Fortune".

NOMINEE

Corner Gas: Brent Butt
For episode "Buzz Driver".

Best Screenwriting in a Short Drama

NOMINEES



Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Stargate: Atlantis: James Alfred Menard
For episode "The Shrine".

Smallville: Glen Winter
For episode "Fracture".

Reaper: Attila Szalay
For episode "Cancun".

Best Cinematography in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Cinematography in an Information or Lifestyle Series

WINNER

She's Crafty: Ian Kerr
For episode "Living Large".

NOMINEES

Smart Cookies: Mark Edwards
For episode "Transportation".

On Screen!: Matt Leaf
For episode "Shivers".

Anna & Kristina's Grocery Bag: Carl Alcock
For episode "Mastering the Art of French Cooking".

Anna & Kristina's Grocery Bag: Carl Alcock
For episode "Mangoes and Curry Leaves".

Best Cinematography in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

Ultimate Engineering: A. Jonathan Benny, Sean White
For episode "Machu Picchu".

NOMINEE

Best Costume Design in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Costume Design in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Stargate: Atlantis: Valerie Halverson
For episode "The Queen".

NOMINEE

Reaper: Maya Mani
For episode "Acid Queen".

Best Costume Design in Short Drama

NOMINEE

Best Costume Design in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Overall Sound in an Animation Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Jibber Jabber: Alexander Hall, Chris McIntosh
For episodes "Cartoon Satellite", "Lady Jess" and "Ms Hyde".

Martha Speaks: Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Kirk Furniss, Jason Frederickson
For episode "Martha Smells, Martha Hears".

Kid vs. Kat: Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Kirk Furniss, Jason Frederickson
For episode "Planter's Warp, Outer Space Case".

Best Overall Sound in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Overall Sound in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

The L Word: Roger Morris, Greg Stewart, Ken Biehl, Shane Connelly
For episode "Long Night's Journey Into Day".

Best Overall Sound in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Overall Sound in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Picture Editing in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Stargate: Atlantis: Mike Banas
For episode "Vegas".

NOMINEES

The L Word: Lisa Binkley
For episode "Lay Down the Law".

Stargate: Atlantis: Brad Rines
For episode "The Shrine".

Sanctuary: Gordon Rempel
For episode "Revelations Part 2".

Samurai Girl: Daria Ellerman
For episode "Book of the Sword Part 1".

Best Picture Editing in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound Editing in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound Editing in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

The L Word: Roger Morris, Don Mann, Chris McLaren, Maureen Murphy, Bonnie Lambie
For episode "Long Night's Journey Into Day".

Best Visual Effects in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Visual Effects in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Musical Score in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Musical Score in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Musical Score in an Animation Program or Series

WINNER

Storm Hawks: Robert Buckley
For episode "The Storm Hawks Seven".

NOMINEES

Martha Speaks: Daniel Ingram
For episode "Martha Sing, TD Makes the Band".

Kid vs. Kat: Hal Beckett
For episode "Stall That Jazz, The Kitty Vanishes".

Jibber Jabber: Michael Richard Plowman
For episode "Pirates of Privacy".

Best Music Score

NOMINEE

Revealing Ansia: Daniel Seguin

Best Musical Score in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Performance or Host(s) in a Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

Corner Gas: Nancy Robertson
For episode "Contagious Fortune".

NOMINEES

Corner Gas: Brent Butt
For episode "Top Gunn".

Corner Gas: Gabrielle Miller
For episode "Whiner Takes All".

Best Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

Best Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Short Drama - Best Performance by a Male

NOMINEE

Best Performance by a Female in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by a Male in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Documentary Program or Series - Nature/Environment/Adventure/Science/Technology

NOMINEE

Best Documentary Series

NOMINEE

Best Documentary Program or Series - History/Biography/Social/Political

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Documentary Program or Series - Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Information or Lifestyle Series

NOMINEES



Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES






Best Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Student Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Guest Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Sanctuary: Ryan Robbins
For episode "Edward".

NOMINEES

Reaper: Colby Johannson
For episode "Greg Schmeg".

The Guard: Brendan Fletcher
For episode "Boom".

Sanctuary: Jonathon Young
For episode "Revelations Part 2".

Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Sanctuary: Amanda Tapping
For episode "Requiem".

NOMINEES

Stargate: Atlantis: Jewel Staite
For episode "Tracker".

Reaper: Missy Peregrym
For episode "Coming to Grips".

Best Make-Up in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Stargate: Atlantis: Todd Masters, Holland Miller, Kyla-Rose Tremblay, Nicholas Podbrey, Brad Proctor
For episode "Vegas".

Best Host(s) in an Information or Lifestyle Series

WINNER

The Stagers: Matthew Finlason
For episode "The Fox and the Hound".

NOMINEES

She's Crafty: Wendy Russell
For episode "Style Galore".

Crash Test Mommy: Nicole Oliver
For episode "Angela Abatte".

Out in the Cold: Barry Kennedy
For episode "Arctic Survival".

Anna & Kristina's Grocery Bag: Anna Wallner, Kristina Matisic
For episode "Mangoes and Curry Leaves".

Best Make-Up in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Guest Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Sanctuary: Gabrielle Rose
For episode "Edward".

NOMINEE

Supernatural: Mandy Playdon
For episode "Family Remains".

Best Production Design in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Smallville: James Philpott
For episode "Quest".

NOMINEES

Stargate: Atlantis: James Robbins, Mark Davidson, Robert Davidson
For episode "Search and Rescue".

Smallville: James Philpott
For episode "Traveler".

Reaper: Rachel O'Toole
For episode "Cancun".

Best Lifestyle or Information Series

WINNER

Best Production Design in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animation Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Reaper: Tyler Labine
For episode "Coming to Grips".

NOMINEES

The Guard: Steve Bacic
For episode "At Sea".

Heartland: Graham Wardle
For episode "Summer's End".

Outstanding Achievement Award - Individual

WINNERS


Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.