Awards for 2005

Leo

Dramatic Series: Best Supporting Performance by a Male

WINNER

Godiva's: Matthew Currie Holmes
For episode "The Hungry Ghost".

NOMINEES

Godiva's: Rick Tae
For episode "Masters of Delusion".

Stargate SG-1: Tom McBeath
For episode "It's Good to be King".

Stargate: Atlantis: Paul McGillion
For episode "Poisoning the Well".

Stargate: Atlantis: David Nykl
For episode "The Storm".

Dramatic Series: Best Supporting Performance by a Female

WINNER

The Collector: Sonya Salomaa
For episode "The Tattoo Artist".

NOMINEES

Godiva's: Sonja Bennett
For episode "Having Her Cake".

Robson Arms: Alisen Down
For episode "Hairpiece of Mind".

Stargate: Atlantis: Allison Hossack
For episode "Poisoning the Well".

Feature Length Drama: Best Supporting Performance by a Female

WINNER

The Love Crimes of Gillian Guess: Jessica Amlee
Youngest person ever to win a Leo Award (so far).

NOMINEES




Feature Length Drama: Best Supporting Performance by a Male

WINNER

NOMINEES




Student Production: Best Direction

WINNER

Dramatic Series: Best Direction

WINNER

The Collector: J.B. Sugar
For episode "The Historian".

NOMINEES

The Collector: Michael Robison
For episode "The Tattoo Artist".

The Collector: Larry Sugar
For episode "The Ripper".

The Collector: Brad Turner
For episode "The Children's Book Writer".

Robson Arms: James Genn
For episode "The Tell-Tale Latex".

Stargate: Atlantis: Peter DeLuise
For episode "Defiant One".

Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series: Best Direction

WINNER

Corner Gas: David Storey
For episode "I Love Lacey".

NOMINEE

ZeD: Mark Lawrence
For episode "CD Launch Party".

Youth or Children's Program or Series: Best Direction

WINNER

Edgemont: William Gereghty
For episode "Never Play Poker With A Man Named Doc".

NOMINEES

Edgemont: Anthony Atkins
For episode "The Morning After the Night Before".

Edgemont: Gary Harvey
For episode "Moving Day".

Documentary Program or Series: Best Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES


Lifestyle Series: Best Direction

WINNER

Love It or Lose It: Lawrence McDonald
For episode "Great Expectations".

NOMINEE

Love It or Lose It: Jonathan A. Rosenbaum
For episode "Bonnie's Boudoir".

Short Drama: Best Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES




Information Series: Best Direction

WINNER

NOMINEE

The Shopping Bags: Brad Quenville
For episodes #96 and #100.

Feature Length Drama: Best Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES



Animation Program or Series: Best Direction/Storyboarding

WINNER

Being Ian: Andy Bartlett
For episode "Links for Love"

NOMINEES

Atomic Betty: Mauro Casalese
For episode "Furball for the Sneeze".

Atomic Betty: Glen Lovett
For episode "Atomic Roger".

Being Ian: Josh Mepham
For episode "The Kelly Boys & the Mysterious Lighthouse Mystery".

Youth or Children's Program or Series: Best Screenwriting

WINNER

Edgemont: Elizabeth Stewart
For episode "Aptitudes"

NOMINEE

Edgemont: Ian Weir, Tara Gereaux
For episode "That Old Black Magic"

Documentary Program or Series: Best Screenwriting

NOMINEES



Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series: Best Screenwriting

WINNER

Corner Gas: Brent Butt, Andrew Carr
For episode "Face Off".

NOMINEE

ZeD: Peter Alexander
For episode "Space".

Animation Program or Series: Best Screenwriting

WINNER

Being Ian: Dennis Heaton
For episode "The Greatest Story Never Told".

NOMINEES

Atomic Betty: Jono Howard
For episode "Atomic Roger".

Atomic Betty: Mike Kubat
For episode "Spindly Tam Kanushu".

Dramatic Series: Best Screenwriting

WINNER

Robson Arms: Jesse McKeown
For episode "The Tell-Tale Latex".

NOMINEES

The Collector: Jon Cooksey, Ali Marie Matheson
For episode "The Mother".

Godiva's: Michael MacLennan
For episode "Begin It Now".

Stargate SG-1: Peter DeLuise
For episode "Affinity".

Stargate: Atlantis: Peter DeLuise
For episode "Defiant One".

Feature Length Drama: Best Screenwriting

WINNER

NOMINEES



Short Drama: Best Screenwriting

WINNER

NOMINEES




Feature Length Drama: Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES



Ill Fated: Pieter Stathis

Dramatic Series: Best Cinematography

WINNER

The Collector: Henry Chan
For episode "The Historian".

NOMINEES

The Collector: Henry Chan
For episode "The Mother".

Robson Arms: Kamal Derkaoui
For episode "Aftershock".

Smallville: Glen Winter
For episode "Memoria".

Stargate SG-1: James Alfred Menard
For episode "It's Good to be King".

Documentary Program or Series: Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES


Short Drama: Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Feature Film

NOMINEE

Feature Length Drama: Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEE

Short Drama: Best Costume Design

WINNER

Dramatic Series: Best Costume Design

WINNER

Stargate SG-1: Christine Mooney
For episode "Moebius", part 2.

NOMINEES

The Collector: Vicky Mulholland
For episode "The Cowboy".

Smallville: Caroline Cranstoun
For episode "Spell".

Stargate SG-1: Christine Mooney
For episode "It's Good to be King".

Sports Program or Series: Best Overall Sound

WINNER

Dramatic Series: Best Overall Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES

Andromeda: Jeff Jackman, Michael Thomas, Roger Morris, Gordon Anderson
For episode "Dissonant Interval".

The L Word: Tony Gort, Greg Stewart, Michael Thomas, Roger Morris
For episode "Limb from Limb".

Best Overall Sound

WINNER

Feature Length Drama: Best Overall Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series: Best Overall Sound

NOMINEE

ZeD: Jon Siddall, Peter Cracknell, Gary Morgan, Clive Bottomley
For episode "Prime Trax".

Best Sound

WINNERS


Documentary Program or Series: Best Overall Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Animation Program or Series: Best Overall Sound

WINNER

NOMINEE

Being Ian: Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Frederickson, Kirk Furniss
For episode "The Greatest Story Never Told".

Dramatic Series: Best Picture Editing

WINNER

The Collector: Daria Ellerman
For episode "The Dreamer".

NOMINEES

The Collector: Daria Ellerman
For episode "The Campaign Manager".

The Collector: Scott Summersgill
For episode "The Mother".

Godiva's: Mike Banas
For episode "Begin It Now".

The L Word: Lisa Robison
For episode "Limb from Limb".

Stargate: Atlantis: Jeremy Presner
For episode "The Eye".

Documentary Program or Series: Best Picture Editing

NOMINEE

Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series: Best Picture Editing

WINNER

ZeD: Peter Steel, Scott Winlaw, Jessica McKee, Bruce Smith
For episode "Prime Trax".

NOMINEE

ZeD: Peter Steel, Scott Winlaw, Bruce Smith
For episode "CD Launch Party".

Feature Length Drama: Best Picture Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES



Sports Program or Series: Best Picture Editing

WINNER

Best Editing - Documentary

NOMINEE

Short Drama: Best Picture Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES


Feature Length Drama: Best Sound Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Youth or Children's Program or Series: Best Sound Editing

NOMINEE

Romeo!: Ken Biehl, Ian Emberton
For episode "Rap Off".

Documentary Program or Series: Best Sound Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES


Dramatic Series: Best Sound Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES

Andromeda: Jeff Jackman, Chester Biolowas, Roger Morris
For episode "Dissonant Interval".


The L Word: Roger Morris, Tony Gort
For episode "Limb from Limb".

Best Sound Editing

WINNER

The Collector: Mark Hensley (sound supervisor), Stephen Cheung (dialoge editor), Ian Emberton (sound designer/editor), Chester Biolowas (bg editor)

Feature Length Drama: Best Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEE

Dramatic Series: Best Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES


Andromeda: Bruce Turner, Simon Lacey, Grant Lindsay, Ben Funk, Nick Michaeleski
For episode "Through a Glass Darkly".


Short Drama: Best Musical Score

WINNER

NOMINEES


Feature Length Drama: Best Musical Score

WINNER

NOMINEES



Dramatic Series: Best Musical Score

WINNER

The Collector: Michael Richard Plowman
For episode "The Historian".

NOMINEES

The Collector: Michael Richard Plowman
For episode "The 1348".

Godiva's: James Jandrisch
For episode "Begin It Now".

Animation Program or Series: Best Musical Score

WINNER

Documentary Program or Series: Best Musical Score

WINNER

NOMINEES



Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series: Best Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series: Best Performance or Host(s)

WINNER

Corner Gas: Gabrielle Miller
For episode "Face Off".

NOMINEES

Corner Gas: Brent Butt
For episode "Face Off".

Corner Gas: Fred Ewanuick
For episode "Cell Phone".

Corner Gas: Nancy Robertson
For episode "Face Off".

Corner Gas: Janet Wright
For episode "Ruby Reborn".

Best Music Video of the Year

NOMINEE

Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, Paul Armstrong
For "Just a Pilgrim".

Short Drama: Best Performance by a Female

WINNER

NOMINEE

Short Drama: Best Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film

WINNER

Short Drama: Best Production Design

WINNER

Short Drama: Best Performance by a Male

WINNER

NOMINEES




Documentary Program or Series: Best Documentary - Arts/Performing Arts

WINNER

NOMINEES


Documentary Program or Series: Best Documentary - Nature/Environment/Adventure/Science/Technology

WINNER

NOMINEES



Documentary Program or Series: Best Documentary - History/Biography/Social/Political

WINNER

NOMINEE

Feature Length Drama: Best Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Dramatic Series: Best Lead Performance by a Male

WINNER

Robson Arms: John Cassini
For episode "Aftershock".

NOMINEES

The Collector: Chris Kramer
For episode "The Historian".

Stargate SG-1: Michael Shanks
For episode "Threads".

Lifestyle Series: Best Host(s)

WINNER

969: Brian Adler
For episodes #1 - #56.

NOMINEES

Love It or Lose It: Tamara Taggart
For episode "Not in My House".

969: Riaz Meghji
For episode #209.

Best Sports Progam or Series

WINNERS


Life and Times: Joel Gordon, Gabriela Schonbach
For episode "Wrestling with Destiny: The Life and Times of Daniel Igali (#8.15)".

Dramatic Series: Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Youth or Children's Program or Series: Best Performance

WINNER

Edgemont: Sarah Lind
For episode "Aptitudes".

NOMINEES

Edgemont: Kristin Kreuk
For episode "Moving Day".

Edgemont: P.J. Prinsloo
For episode "Aptitudes".

Edgemont: Dominic Zamprogna
For episode "The Morning After the Night Before".

Romeo!: Noel Callahan
For episode "Louis Miller"

Information Series: Best Host(s)

WINNER

Lifestyle Series: Best Lifestyle Series

WINNER

969: Catherine Petersen, Vicki Dalziel

NOMINEE

Feature Length Drama: Best Make-Up

WINNER

NOMINEE

Feature Length Drama: Best Lead Performance by a Male

WINNER

NOMINEES



Feature Length Drama: Best Lead Performance by a Female

WINNER

NOMINEES




Youth or Children's Program or Series: Best Youth or Children's Program or Series

WINNER

Sports Program or Series: Best Sports Program or Series

NOMINEE

Talk Series: Best Host(s)

NOMINEE

Dramatic Series: Best Guest Performance by a Male

WINNER

The Collector: Ben Ratner
For episode "The Comic".

NOMINEES

The Collector: Colin Cunningham
For episode "Beginnings".

The Collector: Kevin Durand
For episode "The Tour Guide".

The Collector: Shawn Macdonald
For episode "The Children's Book Writer".

Robson Arms: Colin Foo
For episode "The Lonely Passion of Mr. Tan".

Dramatic Series: Best Production Design

WINNER

The Collector: Troy Hansen
For episode "The Tattoo Artist".

NOMINEES

Robson Arms: Grant Pearse
For episode "Eyes of Grandma Tan".

Smallville: David Willson
For episode "Memoria".

Dramatic Series: Best Make-Up

WINNER

Smallville: Natalie Cosco
For episode "Scare".

NOMINEES

Andromeda: Francesca von Zimmermann
For episode "Moonlight Becomes You".

The Collector: Leslie Graham
For episode "The Dreamer".

The Collector: Leslie Graham
For episode "The Tattoo Artist".

Animation Program or Series: Best Animation Program or Series

WINNER

Being Ian: Blair Peters, Chris Bartleman, Kathy Antonsen-Rocchio

NOMINEE

Information Series: Best Information Series

NOMINEE

Student Production: Best Student Production

WINNER

Dramatic Series: Best Guest Performance by a Female

WINNER

The Collector: Thea Gill
For episode "The Mother".

NOMINEES

The Collector: Christine Chatelain
For episode "The Superhero".

The Collector: Diana Pavlovská
For episode "The Historian".

Robson Arms: Gabrielle Miller
For episode "The Tell-Tale Latex".

Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

Dramatic Series: Best Lead Performance by a Female

WINNER

Stargate SG-1: Amanda Tapping
For episode "Threads".

NOMINEE

Godiva's: Erin Karpluk
For episode "Begin It Now".

Feature Length Drama: Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEE

Talk Series: Best Talk Series

WINNER

Outstanding Achievement Award - Individual

WINNER

Bob Scarabelli
Posthumously.

Outstanding Achievement Award - Group, Company, or Association

WINNER

(BC Film Commission)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.