Awards for 2014

Leo

Best Motion Picture

WINNER

Down River: Jack Ong (executive producer), James Brown (producer), Benjamin Ratner (producer), Andrew Halliwell (producer) (Gossamer Creative)

NOMINEES

Lawrence & Holloman: Paul Armstrong (producer), Daniel Arnold (producer), Matthew Kowalchuk (producer), Mary Anne Waterhouse (executive producer), Andrew Currie (executive producer) (Ameland Films, Quadrant Motion Pictures)


No Clue: Laura Lightbown (producer), Brent Butt (producer)

Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEES



Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Continuum: Lexa Doig
For episode "Split Second".

NOMINEES

Continuum: Jennifer Spence
For episode ""Second Opinion".


Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEES

Afterparty: Nicholas Carella (actor) (Sociable Films (production company))

Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Motion Picture

WINNER

Best Direction in an Animation Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Motion Picture

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

NOMINEE

Spooksville: Ken Friss
For episode "The Dark Corner"

Best Direction in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Screenwriting in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

WINNER

Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Best Screenwriting in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEES


Best Screenwriting in an Information or Lifestyle Series

NOMINEES


Best Screenwriting in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Screenwriting in an Animation Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Screenwriting in a Short Drama

NOMINEES



Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEES


Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Cinematography in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography of Feature Length Drama

WINNER

Best Cinematography in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEES

The Exhibition: Damon Vignale (Cinematographer)

Best Cinematography in a Motion Picture

NOMINEE

Best Costume Design in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Costume Design in a Motion Picture

NOMINEE

Best Costume Design in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

Best Overall Sound in a Motion Picture

NOMINEES


No Clue: Gord Hillier (re-recording mixer/sound supervisor), Miguel Nunes (re-recording mixer/sound supervisor), Mark Schroeder (production mixer)

Best Overall Sound in an Animation Program or Series

WINNER

Best Overall Sound in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEES


Best Overall Sound in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

Best Overall Sound in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Picture Editing in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Editing in a Short Drama

NOMINEE

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Editing in a Picture

NOMINEE

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEE

Best Picture Editing in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEE

Best Picture Editing in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Sound Editing in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

NOMINEE

Spooksville: Jeff Jackman (sound editor), Craig George (sound editor), Don Harrison (foley artist), Stephen Cheung (sound editor), Ian Mackie (foley artist) (Post Modern Sound)

Best Sound Editing in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEE

Best Sound Editing in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES


No Clue: Gord Hillier (dialogue editor/supervisor), Miguel Nunes (sound designer/supervisor)

Best Sound Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

Best Sound Editing in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Visual Effects in a Short Drama

WINNER

Best Visual Effects in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEE

Once Upon a Time: Jonathan MacPherson, Blake Anderson, Kornel Farkas, Tim Palgut, Dan Weir
Once Upon A Time, "Second Star to the Right"

Best Visual Effects Motion Picture

WINNER

Best Musical Score in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Fade Out: Andrew Halliwell (composer)
"The Demon-haunted World"

Best Musical Score in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES

No Clue: Schaun Tozer (composer)


Best Musical Score in an Animation Program or Series

WINNER

Littlest Pet Shop: Steffan Andrews, Daniel Ingram
For episode "Lights, Camera, Mongoose!"

NOMINEES


Best Musical Score in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

Chi: Stu Goldberg (composer)

NOMINEES


Production Design in a Short Drama

WINNER

Best Perfomance by a Female in a Short Drama

WINNER

Best Short Drama

WINNER

Anxious Oswald Greene: Diana Donaldson (producer), Paul Armstrong (executive producer), Ed Brando (executive producer), Robert Heimbecker (executive producer), Robin Chan (executive producer) (Allude Entertainment)

NOMINEES


Under the Bridge of Fear: Simona Atias (producer), Ryan Catherwood (producer), Mackenzie Gray (producer), Erik Paulsson (producer), Diana Wilson (producer)


Best Performance by a Female in a Short Drama

NOMINEES




Best Performance by a Male in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Lost Patriot: Nova Zheng (production designer)


Best Hairstyling in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES

Under the Bridge of Fear: Susan Manning (key hair stylist), Andrea Simpson (hair design: Kendra Anderson), Emma Lea Garland (swing: makeup/hair), Leah Cuff (swing: makeup/hair), Stephanie Gilson (hair: cabaret & club background performers), Laura Wright (hair department supervisor)

Best Make-Up in a Short Drama

NOMINEES

Under the Bridge of Fear: Leah Cuff (swing: makeup/hair), Laura Wright (makeup department supervisor), Sarah Elizabeth (key makeup artist), Stephanie Gilson (makeup: cabaret & club background performers), Malin Sjostrom (makeup assistant), April Beer (makeup assistant), Emma Lea Garland (swing: makeup/hair)

Best Short Documentary Program

NOMINEE

Best Documentary Series

WINNER

Emergency Room: Andrew Williamson (executive producer), Louise Clark (executive producer), Kevin Eastwood (co-executive producer), Murray Battle (executive producer), Dave Moses (series producer) (Lark Productions)

NOMINEE

Best Feature Length Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEE

The Exhibition: Damon Vignale (Producer), Miho Yamamoto (Producer), Robert H. Straight (Executive Producer)

Best Information or Lifestyle Series

NOMINEES


Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Performance in a Web Series

NOMINEES


Best Performance in an Animation Program or Series

NOMINEE

Nerds and Monsters: Vincent Tong (Slap Happy Cartoons)
For the Role of 'Irwin' in Nerds And Monsters

Best Feature Length Drama

NOMINEES



Stress Position: Amy Belling (producer), Jessica Cheung (producer), A.J. Bond (producer) (Siblings, The)

Best Student Production

WINNER

Backward Fall: Andrew Pollins (director/writer/co-producer), Mackenzie Bowen (producer), James Gill (director of photography/co-producer), Mitchell Allen (sound designer/co-producer)

NOMINEES

Backward Fall: Andrew Pollins (director) (writer) (co-producer), Mackenzie Bowen (producer), James Gill (director of photography) (co-producer), Mitchell Allen (sound editor) (co-producer)

The Lost Patriot: Josh Havelka (director), Nova Zheng (production designer), James Gill (director of photography), Stella Creary (co-producer)

Best Stunt Coordination in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

Feature Length Drama: Best Casting

NOMINEE

Best Casting in a Motion Picture

WINNER

Best Guest Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Bitten: Mackenzie Gray
For the episode "Vengeance".

NOMINEES


Played: Serge Houde
For the episode "Drugs"

Best Hairstyling in a Motion Picture

WINNER

Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Arrow: Emily Bett Rickards
For episode "Three Ghosts".

Best Performance by a Female in a Web Series

WINNER

Polaris: Johannah Newmarch
For the episode "Adrift - Part 1".

NOMINEES




Best Make-Up in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Best Performance by a Male in a Motion Picture

NOMINEES


Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Motion Picture

NOMINEES



Best Host(s) in an Information or Lifestyle Series

WINNER

Best Guest Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Motive: Katharine Isabelle
For the episode "Pushover".

NOMINEES

Played: Camille Sullivan
For the episode "Secrets".

When Calls the Heart: Johannah Newmarch
For the episode "A Telling Silence".

Best Production Design in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Almost Human: Ian D. Thomas (production designer), Peter Andringa (art director), Matthew Versteeg (Set Decorator)
shared with Ian Thomas, Matt Versteeg

Best Stunt Coordination in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Best Production Design in a Motion Picture

NOMINEE

Best Production Design in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEE

Best Make-Up in a Motion Picture

NOMINEE

Best Animation Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Performance in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

WINNER

Spooksville: Mackenzie Gray
For the episode "The Dark Corner".

NOMINEES

R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: Jessica McLeod
For the episode "Lovecraft's Woods"



Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Blackstone: Damon Vignale (Producer), Ron E. Scott (Executive Producer), Jesse Szymanski (Producer)

Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Motive: Louis Ferreira
For the episode "Fallen Angel".

NOMINEES

Arrow: Stephen Amell
For episode "Crucible".

Best Web Series

WINNER

The True Heroines: Jovanna Huguet (executive producer), Nicholas Carella (producer), Michelle Ouellet (executive producer), Paula Giroday (executive producer), Andrew Burke (executive producer), Fiona Vroom (executive producer), Joel Sturrock (executive producer), Nicholas R. Simon (producer), Lawra Robertson (producer) (True Heroines Entertainment (production company))

NOMINEE

The True Heroines: Jovanna Huguet (executive producer), Fiona Vroom (executive producer), Paula Giroday (executive producer), Joel Sturrock (executive producer), Nicholas Carella (producer), Lawra Robertson (producer), Michelle Ouellet (executive producer), Andrew Burke (executive producer), Nicholas R. Simon (producer) (True Heroines Entertainment (production company))

Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Television Movie

WINNER

Best Costume Design in a Television Movie

NOMINEE

Best Overall Sound in a Television Movie

WINNER

Scarecrow: Kevin Belen (re-recording mixer), Iain Pattison (re-recording mixer)

NOMINEE

Mr Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story (film): Kelly Cole (re-recording mixer), Bill Mellow (re-recording mixer), Chris Gilling (re-recording mixer) (Brightlight Pictures (production company))

Best Picture Editing in a Television Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

Best Television Movie

WINNERS

Mr Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story: Howard Baldwin (executive producer), Karen Elise Baldwin (executive producer), Shawn Williamson (executive producer), Michael Ilitch Jr. (executive producer) (Brightlight Pictures (production company))

Delete: Steve Barron (director)

NOMINEES


Delete: Shawn Williamson (executive producer) (Brightlight Pictures (production company))

The Color of Rain: Shawn Williamson (executive producer), Jamie Goehring (producer) (Lighthouse Pictures (production company))

People's Choice Award - Favourite TV Show

WINNER

Emergency Room: Kevin Eastwood (co-executive producer), Louise Clark (executive producer), Andrew Williamson (executive producer), David Moses (series producer) (Lark Productions)

Best Stunt Coordinator for a TV Movie

WINNER

Best Lead Performance By A Male in a Television Movie

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.