Awards for 2013

Key Art Award

Best Spot - Audio/Visual

WINNER

Longmire: Karla Braun (Producer), Steph Sebbag (DIrector), Lara Wickes (Producer) (Renegade Films (production company))

Best Display

WINNERS

Despicable Me 2: (Universal Pictures, Commonwealth Advertising Inc.)
For the standee, "Spectacular Interactive Motorized Standee with Custom Motion, Light, and Sound".

Ender's Game: (Summit Entertainment, Commonwealth Advertising Inc.)
For its standee, "Multi-Dimensional Standee with Spectacular Motion and Lights".

Monsters University: (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Midnight Oil Creative)
For its standee, "Monsters University Theatrical Character Standees".

NOMINEES

Monsters University: (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
For its mixed campaign, "Disney/Pixar Monsters University Display Mixed Campaign".

Frozen: (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Midnight Oil Creative)
For its standee, "Disney's Frozen Theatrical Standee - Olaf".

Jack the Giant Slayer: (New Line Cinema, Warner Bros., Commonwealth Advertising Inc.)
For its standee, "Dimensional Photo Opp Standee".

Wreck-It Ralph: (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
For its mixed campaign, "Disney's Wreck-It Ralph Display Mixed Campaign".

Best Engagement

WINNERS

American Horror Story: (FX Networks)
For its Blu-Ray/DVD commercial, "AHSAsylum: Get Committed".

Conan: (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS), Turner Entertainment Networks)
For the TV spot, "Occupy Conan, sponsored by Volkswagen".

NOMINEES

Vikings: (History Channel, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM))
For the "God of War/Sony Partnership".

Boardwalk Empire: (Home Box Office (HBO), BLT Communications)
For the TV spot, "Boardwalk Empire/Uber Promotional Stunt".

The Amazing Spider-Man: (Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE), Marvel Studios, Johnson and Murphy Advertising)
For the promotional Blu-Ray/DVD commercial, "The Secrets Unmasked Tour".

Best Audio/Visual Technique

WINNERS

The Bible: (History Channel, Twentieth Century Fox)
For its motion graphics in the TV tease spot.

42: (Warner Bros., AV Squad, The)
For its trailer music.

Man of Steel: Hans Zimmer (music by) (Warner Bros.)
For its trailer music.

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty: Of Monsters and Men (music by) (Twentieth Century Fox, Transit)
For its trailer music in the teaser "Go/Cloud".

Evil Dead: (Screen Gems, mOcean)
For its sound design for the trailer "Filthy".

NOMINEES

Argo: (Warner Bros., Creative Motion Picture Corporation)
For its copywriting for the TV Spot "History".

Argo: (Warner Bros., AV Squad, The)
For its motion graphics in "Trailer 1A".

Iron Man 3: (Marvel Studios, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Paramount Pictures, mOcean)
For its motion graphics in the teaser trailer.

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire: (Lionsgate, Ignition Creative)
For its motion graphics of the logo reveal in the theatrical trailer.

Despicable Me 2: (Universal Pictures, Motive nyc)
For its music in the theatrical trailer.


Iron Man 3: (Marvel Studios, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Paramount Pictures, Trailer Park)
For its music in the second trailer "Not Afraid".

Star Trek Into Darkness: (Paramount Pictures, Pusher Media)
For its music in the second trailer.

End of Watch: (Open Road Films, Aspect Ratio)
For its sound design in the TV Spot "Sound Review".

Gravity: (Warner Bros., Skip Film)
For its sound design in the teaser trailer "Breathtaking".

Man of Steel: Jennifer Horvath (Warner Bros.)
For its sound design in the "Zod trailer".

Pacific Rim: (Warner Bros., Buddha Jones)
For its sound design in the trailer "Within".

Rush: (Universal Pictures, AV Squad, The)
For its sound design in the second trailer.

Texas Chainsaw 3D: (Lionsgate, Trailer Park)
For its sound design in the trailer "Legend".

The Amazing Spider-Man: (Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE), Marvel Studios, AV Squad, The)
For its sound design in the TV Spot "Protect :30".

V/H/S/2: (Magnet Releasing, AV Squad, The)
For the ""Panic" Red Band Trailer".

World War Z: (Paramount Pictures, Big Picture Entertainment)
For its sound design in TV Spot "Witness v.3".


Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues: (Paramount Pictures, Trailer Park)
For its copywriting in the trailer.

The Conjuring: (New Line Cinema, Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio)
For its copywriting in the third trailer "Perron Family".

The Lego Movie: (Warner Bros., Transit)
For its copywriting in the teaser trailer "Assemble".

Aftershock: (Dimension Films, Buddha Jones)
For its motion graphics in the trailer "Nature".

Kite: (Buddha Jones)
For its motion graphics in the trailer "Revenge".

Mama: (Universal Pictures, Buddha Jones)
For its motion graphics in the trailer "Forever".

The Great Gatsby: Jay-Z (performed by), Kanye West (performed by), Jack White (performed by) (Warner Bros., Wild Card)
For its music in the first theatrical trailer.

Mud: (Lionsgate, Roadside Attractions, AV Squad, The)
For its music in the "Change You" teaser trailer.

The Wolverine: (Twentieth Century Fox, Marvel Studios, PIC Agency)
For its "Custom Japanese Twentieth Century Fox logo".

Much Ado About Nothing: (Lionsgate, Roadside Attractions, Trailer Park)
For its music in the "Tempation - Theatrical Trailer".


Zero Dark Thirty: (Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE), Ignition Creative)
For its trailer music in the fourth trailer "Journey".

Project Runway: (Lifetime, Antenna TV)
For its sound design in its TV Spot "Project Runway".

Insidious: Chapter 2: (District Films, Buddha Jones)
For its sound design in the trailer "Came Back".

Pacific Rim: (Warner Bros., Trailer Park)
For its sound design in the first trailer "Apocalypse".

[REC]³ Genesis: (Magnet, AV Squad, The)
For its sound design in the Red Band teaser trailer.

Resident Evil: Retribution: (Screen Gems, mOcean)
For its sound design in the trailer "Ocean".

The Conjuring: (New Line Cinema, Warner Bros., Buddha Jones)
For its sound design in the trailer "Case".

The Conjuring: (New Line Cinema, Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio)
For its sound design in the third trailer "Perron Family".

Best Innovative Media

WINNERS

Conan: (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS), Turner Entertainment Networks)
For the TV spot "Occupy Conan, sponsored by Volkswagen".

Despicable Me 2: (Universal Pictures, Branching Films, The)
For the website promotion, "Missing Minions".

NOMINEE

Despicable Me 2: (Universal Pictures, Ignition Creative)
For the ""Minions" Peel Off Wild Posting".

Best Trailer - Audio/Visual

WINNER

NOMINEES

Dallas: (Turner Network Television (TNT))
For the online "Dallas Theme Song Video MashUp".

Frankenweenie: (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, mOcean)
For the TV Spot "Mr. Whiskers".

Prometheus: (Twentieth Century Fox, Flyer Entertainment)
For the TV Spot "Prometheus Home Video :30 "Countdown"".

The Americans: (FX, mOcean)
For the TV Spot "Parallax View".

The Bible: (History Channel, Twentieth Century Fox)
For the TV Spot "The Bible Tease Spot".


42: (Warner Bros., AV Squad, The)
For the "Trailer 2".

Call of Duty: Ghosts: (Activision, Ant Farm, The)
For the trailer "Reveal".

Don Jon: (Relativity Media, Mark Woolen & Associates)
For the "Theatrical Trailer".



Don Jon: J.D. Funari (trailer editor), Dylan O'Neil (trailer editor), Sohini Sengupta (trailer producer) (Relativity Media, Mark Woolen & Associates)
For the "Theatrical Trailer".

Simon Killer: (IFC Films, Mark Woolen & Associates)
For the teaser "Ethos".

Les Misérables: (Universal Pictures, The Cimarron Group)
For creative content on the "Singing Live trailer".

The Conjuring: (Warner Bros., New Line Cinema)
For creative content on the "Vidoc trailer".

Pitch Perfect: (Universal Pictures)
For the online "Pitch Perfect - Mike Tompkins "Starships" Video".

This Is the End: (Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE), Vibe Creative)
For the online "April Fools Trailer".

We're the Millers: (Warner Bros., New Line Cinema, Trailer Park)
For the online trailer "Decent Family - Red Band".


Longmire: (Big Table Media)
For the TV Spot "The Oath".


Pacific Rim: (Warner Bros., Buddha Jones)
For the TV Spot "Within".

The Great Gatsby: (Warner Bros., Trailer Park)
For the TV Spot "Epic Romance".


Gravity: (Warner Bros., Skip Film)
For the teaser "Breathtaking".


Only God Forgives: (Lionsgate, Mark Woolen & Associates)
For the "Red Band Teaser".

Prisoners: (Warner Bros., Buddha Jones)
For the teaser "Ticking".

Argo: (Warner Bros., AV Squad, The)
For the "Trailer 1A".

Despicable Me 2: (Universal Pictures, Motive Entertainment)
For the "Theatrical Trailer".


End of Watch: (Open Road Films, Ignition Creative)
For the "Red Band Trailer "You've Broken the Law"".


Filth: (Zealot Productions)
For the "International Trailer".


Gangster Squad: (Warner Bros., Ignition Creative)
For "Trailer #2 - "Destiny"".




Star Trek Into Darkness: (Paramount Pictures, AV Squad, The)
For the trailer "Assume the Position".



The Great Gatsby: (Warner Bros., Wild Card)
For the "First Theatrical Trailer".


Tomb Raider: (Square Enix, Ignition Creative)
For the "Trailer #3 "Survivor"".

Life of Pi: (Twentieth Century Fox, Hurwitz Creative)
For the DVD/Blu-Ray trailer "A Filmmaker's Epic Journey".

Simon Killer: J.D. Funari (trailer editor), Scott Mitsui (trailer producer) (IFC Films, Mark Woolen & Associates)

Only God Forgives: J.D. Funari (trailer editor) (Lionsgate, Mark Woolen & Associates)
For the "Red Band Teaser".

Best Digital Marketing

WINNER

Life of Pi: (Twentieth Century Fox, River Road Creative)
For its microsite/website for the DVD release.

NOMINEES

Monsters University: (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Watson Design)
For its apps for the "Monsters University Create-a-Monster App".

The Great Gatsby: (Warner Bros., Think Hammond Productions)
For its banners and rich media advertising for its online advertising campaign.

Lincoln: (DreamWorks Pictures, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Twentieth Century Fox, Watson Design)
For its microsite/website for the theatrical website.

Oz the Great and Powerful: (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Commonwealth Film Unit)
For its microsite/website for the interactive trailer.

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire: (Lionsgate, Watson Design)
For its microsite/website for the The Hunger Games: Catching Fire "Capitol Couture Tumbler site".

Arrested Development: (Netflix, Ignition Creative)
For its social media for the Arrested Development campaign.

Arrested Development: (Netflix, Ignition Creative)
For its campaign for the Arrested Development campaign.

Hunted: (Home Box Office (HBO), Campfire)
For its campaign.

Frankenweenie: (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Watson Design)
For the app "Frankenweenie-fy Your Pet App".

Wreck-It Ralph: (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Trailer Park)
For its banners and rich media advertising for its theatrical online ad campaign.

The Last Stand: (Lionsgate, Trigger)
For the online "Shoot-Out Game".

This Is the End: (Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE), Sony Pictures International)
For its online game "This Is The End: Hollywood Hellfire".

Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters: (Twentieth Century Fox, River Road Creative)
For its microsite/website for the Percy Jackson online campaign.

The Kings of Summer: (CBS Films, Watson Design)
For its microsite/website for "The Kings of Summer Tumbler Site with EPK Integration".

Trance: (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
For its microsite/website for the "Interactive Interview".

Duck Dynasty: (A&E Television Networks)
For its social media for the second season.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.