Awards for 2009

IDA Award

Short Documentary

WINNER

Salt: Michael Angus (director/writer/producer), Murray Fredericks (director)

NOMINEES

The Delian Mode: Kara Blake (director/producer/writer), Marie-Josee Saint-Pierre (producer)

Sari's Mother: James Longley (director/producer)

Feature Documentary

WINNER

NOMINEES

Afghan Star: Havana Marking (director/producer), Mike Lerner (executive producer), Martin Herring (executive producer), Saad Mohseni (executive producer), Jahid Mohseni (executive producer)

Diary of a Times Square Thief: Klaas Bense (director/writer), Janneke Doolaard (producer/executive producer), Hans de Weers (producer), Reinout Oerlemans (producer)

Food, Inc.: Robert Kenner (director/producer), Elise Pearlstein (producer), Eric Schlosser (co-producer), Richard Pearce (co-producer), Melissa Robledo (co-producer), Bill Pohlad (executive producer), Robin Schorr (executive producer), Jeff Skoll (executive producer), Diane Weyermann (executive producer)

Mugabe and the White African: Lucy Bailey (director), Andrew Thompson (director), David Pearson (producer), Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock (producer), Steve Milne (executive producer), Pauline Burt (executive producer)

Limited Series

WINNER

Architecture School: Michael Selditch (director/executive producer/original concept), Stan Bertheaud (original concept), Robert Tate (senior producer), Rachel Clift (producer), Lynne Kirby (executive producer), Laura Michalchyshyn (executive producer)

NOMINEES

The Alzheimer's Project: John Hoffman (producer/series producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Maria Shriver (executive producer), Shari Cookson (director/producer), Nick Doob (director/producer), Eamon Harrington (director/producer), John Watkin (director/producer), Bill Couturié (director/producer), Susan Froemke (producer), Anne Sandkuhler (producer)

In Their Boots: Richard Ray Perez (executive producer), Sandi Williams (line producer), Amanda Spain (producer), Abe Forman-Greenwald (producer)

Wide Angle: Pamela Hogan (executive producer), Oren Rudavsky (producer/writer), Tamara Rosenberg (producer)
"Time for School"

American Experience: Mark Samels (executive producer), Sharon Grimberg (executive producer), Ric Burns (director/producer/writer), Dustinn Craig (director/producer/writer), Sarah Colt (director/producer/writer), Stanley Nelson (director/producer), Chris Eyre (director), Mark Zwonitzer (producer/writer), Rob Rapley (producer), Anne Makepeace (writer), Marcia Smith (writer)
"We Shall Remain"

Continuing Series

WINNER

P.O.V.: Simon Kilmurry (executive producer), Cynthia Lopez (vice president), James Moll (director/producer), Christopher Pavlick (producer), Chris Malachowsky (executive producer), Ryan Malachowky (executive producer), Kazuhiro Sôda (director/producer), Yung Chang (director), Mila Aung-Thwin (producer/executive producer), Germaine Wong (producer), John Christou (producer), Daniel Cross (executive producer), Ravida Din (executive producer), Sally Bochner (executive producer)
For episodes "Inheritance", "Campaign", and "Up the Yangtse"

NOMINEES

American Experience: Mark Samels (executive producer), Sharon Grimberg (senior producer), Susan Mottau (coordinating producer), James E. Dunford (series manager), Susan Bellows (series producer), Carlos Sandoval (director/producer/writer), Peter Miller (director/producer), David Grubin (director/producer/writer), Sarah Colt (director/producer/writer), Barak Goodman (director/producer/writer)
For episodes "A Class Apart", "The Trials of J. Robert Oppenheimer", "The Polio Crusade", and "The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln"

Iconoclasts: Joe Berlinger (director/producer), Bruce Sinofsky (director/producer)
For episodes "Desmond Tutu & Richard Branson", "Stella McCartney & Ed Ruscha", "Tony Hawk & John Favreau", "Bill Maher & Clive Davis", "Venus Williams & Wyclef Jean", and "Cameron Diaz & Cameron Sinclair"

Pare Lorentz Award

WINNER

The Final Inch: Irene Taylor Brodsky (director/producer), Tom Grant (producer)

NOMINEES

The Cove: Louie Psihoyos (director), Fisher Stevens (producer), Paula DuPré Pesmen (producer), Olivia Ahnemann (co-producer), Jim Clark (executive producer)

Earth Days: Robert Stone (director/producer/writer), Mark Samels (executive producer)

Food, Inc.: Robert Kenner (director/producer), Elise Pearlstein (producer), Eric Schlosser (co-producer), Richard Pearce (co-producer), Melissa Robledo (co-producer), Bill Pohlad (executive producer), Robin Schorr (executive producer), Jeff Skoll (executive producer), Diane Weyermann (executive producer)

Mugabe and the White African: Lucy Bailey (director), Andrew Thompson (director), David Pearson (producer), Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock (producer), Steve Milne (executive producer), Pauline Burt (executive producer)

Soundtrack for a Revolution: Bill Guttentag (director/producer/writer), Dan Sturman (director/producer/writer), Joslyn Barnes (producer), Jim Czarnecki (producer), Dylan Nelson (producer), Danny Glover (executive producer), Gina Harrell (executive producer), Mark Downie (executive producer), Marc Henry Johnson (executive producer)

American Experience: Mark Samels (executive producer), Sharon Grimberg (executive producer), Ric Burns (director/producer/writer), Dustinn Craig (director/producer/writer), Sarah Colt (director/producer/writer), Stanley Nelson (director/producer), Chris Eyre (director), Mark Zwonitzer (producer/writer), Rob Rapley (producer), Anne Makepeace (writer), Marcia Smith (writer)
"We Shall Remain"

Youssou Ndour: I Bring What I Love: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi (director/producer/writer), Sarah Price (co-producer), Scott Duncan (co-producer), Hugo Berkeley (co-producer), Gwyn Welles (co-producer), Jennifer Millstone (executive producer), Patrick R. Morris (executive producer), Edward Tyler Nahem (executive producer), Kathryn Tucker (executive producer), Jack Turner (executive producer), Miklos C. Vasarhelyi (executive producer)

The Last Mermaids: Liz Chae (director/producer), Kenneth K. Chae (executive producer), Nam Im Yoon (executive producer)

Video Source Award

WINNER

Wounded Knee: Stanley Nelson (director/producer), Sharon Grimberg (executive producer), Mark Samels (executive producer), Marcia Smith (writer)

NOMINEES

Earth Days: Robert Stone (director/producer/writer), Mark Samels (executive producer)

Mugabe and the White African: Lucy Bailey (director), Andrew Thompson (director), David Pearson (producer), Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock (producer), Steve Milne (executive producer), Pauline Burt (executive producer)

Sergio: Greg Barker (director), John Battsek (producer), Julie Goldman (producer), Samantha Power (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Nick Fraser (executive producer)

Shouting Fire: Stories from the Edge of Free Speech: Liz Garbus (director/producer), Rory Kennedy (producer), Jed Rothstein (producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Nancy Abraham (executive producer)

Soundtrack for a Revolution: Bill Guttentag (director/producer/writer), Dan Sturman (director/producer/writer), Joslyn Barnes (producer), Jim Czarnecki (producer), Dylan Nelson (producer), Danny Glover (executive producer), Gina Harrell (executive producer), Mark Downie (executive producer), Marc Henry Johnson (executive producer)

Studs Terkel: Listening to America: Eric Simonson (director), Josh Veselka (producer), Lisa Heller (producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer)

Thank You, Mr. President: Helen Thomas at the White House: Rory Kennedy (director/producer), Liz Garbus (producer), Jack Youngelson (producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer)

Valentino: The Last Emperor: Matt Tyrnauer (director/producer), Matt Kapp (producer), Carter Burden (executive producer)

Music Documentary Award

WINNER

NOMINEES

Archeology of Memory: Villa Grimaldi: Quique Cruz (director/producer), Marilyn Mulford (director/producer)

The Metropolitan Opera HD Live: Susan Froemke (director/producer), Douglas Graves (producer)
For episode "The Audition"

It Might Get Loud: Davis Guggenheim (director/producer), Thomas Tull (producer), Lesley Chilcott (producer), Peter Afterman (producer), Bert Ellis (executive producer), Michael J. Mailis (executive producer)

Soundtrack for a Revolution: Bill Guttentag (director/producer/writer), Dan Sturman (director/producer/writer), Joslyn Barnes (producer), Jim Czarnecki (producer), Dylan Nelson (producer), Danny Glover (executive producer), Gina Harrell (executive producer), Mark Downie (executive producer), Marc Henry Johnson (executive producer)

Tibet in Song: Ngawang Choephel (director/producer/writer), Anne Corcos (executive producer)

Humanitas Award

WINNER

Emerging Documentary Filmmaker

WINNER

Pioneer Award

WINNER

Career Achievement Award

WINNER

David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award

WINNER

NOMINEES

Arresting Ana: Lucie Schwartz (director/producer)

Famous 4A: Mike Attie (director/producer)

The Last Mermaids: Liz Chae (director/producer), Kenneth K. Chae (executive producer), Nam Im Yoon (executive producer)

My Name Is Sydney: Melanie Vi Levy (director/producer)

Amicus Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.