Awards for 2004

Grammy

Best Rap Song

WINNER

Jeff Bass, Eminem (Songwriter), Luis Resto (Songwriter)
For the song "Lose Yourself."

NOMINEES

Snoop Dogg (Songwriter), Chad Hugo (Songwriter), Pharrell Williams (Songwriter)
For the song "Beautiful."

Chad Hugo (Songwriter), Jay Z (Songwriter), Pharrell Williams (Songwriter)
For the song "Excuse Me Miss."

Dr. Dre (Songwriter), Mike Elizondo (Songwriter), 50 Cent (Songwriter)
For the song "In da Club."

Missy Elliott (Songwriter), Tim Mosley (Songwriter)
For the song "Work It."

Best Rock Song

WINNER

Jack White (Songwriter)
For the song "Seven Nation Army."

NOMINEES

David Hodges (Songwriter), Amy Lee (Songwriter), Ben Moody (Songwriter)
For the song "Bring Me to Life."

Charlie Colin (Songwriter), Pat Monahan (Songwriter), Jimmy Stafford (Songwriter), Scott Underwood (Songwriter)
For the song "Calling All Angels."

Jorge Calderón (Songwriter), Warren Zevon (Songwriter)
For the song "Disorder in the House."

Chad Kroeger (Songwriter), Mike Kroeger (Songwriter), Ryan Peake (Songwriter), Ryan Vikedal (Songwriter)
For the some "Someday."

Song of the Year

WINNER

Richard Marx (Songwriter), Luther Vandross (Songwriter)
For the song "Dance With My Father."

NOMINEES

Linda Perry (Songwriter)
For the song "Beautiful."

Avril Lavigne (Songwriter), The Matrix (Songwriter)
For the song "I'm With You."

Jorge Calderón (Songwriter), Warren Zevon (Songwriter)
For the song "Keep Me In Your Heart."

Jeff Bass (Songwriter), Eminem (Songwriter), Luis Resto (Songwriter)
For the song "Lose Yourself."

Best Short Form Music Video

WINNER

Johnny Cash (Artist), Aristides McGarry (Video Producer), Mark Romanek (Video Director)
For the video "Hurt" (Cash's win is posthumous).

NOMINEE

Madonna (artist), Traktor (video director), Jim Bouvet (video producer)
For the music video for "Die Another Day"

Best Long Form Music Video

WINNER

Sam Cooke: Mary Wharton (video producer), Mick Gochanour (video producer), Robin Klein (video producer)

NOMINEES

Gorillaz: Phase One - Celebrity Take Down: Tom Girling (video producer) (Gorillaz (artist/video producer))

The American Folk Blues Festival 1962-1966 - Volume 1: "various artists", Jon Kanis (video director/video producer), David Peck (video director/video producer), Janie Hendrix (video producer), John McDermott (video producer)

Trouble in Tahiti: "various artists", Tom Cairns (video director), Fiona Morris (video producer)

Muddy Waters: Can't Be Satisfied: Robert Gordon (video director/video producer), Morgan Neville (video director/video producer)

Best Alternative Music Album

WINNER

The White Stripes
For the album "Elephant."

NOMINEES

The Flaming Lips
For the album "Fight Test."

Radiohead
For the album "Hail to the Thief."

Sigur Rós
For the album "Untitled."

Yeah Yeah Yeahs
For the album "Fever to Tell."

Best Dance Recording

WINNER

Kylie Minogue (singer)
For the song "Come into My World"

NOMINEES

Cher (singer)
For the song "Love One Another"

Groove Armada
For the song "Easy"

Telepopmusik (singer)
For the song "Breathe"

Madonna (artist/producer), Mirwais Ahmadzaï (producer), Mark Stent (mixer)
For the song "Die Another Day"

Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female

WINNER

Pink
For the song "God Is a DJ."

NOMINEES

Michelle Branch
For the song "Are You Happy Now?"

Avril Lavigne
For the song "Losing Grip."

Bonnie Raitt
For the song "Time Of Our Lives."

Lucinda Williams
For the song "Righteously."

Best Rock Instrumental

NOMINEE

Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

WINNER

Bruce Springsteen, Warren Zevon
For the song "Disorder in the House."

NOMINEES

Foo Fighters
For the song "Times Like These."

Radiohead
For the song "There There."

Train
For the song "Calling All Angels."

The White Stripes
For the song "Seven Nation Army."

Best Comedy Album

WINNER

'Weird Al' Yankovic
For the album "Poodle Hat."

NOMINEE

Garrison Keillor
For the Album "A Life in Comedy"

Best Pop Vocal Album

WINNER

Justin Timberlake
For the album "Justified."

NOMINEES

Christina Aguilera
For the album "Stripped."

George Harrison
For the album "Brainwashed" (Nominated posthumously).

Annie Lennox
For the album "Bare."

Michael McDonald
For the album "Motown."

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

WINNER

No Doubt
For the song "Underneath It All."

NOMINEES

Bon Jovi
For the song "Misunderstood."

Eagles
For the song "Hole In the World."

Fountains of Wayne
For the song "Stacy's Mom."

Matchbox Twenty
For the song "Unwell."

Best Contemporary R&B Album

WINNER

Beyoncé Knowles
For the album 'Dangerously in Love."

NOMINEES

Ashanti
For the album "Chapter II."

Mary J. Blige
For the album "Love & Life."

Anthony Hamilton
For the album "Comin' From Where I'm From."

R. Kelly
For the album "Chocolate Factory."

Best New Artist

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

NOMINEE

Bette Midler
For the Album "Bette Midler Sings the Rosemary Clooney Songbook"

Best Rap Solo Performance - Female

WINNER

Missy Elliott
For the song "Work It."

NOMINEES

Da Brat
For the song "Got It Poppin'."

Lil' Kim
For the song "Came Back For You."

MC Lyte
For the song "Ride Wit Me."

Queen Latifah
For the song "Go Head."

Album of the Year

WINNER

Outkast
For the album "Speakerboxxx/The Love Below."

NOMINEES

Missy Elliott
For the album "Under Construction."

Evanescence
For the album "Fallen."

Justin Timberlake
For the album "Justified."

The White Stripes
For the album "Elephant."

Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female

WINNER

Christina Aguilera
For the song "Beautiful."

NOMINEES

Kelly Clarkson
For the song "Miss Independent."

Dido
For the song "White Flag."

Avril Lavigne
For the song "I'm with You."

Sarah McLachlan
For the song "Fallen."

Best Rock Album

WINNER

Foo Fighters
For the album "One By One."

NOMINEES

Audioslave
For the album "Audioslave."

Evanescence
For the album "Fallen."

Matchbox Twenty
For the album "More Than You Think You Are."

Nickelback
For the album "The Long Road."

Best Rap Album

WINNER

Outkast
For the album "Speakerboxxx: The Love Below."

NOMINEES

Missy Elliott
For the album "Under Construction."

50 Cent
For the album "Get Rich or Die Tryin'."

Jay Z
For the album "The Blueprint 2: The Gift And The Curse."

The Roots
For the album "Phrenology."

Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals

WINNER

Sting, Mary J. Blige
For the song "Whenever I Say Your Name."

NOMINEES

Christina Aguilera, Lil' Kim
For the song "Can't Hold Us Down.'

Tony Bennett, k.d. lang
For the song "La vie en rose."

Bob Dylan, Mavis Staples
For the song "Gonna Change My Way of Thinking."

Pink, William Orbit
For the song "Feel Good Time."

Best Country Vocal Performance - Female

NOMINEE

Dolly Parton
For the song "I'm Gone."

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

WINNER

Jay Z, Beyoncé Knowles
For the song "Crazy in Love."

NOMINEES

The Black Eyed Peas, Justin Timberlake
For the song "Where Is the Love?".

LL Cool J, Marc Dorsey
For the song "Luv U Better."

Jay Z, The Neptunes, Pharrell Williams
For the song "Frontin'."

Snoop Dogg, Pharrell Williams, Charlie Wilson
For the song "Beautiful."

Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group

WINNER

Bad Boys II: Nelly (artist/ producer), Jayson Koko Bridges (producer), Sean Combs (artist), Murphy Lee (artist), Varick D. Smith (writer) (Universal Records)
Shake Ya Tailfeather

NOMINEES

Missy Elliott, Ludacris
For the song "Gossip Folks."

Lil' Kim, 50 Cent
For the song "Magic Stick."

Juelz Santana, Cam'ron
For the song "Dipset (Santana's Town)."

Young Gunz
For the song "Can't Stop Won't Stop."

Best Hard Rock Performance

WINNER

Evanescence, Paul McCoy
For the song "Bring Me to Life."

NOMINEES

Audioslave
For the song "Like A Stone."

Godsmack
For the song "Straight Out of Line."

Jane's Addiction
For the song "Just Because."

Queens of the Stone Age
For the song "Go With the Flow."

Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male

WINNER

Luther Vandross
For the song "Dance With My Father."

NOMINEES

Tyrese Gibson
For the song "How You Gonna Act Like That."

R. Kelly
For the song "Step In the Name of Love."

Brian McKnight
For the song "Shoulda, Woulda, Coulda."

Ruben Studdard
For the song "Superstar."

Best Rap Solo Performance - Male

WINNER

Eminem
For the song "Lose Yourself."

NOMINEES

Joe Budden
For the song "Pump It Up."

50 Cent
For the song "In da Club."

Ludacris
For the song "Stand Up."

Sean Paul
For the song "Get Busy."

Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female

WINNER

Beyoncé Knowles
For the song "Dangerously in Love."

NOMINEES

Ashanti
For the song "Rain On Me."

Erykah Badu
For the song "Back in the Day."

Mary J. Blige
For the song "Ooh!."

Heather Headley
For the song "I Wish I Wasn't."

Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

WINNER

Beyoncé Knowles, Luther Vandross
For the song "The Closer I Get to You."

NOMINEES

Stanley Clarke, Glenn Lewis, Amel Larrieux
For the song "Where Is the Love."

Floetry
For the song "Say Yes."

Roy Hargrove, D'Angelo
For the song "I'll Stay."

The Isley Brothers
For the song "Busted."

Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male

WINNER

Dave Matthews
For the song "Gravedigger."

NOMINEES

David Bowie
For the song "New Killer Star."

Bob Dylan
For the song "Down in the Flood."

Lenny Kravitz
For the song "If I Could Fall in Love."

Tom Waits
For the song "Return of Jackie & Cody."

Record of the Year

NOMINEE

Eminem
For the song "Lose Yourself"

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

WINNER

Chicago: "various artists", Randy Spendlove (compilation producer), Ric Wake (compilation producer), Joel Moss (engineer/mixer), Dan Hetzel (engineer/mixer)

NOMINEES

Gangs of New York: "various artists"

Kill Bill: Vol. 1: "various artists"

A Mighty Wind: "various artists"

School of Rock: "various artists"

Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

WINNER

A Mighty Wind: Christopher Guest, Eugene Levy, Michael McKean
For the song "A Mighty Wind".

NOMINEES

2 Fast 2 Furious: Ludacris, Keith McMasters
For the song "Act A Fool".

8 Mile: Jeff Bass, Eminem, Luis Resto
For the song "Lose Yourself".

Chicago: Fred Ebb, John Kander
For the song "I Move On".

Gangs of New York: U2
For the song "The Hands That Built America".

Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

WINNER

NOMINEES




You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.